பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கு மேல் நிர்வாகப் பயணத்தில் மாற்றம் பற்றி டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார்
16 MAY 2025 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் மிசோரியில் உள்ள லால்பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக கல்விக்கழகத்தில் இந்திய குடிமைப்பணி பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் குடிமைப் பணியாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிபொறுப்பு), பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கு மேல் நிர்வாகப் பயணத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றம் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன் நிர்வாக பணிகளும், மனநிலைகளும் காலனி ஆதிக்கத்தின் மிச்ச சொச்சங்களாக தொடர்ந்தன. ஆனால் பிரதமர் மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் சேவை வழங்குதல், ஜனநாயகமயம் ஆக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரிட்டிஷ் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் மன்னருக்கு வருவாய் வசூலிக்கும் பொறுப்பு கலெக்டர் என்பவரின் பங்காக இருந்தது. இந்தப்பதவி மக்கள் நல அரசின் காலத்தில் மாவட்ட மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையர் என்பதாக மாற்றப்பட்டது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பொது மக்களுக்கு சேவை வழங்குவதில் வெளிப்படை தன்மை, எளிதில் அணுகுதல், திறமை ஆகியவற்றை விரிவுபடுத்த பல முக்கியமான சீர்திருத்தங்களை மத்திய அரசு அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் வழங்குவதற்கான இயக்கம் ஓய்வூதிய விநியோகத்தில் புரட்சிகர மாற்றத்தை செய்துள்ளது என்றும் வயது முதிர்ந்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் அடையாளத்தை சரிபார்க்க முக அங்கீகார தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதால் வங்கி கிளைகளுக்கு அவர்கள் நேரடியாக செல்லவேண்டிய தேவை நீக்கப்பட்டு விட்டது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்க ஒற்றை ஓய்வூதிய படிவம் அறிமுகம் செய்தல் உள்ளிட்ட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அனைவரையும் உட்படுத்துவதை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அரசு பணி நியமனத் தேர்வுகள் தற்போது 13 மாநில மொழிகளில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன என்றும், இதனை அரசியல் சட்டத்தில் அங்கீகரித்து 22-வது அட்டவணையில் உள்ள அனைத்து 22 மொழிகளுக்கும் நீட்டிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைவருக்கும் சமவாய்ப்பு அளிப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய பி மற்றும் சி பிரிவு பணிகளுக்கு நேர்முகத் தேர்வுகள் ரத்துசெய்யப்பட்டு தகுதி அடிப்படையிலான தெரிவுகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேலும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கவும், இளைஞர்களிடையே விருப்பங்களை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யவும், வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாம்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டு நாடு தனது சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவாக கொண்டாடவுள்ள நிலையில், உங்களின் தலைமுறை வாழ்த்துப் பெற்ற தலைமுறையாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர் இந்தியாவின் புகழை வடிவமைக்கவும், காணவும் அந்த சமயத்தில் நீங்கள் உங்களின் உச்சத்தில் இருப்பீர்கள் என்றார்.
முன்னதாக லால்பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக கல்விக்கழக இயக்குநர் திரு ஸ்ரீராம் தரணி காந்தியின் வரவேற்புரை மற்றும் அறிக்கை அளித்தலுடன் இந்த அமர்வு தொடங்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2129113

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights transformative journey of Governance over the past decade under PM Narendra Modi: “Best Times happening for India ”
Union Minister Addresses IAS trainees, Civil Servants at LBSNAA
“Whole-of-Government” and “Whole-of-Nation” approach, refers to Operation Sindoor as technology driven warfare with the capability acquired only in last 10 years: Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Technology as an Equalizer: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Inclusive Shift in Civil Services Selections"
16 MAY 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, addressed IAS trainees and civil servants at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, highlighting the transformative journey of governance over the past decade under PM Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions emphasized the democratization of service delivery, noting that prior to 2014, a residual colonial hangover continued to shape administrative roles and mindsets.
"The role of the ‘Collector’ has evolved from being a revenue collector for the King during British times to becoming a District Development Commissioner in a welfare state,” the Minister stated.
Addressing the programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the government has introduced several groundbreaking reforms to enhance transparency, accessibility, and efficiency in public service delivery. The Digital Life Certificate Campaign has revolutionized pension disbursal by enabling elderly pensioners to verify their identity using facial recognition technology, eliminating the need for physical visits to bank branches. Significant strides have also been made in simplifying administrative processes, including the introduction of a single pension form, a unified fellowship application portal, and the abolition of over 1,600 outdated rules.
To promote inclusivity, Dr Jitendra Singh said, government recruitment exams are now conducted in 13 regional languages, with plans to extend this to all 22 scheduled languages recognized by the Constitution. Further ensuring a level playing field, interviews for certain Group B and C posts have been abolished, promoting merit-based selection. Additionally, Rozgar Melas—large-scale employment fairs—have been launched to provide job opportunities and raise aspirations among the youth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the significance of the Swachhata Campaign, which not only optimized office space but also generated more than ₹250 crore in revenue from the disposal of scrap materials. The Minister reiterated the “Whole-of-Government” and “Whole-of-Nation” approach, referencing Operation Sindoor as an example of national unity and coordination.
Highlighting initiatives for young officers, Dr. Singh spoke about the Assistant Secretaryship Programme, where IAS officers work in central ministries for two months. “During the COVID-19 pandemic, officers who had undergone this programme displayed greater confidence and adaptability,” he noted.
Dr Jitendra Singh also mentioned the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, which now emphasize initiative and impact, rather than individual recognition. Over two dozen regional conferences have been conducted by the ministry across the country—from Leh to Kanyakumari, emphasizing decentralized governance and participatory development.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Modi’s 2016 Digital India vision for ensuring uninterrupted governance during the pandemic. “By 2020, 70-80% of our work was already online. During COVID, there was zero disruption, even for a single day,” he said.
Referring to his article “Changing Face of Civil Services in India,” Dr. Singh observed a diverse, inclusive trend in UPSC selections—with toppers emerging from remote, rural backgrounds and government schools, thanks to technology as a great equalizer.
He encouraged a retrospective study on the effectiveness of coaching centres, noting that aspirants from traditionally underrepresented states like Haryana and Punjab are now making it to the top ranks.
“These governance reforms are not just bureaucratic—they are profound socio-economic reforms,” he remarked, calling this era under PM Modi as “The Best Times for India.”
In conclusion, Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the young civil servants with optimism: “You are the blessed generation, and in 2047, when India celebrates its centenary of Independence as a Viksit Bharat, you will be in your prime to witness and shape India’s glory.”
The session began with a welcome address and report by Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA.