भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एआईपीसीएफ VIII ए-टीई फंडिंग एलपी द्वारा पर्सियस पैरेंट एलपी में सीमित भागीदारी हितों के ~13% के निवेश से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
13 MAY 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने एआईपीसीएफ VIII ए-टीई फंडिंग एलपी द्वारा पर्सियस पैरेंट एलपी में सीमित भागीदारी हितों के ~13% के निवेश से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
एआईपीसीएफ VIII ए-टीई फंडिंग एलपी ( अधिग्रहणकर्ता ) एक नवगठित विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन है जो एक निवेश निधि के रूप में काम करेगा। आज की तारीख में, अधिग्रहणकर्ता के पास अपना कोई निवेश या गतिविधियाँ नहीं हैं।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता अमेरिकन इंडस्ट्रियल पार्टनर्स समूह (अधिग्रहणकर्ता समूह) से संबंधित है, जो एक परिचालन उन्मुख निजी इक्विटी समूह है, जिसका वैश्विक बाजारों में औद्योगिक व्यवसायों (जैसे, परिवहन और रसद, धातु और खनन, तथा एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा) में निवेश है।
पर्सियस पैरेंट एल.पी. ( टारगेट ) हल्के वाहनों और वाणिज्यिक ट्रकों तथा ऑफ-हाइवे वाहनों के लिए इंजन घटकों के विनिर्माण, विपणन और वितरण में लगी हुई है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्ष्य में निवेश शामिल है, जिसके माध्यम से अधिग्रहणकर्ता लक्ष्य ( प्रस्तावित संयोजन ) में सीमित भागीदारी हितों का ~13% सुरक्षित करेगा।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving investment of ~13% of the limited partnership interests by AIPCF VIII A-TE Funding L.P. in Perseus Parent L.P
13 MAY 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving investment of ~13% of the limited partnership interests by AIPCF VIII A-TE Funding L.P. in Perseus Parent L.P.
AIPCF VIII A-TE Funding L.P. (Acquirer) is a newly incorporated special purpose vehicle which will operate as an investment fund. As on date, the Acquirer does not have any investments or activities of its own.
The Acquirer belongs to the American Industrial Partners group (Acquirer Group), an operationally oriented private equity group which has investments in industrial businesses (e.g., transportation and logistics, metals and mining, and aerospace and defence) across global markets.
Perseus Parent L.P (Target) is engaged in the manufacturing, marketing, and distribution of engine components for light vehicles and commercial truck and off-highway vehicles.
The proposed combination involves an investment by the Acquirer in the Target, through which the Acquirer will secure ~13% of the limited partnership interests in the Target (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.