Special Service and Features
Preparations for ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ in Final Stage Under Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s Leadership
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with agricultural scientists from across the country through an orientation program.
For the first time since independence, the government is undertaking a major initiative to directly connect with the farmers.
"Farming lives in every breath I take, and farmers dwell in every part of my being" – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The nationwide ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ is a result-oriented program – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
There will be no shortage of funds for agricultural research under the Modi Government – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Our agricultural institutions possess the strength that will be recognized by the entire world – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
From May 29 to June 12, the nationwide campaign will directly engage with approximately 1.5 crore (15 million) farmers.
25 MAY 2025 9:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Under the leadership of Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, preparations for the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ are now in their final stages. This nationwide campaign will be formally launched on 29th May from the sacred land of Puri, Odisha. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, in collaboration with state governments, are fully engaged in the planning and execution of this massive initiative. As part of these preparations, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed agricultural scientists from across the country at NASC Complex, New Delhi.
In his address, Shri Chouhan stated that his life is dedicated to serving farmers, boosting agricultural production, reducing production costs, ensuring food security, filling the nation's food basket, and safeguarding the agricultural interests of future generations. He emphasized that balanced use of fertilizers, understanding local conditions, utilizing accurate research insights, and access to quality seeds can undoubtedly help farmers enhance their productivity.
Stressing the importance of collaboration, Shri Chouhan highlighted that this campaign is a significant step towards connecting scientists, department officials, and farmers—an integration that has long been missing. He further accentuated that, “Farming is a matter of heart and emotion and it must be lived.”
He affirmed the government’s commitment towards advancing agricultural research under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and assured that there will be no shortage of funds for research and innovation. Describing the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan as a result-oriented initiative, he expressed confidence that its outcomes—increased yields and reduced costs—would be visible as early as the upcoming Kharif season.
The Minister also urged the country’s scientists to showcase their research capabilities on the global stage, asserting that India’s agricultural institutions possess the strength and excellence that can earn global recognition. He lauded the dedication of agricultural scientists and stated that the nation would express its gratitude to them following the successful completion of this campaign.
The session witnessed the active participation of Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, MoA&FW; Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) and Director General (ICAR); Dr. Rajbir Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension), ICAR; representatives from all 113 ICAR institutes, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, and scientists and faculty from 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and various Central and State Agricultural Universities, both in person and virtually.
Shri Chaturvedi stated that India has 210 million hectares of net cropped area. Even a marginal increase of one quintal per hectare in productivity could lead to a substantial boost in overall agricultural output.
Speaking on the programme’s objective, Dr. Jat highlighted that the Abhiyan promotes demand-driven research to enhance agricultural efficiency. It aims to bridge the gap between research and field application while fostering and scaling farmer-led innovations for inclusive and sustainable growth. Dr. Jat stated that the era of supply-driven research has passed, and the focus must now be on demand-driven research. He further explained that agricultural research has its own language, and the challenge lies in translating it into practical, scientific terms that can be effectively communicated to the end-users. This programme, he said, offers a platform to achieve that goal through collective and coordinated efforts by all stakeholders.
The Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan will be held from 29 May to 12 June 2025 across over 700 districts. Teams of scientists will travel village to village, engaging in direct interaction with farmers. The campaign will include participation from 731 KVKs, 113 ICAR institutes, state-level departments, and officials from agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries, as well as innovative farmers. The campaign aims to reach and interact directly with 1.5 crore (15 million) farmers across the country.
Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Director, ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute, New Delhi, proposed the vote of thanks.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ 'വികസിത കൃഷി സങ്കൽപ്പ് അഭിയാൻ' ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ അന്തിമ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ
മെയ് 29 മുതൽ ജൂൺ 12 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപക കാമ്പയിനിലൂടെ ഏകദേശം 1.5 കോടി (15 ദശലക്ഷം) കർഷകരുമായി നേരിട്ട് സംവദിക്കും.
ഗവേഷണത്തിനും നവീകരണത്തിനും ഫണ്ടുകളുടെ കുറവുണ്ടാകില്ല- കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രി
25 MAY 2025 9:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 25, 2025
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ, ഗ്രാമവികസന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ 'വികസിത കൃഷി സങ്കൽപ്പ് അഭിയാൻ' ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ അന്തിമ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ. രാജ്യവ്യാപക കാമ്പയിൻ മെയ് 29-ന് ഒഡീഷയിലെ പുരിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഔദ്യോഗികമായി ആരംഭിക്കും. ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണ കൗൺസിലും (ഐ സി എ ആർ) കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുമായി സഹകരിച്ചാണ് ഈ കാമ്പയിനിന്റെ ആസൂത്രണവും നടത്തിപ്പും ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഒരുക്കങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള കാർഷിക ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെയും വകുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെയും കർഷകരെയും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പ്രധാന ചുവടുവെപ്പാണ് ഈ കാമ്പയിൻ.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിന് സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. ഗവേഷണത്തിനും നവീകരണത്തിനും ഫണ്ടുകളുടെ കുറവുണ്ടാകില്ല- കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
കർഷകരെ സേവിക്കുന്നതിനും, കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഉൽപ്പാദനച്ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭക്ഷ്യ ശേഖരം നിറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും, ഭാവി തലമുറയുടെ കാർഷിക താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടി സമർപ്പിച്ചതാണ് തന്റെ ജീവിതമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. രാസവളങ്ങളുടെ സന്തുലിതമായ ഉപയോഗം, പ്രാദേശിക സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കൽ, ഗവേഷണ വിവരങ്ങൾ കൃത്യമായി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തൽ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള വിത്തുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം എന്നിവ ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ തങ്ങളുടെ ഗവേഷണ കഴിവുകൾ ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാർഷിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആഗോള അംഗീകാരം നേടാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ശക്തിയും മികവുമുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ദേവേഷ് ചതുർവേദി, ഐസിഎആർ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ എം എൽ ജാട്ട്, ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. രാജ്ബീർ സിംഗ്, 113 ഐസിഎആർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികൾ, ഇന്ത്യൻ അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്, കൃഷി വിജ്ഞാൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന കാർഷിക സർവകലാശാലകളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, അധ്യാപകർ എന്നിവർ നേരിട്ടും ഓൺലൈനായും ഈ സെഷനിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യക്ക് 210 ദശലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടർ അറ്റ വിള ഭൂമിയുണ്ടെന്ന് ദേവേഷ് ചതുർവേദി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമതയിൽ ഒരു ഹെക്ടറിന് ഒരു ക്വിന്റലിന്റെ ചെറിയ വർദ്ധനവ് പോലും മൊത്തം കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൽ ഗണ്യമായ വർദ്ധനവിന് കാരണമാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗവേഷണവും ഫീൽഡ് പ്രയോഗവും തമ്മിലുള്ള വിടവ് നികത്താനും, സമഗ്രവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കായി കർഷക നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള നവീകരണങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് വികസിത കൃഷി സങ്കൽപ്പ് അഭിയാനെന്ന് ഡോ. ജാട്ട് പറഞ്ഞു.
കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണങ്ങളെ പ്രായോഗികവും ശാസ്ത്രീയവുമായ രീതിയിൽ അന്തിമ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഫലപ്രദമാകും വിധത്തിൽ മാറ്റിയെടുക്കുക എന്നതാണ് വെല്ലുവിളിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
വികസിത കൃഷി സങ്കൽപ്പ് അഭിയാൻ 2025 മെയ് 29 മുതൽ ജൂൺ 12 വരെ 700-ലധികം ജില്ലകളിൽ നടക്കും. ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെ സംഘം ഗ്രാമം തോറും സഞ്ചരിച്ച് കർഷകരുമായി നേരിട്ട് സംവദിക്കും. 731 കെവികെകൾ, 113 ഐസിഎആർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാന തല വകുപ്പുകൾ, കൃഷി, ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ഫിഷറീസ് എന്നിവയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, കൂടാതെ നൂതന കർഷകരും ഈ പ്രചാരണത്തിൽ പങ്കുചേരും. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 1.5 കോടി (15 ദശലക്ഷം) കർഷകരുമായി നേരിട്ട് ഇടപഴകും.
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഐസിഎആർ-ഇന്ത്യൻ അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. രാജേന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദ് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.