அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவில் கால்நடை போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கும் புதிய ஸ்மார்ட் கூண்டு கண்டுபிடிப்பு
08 MAY 2025 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு வாகனங்களுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு சரிசெய்யக்கூடிய, சாய்வுதள வசதியுடன் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு கால்நடை கூண்டு, கிராமங்களில் கால்நடைகளின் போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்க உதவுகிறது. குறிப்பாக பண்ணை விலங்குகளை கால்நடை சந்தைக்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் வசதியை வழங்குகிறது.
கிராமப்புறங்களில் கால்நடைகள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு முக்கிய துணையாக இருக்கின்றன. ஒரு நகரத்திலிருந்து மற்றொரு நகரத்திற்கு பயணம் செய்வது மக்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, விலங்குகளுக்கும் பெரும்பாலும் ஆபத்தானதாக இருக்கலாம்.
பாரம்பரியமாக, கால்நடைகள் சரியான ஏற்றுதல் வழிமுறை இல்லாத, திறந்த வெளி சரக்கு லாரிகளில் கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகின்றன. இது விபத்துகள், அதிக சோர்வு, காயங்கள் உட்பட ஆபத்தான பயணத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. இந்த பழங்கால நடைமுறை விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து ஓட்டுநர்களுக்கு பெரும் பிரச்சனையாக உருவாக்குகின்றன, அதே நேரத்தில் அடிப்படை விலங்கு நல விதிமுறைகளையும் மீறுகின்றன.
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நாசிக்கில் உள்ள குரு கோபிந்த் சிங் பொறியியல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பேராசிரியர் சந்தீப் எஸ். பாட்டீலின் ஒரு கண்டுபிடிப்பு அந்த சூழ்நிலையை மாற்றும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சமத்துவம், அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான அறிவியல் நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தின் மூலம், அவரது குழு, கால்நடை போக்குவரத்தை பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும், எளிதாகவும், மலிவாகவும் மாற்றக்கூடிய ஒரு கூண்டை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இது பயணங்களின் போது கால்நடைகளின் காயங்கள் மற்றும் சோர்வைக் குறைக்கவும், கால்நடைகளை வாகனங்களிலிருந்து ஏற்றுதல் மற்றும் இறக்குதல் வழிமுறையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குறிப்பாக சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு. இது செலவு குறைந்ததாக உள்ளது, கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளுக்கு ஏற்றதாகவும், விலங்கு நலச் சட்டங்களுக்கு இணக்கமானதாகவும், போக்குவரத்தின் போது ஓட்டுநர்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் சட்ட சிக்கல்களைக் குறைக்கக்கூடியதாகவும் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த அமைப்பை பால் பண்ணைகள், கோசாலைகள், குறுகிய தூர கால்நடை இயக்கத்திற்கும் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இழப்புகளைக் குறைத்தல், உழைப்பைச் சேமித்தல் மற்றும் மனிதாபிமான போக்குவரத்து நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் சமூகங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும்.
நாசிக்கின் அம்பாத் கிராமத்தில் கடல்நடை போக்குவரத்து கூண்டின் சோதனை ஓட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்பு நிதி மற்றும் பரந்த செயல்படுத்தல் முயற்சிகள் மூலம் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127726

Ministry of Science & Technology
New smart cage can smoothen cattle transport in India
08 MAY 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A modular, flexible cattle cage developed by researchers that can be adjusted to fit different vehicles, complete with a ramp that doubles as a door can help ease transport of cattle in villages, particularly take farm animals to the cattle market.
In the heart of India’s rural landscapes, where cattle are vital companions to farmers, the journey from one town to another can often be perilous—not just for people, but for the animals.
Traditionally, cattle are transported in open or ill-fitted goods carrier trucks with no proper loading mechanisms. This exposes them to high stress, injuries, and even fatal accidents. These outdated practices also create logistical headaches for farmers and transporters, all while violating basic animal welfare norms.
An innovation by Prof. Sandip S. Patil from Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering and Research Centre in Nashik, Maharashtra has the potential to change that scenario.
Through a project funded by DST-SEED (Science for Equity, Empowerment, and Development), his team has developed a cage that can make cattle transport safer, easier, and cheaper.
WhatsApp Image 2025-03-29 at 2
Fig 1: Prof. Sandip S. Patil & his team from Guru Gobind Singh College of Engineering and Research Centre in Nashik, Maharashtra
This is not just a cage, but a science-driven mobility solution designed with telescopic mechanisms, foldable ramps, and reinforced metal frames, engineered to reduce injuries, lower stress, and dramatically improve loading and unloading for cattle.
It is armed with telescopic sliding, that can match the size of the vehicle, a roller-assisted movement that allows for easy cage adjustment, foldable ramp cum door that provides a seamless way to load cattle and doubles up as a safety gate, a cross-link mesh design that adds durability while improving airflow. The design was tested with field surveys, farmer feedback, and Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) to ensure proper ventilation.
The cage can reduce animal injuries and stress during transit and has simplified handling, especially for small-scale farmers. It is cost-effective and scalable, ideal for rural and semi-urban regions, compliant with animal welfare laws, potentially reducing legal issues for transporters and adaptable to double-storied configurations, making it suitable for larger vehicles and heavier loads.
1
Fig 2: Modular Cage with adjustable ramp for ease of loading and unloading as per the specified guidelines obtained from the user
This system can also be used in dairies, Gaushalas, veterinary operations and for safe and efficient short-distance livestock movement and can help communities by cutting losses, saving labour, and promoting humane transport practices.
The design has been recognized with patents and academic publications, including two Indian patents in 2024 for modular and double-storey versions.
Trial of the transport cage carried out in Ambad Village, Nashik. Plans are underway to scale the project through CSR funding and wider implementation efforts.