Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Ram Mohan Naidu Announces Resumption of Flight Service Between Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam from June 1
05 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, announced today the resumption of the morning flight service between Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam, set to begin on June 1, 2025. This route will significantly enhance connectivity within Andhra Pradesh, linking Vijayawada, with the state’s financial hub, Visakhapatnam.
The newly revised flight schedule is designed to provide greater convenience for frequent flyers. The morning flight, operated by IndiGo Airlines, will depart from Vijayawada at 7:15 AM and reach Visakhapatnam by 8:25 AM. The return flight will depart Visakhapatnam at 8:45 AM and arrive in Vijayawada at 9:50 AM.
Speaking on the development, Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, said "Regional connectivity is a cornerstone of our vision for inclusive growth and ease of travel. The reinstatement of this crucial flight link between Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam will significantly benefit passengers, boost economic engagement between the two cities, and support the broader development goals of Andhra Pradesh."
This initiative underscores the government’s focus on improving regional connectivity, particularly in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, as part of the broader vision to enhance transportation infrastructure across India.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने 1 जून से विजयवाड़ा और विशाखापत्तनम के बीच उड़ान सेवा फिर से शुरू करने की घोषणा की
05 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आज विजयवाड़ा और विशाखापत्तनम के बीच सुबह की उड़ान सेवा फिर से शुरू करने की घोषणा की। यह उड़ान सेवा 01 जून 2025 से शुरू होगी। यह मार्ग विजयवाड़ा को राज्य के वित्तीय केंद्र विशाखापत्तनम से जोड़ते हुए आंध्र प्रदेश में कनेक्टिविटी को काफी बढ़ाएगा।
नए संशोधित उड़ान कार्यक्रम को लगातार यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए अधिक सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इंडिगो एयरलाइंस द्वारा संचालित सुबह की उड़ान विजयवाड़ा से सुबह 7:15 बजे रवाना होगी और 8:25 बजे विशाखापत्तनम पहुंचेगी। वापसी की उड़ान विशाखापत्तनम से सुबह 8:45 बजे रवाना होगी और 9:50 बजे विजयवाड़ा पहुंचेगी।
इस सविधा के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने कहा, "क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी समावेशी विकास और यात्रा में आसानी के लिए हमारे दृष्टिकोण का आधार है। विजयवाड़ा और विशाखापत्तनम के बीच इस महत्वपूर्ण उड़ान लिंक की बहाली से यात्रियों को काफी लाभ होगा, दोनों शहरों के बीच आर्थिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और आंध्र प्रदेश के व्यापक विकास के लक्ष्यों को समर्थन मिलेगा।"
यह पहल पूरे भारत में परिवहन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के हिस्से के रूप में क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार लाने, विशेष रूप से टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में, सरकार के फोकस को दर्शाती है।