दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक आयोगाकडून हितधारकांच्या टिप्पण्यांसाठी “डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी नियमनासाठी मालमत्तांचे मानांकन,2024” अंतर्गत मालमत्तांच्या मानांकनासाठी मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिका मसुदा जारी
13 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मे 2025
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राय) ने मालमत्तांच्या डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटीसाठी मानांकनाच्या मूल्यांकनाकरिता "डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी नियमनासाठी मालमत्तांचे मानांकन, 2024" अंतर्गत मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिका मसुदा 13 मे, 2025 रोजी प्रकाशित केला आहे. ही मानांकन नियमावली डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी मानांकन संस्थांद्वारे मालमत्तांच्या मानांकनासाठी एकसमान मूल्यांकन पद्धती स्वीकारण्यास मदत करेल. तसेच, प्रॉपर्टी मॅनेजर्सना त्यांच्या मालमत्तांमध्ये डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी पायाभूत सुविधा तयार करण्यासाठी ती एक मानक संदर्भ म्हणून उपयुक्त ठरेल. मसुदा पुस्तिकेचा संपूर्ण मजकूर ट्रायच्या www.trai.gov.in या वेबसाइटवर उपलब्ध आहे.
2.डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी आपल्या जगण्याच्या आणि काम करण्याच्या पद्धतीसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे. डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान व्यवसायाची मॉडेल्स, संस्था आणि संपूर्ण समाजात मूलभूत बदल घडवत आहे.
3.अहवालानुसार, सर्वाधिक डेटा वापर इमारतींमध्ये होतो आणि म्हणूनच इमारतीच्या अंतर्भागात डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी महत्त्वाची झाली आहे, विशेषत: उच्च गती डेटा दर देण्यासाठी उच्च फ्रिक्वेन्सी बँड वापरणाऱ्या 4G आणि 5G नेटवर्कसाठी ती आवश्यक आहे, परंतु भिंती आणि बांधकाम साहित्यामुळे ती क्षीण होते.
4.इमारतींमधील डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटीच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी एका मोठे पाऊल उचलत, प्राधिकरणाने 20 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी सरकारला "डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटीसाठी इमारती किंवा क्षेत्रांचे मानांकन" यावर शिफारशी सादर केल्या आहेत. कोणत्याही विकासकामाचा भाग म्हणून डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चरच्या सह-निर्मितीसाठी एक परिसंस्था तयार करणे हा या शिफारशींचा उद्देश आहे.
5.उपरोक्त शिफारशींच्या अनुषंगाने, ट्रायने सहकार्यात्मक आणि स्वयं-शाश्वत दृष्टिकोनातून चांगली डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी तयार करण्यासाठी मालमत्तांच्या डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटीसाठी मानांकन चौकट आणण्यासाठी 25 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी “ डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी नियमनासाठी मालमत्तांचे मानांकन, 2024 ” या नियमनाचे देखील प्रकाशन केले आहे. चांगले मानांकन असलेल्या मालमत्ता जास्तीत जास्त वापरकर्त्यांना, खरेदीदारांना किंवा गुंतवणूकदारांना आकर्षित करतील आणि त्यामुळे मालमत्तेच्या मूल्यामध्ये वाढ होईल.
6.मानांकन पुस्तिकेचा मसुदा विविध श्रेणींमधील मालमत्ता आणि क्षेत्रांच्या डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी एक पद्धती प्रदान करते. त्यामुळे फायबर सज्जता, मोबाईल नेटवर्कची उपलब्धता, इमारती अंतर्गत उपाय आणि वाय-फाय पायाभूत सुविधा, सेवा कामगिरी इत्यादींसारख्या नियमावलीतील परिभाषित मापदंडांवर आधारित मालमत्तांचे मूल्यांकन केले जाईल.
7.नियमांच्या तरतुदींनुसार डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी एक निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शक आणि मानकीकृत दृष्टिकोन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी रचना करण्यात आलेली ही नियमावली एक संरचनात्मक चौकट म्हणून काम करेल.
8.एक संरचनात्मक मानांकन प्रणाली संभाव्य भाडेकरूंना आणि खरेदीदारांना त्यांच्या कनेक्टिव्हिटी मानांकनाच्या आधारावर मालमत्तांची तुलना करण्यास सक्षम करते, ज्यामुळे त्यांना सर्वोत्तम डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा असलेल्या जागांची निवड करता येईल.
9.हितधारकांना या मसुद्यावरील त्यांच्या टिप्पण्या आणि अभिप्राय परिशिष्ट-1 मध्ये दिलेल्या विहित स्वरुपात 2 जून 2025 पर्यंत आणि प्रतिटिप्पण्या 9 जून 2025 पर्यंत सादर करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले जात आहे. हा विहित नमुना मसुदा नियमावलीच्या शेवटच्या पानावर देखील उपलब्ध आहे.
10.मसुदा पुस्तिकेसंबंधी कोणत्याही स्पष्टीकरणासाठी, तेजपाल सिंह, सल्लागार (QoS-I) TRAI यांच्याशी ईमेल: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in किंवा दूरध्वनी क्रमांक +91-11-20907759 वर संपर्क साधता येईल.
Template for submitting Comments or Feedback
[Comments on each clause/ sub-clause/ table/ figure, etc. be stated on a fresh row. Information/ comments should include reasons for comments and suggestions for modified wordings of the clause.]
Name of the Commentator/ Organization: ______________________________________
S. No.
Chapter of the Draft Manual
Clause/ Para/ Table/ Figure No. of the Draft Manual
Comments/ Suggested modified Wordings
Justification for Proposed Change
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
NOTE- Kindly insert more rows as necessary for each clause/table, etc.

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases draft manual on rating of properties under “Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024” for comments of stakeholders
13 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released the draft manual for assessment of rating of properties for digital connectivity under the “Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024” on 13th May 2025. The rating manual will enable adoption of uniform assessment methodology by the Digital Connectivity Rating Agencies (DCRAs) for rating of properties. It will also provide a standard reference for the Property Managers (PMs) for creation of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) in their properties. The full text of the draft manual is available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in.
Digital connectivity is vital to the way we live and work. The exponential growth in digitalization during last decade has revolutionised the world impacting everything, from economy, innovation, science, and education, to health, sustainability, governance, and lifestyle. Digital technologies are fundamentally changing business models, institutions, and the society as a whole.
As per reports, maximum data consumption happens inside buildings and therefore in-buildings digital connectivity has become crucial especially for 4G and 5G networks which uses high frequency bands for delivering high speed data rates, but they get attenuated due to walls and building materials.
In major step to address issues of digital connectivity inside buildings, the Authority has submitted recommendations to the Government on “Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity” on 20th February 2023. The recommendations are aimed to create an ecosystem for co-creations of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) as a part of any development activity.
Further to above recommendations, TRAI has also released the regulation “Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024" on 25th October 2024 to bring a framework for rating of properties for digital connectivity to promote creation of good digital connectivity through a collaborative and self-sustainable approach.
A property with better ratings shall attract more users, buyers or investors and thereby add value to the properties.
The draft rating manual provides a methodology to assess the digital connectivity of properties and areas across various categories. Properties shall be evaluated based on defined parameters in the regulation such as fiber readiness, mobile network availability, in-building solutions and Wi-Fi infrastructure, service performance etc.
The rating manual will serve as a structured framework designed to ensure a fair, transparent, and standardized approach to assessing digital connectivity under the provisions of the regulation. This document provides a comprehensive guide for all stakeholders involved in implementation and assessment of digital connectivity in properties and areas, including Digital Connectivity Rating Agency (DCRA), Property Manager (PM), and Service Providers.
A structured rating system enables prospective tenants and buyers to compare properties based on their connectivity rating, ensuring they choose locations with the best digital infrastructure.
The stakeholders are invited to submit their comments and feedback on draft Manual, in the format provided in the Annexure-I, latest by 2nd June 2025 and counter comments by 9th June 2025. The format is also available at the last page of the draft manual.
For any clarification pertaining to the draft manual, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.
Annexure - I
Template for submitting Comments or Feedback
[Comments on each clause/ sub-clause/ table/ figure, etc. be stated on a fresh row. Information/ comments should include reasons for comments and suggestions for modified wordings of the clause.]
Name of the Commentator/ Organization: ______________________________________
S. No.
Chapter of the Draft Manual
Clause/ Para/ Table/ Figure No. of the Draft Manual
Comments/ Suggested modified Wordings
Justification for Proposed Change
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
NOTE- Kindly insert more rows as necessary for each clause/table, etc.