लोकसभा सचिवालय
देश की प्रगति के प्रतीक बन रहे नए भारत के नए रेलवे स्टेशन : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
पीएम श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने बीकानेर से किया पुनर्विकसित बून्दी रेलवे स्टेशन का लोकार्पण
स्पीकर श्री बिरला ने क्षेत्रवासियों की ओर से पीएम मोदी का जताया आभार
22 MAY 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
बून्दी; २२ मई, २०२५ : प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुरुवार को अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत विकसित किए गए बून्दी रेलवे स्टेशन का राजस्थान के बीकानेर से वर्चुअल माध्यम से लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर बून्दी में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला सम्मिलित हुए। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने क्षेत्रवासियों की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का धन्यवाद व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि पुनर्विकसित बूंदी रेलवे स्टेशन आधुनिक विकास और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के अद्वितीय संगम का प्रतीक है। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत विकसित हो रहे नए रेलवे स्टेशन न केवल एक आधुनिक सुविधायुक्त यात्री केंद्र है, बल्कि यह नए भारत की नई सोच, नई दृष्टि और देश की प्रगति की तस्वीर भी प्रस्तुत करता है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि बूंदी आज एक नई पहचान की ओर अग्रसर है। हमारा निरन्तर प्रयास है कि बून्दी को पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में नई पहचान मिले। इस दिशा में कई बड़े कार्य हुए है और कई जारी है।
निरन्तर बेहतर हो रही रेल कनेक्टिविटी
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में देशभर में रेल नेटवर्क का तेजी से विस्तार हो रहा है और यात्रियों को विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं। बीते 11 वर्षों में कोटाबूंदी क्षेत्र में प्रमुख और उप-नगरीय रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास हुआ है। नई रेल सेवाओं और मेमू ट्रेनों के संचालन से आवागमन आसान हुआ है। बूंदी में वंदे भारत के ठहराव से पर्यटन को बल मिलेगा। कोटा, रामगंजमंडी, मोड़क, केशवरायपाटन, बूंदी, कापरेन, दीगोद और अरनेठा जैसे स्टेशनों पर 14 ट्रेनों के ठहराव से यात्रियों को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी मिली है।
यात्रियों को मिलेगी आधुनिक सुविधाएं
बून्दी रेलवे स्टेशन को 8.15 करोड़ की लागत से आधुनिक स्वरूप दिया गया है। जिसमें सुविधा, सुंदरता और विरासत का समन्वय दिखाई देता है। भव्य प्रवेश द्वार, आकर्षक फसाड, हाई मास्ट लाइटिंग, आधुनिक प्रतीक्षालय, नया टिकट काउंटर, स्वच्छ मॉडर्न टॉयलेट, दिव्यांगजन के लिए सुगम रैंप जैसी सुविधाएं शामिल की गई हैं। स्टेशन को पूरी तरह दिव्यांगजन-फ्रेंडली बनाया गया है ताकि सभी यात्रियों को सहज, सुरक्षित और आधुनिक परिवेश में यात्रा का अनुभव मिल सके।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
New railway stations of New India becoming symbols of national progress: Lok Sabha Speaker
Prime Minister inaugurates redeveloped Bundi Railway Station from Bikaner
Lok Sabha Speaker expresses gratitude to Prime Minister on behalf of his constituents
22 MAY 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Bundi; 22 May, 2025: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated the redeveloped Bundi Railway Station under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme from Bikaner, Rajasthan, today. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla graced the event held in Bundi on this occasion. Shri Birla expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on behalf of the local residents and said that the redeveloped Bundi Railway Station is a symbol of the unique blend of modern development and cultural heritage.
Shri Birla said that the new railway stations being developed under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme are not just modern, well-equipped passenger hubs, but also reflect the new thinking, new vision, and progress of new India. Shri Birla stated that Bundi is now moving towards a new identity. Continuous efforts are being made to give Bundi a distinct identity in the tourism sector. Many significant initiatives have already been completed in this direction, and several are ongoing.
Rail Connectivity Continuously Improving
Shri Birla stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, railway network across the country is rapidly expanding, providing world-class facilities to passengers. In the past 11 years, major and suburban railway stations in the Kota–Bundi region have been redeveloped, he noted. The launch of new train services and MEMU trains has made travel easier. The halt of the Vande Bharat Express at Bundi will boost tourism. The halt of 14 trains at stations like Kota, Ramganj Mandi, Modak, Keshoraipatan, Bundi, Kapren, Digod, and Arnetha has provided better connectivity to passengers, Shri Birla added.
Modern Facilities for Passengers
Bundi Railway Station has been given a modern makeover at a cost of ₹8.15 crore. It showcases a blend of convenience, beauty, and heritage. Facilities include a grand entrance gate, attractive facade, high mast lighting, modern waiting rooms, a new ticket counter, clean modern toilets, and accessible ramps for differently-abled individuals. The station has been made completely accessible to ensure a smooth, safe, and modern travel experience for all passengers.