Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Ram Mohan Naidu Announces Resumption of Flight Service Between Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam from June 1
05 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, announced today the resumption of the morning flight service between Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam, set to begin on June 1, 2025. This route will significantly enhance connectivity within Andhra Pradesh, linking Vijayawada, with the state’s financial hub, Visakhapatnam.
The newly revised flight schedule is designed to provide greater convenience for frequent flyers. The morning flight, operated by IndiGo Airlines, will depart from Vijayawada at 7:15 AM and reach Visakhapatnam by 8:25 AM. The return flight will depart Visakhapatnam at 8:45 AM and arrive in Vijayawada at 9:50 AM.
Speaking on the development, Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, said "Regional connectivity is a cornerstone of our vision for inclusive growth and ease of travel. The reinstatement of this crucial flight link between Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam will significantly benefit passengers, boost economic engagement between the two cities, and support the broader development goals of Andhra Pradesh."
This initiative underscores the government’s focus on improving regional connectivity, particularly in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, as part of the broader vision to enhance transportation infrastructure across India.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విజయవాడ - విశాఖపట్నం మధ్య ఉదయం విమాన సేవలు జూన్ 1 నుండి పునఃప్రారంభం. - కేంద్రమంత్రి కింజరాపు రామ్మోహన్ నాయుడు
05 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
విజయవాడ మరియు విశాఖపట్నం మధ్య ఉదయపు విమాన సర్వీసులను జూన్ 1వ తేదీ నుండి తిరిగి ప్రారంభించనున్నట్టు కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కింజరాపు రామ్మోహన్ నాయుడు వెల్లడించారు. రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక కేంద్రం విశాఖపట్నం నగరం నుండి రాజధాని విజయవాడ ప్రాంతం మధ్య విమాన సర్వీస్ తిరిగి ప్రారంభించడం పట్ల హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ప్రస్తుత షెడ్యూల్ ప్రయాణికులకు మరింత సౌలభ్యం కలిగించేలా రూపొందించబడిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇండిగో ఎయిర్‌లైన్స్ ATR విమానం విజయవాడ నుండి ఉదయం 7:15 గంటలకు బయలుదేరి, ఉదయం 8:25 గంటలకు విశాఖపట్నం చేరుకుంటుంది, తిరుగు ప్రయాణంలో విశాఖపట్నం నుండి ఉదయం 8:45 గంటలకు బయలుదేరి, ఉదయం 9:50 గంటలకు విజయవాడకు చేరుకుంటుంది అని తెలిపారు.
ప్రాంతీయ విమాన కనెక్టివిటీని బలోపేతం చేయడం, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న నగరాల మధ్య వేగవంతమైన రవాణా సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పించడం తమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క ప్రధాన లక్ష్యమని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. రాష్ట్రాభివృద్ధి, ప్రయాణికుల అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని ఈ కీలక సర్వీసును తిరిగి అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావడం ఎంతో సంతోషకరమైన విషయమని తెలిపారు.