நித்தி ஆயோக்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழிநுட்ப தரவு மைய முதலீடுகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவது குறித்த மாநிலங்களுக்கான பயிலரங்கை நித்தி ஆயோக் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
08 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை உணர்ந்து, நித்தி ஆயோக் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம், அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்ப தரவு மையங்களில் முதலீடுகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. 2025 - ம் ஆண்டு மே 8 - ம் தேதி இதற்கென மாநிலங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கும் உயர்நிலை பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது.
இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பு மையமாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு உத்திசார்ந்த வரைபடத்தை வகுக்க, முக்கிய மாநில அரசுகள், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகளை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கம் ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான லட்சியங்களுக்கும் அதன் தற்போதைய கணினித் திறன்களுக்கும் இடையே அதிகரித்து வரும் இடைவெளியை இந்த விவாதங்கள் எடுத்துக் காட்டின. உலக அளவிலான தரவுகளில் ஏறத்தாழ 20% அளவிற்கு இந்தியா உற்பத்தி செய்தாலும், உலகளாவிய தரவு மையத்திற்கான திறனில் இது 3% - மாக மட்டுமே உள்ளது. பல்வேறு துறைகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்து வருவதால், நம்பகமான, அளவிடக்கூடிய, நிலையான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கான தேவை முன்னெப்போதையும் விட தற்போது மிகவும் அவசரத் தேவையாக உள்ளது.
நிலம், கட்டுமானத் துறை போன்ற துறைகளில் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மாதிரிகளைக் கடந்து, தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி, உயர் செயல்திறன் கொண்ட கணினி மற்றும் நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கொள்கை சூழல்களை அணுகுவதில் வலுவான ஒரு புதிய முன்னுதாரணத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளுமாறு மாநிலங்களை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127731

NITI Aayog
NITI Frontier Tech Hub Organizes a Workshop for States on Accelerating AI Datacentre Investments
08 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the critical role of AI infrastructure in shaping India’s economic future, the NITI Aayog Frontier Tech Hub hosted a high-level workshop on May 8, 2025, focused on accelerating investments in AI-ready datacentres across Indian states. The workshop brought together senior officials from key state governments, central ministries and industry leaders to chart a strategic roadmap for positioning India as a global hub for AI infrastructure.
The deliberations spotlighted the widening gap between India’s digital ambitions and its current compute capabilities. Although India generates nearly 20% of the world’s data, it accounts for just 3% of global datacentre capacity. With AI adoption surging across sectors, the need for reliable, scalable, and sustainable AI infrastructure has never been more urgent.
The workshop urged states to move beyond land- and real estate-centric models and embrace a new paradigm anchored in access to clean energy, high-performance computing, and streamlined policy environments. Key themes included:
• The projected doubling of global electricity demand from datacentres and AI by 2026
• India’s unique advantages in renewable energy, deep engineering talent, and rapidly growing digital economy
• The need for coordinated reforms in power, policy, and regulation to attract hyperscale and sovereign AI investments
Participants discussed the six critical pillars essential for AI datacentre readiness—land, power, network, compute, talent, and enabling policies. The conversation highlighted the urgency for states to think not just competitively within India, but globally, as countries like Vietnam, UAE, and Indonesia aggressively pursue AI investments.
Speaking at the workshop, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO of NITI Aayog, said:
“India has a once-in-a-generation opportunity to become a global AI datacentre hub. With our clean energy leadership, unmatched tech talent, and strong policy momentum, we are well-positioned to deliver the world’s greenest and most cost-effective AI compute. But the competition is global. States must stop thinking only in terms of land and start thinking in terms of AI ecosystems — anchored in energy, innovation, and execution.”
The workshop was organized in partnership with Deloitte, the Knowledge Partner, and featured participation from ten states and representatives from defense, ministries of MNRE, Finance, DoT and Power. Distinguished attendees included Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO of NITI Aayog; Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog; and Mr. Romal Shetty, CEO, Deloitte South Asia.
A strategic report titled "Accelerating AI Infrastructure Investments in India", providing a comprehensive blueprint to unlock national-scale AI infrastructure investments was also launched in the workshop.
This workshop is part of the NITI Frontier Tech Hub’s ongoing efforts to drive frontier technology awareness, readiness, and policy innovation across states and ministries—strengthening India’s journey to becoming a global leader in the AI-powered intelligence economy.