Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Ram Mohan Naidu Announces Resumption of Flight Service Between Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam from June 1
05 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, announced today the resumption of the morning flight service between Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam, set to begin on June 1, 2025. This route will significantly enhance connectivity within Andhra Pradesh, linking Vijayawada, with the state’s financial hub, Visakhapatnam.
The newly revised flight schedule is designed to provide greater convenience for frequent flyers. The morning flight, operated by IndiGo Airlines, will depart from Vijayawada at 7:15 AM and reach Visakhapatnam by 8:25 AM. The return flight will depart Visakhapatnam at 8:45 AM and arrive in Vijayawada at 9:50 AM.
Speaking on the development, Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, said "Regional connectivity is a cornerstone of our vision for inclusive growth and ease of travel. The reinstatement of this crucial flight link between Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam will significantly benefit passengers, boost economic engagement between the two cities, and support the broader development goals of Andhra Pradesh."
This initiative underscores the government’s focus on improving regional connectivity, particularly in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, as part of the broader vision to enhance transportation infrastructure across India.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விஜயவாடா மற்றும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் இடையே ஜூன் 1 முதல் விமான சேவை மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு அறிவித்துள்ளார்
05 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
விஜயவாடா மற்றும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் இடையே காலை வேளையில் விமான சேவை 2025 ஜூன் 1 தேதி தொடங்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு.ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு இன்று அறிவித்தார். இந்தப் பாதை ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்குள் விமான சேவை இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் மற்றும் விஜயவாடாவை மாநிலத்தின் நிதி மையமான விசாகப்பட்டினத்துடன் இணைக்கும்.
புதிதாக திருத்தப்பட்ட விமான சேவை அட்டவணை, அடிக்கடி பயணிப்பவர்களுக்கு அதிக வசதியை வழங்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. காலையில் இண்டிகோ ஏர்லைன்ஸ் நிறுவனம் இயக்கும் விமானம், விஜயவாடாவிலிருந்து காலை 7:15 மணிக்குப் புறப்பட்டு 8:25 மணிக்கு விசாகப்பட்டினத்தை அடையும். மறுமார்க்கத்தில் காலை 8:45 மணிக்கு விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் இருந்து புறப்படும் விமானம், காலை 9:50 மணிக்கு விஜயவாடாவை வந்தடையும்.
இந்த சேவை மேம்பாடு குறித்துப் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு, மண்டலங்கள் இணைப்பானது உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பயணத்தை எளிமையாக்கும் அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாகும் என தெரிவித்தார்.
விஜயவாடா மற்றும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் இடையேயான இந்த முக்கிய விமான சேவையை மீண்டும் வழங்குவது பயணிகளுக்கு கணிசமாக பயனளிக்கும் என்றும் இது இரு நகரங்களுக்கிடையில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிப்பதோடு ஆந்திராவின் பரந்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைய உதவும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127085