Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates newly constructed building of Shri K.K. Patel and Smt. Madhuben K. Patel Nursing College in Mehsana, Gujarat
This nursing college has been playing an important role in nursing education for the last 65 years
Equipped with facilities like lecture room, laboratory, library and office, this building will provide easy and accessible medical education to the youth of the region
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji came up with Ayushman Bharat Yojana to strengthen the healthcare system in the country, today 60 lakh people in the country have Ayushman cards
Modi government is trying to provide proper healthcare services to every poor near his home
Before 2014, the health budget of the country was Rs 37 thousand crore, Modi ji increased it to Rs 1 lakh 37 thousand crore in the year 2025-26
In the year 2014, there were only seven AIIMS and 387 medical colleges in the country, today there are 23 AIIMS and 780 medical colleges
Under the Jan Aushadhi Yojana, cheap medicines worth Rs 25 thousand crore have been made available to the citizens in the last 10 years
18 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the newly constructed building of Shri K.K. Patel and Smt. Madhuben K. Patel Nursing College in Mehsana, Gujarat. Many dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the inauguration program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, this nursing college has been playing an important role in nursing education for the last 65 years. He said, equipped with facilities like lecture room, laboratory, library and office, this building will provide easy and accessible medical education to the youth of the region.
Shri Amit Shah said, with the aim of strengthening the previously weak healthcare system of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced the Ayushman Bharat scheme. Since the implementation of this scheme, every poor citizen in the country now has an Ayushman card, through which they can receive free treatment up to five lakh rupees. He added that now every hospital is being upgraded to meet the standards of the Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah appealed to the state hospitals to align their facilities with the standards of the Ayushman Bharat scheme so that both the general public and hospital management can benefit. He said that the government's effort is to ensure that every poor person has access to proper healthcare services near their home.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has brought about a radical transformation in the healthcare sector from 2014 to 2025. He stated that today, 6 million people possess the Ayushman card. Provision has been made for free treatment up to five lakh rupees for every citizen in India over the age of 70, with no fixed income limit for beneficiaries.Shri Shah added that Modi Ji has further strengthened the country’s healthcare sector through initiatives like the Swachh Bharat Mission, Fit India Movement, Har Ghar Jal (water to every household), toilets in every home, Mission Indradhanush for vaccinating every child, nutrition campaigns, apart from the Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Union Home Minister said before 2014, the health budget of the country was Rs 37 thousand crore, Modi ji increased it to Rs 1 lakh 37 thousand crore in the year 2025-26. He said that by increasing the budget of the health sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi set up the National Digital Health ecosystem, started the Ayushman Bharat scheme and built Ayushman Arogya Mandir. Shri Shah said that in the year 2014, there were only seven AIIMS in the country, today there are 23 AIIMS. In the year 2014, there were 387 medical colleges, which have now increased to 780. Earlier there were 51 thousand MBBS seats, today their number has increased to 1 lakh 18 thousand. Earlier there were 31 thousand PG/MD/MS seats, which have now increased to 74 thousand. He said that telemedicine facility was expanded along with the entire ecosystem of the health sector. The Prime Minister made the Jan Aushadhi Yojana effective, due to which cheap medicines worth Rs 25 thousand crores have been made available to the citizens in the last 10 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, 730 large public health installations and 3382 tehsil level public health installations have been built. If we look at all the achievements in a holistic manner, then Gujarat's son Shri Narendra Modi has launched a very big campaign for the better health of 130 crore citizens of India.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the nursing college inaugurated today spreads over an area of 3,700 square meters, and nearly all nursing-related courses, including B.Sc. Nursing, have already started at this institution. The construction of the women’s hostel is also underway. Work on establishing a cancer hospital is expected to begin soon, which will greatly benefit the people of the region, especially the poor citizens, in the coming days. He said that it is the responsibility of the society to run the hospital started with donations and make it state-of-the-art.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੇਹਸਾਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਕੇ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮਧੂਬੇਨ ਕੇ. ਪਟੇਲ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਬਣੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਹ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 65 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੈਕਚਰ ਰੂਮ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ, ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇਹ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਏ, ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਹਨ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ
2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਜਟ 37 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1 ਲੱਖ 37 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੱਤ ਏਮਸ ਅਤੇ 387 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਸਨ, ਅੱਜ 23 ਏਮਸ ਅਤੇ 780 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਹਨ
ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 25 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
18 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੇਹਸਾਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਕੇ. ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮਧੂਬੇਨ ਕੇ. ਪਟੇਲ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਬਣੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਕੇ. ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮਧੂਬੇਨ ਕੇ. ਪਟੇਲ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 65 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਰੂਮ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ, ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇਹ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਏ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੋਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਹ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਹਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ 60 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, 70 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ, ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ, ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਯ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਦਰਧਨੁਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਰ ਬੱਚੇ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਜਟ 37 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1 ਲੱਖ 37 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਅਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੱਤ ਏਮਸ ਸਨ, ਅੱਜ 23 ਏਮਸ ਹਨ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ 387 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਵਧ ਕੇ 780 ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 51 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਸਨ, ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1 ਲੱਖ 18 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੀਜੀ/ਐੱਮਡੀ/ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਲਈ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 31 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਵਧ ਕੇ 74 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀ-ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 25 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 730 ਵੱਡੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ 3382 ਤਹਿਸੀਲ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਪੁੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ 3,700 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀ.ਐੱਸ.ਸੀ. ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੋਰਸ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹੌਸਟਲ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ।