Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood launches Report on India’s Priority Corridors for Zero-Emission Trucking
09 MAY 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India released a report on India’s Priority Corridors for Zero-Emission Trucking on 9th May 2025. This report by the Office of the PSA outlines ten critical highway segments across the country that offer the highest potential for the adoption of zero-emission trucks (ZETs), aiming to catalyse a national transition towards cleaner, more sustainable freight movement.
Developed with the support of Centre of Excellence for Zero Emission Trucking (CoEZET) - IIT Madras, Rocky Mountain Institute, and pManifold as knowledge partners, these insights are expected to guide future investments in charging infrastructure, public-private partnerships, and regulatory support mechanisms. By strategically targeting these corridors, India can accelerate its transition to a zero-emission freight sector while boosting competitiveness and resilience.
Akshima Ghate, M.D, Rocky Mountain Institute presented the report and the launch was attended by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary; Dr. Karthick Athmanathan, PSA Fellow; Dr. Preeti Banzal and Dr. Rakesh Kaur, Advisers, Office of PSA and Prof. Shankar Ram from the CoEZET, IIT Madras; and other senior officials from the Office of PSA.
The top 10 corridors for Zero-Emission Trucking (ZET) in India were identified through a three-phase process: quantitative and qualitative assessment of an initial list of 230 corridors using parameters such as toll traffic data and mapping of supply/demand centres, stakeholder consultations and detailed field research to shortlist the top 10 corridors. In addition, factors such as high freight traffic, industrial activity, availability of ancillary services, grid infrastructure readiness, corridor length relative to battery range, and strategic stakeholder inputs for commercial and business viability were also taken into account while finalising the corridors.
The report highlights that nearly 40% of fuel consumption and transport emissions in India originate from long-distance trucks. As a result, the adoption of Zero-Emission Trucks (ZETs) is crucial for decarbonising the logistics sector, reducing air pollution, and strengthening India’s energy security.
The report on India’s Priority Corridors for Zero-Emission Trucking identifies the top ten high-impact corridors most suited for early ZET deployment, laying the groundwork for a dedicated national ZET infrastructure network. The Report is the result of a rigorous, data-driven assessment designed to support India's vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and economic goals.
Pivotal analysis under the report will not only further boost this shift but will also serve as a strategic guide for policymakers and industry actors with comprehensive insight into the three-part corridor identification process.
This report can also serve as a reference for the PM E-DRIVE scheme, launched in 2024 at a total cost of ₹500 crores by the Ministry of Heavy Industries, Governmnet of India to promote the adoption of zero-emission transport (ZET) solutions.
The complete report can be accessed on the Office of PSA website, at: https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/India%27s%20Priority%20Corridors%20for%20Zero%20Emission%20Trucking_1.pdf

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने उत्सर्जन-रहित ट्रक परिवहन के लिए भारत के प्राथमिकता वाले गलियारों पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
09 MAY 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने 9 मई 2025 को उत्सर्जन-रहित ट्रक परिवहन के लिए भारत के प्राथमिकता वाले गलियारों पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की। पीएसए कार्यालय की यह रिपोर्ट देश भर के दस महत्वपूर्ण राजमार्ग खंडों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है, जिनमें उत्सर्जन-रहित ट्रकों (जेडईटी) को अपनाने की सबसे अधिक संभावना है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छ, अधिक स्थाई माल ढुलाई की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय बदलाव को गति प्रदान करना है।
उत्सर्जन-रहित ट्रक परिवहन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईजेडईटी) - IIT मद्रास, रॉकी माउंटेन इंस्टीट्यूट और पीमनीफोल्ड जैसे ज्ञान भागीदारों के सहयोग से विकसित, इन जानकारियों से चार्जिंग अवसंरचना, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और नियामक सहायता व्यवस्था में भविष्य के निवेश का मार्गदर्शन करने की उम्मीद है। इन गलियारों को रणनीतिक रूप से लक्षित करके, भारत प्रतिस्पर्धा और सुदृढ़ता को बढ़ावा देते हुए उत्सर्जन-रहित माल ढुलाई क्षेत्र में अपने बदलाव को गति दे सकता है।
रॉकी माउंटेन इंस्टीट्यूट की एम.डी. अक्षिमा घाटे ने रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की और इस शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम में वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी; पीएसए फेलो डॉ. कार्तिक आत्मनाथन; पीएसए कार्यालय की सलाहकार डॉ. प्रीति बंजल और डॉ. राकेश कौर और आईआईटी मद्रास के सीओईजेडईटी के प्रो. शंकर राम और पीएसए कार्यालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
भारत में उत्सर्जन-रहित ट्रक परिवहन (जेडईटी) के लिए शीर्ष 10 गलियारों की पहचान तीन चरण की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से की गई: टोल ट्रैफ़िक डेटा और आपूर्ति/मांग केंद्रों के मानचित्रण जैसे मापदंडों का उपयोग करके 230 गलियारों की प्रारंभिक सूची का मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक मूल्यांकन, हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श और शीर्ष 10 गलियारों के चयन के लिए विस्तृत क्षेत्र अनुसंधान। इसके अलावा, गलियारों को अंतिम रूप देते समय सघन माल यातायात, औद्योगिक गतिविधि, सहायक सेवाओं की उपलब्धता, ग्रिड अवसंरचना की तैयारी, बैटरी सीमा के सापेक्ष गलियारे की लंबाई तथा वाणिज्यिक और व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता के लिए रणनीतिक हितधारक इनपुट जैसे कारकों पर भी ध्यान दिया गया है।
रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि भारत में ईंधन की खपत और परिवहन उत्सर्जन का लगभग 40% लंबी दूरी के ट्रकों से उत्पन्न होता है। परिणामस्वरूप, लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने, वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए उत्सर्जन-रहित ट्रक (जेडईटी) अपनाना महत्वपूर्ण है।
उत्सर्जन-रहित ट्रक परिवहन के लिए भारत के प्राथमिकता वाले गलियारों पर रिपोर्ट में शीर्ष दस उच्च-प्रभाव वाले गलियारों की पहचान की गई है, जो जेडईटी की शुरुआती तैनाती के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हैं तथा एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय जेडईटी अवसंरचना नेटवर्क के लिए आधार तैयार करते हैं। यह रिपोर्ट कठिन प्रक्रिया की साथ डेटा-संचालित मूल्यांकन का परिणाम है, जिसे देश के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और आर्थिक लक्ष्यों के विज़न का समर्थन करने के लिए डिजाईन किया गया है।
रिपोर्ट के अंतर्गत महत्वपूर्ण विश्लेषण, न केवल इस बदलाव को और बढ़ावा देगा, बल्कि नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के लोगों के लिए एक रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में भी काम करेगा, जिसमें तीन खण्डों वाली गलियारा पहचान प्रक्रिया में व्यापक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की गयी है।
यह रिपोर्ट पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के लिए संदर्भ-पुस्तिका के रूप में भी काम कर सकती है, जिसे 2024 में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा उत्सर्जन-रहित परिवहन (जेडईटी) समाधानों के अपनाये जाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 500 करोड़ की कुल लागत पर लॉन्च किया गया था।
पूरी रिपोर्ट पीएसए कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर देखी जा सकती है:
https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/India%27s%20Priority%20Corridors%20for%20Zero%20Emission%20Trucking_1.pdf