Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC announces Winning Ideas under ‘Ideas4LiFE’ initiative
Out of 1384 entries, 21 Ideas with top 3 ideas in each of the Seven themes of Mission LiFE selected
22 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change today announced the 21 winning ideas under the ‘Ideas4LiFE’ initiative, which was conceptualised under the broader framework of Mission LiFE as envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Out of a total of 1384 entries, 21 ideas with top 3 ideas in each of the seven themes of Mission LiFE were selected as winning ideas.
Congratulating the winners and their ideas, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in a social media post said that this initiative has brought forward innovative citizen centric and sustainable ideas for adopting environment-friendly lifestyle in each of the seven themes of the Mission LiFE.
The ‘Ideas4LiFE’ initiative was launched through a dedicated portal https://ideas4life.in, in association with ‘UNICEF YuWaah’, to seek innovative ideas from students, research scholars/faculties and institutions that will work towards fulfilment of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for mindful and deliberate utilization of resources, emphasising sustainable living.
Ideas were sought on one of the seven themes of Mission LiFE (Save Energy, Save Water, Say No Single Use Plastic, Sustainable Food Systems adopted, Reduce Waste, Reduce e-waste, Adopt Healthy Lifestyles) on the dedicated portal before 15th October, 2024. This initiative, envisioned as a platform to encourage innovative, scalable, and impactful ideas has brought forward inspiring solutions in each of the seven themes of the Mission LiFE with potential for sustainable solutions to multifarious environmental problems.
The ideas were evaluated through a rigorous three phase selection process. Phase-I evaluation involved preliminary screening of ideas to ensure completeness and originality of the ideas. In Phase-2, evaluators empaneled with D/o Higher Education assessed the ideas on 5 parameters namely, Innovation potential, Feasibility, Impact, Scalability and Sustainability. In Phase-3, a national jury duly constituted by the Ministry selected the top 3 ideas in each of the seven themes.
The details of winning ideas and winners can be accessed here: https://ideas4life.in/lp/Ideas4LiFE_Winners.pdf

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ’آئیڈیاز 4 ایل آئی ایف ای‘ اقدام کے تحت فاتح آئیڈیاز کا اعلان کیا
کل 1384 اندراجات میں سے 21 آئیڈیا جن میں مشن لائف کے سات موضوعات میں سے ہر ایک میں چوٹی کے3 آئیڈیا شامل ہیں، منتخب کیے گئے ہیں
22 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی نے آج ’آئیڈیاز 4 ایل آئی ایف ای‘ پہل کے تحت 21 جیتنے والے خیالات کا اعلان کیا، جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق مشن ایل آئی ایف ای کے وسیع تر فریم ورک کے تحت کیا گیا تھا۔ مجموعی طور پر 1384 اندراجات میں سے ، مشن لیف کے سات موضوعات میں سے ہر ایک میں ٹاپ 3 آئیڈیاز کے ساتھ 21 آئیڈیاز کو فاتح خیالات کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
جیتنے والوں اور ان کے آئیڈیاز کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں کہا کہ اس اقدام نے مشن لیفی کے سات موضوعات میں سے ہر ایک میں ماحول دوست طرز زندگی اپنانے کے لیے جدید شہری مرکوز اور پائیدار خیالات کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
’آئیڈیاز فار لائف‘ پہل کا آغاز یونیسیف یووا کے تعاون سے https://ideas4life.in ایک مخصوص پورٹل کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد طلبا، ریسرچ اسکالرز/ فیکلٹیز اور اداروں سے اختراعی خیالات حاصل کرنا ہے جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں کام کریں گے۔
15 اکتوبر، 2024 سے پہلے وقف پورٹل پر مشن ایل آئی ایف ای (توانائی بچائیں، پانی بچائیں، ایک بار استعمال نہ ہونے والے پلاسٹک، پائیدار خوراک کے نظام کو اپنائیں، فضلہ کم کریں، ای-ویسٹ کو کم کریں، صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنائیں) کے سات موضوعات میں سے ایک پر تجاویز طلب کی گئیں۔ جدید، اسکیل ایبل اور مؤثر خیالات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تصور کیا جانے والا یہ اقدام مشن لائف کے سات موضوعات میں متاثر کن حل پیش کرتا ہے جس میں کثیر جہتی ماحولیاتی مسائل کے پائیدار حل کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
آئیڈیاز کا جائزہ تین مرحلوں کے انتخاب کے سخت عمل کے ذریعے لیا گیا تھا۔ پہلے مرحلے کے جائزے میں آئیڈیاز کی ہمہ جہتی اور اصلیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئیڈیاز کی ابتدائی اسکریننگ شامل تھی۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں ڈی/او ہائر ایجوکیشن کے ساتھ پینل میں شامل تجزیہ کاروں نے 5 پیرامیٹرز یعنی جدت طرازی کی صلاحیت، فزیبلٹی، امپیکٹ، اسکیل ایبلٹی اور پائیداری پر خیالات کا جائزہ لیا۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں وزارت کے ذریعے تشکیل دی گئی قومی جیوری نے سات موضوعات میں سے ہر ایک میں سرفہرست 3 آئیڈیاز کا انتخاب کیا۔
فاتح آئیڈیاز اور فاتحین کی تفصیلات یہاں تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں: https://ideas4life.in/lp/Ideas4LiFE_Winners.pdf