Ministry of Defence
CENTRAL AIR COMMAND GETS IT NEW AOC-IN-C
AIR MARSHAL BALAKRISHNAN MANIKANTAN ASSUMES COMMAND
01 MAY 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Balakrishnan Manikantan Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vayu Sena Medal, assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Central Air Command on 01 May 25.
Air Marshal Balakrishnan Manikantan was commissioned in the Indian Air Force on 07 Jun 1986. The Air Marshal is a Helicopter Combat Leader and a type Qualified Flying Instructor and has more than 5500 hours of flying experience to his credit. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, he has also done the Defence Services Staff College, College of Defence Management and National Defence College.
During his illustrious career spanning more than 38 years, the Air Marshal has tenanted a number of significant field and staff appointments. He commanded a Mi-17 1V Helicopter Unit in Western Air Command and two air bases at Bamrauli (in Prayagraj) and Leh (in Ladakh). The Air Marshal has held varied staff appointments at all levels at Command and Air HQ. He was also the SASO at HQ Eastern Air Command. Prior to assuming the present appointment as AOC-in-C CAC, the Air Marshal was tenanting the appointment of AOC-in-C SAC.
68MS.jpeg)
BC9U.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेंट्रल एयर कमांड को नया एओसी-आईएन-सी मिला
एयर मार्शल बालकृष्णन मणिकांतन ने कमान संभाली
01 MAY 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल बालाकृष्णन मणिकांतन परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, वायु सेना मेडल, ने 01 मई 25 को सेंट्रल एयर कमांड के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ की नियुक्ति ग्रहण की।
एयर मार्शल बालकृष्णन मणिकांतन को 07 जून 1986 को भारतीय वायु सेना में कमीशन मिला था। एयर मार्शल एक हेलिकॉप्टर कॉम्बैट लीडर और एक योग्य उड़ान प्रशिक्षक हैं। उनके पास 5500 घंटे से अधिक उड़ान का अनुभव है। वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्होंने रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, रक्षा प्रबंधन कॉलेज और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज से भी शिक्षा प्राप्त की है।
अपने 38 साल से ज़्यादा के शानदार करियर के दौरान एयर मार्शल ने कई महत्वपूर्ण फील्ड और स्टाफ़ नियुक्तियों पर काम किया है। उन्होंने पश्चिमी वायु कमान में एक एमआई-17 1वी हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट और बामरौली (प्रयागराज में) और लेह (लद्दाख में) में दो एयर बेस की कमान संभाली। एयर मार्शल ने कमान और वायु मुख्यालय में सभी स्तरों पर विभिन्न स्टाफ़ नियुक्तियों पर काम किया है। वे पूर्वी वायु कमान मुख्यालय में एसएएसओ भी थे। एओसी-आईएन-सी सीएसी के रूप में वर्तमान नियुक्ति को संभालने से पहले, एयर मार्शल एओसी-आईएन-सी एसएसी के पद पर कार्यरत थे।
68MS.jpeg)
BC9U.jpeg)