युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एनएडीए इंडिया ने नई दिल्ली में वाडा की वैश्विक डोपिंग रोधी खुफिया और जांच नेटवर्क कार्यशाला की मेजबानी की
16 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (एनएडीए) भारत ने युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 12 से 16 मई 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) खुफिया और जांच कार्यशाला की मेजबानी की। वाडा के तत्वावधान में और इंटरपोल और स्पोर्ट इंटीग्रिटी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में भारत, इंडोनेशिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी संगठनों और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों और दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय डोपिंग रोधी संगठन के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इसने जानकारी साझा करने, सहयोग को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक डोपिंग रोधी प्रणाली को बढ़ाने के लिए दुनिया भर के खुफिया और जांच विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया।
पांच दिन की कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागियों ने खुफिया कार्यों और जांच तकनीकों, गोपनीय स्रोत प्रबंधन, ओपन-सोर्स अनुसंधान और विश्लेषणात्मक और साक्षात्कार विधियों पर व्यापक सत्रों में भाग लिया। सत्रों के दौरान एथलीटों की सुरक्षा और खेल की अखंडता को बनाए रखने के लिए सक्रिय और समन्वित दृष्टिकोण के महत्व के बारे में बताया गया ।
नाडा इंडिया के महानिदेशक श्री अनंत कुमार ने कहा की "नाडा इंडिया को इस सप्ताह की कार्यशाला के लिए वाडा, इंटरपोल, स्पोर्ट इंटीग्रिटी ऑस्ट्रेलिया और एशियाई क्षेत्र के हमारे समकक्षों की मेजबानी करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। प्रशिक्षण के दौरान प्राप्त जानकारी और बनाए गए संबंध क्षेत्र में खुफिया और जांच क्षमता और क्षमता निर्माण में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेंगे।"
वाडा में खुफिया और जांच के निदेशक श्री गुंटर यंगर ने एशिया और ओशिनिया में खुफिया और जांच क्षमता और क्षमता निर्माण परियोजना के अंतर्गत कार्यशाला को भारत में आयोजित करने की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा की "मैं इस क्षेत्र में अब तक की गई प्रगति से प्रसन्न हूं और मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि यह यहां और दुनिया भर में स्वच्छ खेल की सुरक्षा में एक उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव डालेगा।"
यह कार्यशाला वाडा के वैश्विक एंटी-डोपिंग इंटेलिजेंस और जांच नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित प्रमुख पहल क्षमता और क्षमता निर्माण परियोजना का हिस्सा थी। इसका उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाना और दुनिया भर में एंटी-डोपिंग प्रयासों की समग्र प्रभावशीलता में सुधार करना था। इस पहल को जारी रखते हुए जुलाई 2025 में भारत में दूसरी कार्यशाला आयोजित की जाएगी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India hosts WADA’s Global Anti-Doping Intelligence & Investigations Network Workshop in New Delhi
16 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) India with support from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, hosted the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) Intelligence & Investigations (I&I) Workshop from 12 to 16 May 2025 in New Delhi. The event, organized under the aegis of WADA and in partnership with INTERPOL and Sport Integrity Australia, was attended by representatives from National Anti- Doping Organizations (NADOs) and law enforcement agencies from India, Indonesia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Philippines and officials from South Asia Regional Anti-Doping Organization. It brought together intelligence and investigations experts from across the globe to share knowledge, strengthen cooperation, and enhance the global anti-doping system.
Over the five-day workshop, participants engaged in comprehensive sessions on intelligence functions and investigative techniques, confidential source management, open-source research, and analytical and interviewing methods. The sessions underscored the importance of proactive and coordinated approaches to safeguarding athletes and upholding the integrity of sport.
Shri Anant Kumar, Director General of NADA India, stated "NADA India is honored to have had the privilege of hosting WADA, INTERPOL, Sport Integrity Australia, and our counterparts from the Asian region for this week’s workshop. The knowledge gained and the connections made throughout the training will go a long way in establishing intelligence and investigations capability and capacity in the region."
Mr. Günter Younger, Director of Intelligence and Investigations at WADA, expressed his appreciation for being in India for the workshop under the Intelligence & Investigations Capability and Capacity Building Project in Asia and Oceania. He stated " I am pleased with the progress we have made thus far in the region and have no doubt that it will make a marked impact in the protection of clean sport here and around the world."
This workshop was part of the Capability and Capacity Building Project, a key initiative focused on strengthening WADA’s Global Anti-Doping Intelligence and Investigations Network (GAIIN), and aimed at enhancing international collaboration and improving the overall effectiveness of anti- doping efforts worldwide. In continuation of this initiative, a second workshop is scheduled to take place in India in July 2025.