Ministry of Rural Development
Chhattisgarh's agriculture and rural development gets a boost with joint efforts of Center and State: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Chief Minister Shri Vishnu deo Sai hold high-level review
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan lauds Atal Digital SuvidhaKendras, hailing them as a game-changer for digital empowerment in rural areas
The AmritSarovar scheme will generate employment opportunities for villagers and deliver concrete outcomes in water conservation: Union Minister instructs to integrate with local livelihoods
Shri Chouhan emphasized that to increase farmers' income; efforts required not only in traditional farming but also in allied areas like animal husbandry, horticulture, and fisheries
‘ViksitKrishiSankalpAbhiyan’ will commence from 29th May: Shri Chouhan
13 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Chief Minister, Shri Vishnu deo Sai, conducted a comprehensive review of the Panchayat & Rural Development and Agriculture departments' work at the Secretariat (Mahanadi Bhawan), Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. The meeting reviewed the effective implementation of state and central government schemes and discussed future development strategies.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan praised the Chhattisgarh government's commitment and administrative style, saying the state has done exemplary work in agriculture and rural development. He emphasized that empowering the concept of developed villages and happy farmers is a priority to achieve the vision of a developed India.
During the review of the Panchayat & Rural Development department's schemes, Union Minister Shri Chouhan stressed the need to link the 'AmritSarovar' scheme with local livelihoods, which would provide employment to villagers and yield tangible results in water conservation.
The Union Minister assured the state government that he would consider revising the labour budget under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGA) as per their request. He also reviewed the progress of the Pradhan MantriAwasYojana (Gramin) and emphasized the need for swift completion of approved houses and physical verification of new surveys.
Shri Chouhan appreciated the Prime Minister's Gram SadakYojana and expressed satisfaction with the progress of construction work under the NiyadNelanar scheme in Naxal-affected areas, saying it is taking development to remote and challenging areas of the state.
The Union Minister lauded the 'Atal Digital SuvidhaKendras' launched by the Chhattisgarh government in gram panchayats, calling it a revolutionary step towards digital empowerment in the rural economy. He suggested that this innovation to be studied and replicated in other states.
Reviewing the agriculture sector, Shri Chouhan emphasized that to increase farmers' income; efforts required not only in traditional farming but also in allied areas like animal husbandry, horticulture, and fisheries. He encouraged the adoption of scientific farming practices, high-quality seeds, organic farming, and crop rotation.
Informing about an upcoming initiative‘Viksit KrishiSankalpAbhiyan’ by the Central Government, Shri Chouhan said a team of scientists would be visit various districts in the state to train farmers in practical and scientific farming techniques. He urged the state government for actively participate in this initiative of the central government.
Concluding the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed confidence that together, the Central and State Governments will take Chhattisgarh to new heights of development in agriculture and rural development through innovative experiments and commitment.
Chief Minister Shri Vishnu deo Sai stated that the Chhattisgarh government considers rural development and agriculture as the backbone of the state. The Chief Minister also highlighted that it's a shared responsibility to reach development to remote and deprived areas of the state with the support of the Central Government, and the Chhattisgarh government is firmly committed to fulfilling this responsibility.Shri Sai said that making the rural economy self-reliant, taking digital services to the last mile, and providing skill-based employment to youth is true good governance. He emphasized that their strategy is to bring about change in people's lives, not just limiting schemes to statistics.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Agriculture Minister Shri Ramvichar Netam, Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister Shri Subodh Singh, Principal Secretary Panchayat Department Smt. Niharika Barik, Secretary to the Chief Minister Shri P. Dayanand, Additional Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Government of India Shri R. Anand, Joint Secretary, Rural Development Department Shri Amit Shukla, Advisor, Ministry of Agriculture Shri Naveen Kumar Vidyarthi, Agriculture Production Commissioner Smt. Shahla Nigar, Secretary, Public Works Department Dr. Kamalpreet Singh, and other senior administrative officials.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
چھتیس گڑھ میں دیہی ترقی کو نئی سمت دینے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنودیو سائے کی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ
مرکزی وزیرجناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے اٹل ڈیجیٹل سہولت مرکزوں کو دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری کے لیے ایک انقلابی قدم قرار دیا
‘امرت سروور’ اسکیم کو مقامی روزگار سے جوڑنا بے حد اہم : جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
صرف روایتی کھیتی نہیں بلکہ مویشی پروری، باغبانی، ماہی پروری جیسے ضمنی شعبوں میں بھی کوششیں ضروری ہیں : جناب چوہان
29 مئی سے ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ کا آغازہوگا:جناب چوہان
13 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت و کسان فلاح و دیہی ترقی جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان اور وزیراعلیٰ جناب وشنودیو سائے نے آج وزارت (مہانَدی بھون)، رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں پنچایت و دیہی ترقی اور زراعت کے محکموں کے کاموں کا جامع جائزہ لیا۔ اجلاس میں ریاستی اور مرکزی اسکیموں پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور مستقبل کی ترقیاتی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کی عزم و لگن اور انتظامی طرزِ کار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاست نے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبے میں مثالی کام کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے جدید دیہات اور خوشحال کسان کے تصور کو مضبوط بنانا ہماری ترجیح ہے۔
پنچایت اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کی اسکیموں کے جائزے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘امرت سروور’ اسکیم کو مقامی ذرائع معاش سے جوڑا جائے، تاکہ دیہاتیوں کو روزگار ملے اور پانی کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستی حکومت کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وہ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (منریگا) کے تحت لیبر بجٹ کو ان کی درخواست کے مطابق نظرثانی کرنے پر غور کریں گے۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی) کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور منظور شدہ مکانات کی جلد تکمیل اور نئے سروے کی جسمانی تصدیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب چوہان نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کی تعریف کی اور نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں میں نیاد نیلنار اسکیم کے تحت تعمیراتی کام کی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم ریاست کے دور دراز اور مشکل علاقوں تک ترقی لے جا رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کی طرف سے گرام پنچایتوں میں شروع کیے گئے ‘اٹل ڈیجیٹل سہولت مرکز’ کو دیہی معیشت میں ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری کی جانب ایک انقلابی قدم قرار دیتے ہوئے اس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ اس اختراع کا مطالعہ کیا جائے اور دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی اسے نافذ کیا جائے۔
زراعت کے شعبے کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے زور دیا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے صرف روایتی کاشتکاری ہی نہیں بلکہ مویشی پروری، باغبانی اور ماہی پروری جیسے معاون شعبوں میں بھی کوششیں ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے سائنسی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں، اعلیٰ معیار کے بیجوں، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور فصلوں کی تبدیلی کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔
مرکزی حکومت کے آئندہ اقدام ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ کے بارے میں آگاہ کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم ریاست کے مختلف اضلاع کا دورہ کرے گی تاکہ کسانوں کو عملی اور سائنسی کاشتکاری تکنیک کی تربیت دی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مرکزی حکومت کے اقدام میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے۔
اجلاس کے اختتام پر مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں مل کر اختراعی تجربات اور عزم کے ذریعے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے میدان میں چھتیس گڑھ کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گی۔
وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائے نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کو ریاست کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی سمجھتی ہے۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی مدد سے ریاست کے دور دراز اور محروم علاقوں تک ترقی پہنچانا ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے، اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت اس ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ جناب سائے نے کہا کہ دیہی معیشت کو خود کفیل بنانا، ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو آخری فرد تک پہنچانا، اور نوجوانوں کو ہنر پر مبنی روزگار فراہم کرنا ہی اصل عوامی فلاح ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکمت عملی صرف اسکیموں کو اعداد و شمار تک محدود رکھنے کے بجائے عوام کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔
اس اجلاس میں نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے شرما، وزیر زراعت جناب رام وچار نیتم، وزیر اعلیٰ کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری جناب سبودھ سنگھ، پرنسپل سیکریٹری پنچایت ڈیپارٹمنٹ محترمہ نہاریکا بارک، وزیر اعلیٰ کے سیکریٹری جناب پی۔ دیانند، محکمہ اراضی وسائل، حکومت ہند کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب آر آنند، دیہی ترقیات محکمہ کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب امیت شکلا، وزارت زراعت کے مشیر جناب نوین کمار ودیارتی، زرعی پیداوار کمشنر محترمہ شہلا نگار، محکمہ تعمیرات عامہ کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر کمل پریت سنگھ اور دیگر سینئر انتظامی افسران نے شرکت کی۔