संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए सहयोग और स्थायी शांति को गहरा करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
07 MAY 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) वेसाक दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर वियतनाम में भारत से लाए गए पवित्र बौद्ध अवशेष की प्रदर्शनी के दौरान, केन्द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू की अध्यक्षता में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की उपस्थिति में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के महासचिव, महामहिम शारत्से खेंसुर रिनपोछे जंगचुप चोएडेन और राष्ट्रीय वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ (वीबीए) के अध्यक्ष और आईबीसी की धम्म परिषद के सदस्य महामहिम डॉ. थिच थीएन न्हान ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
दोनों संस्थानों के बीच 29 मई, 2022 को हुए समझौते के अनुपालन में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसका उद्देश्य सहयोग को गहरा करना और भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं में निहित करुणा, ज्ञान और शांति के साझा आदर्शों को आगे बढ़ाना है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ की वियतनाम शाखा के आधिकारिक शुभारंभ के अवसर पर की गई इस घोषणा पर संघ के उपाध्यक्ष परम आदरणीय थिच थीएन फाप और भारत की ओर से आईबीसी के महानिदेशक श्री अभिजीत हलदर ने भी हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर वियतनाम में भारत के राजदूत श्री संदीप आर्य और वियतनाम बौद्ध विश्वविद्यालय के स्थायी कुलपति एवं आईबीसी के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. थिच नहत थू भी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर वियतनामी एसोसिएशन के कई वरिष्ठ सदस्य उपस्थित थे, जिनमें वीबीएस के वे सदस्य भी शामिल थे जो वीबीएस में भारत से संबंधित गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहे हैं।
यह व्यापक रूप से वियतनाम और उसके बाहर बौद्ध धर्म के मूल मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो वैश्विक शांति, सद्भाव और सतत विकास में योगदान देगा। इससे बौद्ध परम्पराओं, विद्यालयों और सभी देशों के अनुयायियों के बीच भाईचारे के बंधन भी मजबूत होंगे।
यह सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षिक और मानवीय आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों को भी सुगम बनाएगा तथा बौद्ध शिक्षाओं की समझ और प्रसार को बढ़ाने वाले अनुसंधान, प्रकाशन और आयोजनों को भी समर्थन देगा।
यह समझौता वियतनामी बौद्ध समुदाय को आईबीसी द्वारा समन्वित क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर प्रतिनिधित्व करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
आईबीसी की स्थापना के बाद से ही आईबीसी और वीबीएस पारंपरिक साझेदार रहे हैं। वीबीएस के वरिष्ठ सदस्य आईबीसी शासी निकाय के सदस्य हैं। इस समझौते से दोनों देशों के बौद्ध संस्थानों के बीच संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।

Ministry of Culture
MOU for deepening cooperation & peace as enshrined in the teachings of the Buddha
07 MAY 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
During the exposition in Vietnam of the Holy Relics of the Buddha from India to coincide with the United Nations (UN) Day of Vesak 2025, in the presence of the Head of Indian Delegation, Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju an MOU was signed by the Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) Ven. Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden and the President of the National Vietnam Buddhist Sangha (VBS), and Dhamma Council member of IBC, Most Ven. Dr Thich Thien Nhon.
This Memorandum of Understanding was in pursuance to the agreement signed on 29 May 2022 between the two bodies in the spirit of deepening cooperation and advancing the shared ideals of compassion, wisdom, and peace as enshrined in the teachings of the Buddha.
This declaration, the official launch of the Vietnam Chapter of the International Buddhist Confederation was also signed, as a witness by the Vice President of the Sangha, Most Ven. Thich Thien Phap and from India by the Director General of IBC, Mr. Abhijit Halder, in the presence of the Indian Ambassador to Vietnam, Shri Sandeep Arya and Most Ven. Dr Thich Nhat Tu, Standing Vice Chancellor, Vietnam Buddhist University and Vice President of IBC. It was attended by several senior Sangha members from the Vietnamese, including VBS members who have been actively involved in India related activities on the VBS.
This Chapter shall broadly serve as a platform to promote the core values of Buddha Dhamma in Vietnam and beyond, contributing to global peace, harmony, and sustainable development; besides strengthen the bonds of brotherhood among Buddhist traditions, schools, and practitioners across nations.
It would also facilitate cultural, educational, and humanitarian exchange programs and support research, publications, and events that enhance understanding and dissemination of Buddhist teachings.
The agreement also enables representation of Vietnam's Buddhist community in regional and international forums coordinated by the IBC.
The IBC and the VBS have been traditional partners since the inception of IBC. Senior members of the VBS are members in the governing Body of IBC. This agreement will further strengthen bonds between the Buddhist bodies of the two countries.