Ministry of Defence
CENTRAL AIR COMMAND GETS IT NEW AOC-IN-C
AIR MARSHAL BALAKRISHNAN MANIKANTAN ASSUMES COMMAND
01 MAY 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Balakrishnan Manikantan Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vayu Sena Medal, assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Central Air Command on 01 May 25.
Air Marshal Balakrishnan Manikantan was commissioned in the Indian Air Force on 07 Jun 1986. The Air Marshal is a Helicopter Combat Leader and a type Qualified Flying Instructor and has more than 5500 hours of flying experience to his credit. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, he has also done the Defence Services Staff College, College of Defence Management and National Defence College.
During his illustrious career spanning more than 38 years, the Air Marshal has tenanted a number of significant field and staff appointments. He commanded a Mi-17 1V Helicopter Unit in Western Air Command and two air bases at Bamrauli (in Prayagraj) and Leh (in Ladakh). The Air Marshal has held varied staff appointments at all levels at Command and Air HQ. He was also the SASO at HQ Eastern Air Command. Prior to assuming the present appointment as AOC-in-C CAC, the Air Marshal was tenanting the appointment of AOC-in-C SAC.
68MS.jpeg)
BC9U.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سینٹرل ایئر کمان کو نیااے او سی- أئی این- سی حاصل ہوا
ایئر مارشل بالا کرشنن مانیکانتن نے کمان سنبھالی
01 MAY 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل بالا کرشنن مانیکانتن پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل، اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل، وایو سینا میڈل نے یکم مئی2025 کو سینٹرل ایئر کمان کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
ایئر مارشل بالاکرشنن مانیکانتن کو 07 جون 1986 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ ایئر مارشل ایک ہیلی کاپٹر جنگی رہنما اور ایک قابل فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر ہیں اور ان کا 5500 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کا تجربہ ہے۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج سے بھی تعلیم حاصل کی ہے۔
38 سال پر محیط اپنے شاندار کرئیر کے دوران ایئر مارشل نے مختلف اہم شعبوں اور عملے میں تقرریوں کا عمل انجام دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ویسٹرن ایئر کمان میں ایک ایم آئی -17 IV ہیلی کاپٹر یونٹ، بمرولی، (پریاگ راج میں) اور لیہہ (لداخ میں) کے دو ایئر بیس کی کمان سنبھالی۔ ایئر مارشل نے کمان اور ایئر ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں تمام سطحوں پر عملے کی مختلف تقرریوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ وہ ہیڈ کوارٹر ایسٹرن ایئر کمان میں ایس اے ایس او بھی تھے۔سی -سی اے سی میں اے او سی کے طور پر موجودہ تقرری کو سنبھالنے سے قبل ایئر مارشل سی – ایس اے سی میں اے او سی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔