Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood launches Report on India’s Priority Corridors for Zero-Emission Trucking
09 MAY 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India released a report on India’s Priority Corridors for Zero-Emission Trucking on 9th May 2025. This report by the Office of the PSA outlines ten critical highway segments across the country that offer the highest potential for the adoption of zero-emission trucks (ZETs), aiming to catalyse a national transition towards cleaner, more sustainable freight movement.
Developed with the support of Centre of Excellence for Zero Emission Trucking (CoEZET) - IIT Madras, Rocky Mountain Institute, and pManifold as knowledge partners, these insights are expected to guide future investments in charging infrastructure, public-private partnerships, and regulatory support mechanisms. By strategically targeting these corridors, India can accelerate its transition to a zero-emission freight sector while boosting competitiveness and resilience.
Akshima Ghate, M.D, Rocky Mountain Institute presented the report and the launch was attended by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary; Dr. Karthick Athmanathan, PSA Fellow; Dr. Preeti Banzal and Dr. Rakesh Kaur, Advisers, Office of PSA and Prof. Shankar Ram from the CoEZET, IIT Madras; and other senior officials from the Office of PSA.
The top 10 corridors for Zero-Emission Trucking (ZET) in India were identified through a three-phase process: quantitative and qualitative assessment of an initial list of 230 corridors using parameters such as toll traffic data and mapping of supply/demand centres, stakeholder consultations and detailed field research to shortlist the top 10 corridors. In addition, factors such as high freight traffic, industrial activity, availability of ancillary services, grid infrastructure readiness, corridor length relative to battery range, and strategic stakeholder inputs for commercial and business viability were also taken into account while finalising the corridors.
The report highlights that nearly 40% of fuel consumption and transport emissions in India originate from long-distance trucks. As a result, the adoption of Zero-Emission Trucks (ZETs) is crucial for decarbonising the logistics sector, reducing air pollution, and strengthening India’s energy security.
The report on India’s Priority Corridors for Zero-Emission Trucking identifies the top ten high-impact corridors most suited for early ZET deployment, laying the groundwork for a dedicated national ZET infrastructure network. The Report is the result of a rigorous, data-driven assessment designed to support India's vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and economic goals.
Pivotal analysis under the report will not only further boost this shift but will also serve as a strategic guide for policymakers and industry actors with comprehensive insight into the three-part corridor identification process.
This report can also serve as a reference for the PM E-DRIVE scheme, launched in 2024 at a total cost of ₹500 crores by the Ministry of Heavy Industries, Governmnet of India to promote the adoption of zero-emission transport (ZET) solutions.
The complete report can be accessed on the Office of PSA website, at: https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/India%27s%20Priority%20Corridors%20for%20Zero%20Emission%20Trucking_1.pdf

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے صفراخراج ٹرکنگ کے لیے بھارت کی ترجیحی راہداریوں سے متعلق رپورٹ کا آغاز کیا
09 MAY 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے 9 مئی 2025 کو زیرو ایمیشن ٹرکنگ کے لیے بھارت کی ترجیحی راہداریوں سے متعلق ایک رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔ پی ایس اے کے دفتر کی یہ رپورٹ ملک بھر میں ہائی وے کے دس اہم حصوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے جس سے کہ زیڈ ای ٹی کو اپنانے کے لیے سب سے زیادہ امکانات کااظہار ہوتا ہے اور اس کامقصد صاف ستھرا، زیادہ پائیدار مال بردار نقل و حرکت کی طرف قومی منتقلی کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔
سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار زیرو ایمیشن ٹرکنگ(سی او ای زیڈ ای ٹی)- آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ،روکی ماؤنٹین انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، اورپی مینی فولڈ کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ نالج پارٹنرز کے طور پر، ان معلومات سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ، اور ریگولیٹری سپورٹ میکانزم میں مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کی رہنمائی کریں گے۔ اسٹریٹیجک طور پر ان راہداریوں کے توسط سے ، ہندوستان اپنی مسابقت اور لچک کو بڑھاتے ہوئے صفر اخراج والے مال بردار سیکٹر میں اپنی منتقلی کو تیز کر سکتا ہے۔
راکی ​​ماؤنٹین انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ایم ڈی اکشیما گھٹے نے رپورٹ پیش کی اور رپورٹ کے آغاز کی تقریب میں ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی، سائنسی سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر کارتک اتھماناتھن،پی ایس اے فیلو؛ ڈاکٹر پریتی بنزل اور ڈاکٹر راکیش کور، مشیر، پی ایس اے کےدفتر اورسی او ای زیڈ ای ٹی ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس پروفیسر شنکر رام اور پی ایس اے کے دفتر کے دیگر سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
ہندوستان میں صفر اخراج ٹرکنگ (زیڈ ای ٹی) کے لیے سرفہرست 10 کوریڈورز کی شناخت تین مراحل کے عمل کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی: 230 کوریڈورز کی ابتدائی فہرست مقداری اورمعیاری جائزہ کے ذریعے جیسے کہ ٹول ٹریفک ڈیٹا اور سپلائی اورڈیمانڈ سینٹرز کی نقشہ سازی ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت اور تفصیلی تحقیقی شعبے کے عمل کے ذریعے 10 ٹاپ کوریڈور کو فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، راہداریوں کو حتمی شکل دیتے وقت ہائی فریٹ ٹریفک، صنعتی سرگرمی، ذیلی خدمات کی دستیابی، گرڈ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری، بیٹری کی حد کے مطابق کوریڈور کی لمبائی، اور تجارتی اور کاروباری قابل عمل ہونے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اسٹیک ہولڈر کے ان پٹ جیسے عوامل کو بھی مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 40 فیصد ایندھن کی کھپت اور نقل و حمل کا اخراج طویل فاصلے پر چلنے والے ٹرکوں سے ہوتا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، صفر اخراج ٹرک (زیڈ ای ٹی) کو اپنانا لاجسٹک سیکٹر کو ڈیکاربونائز کرنے، فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
صفر اخراج ٹرکنگ کے لیے ہندوستان کے ترجیحی کوریڈورز سے متعلق رپورٹ میں زیڈ ای ٹی کی ابتدائی تعیناتی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ موزوں دس اعلیٰ اور بہتر اثر والے کوریڈورز کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جو ایک وقف قومی زیڈ ای ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نیٹ ورک کی بنیاد رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ رپورٹ ایک سخت، ڈیٹا پر مبنی جائزے کا نتیجہ ہے جو کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہندوستان کے وژن اور اقتصادی اہداف کی حمایت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ کے تحت اہم تجزیہ نہ صرف اس تبدیلی کو مزید فروغ دے گا بلکہ پالیسی سازوں اور صنعت کے اداکاروں کے لیے تین حصوں پر مشتمل کوریڈور کی شناخت کے عمل کی جامع معلومات اور بصیرت کے ساتھ ایک اسٹریٹجک رہنما کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
یہ رپورٹ پی ایم ای- ڈرائیو اسکیم کے لیے ایک حوالے کے طور پر بھی کام کر سکتی ہے، جسے 2024 میں 500 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے حکومت ہند کی بھاری صنعت کی وزارت نے صفر اخراج ٹرانسپورٹ (زیڈ ای ٹی) کے حل کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کیا تھا۔
اس سے متعلق مکمل رپورٹ پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر(پی ایس اے)کی ویب سائٹ پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہے:
https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/India%27s%20Priority%20Corridors%20for%20Zero%20Emission%20Trucking_1.pdf
------------
ش ح۔م م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 739