Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PRESS RELEASE
22 MAY 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level all-party delegation led by Shiv Sena MP Dr. Shrikant Eknath Shinde arrived in Abu Dhabi today. The UAE is the first stop of the broader four-nation diplomatic outreach. The delegations held meetings with UAE leadership and media to brief on the significance of Operation Sindoor and reaffirm India’s firm stance against cross-border terrorism. Earlier, the UAE was among the first countries to issue a statement categorically condemning the Pahalgam terrorist attack. UAE leaders, President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan and Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister His Highness Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al Nahyan personally conveyed their condolences to PM Narendra Modi and EAM Dr. S Jaishankar over phone calls.
2. The delegation comprised Ms. Bansuri Swaraj, Shri ET Mohmd Basheer, Shri Atul Garg, Shri Sasmit Patra, Shri Manan Kumar Mishra, Shri Surendrajeet Singh Ahluwalia, and former Ambassador Shri Sujan Chinoy.
3. Earlier today, the delegation met with HH Sheikh Nahyan Mabarak Al Nahyan, Minister of Tolerance and Co-Existence. His Highness conveyed his deep condolences for the Pahalgam terrorist attacks. The delegation highlighted the perpetration of cross-border terrorism and efforts to cause social disharmony in India by Pakistan. H.H. commented, “India and UAE will tackle terrorism together. The UAE will always stand by India.”
3. The delegation held substantive discussions with H.E. Dr. Ali Rashid Al Nuaimi, Chairman of the Defence, Interior & Foreign Affairs Committee of Federal National Council and other senior Emirati parliamentarians. The delegation underscored the precise, measured, and non-escalatory nature of Operation Sindoor against the barbaric terrorist attack on the tourists in Kashmir on April 22. HE Nuaimi stressed, “India- UAE relationship is beyond trade and culture, and encompasses security and strategic issues. Terrorism is against the whole of humanity and international community must act now.”
4. The delegation held discussions with Dr. Jamal Al Kaabi, Director General, National Media Office and addressed concerns over misinformation campaigns emanating from Pakistan. They presented factual evidence to counter the disinformation and exposed Pakistan’s propaganda machinery.
5. Dr. Shrikant Shinde, as the leader of the delegation, gave an interview to The National, UAE’s leading newspaper, drawing the complete timeline of India’s long battle against cross-border terrorism and setting of new normal by the Prime Minister against cross-border terrorism with Operation Sindoor.
6. The day concluded with an interaction with the Indian community based in the UAE recognizing their vital contributions and reaffirming India’s commitment to its diaspora. The delegation addressed and commended the diaspora for upholding the values of tolerance, pluralism, and unity, and for resisting divisive efforts aimed at destabilizing India’s social fabric.
7. Tomorrow, the delegation is scheduled to participate in closed-door strategic dialogues with leading think tanks and thought leaders based in Abu Dhabi and Dubai.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
22 MAY 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
शिवसेना सांसद डॉ. श्रीकांत एकनाथ शिंदे के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल आज अबू धाबी पहुंचा। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल की चार देशों की व्यापक कूटनीतिक यात्रा का पहला पड़ाव है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यूएई नेतृत्व और मीडिया के साथ बैठकें कीं और उन्हें ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के महत्व से अवगत कराया तथा सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत के कड़े रुख की पुष्टि की। इससे पहले यूएई, पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले की स्पष्ट निंदा करने वाला बयान जारी करने वाले पहले देशों में से एक था। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के नेताओं, राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान और उप प्रधानमंत्री और विदेश मंत्री महामहिम शेख अब्दुल्ला बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर को फोन पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की थी।
2. प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सुश्री बांसुरी स्वराज, श्री ईटी मोहम्मद बशीर, श्री अतुल गर्ग, श्री सस्मित पात्रा, श्री मनन कुमार मिश्रा, श्री सुरेंद्रजीत सिंह अहलूवालिया और पूर्व राजदूत श्री सुजान चिनॉय शामिल हैं।
3. इससे पहले, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के सहिष्णुता और सह-अस्तित्व मंत्री महामहिम शेख मुबारक अल नाहयान से मुलाकात की। महामहिम ने पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमलों पर अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सीमा पार आतंकवादी गतिविधियों और भारत में सामाजिक अस्थिरता पैदा करने के पाकिस्तान के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके बाद महामहिम ने टिप्पणी की – “भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) संयुक्त रूप से आतंकवाद से निपटेंगे। यूएई सदैव भारत के साथ खड़ा रहेगा।”
4. प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संघीय राष्ट्रीय परिषद की रक्षा, आंतरिक और विदेश मामलों की समिति के अध्यक्ष महामहिम डॉ. अली राशिद अल नूमी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अमीराती सांसदों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा की। गौरतलब है कि प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 22 अप्रैल को कश्मीर में पर्यटकों पर हुए बर्बर आतंकवादी हमले के खिलाफ ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की निर्णायक कार्रवाई और आवश्यक प्रकृति पर जोर दिया। महामहिम अल नूमी ने जोर देकर कहा, “भारत-यूएई संबंध व्यापार और संस्कृति से परे हैं और इसमें सुरक्षा और रणनीतिक मुद्दे भी शामिल हैं। आतंकवाद पूरी मानवता के खिलाफ है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय को अब तुरंत कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए।”
5. प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय मीडिया कार्यालय के महानिदेशक डॉ. जमाल अल-काबी के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया और पाकिस्तान से फैल रहे दुष्प्रचार अभियानों पर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने गलत सूचनाओं का मुकाबला करने के लिए तथ्यात्मक साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किए और पाकिस्तान के दुष्प्रचार तंत्र को उजागर किया।
6. प्रतिनिधिमंडल के नेता के रूप में, डॉ. श्रीकांत शिंदे ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के प्रमुख समाचार पत्र ‘द नेशनल’ को एक साक्षात्कार दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लंबी लड़ाई और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ न्यू नॉर्मल (नई सामान्य) स्थिति स्थापित के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा निर्धारित पूरी समयसीमा के बारे में बात की।
7. दिन का समापन संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत के साथ हुआ जिसमें उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान और सेवाओं की सराहना की गई। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारतीय प्रवासियों को संबोधित किया और सद्भाव, बहुलवाद और एकता के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने तथा भारत के सामाजिक ताने-बाने को अस्थिर करने के उद्देश्य से किए जा रहे विभाजनकारी प्रयासों का विरोध करने के उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की।
8. प्रतिनिधिमंडल कल अबू धाबी और दुबई स्थित प्रमुख थिंक टैंकों और विचारकों के साथ क्लोज्ड डोर रणनीतिक वार्ता में भाग लेगा।