Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the combination inter alia envisaging demerger of MDO Business of Thriveni Earthmovers into Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra; and acquisition of shares of Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra by Lloyds Metals and Energy
13 MAY 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the combination inter alia envisaging demerger of MDO Business of Thriveni Earthmovers into Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra; and acquisition of shares of Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra by Lloyds Metals and Energy.
The combination envisages demerger of mining development and operations (MDO) business of Thriveni Earthmovers Private Limited (TEMPL) into Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra Private Limited (TEIPL); acquisition of 79.82% shareholding in TEIPL by Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited (LMEL); and acquisition of majority shareholding in Lloyds Surya Private Limited (Lloyds Surya) by TEIPL.
TEMPL, through its MDO Business, is engaged in the business of mine development and operation in relation to iron ore, coal, baryte and manganese. The MDO services include exploration and resource assessment, mine development, mining operations, processing and beneficiation, transportation and logistics.
LMEL was incorporated in 1977 as an iron ore mining company. Currently, its business segments include: (a) iron ore mining; (b) direct reduced iron (Sponge Iron) production; (c) generation of captive power; and (d) pellet trading.
TEIPL is a newly incorporated entity and currently does not have any business operations in India or abroad.
Lloyds Surya is a wholly owned subsidiary of LMEL, having its registered office in Maharashtra, India. It began operations recently and did not have any business operations in FY 2023-24.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے تھرونی ارتھ موورس کے ایم ڈی او بزنس کو تھرونی ارتھ موورس اور انفرا میں الگ کرنے کے تصور کے ساتھ دیگر چیزوں کے امتزاج کی منظوری دی اور لائیڈز میٹلز اینڈ انرجی کے ذریعے تھروینی ارتھ موورز اور انفرا کے حصص کا حصول
13 MAY 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے تھریوینی ارتھ موورز کے ایم ڈی او بزنس کو تھروینی ارتھ موورز اور انفرا میں الگ کرنے کے تصور کے ساتھ امتزاج کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اور لولائڈس میٹل اینڈ انرجی کے ذریعے تھرونی ارتھ موورس اور انفرا کے حصص کا حصول۔
اس امتزاج میں تھروینی ارتھ موورز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے کان کنی کی ترقی اور آپریشنز کاروبار کو تھروینی ارتھ موورز اور انفرا پرائیوٹ لمیٹ میں ضم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ لولائڈس میٹل اینڈ انرجی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ٹی ای آئی پی ایل میں 79.82فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول؛ اور ٹی ای آئی پی ایل کے ذریعہ لولائڈ سوریہ پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ (لولائڈ سوریہ) میں اکثریتی شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول شامل ہے ۔
ٹی ایایم پی ایل ، اپنے ایم او ڈی بزنس کے ذریعے، لوہے، کوئلے، بارائٹ اور مینگنیز کے سلسلے میں کانوں کی ترقی اور آپریشن کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ ایم او ڈی خدمات میں ایکسپلوریشن اور ریسورس اسیسمنٹ، مائن ڈیولپمنٹ، کان کنی آپریشنز، پروسیسنگ اور بینیفیشن، ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور لاجسٹکس شامل ہیں۔
ایل ایم ای ایل کو 1977 میں لوہے کی کان کنی کمپنی کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ فی الحال، اس کے کاروباری حصوں میں شامل ہیں: (a) لوہے کی کان کنی؛ (ب) براہ راست کم شدہ لوہے (سپنج آئرن) کی پیداوار؛ (سی ) قیدی طاقت کی پیداوار؛ اور (ڈی ) پیلٹ ٹریڈنگ۔
ٹی ای آئی پی ایل ایک نیا شامل کردہ ادارہ ہے اور فی الحال اس کا ہندوستان یا بیرون ملک کوئی کاروبار نہیں ہے۔
لو لائڈ سوریہ ایل ایم ای ایل کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے، جس کا رجسٹرڈ دفتر مہاراشٹر، بھارت میں ہے۔ اس نے حال ہی میں کام شروع کیا تھا اور مالی سال 2023-24 میں اس کا کوئی کاروبار نہیں تھا۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔