Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates newly constructed building of Shri K.K. Patel and Smt. Madhuben K. Patel Nursing College in Mehsana, Gujarat
This nursing college has been playing an important role in nursing education for the last 65 years
Equipped with facilities like lecture room, laboratory, library and office, this building will provide easy and accessible medical education to the youth of the region
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji came up with Ayushman Bharat Yojana to strengthen the healthcare system in the country, today 60 lakh people in the country have Ayushman cards
Modi government is trying to provide proper healthcare services to every poor near his home
Before 2014, the health budget of the country was Rs 37 thousand crore, Modi ji increased it to Rs 1 lakh 37 thousand crore in the year 2025-26
In the year 2014, there were only seven AIIMS and 387 medical colleges in the country, today there are 23 AIIMS and 780 medical colleges
Under the Jan Aushadhi Yojana, cheap medicines worth Rs 25 thousand crore have been made available to the citizens in the last 10 years
18 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the newly constructed building of Shri K.K. Patel and Smt. Madhuben K. Patel Nursing College in Mehsana, Gujarat. Many dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the inauguration program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, this nursing college has been playing an important role in nursing education for the last 65 years. He said, equipped with facilities like lecture room, laboratory, library and office, this building will provide easy and accessible medical education to the youth of the region.
Shri Amit Shah said, with the aim of strengthening the previously weak healthcare system of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced the Ayushman Bharat scheme. Since the implementation of this scheme, every poor citizen in the country now has an Ayushman card, through which they can receive free treatment up to five lakh rupees. He added that now every hospital is being upgraded to meet the standards of the Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah appealed to the state hospitals to align their facilities with the standards of the Ayushman Bharat scheme so that both the general public and hospital management can benefit. He said that the government's effort is to ensure that every poor person has access to proper healthcare services near their home.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has brought about a radical transformation in the healthcare sector from 2014 to 2025. He stated that today, 6 million people possess the Ayushman card. Provision has been made for free treatment up to five lakh rupees for every citizen in India over the age of 70, with no fixed income limit for beneficiaries.Shri Shah added that Modi Ji has further strengthened the country’s healthcare sector through initiatives like the Swachh Bharat Mission, Fit India Movement, Har Ghar Jal (water to every household), toilets in every home, Mission Indradhanush for vaccinating every child, nutrition campaigns, apart from the Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Union Home Minister said before 2014, the health budget of the country was Rs 37 thousand crore, Modi ji increased it to Rs 1 lakh 37 thousand crore in the year 2025-26. He said that by increasing the budget of the health sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi set up the National Digital Health ecosystem, started the Ayushman Bharat scheme and built Ayushman Arogya Mandir. Shri Shah said that in the year 2014, there were only seven AIIMS in the country, today there are 23 AIIMS. In the year 2014, there were 387 medical colleges, which have now increased to 780. Earlier there were 51 thousand MBBS seats, today their number has increased to 1 lakh 18 thousand. Earlier there were 31 thousand PG/MD/MS seats, which have now increased to 74 thousand. He said that telemedicine facility was expanded along with the entire ecosystem of the health sector. The Prime Minister made the Jan Aushadhi Yojana effective, due to which cheap medicines worth Rs 25 thousand crores have been made available to the citizens in the last 10 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, 730 large public health installations and 3382 tehsil level public health installations have been built. If we look at all the achievements in a holistic manner, then Gujarat's son Shri Narendra Modi has launched a very big campaign for the better health of 130 crore citizens of India.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the nursing college inaugurated today spreads over an area of 3,700 square meters, and nearly all nursing-related courses, including B.Sc. Nursing, have already started at this institution. The construction of the women’s hostel is also underway. Work on establishing a cancer hospital is expected to begin soon, which will greatly benefit the people of the region, especially the poor citizens, in the coming days. He said that it is the responsibility of the society to run the hospital started with donations and make it state-of-the-art.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के मेहसाणा में श्री के. के. पटेल और श्रीमती मधुबेन के. पटेल नर्सिंग कॉलेज के नवनिर्मित भवन का उद्घाटन किया
यह नर्सिंग कॉलेज निरंतर 65 वर्षों से नर्सिंग शिक्षा में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है
लेक्चर रूम, प्रयोगशाला, पुस्तकालय और कार्यालय जैसी सुविधाओं से युक्त यह भवन क्षेत्र के युवाओं को सहज व सुलभ चिकित्सा शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराएगा
देश में स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी आयुष्मान भारत योजना लाए, देश में आज 60 लाख लोगों के पास आयुष्मान कार्ड है
मोदी सरकार का प्रयास है कि हर गरीब को उसके घर के पास ही उचित स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध हो
2014 से पहले देश का स्वास्थ्य बजट 37 हजार करोड़ रुपए का था, मोदी जी ने इसे बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2025-26 में 1 लाख 37 हजार करोड़ रुपए कर दिया
वर्ष 2014 में देश में सिर्फ सात AIIMS और 387 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, आज 23 AIIMS और 780 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं
जन औषधि योजना के तहत पिछले 10 वर्ष में नागरिकों को 25 हजार करोड़ रुपए की सस्ती दवाई उपलब्ध कराई गई
18 MAY 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के मेहसाणा में श्री के. के. पटेल और श्रीमती मधुबेन के. पटेल नर्सिंग कॉलेज के नवनिर्मित भवन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री के. के. पटेल और श्रीमती मधुबेन के. पटेल नर्सिंग कॉलेज निरंतर 65 वर्षों से नर्सिंग शिक्षा में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि लेक्चर रूम, प्रयोगशाला, पुस्तकालय और कार्यालय जैसी सुविधाओं से युक्त यह भवन क्षेत्र के युवाओं को सहज व सुलभ चिकित्सा शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश में पहले कमजोर रही स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी आयुष्मान भारत योजना लेकर आए। इस योजना के लागू होने के बाद अब देश में हर गरीब नागरिक के पास आयुष्मान कार्ड है, जिसके जरिए वह पाँच लाख रुपए तक का निःशुल्क इलाज करा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हर अस्पताल को आयुष्मान भारत योजना के मानकों के अनुरूप बनाया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्य के अस्पतालों से अपील की कि वे अपने अस्पताल को आयुष्मान भारत योजना के मानकों के अनुरूप बनाएं ताकि आम जन और अस्पताल प्रबंधन दोनों को लाभ हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का प्रयास है कि हर गरीब को उसके घर के पास ही उचित स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध हो।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने वर्ष 2014 से 2025 तक देश के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन लाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज 60 लाख लोगों के पास आयुष्मान कार्ड है। भारत में 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए पाँच लाख रुपए तक के निःशुल्क इलाज की व्यवस्था की गई है और इसके लिए लाभार्थी की इनकम की कोई तय सीमा नहीं है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट, हर घर जल, हर घर में शौचालय, मिशन इन्द्रधनुष के जरिए हर बच्चे का टीकाकरण, पोषण अभियान और आयुष्मान भारत योजना से देश के आरोग्य क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने का प्रयास किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले देश का स्वास्थ्य बजट 37 हजार करोड़ रुपए का था, मोदी जी ने इसे बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2025-26 में 1 लाख 37 हजार करोड़ रुपए कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के बजट में वृद्धि करके प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने नेशनल डिजिटल हेल्थ इकोसिस्टम खड़ा किया, आयुष्मान भारत योजना शुरू की और आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर बनाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में देश में सिर्फ सात AIIMS थे, आज 23 AIIMS हैं। वर्ष 2014 में 387 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, जो अब बढ़कर 780 हो चुके हैं। पहले MBBS की 51 हजार सीटें थीं, आज इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 1 लाख 18 हजार हो चुकी है। पहले PG/MD/MS की सीटें 31 हजार थीं, जो अब बढ़कर 74 हजार हो चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के पूरे इकोसिस्टम के साथ टेली-मेडिसिन सुविधा बढ़ाई गई। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने जन औषधि योजना को प्रभावी बनाया, जिसके कारण पिछले 10 वर्ष में नागरिकों को 25 हजार करोड़ रुपए की सस्ती दवाई उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन के तहत 730 बड़े पब्लिक हेल्थ इंस्टॉलेशन और तहसील स्तर के 3382 पब्लिक हेल्थ इंस्टॉलेशन बनाए गए हैं। सारी उपलब्धियों को समग्र रूप में देखें तो भारत के 130 करोड़ नागरिकों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिए गुजरात के सुपुत्र श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने बहुत बड़ा अभियान चलाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज जिस नर्सिंग कॉलेज का उद्घाटन हुआ है, वह 3700 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में फैला है और इस संस्थान में बीएससी नर्सिंग सहित नर्सिंग संबंधी लगभग सारे पाठ्यक्रम शुरू हो चुके हैं। महिला छात्रावास का काम भी प्रगति पर है। कैंसर अस्पताल की स्थापना पर भी जल्द काम शुरू होने की संभावना है, जिससे आगामी दिनों में इस क्षेत्र के लोगों, विशेष रूप से गरीब नागरिकों को बहुत लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि दान से शुरू हुए अस्पताल को चलाने और इसे अत्याधुनिक बनाने की जिम्मेदारी समाज की है।