Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the combination inter alia envisaging demerger of MDO Business of Thriveni Earthmovers into Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra; and acquisition of shares of Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra by Lloyds Metals and Energy
13 MAY 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the combination inter alia envisaging demerger of MDO Business of Thriveni Earthmovers into Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra; and acquisition of shares of Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra by Lloyds Metals and Energy.
The combination envisages demerger of mining development and operations (MDO) business of Thriveni Earthmovers Private Limited (TEMPL) into Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra Private Limited (TEIPL); acquisition of 79.82% shareholding in TEIPL by Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited (LMEL); and acquisition of majority shareholding in Lloyds Surya Private Limited (Lloyds Surya) by TEIPL.
TEMPL, through its MDO Business, is engaged in the business of mine development and operation in relation to iron ore, coal, baryte and manganese. The MDO services include exploration and resource assessment, mine development, mining operations, processing and beneficiation, transportation and logistics.
LMEL was incorporated in 1977 as an iron ore mining company. Currently, its business segments include: (a) iron ore mining; (b) direct reduced iron (Sponge Iron) production; (c) generation of captive power; and (d) pellet trading.
TEIPL is a newly incorporated entity and currently does not have any business operations in India or abroad.
Lloyds Surya is a wholly owned subsidiary of LMEL, having its registered office in Maharashtra, India. It began operations recently and did not have any business operations in FY 2023-24.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स के एमडीओ व्यवसाय को त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स और इंफ्रा में विभाजित करने और लॉयड्स मेटल्स एंड एनर्जी द्वारा त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स और इंफ्रा के शेयरों के अधिग्रहण के संयोजन को स्वीकृति दी
13 MAY 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स के एमडीओ व्यवसाय को त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स और इंफ्रा में विभाजित करने और लॉयड्स मेटल्स एंड एनर्जी द्वारा त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स और इंफ्रा के शेयरों के अधिग्रहण के संयोजन को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
इस संयोजन में त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीईएमपीएल) के खनन विकास और संचालन (एमडीओ) व्यवसाय को त्रिवेणी अर्थमूवर्स और इंफ्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीईआईपीएल) में विभाजित करने; लॉयड्स मेटल्स एंड एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एलएमईएल) द्वारा टीईआईपीएल में 79.82% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण; तथा टीईआईपीएल द्वारा लॉयड्स सूर्या प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लॉयड्स सूर्या) में बहुलांश शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण करने की परिकल्पना की गई है ।
टीईएमपीएल अपने एमडीओ व्यवसाय के माध्यम से लौह अयस्क, कोयला, बेराइट और मैंगनीज से संबंधित खान विकास और संचालन के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है। एमडीओ सेवाओं में अन्वेषण और संसाधन मूल्यांकन, खान विकास, खनन संचालन, प्रसंस्करण और लाभप्रदता, परिवहन और रसद शामिल हैं।
एलएमईएल को 1977 में लौह अयस्क खनन कंपनी के रूप में निगमित किया गया था। वर्तमान में, इसके व्यवसाय खंडों में शामिल हैं: () लौह अयस्क खनन; (बी) डायरेक्ट रिड्यूस्ड आयरन (स्पंज आयरन) उत्पादन; (सी) कैप्टिव बिजली का उत्पादन; और (डी) पेलेट ट्रेडिंग।
टीईआईपीएल नई निगमित इकाई है और वर्तमान में भारत या विदेश में इसका कोई व्यावसायिक संचालन नहीं है।
लॉयड्स सूर्या एलएमईएल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जिसका पंजीकृत कार्यालय भारत के महाराष्ट्र, में है। इसने हाल ही में परिचालन शुरू किया है और वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में इसका कोई व्यावसायिक संचालन नहीं है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।