लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत की सशस्त्र सेनाएं आधुनिक तकनीक और रणनीतिक दृष्टि दोनों ही मामलों में मजबूत हुई है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
एक नए दृष्टिकोण और उन्नत तकनीक के साथ भारतीय सेना अपने पराक्रम और बहादुरी से राष्ट्र के सम्मान और गौरव को बढ़ा रही है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने युवाओं से "राष्ट्र प्रथम" की मानसिकता अपनाने और विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने का आह्वान किया
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के श्यामलाल कॉलेज (सांध्य) के वार्षिक दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
09 MAY 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की सशस्त्र सेनाएँ आधुनिक तकनीक और रणनीतिक दृष्टि दोनों मामलों में और अधिक मजबूत हुई हैं। श्री बिरला ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय सेना हमेशा से ही साहस और पराक्रम का प्रतीक रही है और आज अगर देश की सीमाएँ सुरक्षित हैं, तो यह युवा भारतीयों की बहादुरी और उनके समर्पण के कारण ही है, जिनकी वीरता आज भी देश को प्रेरित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत ने वैश्विक मंच पर एक खास स्थान हासिल किया है। श्री बिरला ने ये बातें दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के श्यामलाल कॉलेज (सांध्य) के वार्षिक दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहीं।
उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं का आत्मविश्वास, उनके विचार और प्रतिबद्धता ही राष्ट्र की असली ताकत है। साथ ही उन्होंने युवाओं से हर कार्य, व्यवहार, अध्ययन और नवाचार में "राष्ट्र प्रथम" की मानसिकता अपनाने का आह्वान किया। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि युवाओं को विकसित भारत@2047 के विज़न को साकार करने के लिए नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कड़ी मेहनत करने की जरूरत है।
श्री बिरला ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि देश को आगे बढ़ाने की जिम्मेदारी युवाओं पर है, क्योंकि उनके पास नए विचार और दृढ़ संकल्प हैं। श्री बिरला ने न केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा बल्कि मजबूत सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को प्रदान करने में श्यामलाल कॉलेज के योगदान की सराहना की, जो देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए एक शिक्षित, अनुशासित और देशभक्त पीढ़ी को आकार देने में मदद कर रहा है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि पिछले 75 सालों में भारत ने उल्लेखनीय तरक्की की है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का गौरव और वैश्विक मान्यता आज के वक्त में काफी बढ़ गया है और इस कामयाबी में सबसे अधिक योगदान इसके युवाओं का रहा है। उन्हें प्रसन्नता जताते हुए कहा कि भारत के युवा मस्तिष्क अपनी सराहनीय बौद्धिक क्षमता, दृष्टिकोण और समर्पण के साथ तमाम वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने तक्षशिला और नालंदा का ज़िक्र करते हुए कहा की ऐसी प्राचीन भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणालियों ने सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ ज्ञान का खूबसूरती से मिश्रण किया है।
उन्हें खुशी जताई कि आज हमारी आधुनिक शिक्षा प्रणाली उस विरासत पर आधारित है, जो नवाचार और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देती है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आज विश्वविद्यालय नवाचार के केंद्र बन रहे हैं, जो भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए समाधान प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा वक्त में दुनिया भर में भारतीय युवाओं की मांग बहुत बढ़ गई है। उनका तकनीकी कौशल, पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता और काम को लेकर उनके नैतिक मूल्य उन्हें वैश्विक मंच पर अलग पहचान दिलाते हैं।
इस मौके पर सांसद श्री मनोज तिवारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA’S ARMED FORCES HAVE GROWN STRONGER, BOTH IN TERMS OF MODERN TECHNOLOGY AND STRATEGIC VISION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S MILITARY, WITH NEW VISION AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY, IS ENHANCING NATION’S HONOR AND PRIDE THROUGH ITS VALOR AND BRAVERY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXHORTS YOUTH TO ADOPT A MINDSET OF "NATION FIRST", WORK HARD TO REALISE THE VISION OF VIKSIT BHARAT
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES ANNUAL DAY FUNCTION OF SHYAMLAL COLLEGE (EVENING) OF DELHI UNIVERSITY
09 MAY 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s armed forces have grown stronger, both in terms of modern technology and strategic vision. Shri Birla underlined that the Indian military has always been a symbol of courage and heroism and that today, if the nation’s borders are secure, it is because of the bravery and dedication of young Indians, whose courage continues to inspire the nation. India has achieved a special place on the global stage in the last decade, he noted. Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the Annual Day function of Shyamlal College (Evening) of Delhi University.
He said that the confidence, ideas, and commitment of the youth are the true strength of the nation and exhorted them to adopt a mindset of "Nation First" in every action, behavior, study, and innovation. Shri Birla said that the youth need to work hard with a focus on innovation to realize the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Shri Birla underlined that the responsibility of advancing the nation lies with the youth as they move forward with new ideas and firm resolve. Shri Birla appreciated the contribution of Shyamlal College in providing not only quality education but also strong cultural values, which helps in shaping an educated, disciplined, and patriotic generation poised to take the nation forward.
Shri Birla observed that over the past 75 years, India has made remarkable progress. He added that the nation's pride and global recognition have significantly increased, and the most significant contributors to this success have been its youth. He was happy to note that India's young minds are solving global challenges with their commendable intellectual capacity, perspective, and dedication. He mentioned that ancient Indian education systems, such as those at Takshashila and Nalanda, beautifully blended knowledge with cultural heritage.
He was happy to note that today, our modern education system builds on that legacy, encouraging innovation and research. Shri Birla appreciated the fact that universities are becoming centers of innovation, providing solutions for the challenges of the future. He noted there is a high demand for Indian youth that across the world, their technical skills, professional expertise, and work ethic that make them stand out at the global stage.
Shri Manoj Tiwari, Member of Parliament, also remained present on the occasion.