अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने नए वक्फ (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2025 के प्रावधानों पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
02 MAY 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चन्द्रशेखर कुमार ने नए वक्फ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 के प्रावधानों पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय वक्फ पोर्टल और वक्फ संपत्तियों की जीआईएस मैपिंग से संबंधित अन्य प्रमुख मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के अल्पसंख्यक एवं राजस्व विभाग, वक्फ बोर्ड के सीईओ, एनआईसी के राज्य प्रमुख और आईआईटी दिल्ली शामिल थे।
इस सहयोगात्मक सत्र का उद्देश्य प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना, पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना और वक्फ संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाना था।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
SECRETARY, MINISTRY OF MINORITY AFFAIRS CHAIRS REVIEW MEETING ON PROVISIONS OF NEW WAQF (AMENDMENT) ACT 2025
02 MAY 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of the Ministry of Minority Affairs Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar chaired a review meeting on provisions of the New Waqf (Amendment) Act, 2025.
Other key issues related to the Central Waqf Portal and GIS mapping of Waqf properties were also discussed .
Participants in the meeting included State/UT Minority and Revenue Departments, Waqf Board CEOs, NIC State Heads & IIT Delhi.
This collaborative session aimed to streamline processes, ensure transparency, and empower Waqf institutions.