بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سربانند سونووال نے 57 ویں آل موران اسٹوڈنٹس یونین کے یوم تاسیس پر موران کمیونٹی کی بہادری، نظم و ضبط اور ثقافتی وراثت کو سراہا
05 MAY 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے موران برادری کے حوصلے، نظم و ضبط اور ثقافتی گوناگونیت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی شراکتیں نہ صرف آسام کے لیے اہم ہیں بلکہ پورے ہندوستان میں قابل تعریف ہیں۔
ڈومڈوما میں آج آل موران اسٹوڈنٹس یونین کے 57 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے بی جے پی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی مورن برادری کے ورثے، فن اور ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی مسلسل کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور ان کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’موران برادری کی بہادری، عزم اور بے خوفی کو ملک بھر میں پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ مضبوط روحانی اقدار اور ثقافتی روایات کے ساتھ، کمیونٹی نے آسام کے سماجی تانے بانے کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ‘۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب سونووال نے دو بڑے روایتی ثقافتی پروگراموں کا افتتاح کیا- ’گوس تولور بیہو‘ اور ’کھیری‘، جو بعد میں 1000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ذریعہ انجام دیا گیا۔ جناب سونووال نے کمیونٹی کے بنیادی مسائل کو حل کرنے اور آسامی کی وسیع تر شناخت میں حصہ ڈالنے میں تقریباً چھ دہائیوں میں انتھک، غیر سمجھوتہ کرنے والے کام کے لیے آل موران اسٹوڈنٹس یونین کی تعریف کی۔ جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’موران کمیونٹی کے نوجوان بے پناہ ہنر، مہارت اور عزم کے مالک ہیں۔ ہمیں انہیں جدید سوچ، سائنسی علم اور تکنیکی آلات سے آراستہ کرنا چاہیے تاکہ وہ آج کی مسابقتی دنیا میں ترقی کر سکیں۔‘
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا، ’آسام کی عوامی زندگی میں موران برادری کی شراکت انمول ہے۔ انہوں نے آسامی کی عظیم تر شناخت کی تعمیر کے عمل میں مسلسل کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان کی بے مثال قربانیاں، بہادری، حب الوطنی، اور کام کا کلچر ہمارے ملک کے لیے فخر کی علامت ہے۔ اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد سے، بی جے پی حکومت نے ان کے تحفظ، فروغ اور تحفظ کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ ثقافتی وراثت کو معاشرے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، ہمیں اپنی نئی نسل کو جدید نقطہ نظر، سائنسی سوچ اور تکنیکی مہارت سے آراستہ کرنا چاہیے۔ کمیونٹی کو مزید چمکانے کے لیے۔‘
جناب سونووال نے تاریخی شخصیات بودوچا اور جنگجو ویر راگھو مورن کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور انہیں آسامی عوامی زندگی کے آئیڈیل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے 'دھرم ہچاری اور گوس تولر بیہو کی روحانی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا، اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ اس عظیم برادری نے صدیوں سے اپنی بھرپور روایات اور ورثے کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آنے والے دنوں میں موران برادری اپنے محنتی جذبے کے ذریعے آسام اور ہندوستان کو مزید شان و شوکت دلائے گی۔ ’گوس ٹولر بیہو‘ کی ماحولیاتی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جشن فطرت کے تحفظ اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے کمیونٹی کی دیرینہ وابستگی کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
ڈبروگڑھ لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ نے موران برادری سے کہا کہ وہ خود انحصار اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار ادا کرتے رہیں، اور انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور سماج کو مضبوط بنانے میں طلبہ یونین کی قیادت کی ستائش کی۔
نمایاں شرکاء میں ایم ایل اے بولن چیتیا اور پوناکن باروہ شامل تھے۔ موران خود مختار کونسل کے سی ای ایم، ارون جیوتی موران؛ آسام ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (اے ٹی ڈی سی) کے چیئرمین، ریتوپرنا باروہ؛ آسام اسٹیٹ ہاؤسنگ بورڈ (اے ایس ایچ بی ) کے چیئرمین، پلک گوہین؛ آسام اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (اے او اے )، جنرل سکریٹری، لکشیا کنور؛ اور تینسوکیا میونسپل بورڈ، چیئرمین، پلک چیتیا، کئی دیگر کمیونٹی لیڈروں اور معززین موجود تھے ۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-612

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal hails Bravery, Discipline, Cultural Legacy of Moran Community at 57th All Moran Students' Union Foundation Day
05 MAY 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lauded the courage, discipline and cultural richness of the Moran community, saying their contributions are not only significant to Assam but also admired across India.
Speaking at the 57th Foundation Day celebrations of the All Moran Students’ Union at Doomdooma, today, Shri Sonowal highlighted the BJP-led government’s continued efforts to preserve and promote heritage, art and culture of the Moran community while ensuring their holistic development.
“The valour, commitment, and fearlessness of the Moran community are recognised nationwide. With strong spiritual values and cultural traditions, the community has played a vital role in strengthening the social fabric of Assam,” the Union Minister said.
As part of the celebrations, Shri Sonowal inaugurated two major traditional cultural events— ‘Gos Tolor Bihu’ and ‘Kheri’, the latter performed by over 1000 participants. Shri Sonowal praised the All Moran Students’ Union for its tireless, uncompromising work over nearly six decades in addressing core community issues and contributing to the broader Assamese identity. “The youth of the Moran community possess immense talent, skill and resolve. We must equip them with modern thinking, scientific knowledge and technological tools so that they can thrive in today’s competitive world,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Union Minister further said, “The contributions of the Moran community to Assam’s public life are invaluable. They have consistently played a key role in the process of building the greater Assamese identity. Their unmatched sacrifices, bravery, patriotism, and work culture symbolise pride for our nation. Since coming to power, the BJP government has prioritised the protection, preservation, and promotion of the Moran heritage and cultural legacy while working toward the community’s all-round development. Their contributions have received due recognition and respect. In today’s competitive world, we must equip our new generation with modern perspectives, scientific thinking, and technological proficiency. The youth of the Moran community have remarkable skill, talent, expertise, and determination. It is our collective responsibility to recognise these qualities and work continuously for their advancement, enabling the community to shine brighter.”
Shri Sonowal also paid homage to historic figures Bodoucha and the warrior Veer Raghav Moran, describing them as ideals of Assamese public life. He also mentioned the spiritual significance of the ‘Dharma Huchari’ and ‘Gos Tolor Bihu’, noting that this great community has upheld its rich traditions and heritage for centuries. He expressed hope that in the coming days, the Moran community will bring greater glory to Assam and India through their industrious spirit. Emphasising the ecological importance of 'Gos Tolor Bihu', he said the celebration underscores the community’s long-standing commitment to nature conservation and biodiversity.
The Dibrugarh Lok Sabha MP called on the Moran community to continue playing an active role in building a self-reliant and developed India, and he commended the student union’s leadership in empowering youth and strengthening society.
Prominent attendees included MLAs Bolin Chetia and Ponakan Baruah; CEM of Moran Autonomous Council, Arunjyoti Moran; Chairman, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Rituparna Baruah; Chairman, Assam State Housing Board (ASHB), Pulak Gohain; Assam Olympic Association (AOA), General Secretary, Lakshya Konwar; and Tinsukia Municipal Board, Chairman, Pulak Chetia, along with several other community leaders and dignitaries.