Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates newly constructed building of Shri K.K. Patel and Smt. Madhuben K. Patel Nursing College in Mehsana, Gujarat
This nursing college has been playing an important role in nursing education for the last 65 years
Equipped with facilities like lecture room, laboratory, library and office, this building will provide easy and accessible medical education to the youth of the region
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji came up with Ayushman Bharat Yojana to strengthen the healthcare system in the country, today 60 lakh people in the country have Ayushman cards
Modi government is trying to provide proper healthcare services to every poor near his home
Before 2014, the health budget of the country was Rs 37 thousand crore, Modi ji increased it to Rs 1 lakh 37 thousand crore in the year 2025-26
In the year 2014, there were only seven AIIMS and 387 medical colleges in the country, today there are 23 AIIMS and 780 medical colleges
Under the Jan Aushadhi Yojana, cheap medicines worth Rs 25 thousand crore have been made available to the citizens in the last 10 years
18 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the newly constructed building of Shri K.K. Patel and Smt. Madhuben K. Patel Nursing College in Mehsana, Gujarat. Many dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the inauguration program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, this nursing college has been playing an important role in nursing education for the last 65 years. He said, equipped with facilities like lecture room, laboratory, library and office, this building will provide easy and accessible medical education to the youth of the region.
Shri Amit Shah said, with the aim of strengthening the previously weak healthcare system of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced the Ayushman Bharat scheme. Since the implementation of this scheme, every poor citizen in the country now has an Ayushman card, through which they can receive free treatment up to five lakh rupees. He added that now every hospital is being upgraded to meet the standards of the Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah appealed to the state hospitals to align their facilities with the standards of the Ayushman Bharat scheme so that both the general public and hospital management can benefit. He said that the government's effort is to ensure that every poor person has access to proper healthcare services near their home.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has brought about a radical transformation in the healthcare sector from 2014 to 2025. He stated that today, 6 million people possess the Ayushman card. Provision has been made for free treatment up to five lakh rupees for every citizen in India over the age of 70, with no fixed income limit for beneficiaries.Shri Shah added that Modi Ji has further strengthened the country’s healthcare sector through initiatives like the Swachh Bharat Mission, Fit India Movement, Har Ghar Jal (water to every household), toilets in every home, Mission Indradhanush for vaccinating every child, nutrition campaigns, apart from the Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Union Home Minister said before 2014, the health budget of the country was Rs 37 thousand crore, Modi ji increased it to Rs 1 lakh 37 thousand crore in the year 2025-26. He said that by increasing the budget of the health sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi set up the National Digital Health ecosystem, started the Ayushman Bharat scheme and built Ayushman Arogya Mandir. Shri Shah said that in the year 2014, there were only seven AIIMS in the country, today there are 23 AIIMS. In the year 2014, there were 387 medical colleges, which have now increased to 780. Earlier there were 51 thousand MBBS seats, today their number has increased to 1 lakh 18 thousand. Earlier there were 31 thousand PG/MD/MS seats, which have now increased to 74 thousand. He said that telemedicine facility was expanded along with the entire ecosystem of the health sector. The Prime Minister made the Jan Aushadhi Yojana effective, due to which cheap medicines worth Rs 25 thousand crores have been made available to the citizens in the last 10 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, 730 large public health installations and 3382 tehsil level public health installations have been built. If we look at all the achievements in a holistic manner, then Gujarat's son Shri Narendra Modi has launched a very big campaign for the better health of 130 crore citizens of India.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the nursing college inaugurated today spreads over an area of 3,700 square meters, and nearly all nursing-related courses, including B.Sc. Nursing, have already started at this institution. The construction of the women’s hostel is also underway. Work on establishing a cancer hospital is expected to begin soon, which will greatly benefit the people of the region, especially the poor citizens, in the coming days. He said that it is the responsibility of the society to run the hospital started with donations and make it state-of-the-art.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے مہسانہ میں جناب کے کے پٹیل اور محترمہ مدھوبین کے پٹیل نرسنگ کالج کی نو تعمیر شدہ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
یہ نرسنگ کالج مسلسل 65 سالوں سے نرسنگ کی تعلیم میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے
لیکچر رومز، لیبارٹریز، لائبریری اور دفاتر جیسی سہولیات سے آراستہ یہ عمارت علاقے کے نوجوانوں کو آسان اور قابل رسائی طبی تعلیم فراہم کرائے گی
ملک میں صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم لائے، آج ملک میں 60 لاکھ لوگوں کے پاس آیوشمان کارڈ ہیں
مودی حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ہر غریب کو اس کے گھر کے قریب ہی مناسب طبی خدمات مہیا ہو
ملک کا ہیلتھ بجٹ 2014 سے پہلے 37 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا، مودی جی نے سال 26-2025 میں اسے بڑھا کر ایک لاکھ 37 ہزار کروڑ روپے کر دیا
سال 2014 میں ملک میں صرف سات ایمس اور 387 میڈیکل کالج تھے، آج 23 ایمس اور 780 میڈیکل کالج ہیں
جن اوشدھی یوجنا کے تحت گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں شہریوں کو 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سستی ادویات دستیاب کرائی گئیں
18 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے مہسانہ میں جناب کے کے پٹیل اور محترمہ مدھوبین کے پٹیل نرسنگ کالج کی نو تعمیر شدہ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر بڑی تعداد میں معززین موجود تھے۔
افتتاحی پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ نرسنگ کالج پچھلے 65 سالوں سے نرسنگ کی تعلیم میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لیکچر روم، لیبارٹری، لائبریری اور دفتر جیسی سہولیات سے آراستہ یہ عمارت علاقے کے نوجوانوں کو آسان اور قابل رسائی طبی تعلیم فراہم کرے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے پہلے کمزور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم متعارف کرائی۔ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے بعد سے اب ملک کے ہر غریب شہری کے پاس آیوشمان کارڈ ہے، جس کے ذریعے وہ پانچ لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج کروا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب ہر ہسپتال کو آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ریاستی اسپتالوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی سہولیات کو آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے معیار کے مطابق بنائیں تاکہ عام عوام اور اسپتال انتظامیہ دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچ سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ہر غریب کو ان کے گھر کے قریب صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مناسب خدمات تک رسائی یقینی بنائی جائے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ملک نے 2014 سے 2025 تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی لائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج 60 لاکھ لوگ آیوشمان کارڈ کے مالک ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں، 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ہر شہری کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج کا انتظام ہے، استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے آمدنی کی کوئی حد مقرر نہیں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا، آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے علاوہ، مودی جی نے سوچھ بھارت مشن، فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ، ہر گھر جل، ہر گھر بیت الخلا، ہر بچے کی ویکسینیشن کے لیے مشن اندر دھنش، پوشن ابھیان وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ملک کے صحت کے شعبے کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ملک کا صحت کا بجٹ 37 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا، مودی جی نے اسے بڑھا کر سال 2025-26 میں ایک لاکھ 37 ہزار کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صحت کے شعبے کے بجٹ میں اضافہ کیا، نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم قائم کیا، آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم شروع کی اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بنائے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سال 2014 میں ملک میں صرف سات ایمس تھے، آج 23 ایمس ہیں۔ سال 2014 میں 387 میڈیکل کالج تھے جو اب بڑھ کر 780 ہو گئے ہیں، پہلے ایم بی بی ایس کی 51 ہزار سیٹیں تھیں، آج ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 1 لاکھ 18 ہزار ہو گئی ہے۔ پہلے پی جی/ایم ڈی/ایم ایس کی 31 ہزار سیٹیں تھیں جو اب بڑھ کر 74 ہزار ہو گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کے شعبے کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیلی میڈیسن کی سہولت کو بھی بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جن اوشدھی یوجنا کو موثر بنایا، جس کے ذریعے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں شہریوں کو 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سستی ادویات دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے تحت 730 بڑے عوامی صحت ادارے اور 3382 تحصیل سطح کے عوامی صحت ادارے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اگر ہم تمام کامیابیوں کو اجتماعی طور پر دیکھیں تو گجرات کے بیٹے جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے 130 کروڑ شہریوں کی بہتر صحت کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی مہم شروع کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج جس نرسنگ کالج کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے وہ 3,700 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں بی ایس سی نرسنگ سمیت نرسنگ سے متعلق تقریباً تمام کورسز شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ خواتین کے ہاسٹل کی تعمیر بھی جاری ہے۔ کینسر ہسپتال کے قیام کا کام بھی جلد شروع ہونے کی امید ہے جس سے آنے والے دنوں میں علاقے کے عوام بالخصوص غریب شہریوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عطیات سے شروع کیے گئے اسپتال کو چلانا اور اسے جدید ترین بنانا معاشرے کی ذمہ داری ہے۔