Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC announces Winning Ideas under ‘Ideas4LiFE’ initiative
Out of 1384 entries, 21 Ideas with top 3 ideas in each of the Seven themes of Mission LiFE selected
22 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change today announced the 21 winning ideas under the ‘Ideas4LiFE’ initiative, which was conceptualised under the broader framework of Mission LiFE as envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Out of a total of 1384 entries, 21 ideas with top 3 ideas in each of the seven themes of Mission LiFE were selected as winning ideas.
Congratulating the winners and their ideas, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in a social media post said that this initiative has brought forward innovative citizen centric and sustainable ideas for adopting environment-friendly lifestyle in each of the seven themes of the Mission LiFE.
The ‘Ideas4LiFE’ initiative was launched through a dedicated portal https://ideas4life.in, in association with ‘UNICEF YuWaah’, to seek innovative ideas from students, research scholars/faculties and institutions that will work towards fulfilment of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for mindful and deliberate utilization of resources, emphasising sustainable living.
Ideas were sought on one of the seven themes of Mission LiFE (Save Energy, Save Water, Say No Single Use Plastic, Sustainable Food Systems adopted, Reduce Waste, Reduce e-waste, Adopt Healthy Lifestyles) on the dedicated portal before 15th October, 2024. This initiative, envisioned as a platform to encourage innovative, scalable, and impactful ideas has brought forward inspiring solutions in each of the seven themes of the Mission LiFE with potential for sustainable solutions to multifarious environmental problems.
The ideas were evaluated through a rigorous three phase selection process. Phase-I evaluation involved preliminary screening of ideas to ensure completeness and originality of the ideas. In Phase-2, evaluators empaneled with D/o Higher Education assessed the ideas on 5 parameters namely, Innovation potential, Feasibility, Impact, Scalability and Sustainability. In Phase-3, a national jury duly constituted by the Ministry selected the top 3 ideas in each of the seven themes.
The details of winning ideas and winners can be accessed here: https://ideas4life.in/lp/Ideas4LiFE_Winners.pdf

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 'आइडियाज4लाइफ' पहल के तहत विजेता विचारों की घोषणा की
1384 प्रविष्टियों में से, मिशन लाइफ के सात विषयों में से प्रत्येक में शीर्ष 3 विचारों के साथ 21 विचारों का चयन किया गया
22 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज 'आइडियाज4लाइफ' पहल के तहत 21 विजेता विचारों की घोषणा की, जिसकी संकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित मिशन लाइफ के व्यापक ढांचे के तहत की गई थी। कुल 1384 प्रविष्टियों में से मिशन लाइफ के सातों विषयों में से प्रत्येक में शीर्ष 3 विचारों वाले 21 विचारों को विजेता विचारों के रूप में चुना गया।
विजेताओं और उनके विचारों को बधाई देते हुए, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में कहा कि इस पहल ने मिशन लाइफ के सातों विषयों में से प्रत्येक में पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए नवीन नागरिक केंद्रित और टिकाऊ विचारों को सामने लाया है।
यूनिसेफ युवाह के सहयोग से एक समर्पित पोर्टल https://ideas4life.in के माध्यम से 'आइडियाज4लाइफ' पहल शुरू की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य छात्रों, शोधार्थियों/संकाय और संस्थानों से नवीन विचार प्राप्त करना है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे और जिसमें संसाधनों का सोच-समझकर उपयोग करना तथा टिकाऊ जीवन पर जोर देना शामिल है।
15 अक्टूबर, 2024 से पहले समर्पित पोर्टल पर मिशन लाइफ के सात विषयों (ऊर्जा बचाओ, पानी बचाओ, एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक से मना करो, टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणाली अपनाओ, अपशिष्ट कम करो, -कचरा कम करो, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाओ) में से एक पर विचार मांगे गए थे। अभिनव, स्केलेबल और प्रभावशाली विचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित इस पहल ने मिशन लाइफ के सात विषयों में से प्रत्येक में प्रेरक समाधान सामने लाए हैं, जिनमें विविध पर्यावरणीय समस्याओं के लिए टिकाऊ समाधान की क्षमता है।
विचारों का मूल्यांकन तीन चरणों की कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया गया। चरण-I मूल्यांकन में विचारों की पूर्णता और मौलिकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विचारों की प्रारंभिक जांच शामिल थी। चरण-2 में, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के पैनल में शामिल मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं ने 5 मापदंडों अर्थात् नवाचार क्षमता, व्यवहार्यता, प्रभाव, मापनीयता और स्थिरता पर विचारों का मूल्यांकन किया। चरण-3 में, मंत्रालय द्वारा विधिवत गठित एक राष्ट्रीय जूरी ने सात विषयों में से प्रत्येक में शीर्ष 3 विचारों का चयन किया।
विजेता विचारों और विजेताओं का विवरण यहां देखा जा सकता है: https://ideas4life.in/lp/Ideas4LiFE_Winners.pdf