Ministry of Culture
Global Leaders Unite at UN Vesak 2025 to Champion Buddhist Values for Peace and Sustainability
Buddhism is the Ethical Foundation for a Just and Non-Discriminatory Society- Shri Ramdas Athawale – Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment
Global Buddhist Voices Call for Compassion, Education, and Environmental Action
Vajrayana Buddhist monks from India performed a prayer chanting ceremony with profound spiritual meaning
07 MAY 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vietnam Buddhist Academy in Ho Chi Minh City marked the second day of the United Nations Vesak 2025 celebrations with a profound display of spiritual unity and global cooperation. Leaders from 85 countries gathered to reflect on this year’s theme: “Solidarity and Tolerance for Human Dignity: Buddhist Wisdom for World Peace and Sustainable Development.”
Shri Ramdas Athawale, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment of India, emphasized the transformative potential of Buddhist principles in promoting justice, equality, and compassion in modern societies.
Speakers from across continents underscored the relevance of Buddhist wisdom in addressing pressing global challenges. Messages ranged from the role of Buddhist education in modern times, to environmental advocacy, mental health, and the importance of nurturing the younger generation to carry forward the light of the Dharma.
The program continued with messages and speeches from leaders of international Buddhist organizations, focusing on clarifying the main theme of this year's Great Festival.
In the beginning of the program, Vajrayana Buddhist monks from India performed a prayer chanting ceremony with profound spiritual meaning. The ceremony symbolizes the spirit of harmony, respect, solidarity among Buddhist traditions in the international community. After the prayer service, the plenary session continued with speeches from leaders and government representatives from many countries. The leaders appreciated the role of Buddhist thought in building harmonious and compassionate societies and responding to global challenges such as war, poverty and climate change.
Most Venerable Thich Thien Nhon - Deputy Supreme Patriarch, Chairman of the Executive Council of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Chairman of the National Committee for Vesak 2025 attended with leaders of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, representatives of Buddhist organizations and scholars from 85 countries and territories.
Venerable Jeong Beom – Acting Chairman of Overseas Affairs Headquarters, Korea, delivered a message “Affirming the importance of global cooperation and solidarity among Buddhist traditions.” Associate Prof. Karsai Gábor Zsolt – Rector of Dharma Gate Buddhist College, Hungary, delivered the message “Promoting the role of Buddhist education in modern times.” Guerrero Diañez – President of the Spanish Buddhist Association, delivered the message “Sharing hope in the young generation that will continue the light of Buddhism in the West.”
Gerhard Weissgrab – President of the Austrian Buddhist Union, delivered the message “Call for practical action for the environment and world peace.” Ricardo Vieira Sasaki – Director of the Nālandā Buddhist Studies Center, Brazil, delivered the message “Emphasizing the healing power of Buddhism for community mental health.” Associate Prof. Edi Ramawijaya Putra – President of the Indonesian Association of Higher Buddhist Education, delivered the message “Proposal to enhance exchange and cooperation in regional Buddhist education.” Mr. Egil Lothe – Former President of the Norwegian Buddhist Federation, Member of the ICDV International Executive Committee, delivered the message “Emphasizing Vesak as a symbol of global Buddhist connection.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
শান্তি এবং সুস্থিরতার জন্য বৌদ্ধ মূল্যবোধের প্রসারে বিশ্ব নেতারা সমবেত হয়েছেন রাষ্ট্রসংঘের বেসাক ২০২৫-এ
07 MAY 2025 9:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৭ মে ২০২৫
হোচিমিন শহরে ভিয়েতনাম বুদ্ধিস্ট অ্যাকাডেমি গভীর আধ্যাত্মিক ঐক্য এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা প্রদর্শনের সঙ্গে দ্বিতীয় দিনের রাষ্ট্রসংঘ বেসাক ২০২৫ উদযাপন করল। ৮৫টি দেশের নেতা সমবেত হয়েছেন এবছরের থিম “মানুষের মর্যাদার জন্য একতা এবং সহনশীলতা: বিশ্ব শান্তি এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য বৌদ্ধ প্রজ্ঞা”-র প্রতিফলন ঘটাতে।
ভারতের সামাজিক ন্যায় এবং ক্ষমতায়ণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামদাস অটোয়ালে আধুনিক সমাজে ন্যায়, সাম্য এবং সমমর্মিতা প্রসারে বৌদ্ধনীতির রূপান্তরকারী সম্ভাবনার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
বিভিন্ন মহাদেশের বক্তারা গভীর আন্তর্জাতিক সংকটে বৌদ্ধ প্রজ্ঞার প্রাসঙ্গিকতার ওপর জোর দেন। আধুনিক সময়ে বৌদ্ধ শিক্ষার ভূমিকা থেকে পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য এবং ধর্মের আলোকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে উৎসাহিত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব নিয়ে বার্তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সংগঠনের নেতাদের বার্তা এবং ভাষণ ছিল অনুষ্ঠান জুড়ে। জোর দেওয়া হয় এবছরের মহোৎসবের মূল ভাবনাটি ব্যাখ্যা করার ওপর।
অনুষ্ঠানের শুরুতে ভারতের বজ্রযান বৌদ্ধ সন্ন্যাসীরা প্রার্থনা করেন গভীর আধ্যাত্মিক অর্থবহ মন্ত্র দিয়ে। এই অনুষ্ঠান গোটা বিশ্বে বৌদ্ধদের মধ্যে সম্প্রীতি, শ্রদ্ধা এবং একতার ভাবনার প্রতীক। প্রার্থনার পরে অধিবেশনে অনেক দেশের সরকারি প্রতিনিধি এবং নেতারা ভাষণ দেন। যুদ্ধ, দারিদ্র এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যার মোকাবিলা এবং সম্প্রীতি ও সহমর্মিতার সমাজ গঠনে বৌদ্ধ দর্শনের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন নেতারা।
ভিয়েতনাম বুদ্ধিস্ট সংঘের কার্যনির্বাহী পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান, বেসাক ২০২৫-এর ন্যাশনাল কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান শ্রদ্ধেয় থিচ থিয়েন নন, যোগ দেন ভিয়েতনাম বুদ্ধিস্ট সংঘের নেতা, বৌদ্ধ প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধি এবং ৮৫টি দেশের বিদ্যজনেদের সঙ্গে।
কোরিয়ার ওভারসিজ অ্যাফেয়ার্স, সদর দফতরের ভারপ্রাপ্ত চেয়ারম্যান শ্রদ্ধেয় জিয়ং বিয়ম এক বার্তায় “বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের মধ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা এবং একতার গুরুত্ব”-কে তুলে ধরেন। হাঙ্গেরির ধর্ম গেট বুদ্ধিস্ট কলেজের রেক্টর অ্যাসোশিয়েট প্রফেসর কারসাই গাবর জোল্ট তাঁর বার্তায় “আধুনিক সময়ে বৌদ্ধ শিক্ষা ভূমিকার প্রসার।” ঘটাতে বলেছেন। স্প্যানিস বুদ্ধিস্ট অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট গুয়েরেরো দিয়ানেজ তাঁর বার্তায়, “তরুণ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে আশার সঞ্চার ঘটাতে, পশ্চিমে বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের আলোর প্রকাশ”-এর কথা বলেন।
অস্ট্রিয়ান বুদ্ধিস্ট ইউনিয়নের প্রেসিডেন্ট গেরহার্ড ওয়েইসগ্র্যাব তাঁর বার্তায় “পরিবেশ এবং শান্তির জন্য কার্যকরী ব্যবস্থা”-র আহ্বান জানান । ব্রাজিলের নালন্দা বুদ্ধিস্ট স্টাডিজ সেন্টারের অধিকর্তা রিকার্ডো ভিয়েইরা সাসাকি তাঁর বার্তায় “সমাজের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য বৌদ্ধ ধর্মে নিরাময় শক্তি”-র ওপর জোর দেন। ইন্দোনেশিয়ান অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ হায়ার বুদ্ধিস্ট এডুকেশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট অ্যাসোসিয়েট প্রফেসর এডি রামবিজয়া পুত্র তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন, “আঞ্চলিক বৌদ্ধধর্ম শিক্ষায় আদান-প্রদান এবং সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি” –র প্রস্তাব দেন। মরওয়েজিয়ান বুদ্ধিস্ট ফেডারেশনের প্রাক্তন প্রেসিডেন্ট, আইসিডিভি ইন্টার ন্যাশনাল এক্সিকিউটিভ কমিটির সদস্য এগিল লোথে “আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সম্পর্কের প্রতীক হিসেবে বেসাক” –এর ওপর জোর দিতে বলেন।