وزارات ثقافت
اقوام متحدہ ویساک 2025: عالمی رہنما امن اور پائیداری کے لیے بدھ مت اقدار کے فروغ پر متحد
بدھ مت ایک منصفانہ اور غیر امتیازی معاشرے کی اخلاقی بنیاد ہے: جناب رام داس اٹھاولے، سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت
عالمی بدھ مت رہنماؤں کا ہمدردی، تعلیم اور ماحولیاتی اقدامات پر زور
بھارت کے وجریانہ بدھ مت راہبوں کی روحانی طور پر بامعنی دعائیہ چنٹنگ کی تقریب
07 MAY 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہو چی منہ سٹی میں واقع ویتنام بدھسٹ اکیڈمی نے اقوام متحدہ ویساک 2025 کی تقریبات کے دوسرے دن کو روحانی یکجہتی اور عالمی تعاون کے خوبصورت اظہار کے ساتھ منایا۔
دنیا کے 85 ممالک سے آئے ہوئے عالمی رہنما اس سال کے موضوع—’’انسانی وقار کے لیے یکجہتی اور برداشت: عالمی امن اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بدھ مت کی حکمت‘‘—پر غور و فکر کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
جناب رام داس اٹھاوالے ، ہندوستان کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت، نے موجودہ معاشروں میں انصاف، مساوات اور ہمدردی کو فروغ دینے میں بدھ مت کے اصولوں کی تبدیلی بخش صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔
دنیا کے مختلف براعظموں سے آنے والے مقررین نے بدھ مت کی حکمت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ موجودہ عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں کس طرح مددگار ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔ پیغامات میں بدھ مت کی تعلیمات کے کردار سے لے کر ماحولیاتی تحفظ، ذہنی صحت، اور نوجوان نسل کی تربیت تک کے موضوعات شامل تھے تاکہ وہ دھرم کی روشنی کو آگے بڑھا سکیں۔
پروگرام کا سلسلہ بین الاقوامی بدھ مت تنظیموں کے رہنماؤں کے پیغامات اور تقاریر کے ساتھ جاری رہا، جن میں اس سال کے عظیم تہوار کے مرکزی موضوع کی وضاحت پر زور دیا گیا۔
پروگرام کی ابتدا میں، بھارت سے تعلق رکھنے والے وجرایانہ بدھ مت کے راہبوں نے ایک دعا کی تلاوت کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا گہرا روحانی مفہوم تھا۔ یہ تقریب بدھ مت کی روایات میں ہم آہنگی، احترام اور یکجہتی کے جذبے کی علامت تھی۔ دعا کی اس خدمت کے بعد، مکمل سیشن کا آغاز مختلف ممالک کے رہنماؤں اور حکومت کے نمائندوں کی تقاریر سے ہوا۔ رہنماؤں نے بدھ مت کے افکار کے کردار کی تعریف کی، جو ہم آہنگ اور ہمدرد معاشروں کی تشکیل اور عالمی چیلنجز جیسے جنگ، غربت اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
بہت معزز تھچ تھین نون، نائب اعلیٰ پاتریارک، ویتنام بدھ مت سنگھا کے ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے چیئرمین اور ویساک 2025 کے قومی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین نے ویتنام بدھ مت سنگھا کے رہنماؤں، بدھ مت تنظیموں کے نمائندوں اور 85 ممالک و علاقوں کے اسکالرز کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
معزز جیونگ بوم – قائم مقام چیئرمین برائے غیر ملکی امور ہیڈکوارٹر، کوریا نے ایک پیغام دیا جس میں ’’بدھ مت کی روایات کے درمیان عالمی تعاون اور یکجہتی کی اہمیت کو مستحکم کرنے‘‘ پر زور دیا۔ ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر کرسی گابور زولٹ – ریکٹر، دھرم گیٹ بدھ مت کالج، ہنگری نے ایک پیغام دیا جس میں ’’موجودہ دور میں بدھ مت کی تعلیمات کے کردار کو فروغ دینے‘‘ کی بات کی۔ گیررو ڈاینیز – صدر، اسپینش بدھ مت ایسوسی ایشن نے ایک پیغام دیا جس میں ’’مغرب میں بدھ مت کی روشنی کو جاری رکھنے والی نوجوان نسل میں امید کا اشتراک‘‘ کیا۔
گیرہارد ویسگرب – صدر، آسٹریا بدھ مت یونین نے ایک پیغام دیا جس میں ’’ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور عالمی امن کے لیے عملی اقدامات کی اپیل‘‘ کی۔ ریکارڈو ویرا ساساکی – ڈائریکٹر، نالندہ بدھ مت اسٹڈیز سینٹر، برازیل نے ایک پیغام دیا جس میں ’’برادری کی ذہنی صحت کے لیے بدھ مت کی شفا دینے والی طاقت‘‘ پر زور دیا۔ ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ایڈی راماوِجیا پُترا – صدر، انڈونیشیا ایسوسی ایشن آف ہائر بدھ مت ایجوکیشن نے ایک پیغام دیا جس میں’’علاقائی بدھ مت تعلیم میں تبادلہ خیال اور تعاون کو بڑھانے کی تجویز‘‘ پیش کی۔ مسٹر ایگِل لوٹے – سابق صدر، نارویجن بدھ مت فیڈریشن، آئی سی ڈی وی بین الاقوامی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے رکن نے ایک پیغام دیا جس میں ’’ویسک کو عالمی بدھ مت تعلقات کا ایک علامت‘‘ قرار دیا۔

Ministry of Culture
Global Leaders Unite at UN Vesak 2025 to Champion Buddhist Values for Peace and Sustainability
Buddhism is the Ethical Foundation for a Just and Non-Discriminatory Society- Shri Ramdas Athawale – Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment
Global Buddhist Voices Call for Compassion, Education, and Environmental Action
Vajrayana Buddhist monks from India performed a prayer chanting ceremony with profound spiritual meaning
07 MAY 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vietnam Buddhist Academy in Ho Chi Minh City marked the second day of the United Nations Vesak 2025 celebrations with a profound display of spiritual unity and global cooperation. Leaders from 85 countries gathered to reflect on this year’s theme: “Solidarity and Tolerance for Human Dignity: Buddhist Wisdom for World Peace and Sustainable Development.”
Shri Ramdas Athawale, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment of India, emphasized the transformative potential of Buddhist principles in promoting justice, equality, and compassion in modern societies.
Speakers from across continents underscored the relevance of Buddhist wisdom in addressing pressing global challenges. Messages ranged from the role of Buddhist education in modern times, to environmental advocacy, mental health, and the importance of nurturing the younger generation to carry forward the light of the Dharma.
The program continued with messages and speeches from leaders of international Buddhist organizations, focusing on clarifying the main theme of this year's Great Festival.
In the beginning of the program, Vajrayana Buddhist monks from India performed a prayer chanting ceremony with profound spiritual meaning. The ceremony symbolizes the spirit of harmony, respect, solidarity among Buddhist traditions in the international community. After the prayer service, the plenary session continued with speeches from leaders and government representatives from many countries. The leaders appreciated the role of Buddhist thought in building harmonious and compassionate societies and responding to global challenges such as war, poverty and climate change.
Most Venerable Thich Thien Nhon - Deputy Supreme Patriarch, Chairman of the Executive Council of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Chairman of the National Committee for Vesak 2025 attended with leaders of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, representatives of Buddhist organizations and scholars from 85 countries and territories.
Venerable Jeong Beom – Acting Chairman of Overseas Affairs Headquarters, Korea, delivered a message “Affirming the importance of global cooperation and solidarity among Buddhist traditions.” Associate Prof. Karsai Gábor Zsolt – Rector of Dharma Gate Buddhist College, Hungary, delivered the message “Promoting the role of Buddhist education in modern times.” Guerrero Diañez – President of the Spanish Buddhist Association, delivered the message “Sharing hope in the young generation that will continue the light of Buddhism in the West.”
Gerhard Weissgrab – President of the Austrian Buddhist Union, delivered the message “Call for practical action for the environment and world peace.” Ricardo Vieira Sasaki – Director of the Nālandā Buddhist Studies Center, Brazil, delivered the message “Emphasizing the healing power of Buddhism for community mental health.” Associate Prof. Edi Ramawijaya Putra – President of the Indonesian Association of Higher Buddhist Education, delivered the message “Proposal to enhance exchange and cooperation in regional Buddhist education.” Mr. Egil Lothe – Former President of the Norwegian Buddhist Federation, Member of the ICDV International Executive Committee, delivered the message “Emphasizing Vesak as a symbol of global Buddhist connection.