Ministry of Culture
Global Leaders Unite at UN Vesak 2025 to Champion Buddhist Values for Peace and Sustainability
Buddhism is the Ethical Foundation for a Just and Non-Discriminatory Society- Shri Ramdas Athawale – Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment
Global Buddhist Voices Call for Compassion, Education, and Environmental Action
Vajrayana Buddhist monks from India performed a prayer chanting ceremony with profound spiritual meaning
07 MAY 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vietnam Buddhist Academy in Ho Chi Minh City marked the second day of the United Nations Vesak 2025 celebrations with a profound display of spiritual unity and global cooperation. Leaders from 85 countries gathered to reflect on this year’s theme: “Solidarity and Tolerance for Human Dignity: Buddhist Wisdom for World Peace and Sustainable Development.”
Shri Ramdas Athawale, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment of India, emphasized the transformative potential of Buddhist principles in promoting justice, equality, and compassion in modern societies.
Speakers from across continents underscored the relevance of Buddhist wisdom in addressing pressing global challenges. Messages ranged from the role of Buddhist education in modern times, to environmental advocacy, mental health, and the importance of nurturing the younger generation to carry forward the light of the Dharma.
The program continued with messages and speeches from leaders of international Buddhist organizations, focusing on clarifying the main theme of this year's Great Festival.
In the beginning of the program, Vajrayana Buddhist monks from India performed a prayer chanting ceremony with profound spiritual meaning. The ceremony symbolizes the spirit of harmony, respect, solidarity among Buddhist traditions in the international community. After the prayer service, the plenary session continued with speeches from leaders and government representatives from many countries. The leaders appreciated the role of Buddhist thought in building harmonious and compassionate societies and responding to global challenges such as war, poverty and climate change.
Most Venerable Thich Thien Nhon - Deputy Supreme Patriarch, Chairman of the Executive Council of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, Chairman of the National Committee for Vesak 2025 attended with leaders of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, representatives of Buddhist organizations and scholars from 85 countries and territories.
Venerable Jeong Beom – Acting Chairman of Overseas Affairs Headquarters, Korea, delivered a message “Affirming the importance of global cooperation and solidarity among Buddhist traditions.” Associate Prof. Karsai Gábor Zsolt – Rector of Dharma Gate Buddhist College, Hungary, delivered the message “Promoting the role of Buddhist education in modern times.” Guerrero Diañez – President of the Spanish Buddhist Association, delivered the message “Sharing hope in the young generation that will continue the light of Buddhism in the West.”
Gerhard Weissgrab – President of the Austrian Buddhist Union, delivered the message “Call for practical action for the environment and world peace.” Ricardo Vieira Sasaki – Director of the Nālandā Buddhist Studies Center, Brazil, delivered the message “Emphasizing the healing power of Buddhism for community mental health.” Associate Prof. Edi Ramawijaya Putra – President of the Indonesian Association of Higher Buddhist Education, delivered the message “Proposal to enhance exchange and cooperation in regional Buddhist education.” Mr. Egil Lothe – Former President of the Norwegian Buddhist Federation, Member of the ICDV International Executive Committee, delivered the message “Emphasizing Vesak as a symbol of global Buddhist connection.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
शांति और स्थिरता के लिए बौद्ध मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक प्रमुख संयुक्त राष्ट्र वेसाक 2025 में एकजुट हुए
बौद्ध धर्म न्यायपूर्ण और भेदभाव रहित समाज के लिए नैतिक आधार है- सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले
वैश्विक बौद्ध आह्वानों में करुणा, शिक्षा और पर्यावरणीय कार्रवाई की अपील की गई
भारत के वज्रयान बौद्ध भिक्षुओं ने गहन आध्यात्मिक अर्थयुक्त मंत्रोच्चार प्रार्थना समारोह का आयोजन किया
07 MAY 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
वियतनाम बौद्ध अकादमी ने हो ची मिन्ह सिटी में संयुक्त राष्ट्र वेसाक 2025 समारोह के दूसरे दिन आध्यात्मिक एकता और वैश्विक सहयोग का गहन प्रदर्शन किया। 85 देशों के प्रमुख इस वर्ष के विषय "मानवीय सम्मान के लिए एकजुटता और सहिष्णुता: विश्व शांति और सतत विकास के लिए बौद्ध ज्ञान" पर चिंतन करने के लिए एक मंच पर एकत्रित हुए।
भारत के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आधुनिक समाज में न्याय, समानता और करुणा को बढ़ावा देने में बौद्ध सिद्धांतों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर बल दिया।
इस अवसर पर विभिन्न महाद्वीपों से आए वक्ताओं ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में बौद्ध ज्ञान की प्रासंगिकता पर बल दिया। आधुनिक समय में बौद्ध शिक्षा की भूमिका से लेकर पर्यावरण संरक्षण, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और धर्म के प्रकाश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए युवा पीढ़ी को तैयार करने के महत्व से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण संदेश दिए गए।
कार्यक्रम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संगठनों के प्रमुखों के संदेश और भाषणों के साथ इस वर्ष के महान महोत्सव के मुख्य विषय को स्पष्ट करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में भारत के वज्रयान बौद्ध भिक्षुओं ने गहन आध्यात्मिक अर्थयुक्त मंत्रोच्चार प्रार्थना समारोह का आयोजन किया। यह समारोह अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय में बौद्ध परंपराओं के बीच सद्भाव, सम्मान, एकजुटता की भावना का प्रतीक है। प्रार्थना सेवा के बाद, कई देशों के प्रमुखों और सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों ने पूर्ण सत्र के दौरान अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने सामंजस्यपूर्ण और कृपापूर्ण समाज के निर्माण और युद्ध, गरीबी एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में बौद्ध विचारों की भूमिका की सराहना की।
वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ की कार्यकारी परिषद के अध्यक्ष, उप सुप्रीम पैट्रिआर्क और वेसाक 2025 के लिए राष्ट्रीय समिति के अध्यक्ष परम आदरणीय थिच थीएन नॉन ने वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ प्रमुखों, बौद्ध संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों और 85 देशों और क्षेत्रों से आए विद्वानों के साथ इस समारोह भागीदारी की।
कोरिया में विदेश मामले मुख्यालय के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्री जियोंग बीओम ने बौद्ध परंपराओं के बीच वैश्विक सहयोग और एकजुटता के महत्व की पुष्टि करते हुए अपना संदेश दिया। हंगरी के धर्म गेट बौद्ध कॉलेज के रेक्टर एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर करसाई गैबर ज़ोल्ट ने आधुनिक समय में बौद्ध शिक्षा की भूमिका को बढ़ावा देने पर अपना संदेश दिया। स्पेनिश बौद्ध एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष गुएरेरो डायनेज़ ने युवा पीढ़ी में आशा को साझा करने और पश्चिम में बौद्ध धर्म के प्रकाश को जारी रखने के संदर्भ में अपना संदेश दिया।
ऑस्ट्रियाई बौद्ध संघ के अध्यक्ष गेरहार्ड वेइसग्राब ने पर्यावरण और विश्व शांति के लिए व्यावहारिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया। ब्राजील के नालंदा बौद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र के निदेशक रिकार्डो विएरा सासाकी ने सामुदायिक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए बौद्ध धर्म की उपचार शक्ति पर जोर दिया। इंडोनेशियाई उच्च बौद्ध शिक्षा संघ के अध्यक्ष एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर एडी रामविजय पुत्रा ने क्षेत्रीय बौद्ध शिक्षा में आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग बढ़ाने के प्रस्ताव से जुड़ा संदेश दिया। नॉर्वेजियन बौद्ध संघ के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री एगिल लोथे ने वैश्विक बौद्ध जुड़ाव के प्रतीक के रूप में वेसाक पर जोर देने पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।