Ministry of Electronics & IT
Empowering Bharat: CSC CSR conclave 2025 champions tech-driven rural transformation through CSR
Bridging the urban-rural divide: CSC academy leads the way in digital inclusion and skilling
03 MAY 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The CSC CSR Conclave 2025 marked a pivotal moment in India’s journey toward inclusive growth and rural empowerment, placing technology at the heart of social transformation. Inaugurated by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), the event spotlighted the powerful role of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in bridging the urban-rural divide through Common Services Centres (CSCs).
“CSC represents a radical idea bridging the urban-rural divide through technology,” said Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), during the inauguration of the CSC CSR Conclave 2025. His remarks highlighted the central theme of the event leveraging Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) for a sustainable tomorrow through rural empowerment and inclusive growth.
Shri Tiwari also cited the visionary role of Common Services Centres (CSCs) in strengthening India’s social capital, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for rural digital empowerment. He acknowledged the vital role of CSC Academy in advancing CSR initiatives, especially in vocational training and digital empowerment for rural populations, and praised CSC’s alignment with national goals, particularly through programs like the PM Vishwakarma Yojana.
The Conclave, organized by CSC Academy and the Indian ESG Network, brought together leaders from government, corporate, and development sectors to discuss how CSR can drive environmental sustainability, community development, and transformative change in rural India.
In his keynote address, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, Chairman and Secretary of CSC Academy, expanded on the transformative impact of the Common Services Centres (CSCs) across the country. He described CSCs not just as digital access points but as catalysts for change, operated by Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) who empower their communities. "CSR is not just a statutory requirement but a strategic driver for inclusive progress," said Rakesh, emphasizing the Academy's focus on scalable and measurable CSR programs aimed at reaching underserved rural populations.
Dr. Biswajit Saha, Director (Training & Skill Education) at CBSE, also highlighted the role of CSC Academy in preparing the next generation for future challenges, particularly in fields like Artificial
Intelligence (AI), Cybersecurity, and Healthcare.
The event featured a series of expert-led discussions that explored the intersection of CSR, environmental sustainability, and community development. Key topics included education, skilling, digital literacy, financial inclusion, women empowerment, and healthcare.
Notable speakers at the Conclave included Shri Abhishek Gupta, Programme Specialist at UNICEF, who discussed the "Passport to Earning" initiative, and Ms. Parnal Vats, Manager of Government Engagement at VISA, who shared insights on the "Digital Village" program. Other distinguished speakers included Ms. Geetanjali Gaur, CSR Manager at Kyndryl, and Shri Rajiv Malik, CEO of Graposs Connect, who spoke about the CSC Olympiad initiative.
The event also featured thematic panels led by experts. The Education, Skilling, and Employability panel, chaired by Shri Sunil Dahiya of the Wadhwani Foundation, included thought leaders such as Shri Raj Kumar Srivastava (IFS, Karnataka) and Shri Pallav Tiwari (UNICEF). Another panel, Women and Child Healthcare, chaired by Dr. Vashima Subha of Ernst & Young, included specialists like Shri Punit Desai (Welcome Cure) and Dr. Yogesh Patil (Biosense).
The Conclave concluded with a renewed commitment to utilizing CSR to drive rural transformation, with CSC Academy reaffirming its mission to empower rural India through digital inclusion, skill- based education, and public-private partnerships. The event underscored the importance of collaboration across sectors to create a sustainable and inclusive future for all.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کی اختیار دہی: سی ایس سی سی ایس آر کنکلیو 2025 نے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے توسط تکنالوجی پر مبنی دیہی تغیر کے لیے آواز اٹھائی
شہری- دیہی فاصلے کو پُر کرنے کی کوشش: سی ایس سی اکادمی نے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور ہنرمندی میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا
03 MAY 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس سی سی ایس آر کنکلیو 2025 نے تکنالوجی کو سماجی تغیر میں مرکزی حیثیت دیتے ہوئے، مبنی بر شمولیت نمو اور دیہی اختیار دہی کی جانب بھارت کے سفر میں ایک اہم لمحے کو اجاگر کیا ۔ ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری کے ذریعہ افتتاح کی گئی اس تقریب نے مشترکہ خدمات کے مراکز (سی ایس سی) کے توسط سے شہری – دیہی فاصلے کو پر کرنے میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے طاقتور کردار کو نمایاں کرکے پیش کیا۔
سی ایس سی سی ایس آر کنکلیو 2025 کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیوار ی نے کہا ’’سی ایس سی تکنالوجی کے توسط سے شہری – دیہی فاصلے کو پر کرنے کا ایک بنیادی خیال پیش کر تا ہے۔‘‘ان کے تبصرے نے دیہی اختیار دہی اور مبنی بر شمولیت نمو کے توسط سے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کو بروئے کار لانے سے متعلق تقریب کے مرکزی موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب تیواری نے بھارت کے سماجی سرمائے کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے میں مشترکہ خدمات مراکز (سی ایس سی) کے بصیرت افروز کردار کی بھی ستائش کی، جو کہ دیہی ڈیجیٹل اختیار دہی سے متعلق عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے دیہی آبادی کے لیے خصوصاً پیشہ وارانہ تربیت اور ڈیجیٹل اختیار دہی میں، سی ایس آر پہل قدمیوں کو آگے بڑھانےمیں سی ایس سی اکادمی کے اہم کردار کا اعتراف کیا، اور خصوصاً پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا جیسے پروگراموں کے توسط سے قومی اہداف کے ساتھ سی ایس سی کی ہم آہنگی کی ستائش کی۔
یہ اجتماع جس کا اہتمام سی ایس سی اکادمی اور انڈین ای ایس جی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ کیا گیا، سرکاری، کارپورٹ اور ترقیاتی شعبوں کے قائدین کو ایک اسٹیج پر لے کر آیا تاکہ دیہی بھارت میں سی ایس آر کس طرح ماحولیاتی پائیداری، معاشرتی ترقی اور تغیراتی تبدیلی برپا سکتا ہے، اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، سی ایس سی اکادمی کے چیئرمین اور سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار راکیش نے ملک بھر میں مشترکہ خدمات مراکز (سی ایس سی) کے تغیراتی اثرات پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ خدمات مراکز کی نہ صرف ڈیجیٹل رسائی کے ذرائع کے طور پر بلکہ تبدیلی کے ایجنٹوں کے طور پر بھی وضاحت کی جنہیں دیہی سطح کے صنعت کاروں (وی ایل ای) کے ذریعہ آپریٹ کیا جاتا ہے جو اپنی برادریوں کو بااختار بناتے ہیں۔ راکیش نے توسیع پذیر اور مشاہداتی سی ایس آر پروگراموں، جن کا مقصد محروم دیہی آبادی تک رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے، پر اکادمی کی توجہ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا’’سی ایس آر محض ایک قانونی ضرورت نہیں بلکہ مبنی بر شمولیت پیشرفت کےلیے ایک کلیدی محرک بھی ہے۔‘‘
سی بی ایس ای کے ڈائرکٹر (تربیت اور ہنرمندی سے متعلق تعلیم) ڈاکٹر بسواجیت ساہا نے خصوصاً مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، سائبر سلامتی، اور حفظانِ صحت جیسے شعبوں میں مستقبل کی چنوتیوں کے لیے آئندہ پیڑھی کو تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں سی ایس سی اکادمی کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
اس تقریب میں ماہرین کی زیرقیادت بات چیت کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا گیا جس میں سی ایس آر ، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی کے سلسلے کو تلاش کیا گیا۔ کلیدی موضوعات میں تعلیم، ہنر مندی، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، مالی شمولیت، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا، اور حفظانِ صحت شامل ہیں۔
اس اجتماع میں شامل اہم اسپیکر حضرات میں جناب ابھیشک گپتا، یونی سیف میں پروگرام اسپیشلسٹ جنہوں نے ’’پاسپورٹ ٹو ارننگ‘‘ پہل قدمی پر تبادلہ خیالا کی، اور محترمہ پرنال وتس، ویزا میں گورنمنٹ انگیجمنٹ کی منیجر ، جنہوں نے ’’ڈیجیٹل ولیج‘‘ پروگرام کے بارے میں معلوما ساجھا کی، شامل تھے۔ دیگر ممتاز اسپیکر حضرات میں کینڈرل میں سی ایس آر منیجر محترمہ گیتانجلی گوڑ، گریپوز کنیکٹ کے سی ای او جناب راجیو ملک بھی شامل تھے جنہوں نے سی ایس سی اولمپیاڈ پہل قدمی کے بارے میں بات کی۔
اس تقریب میں ماہرین کی قیادت میں موضوعاتی پینل بھی پیش کیے گئے۔ ودھوانی فاؤنڈیشن کے شری سنیل دہیا کی سربراہی میں تعلیم، ہنر اور روزگار کے پینل میں جناب راج کمار سریواستو (آئی ایف ایس، کرناٹک) اور جناب پلّو تیواری (یونی سف ) جیسے فکری رہنما شامل تھے۔ ایک اور پینل جس کی صدارت ارنسٹ اینڈ ینگ کے ڈاکٹر وشیما سبہا نے کی، میں جناب پنیت دیسائی (ویلم کیئر) اور ڈاکٹر یوگیش پاٹل (بایو سینس) جیسے ماہرین شامل تھے۔
سی ایس سی اکیڈمی نے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت، ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم، اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے دیہی ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے مشن کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے، دیہی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سی ایس آر کا استعمال کرنے کی تجدید عہد کے ساتھ یہ اجتماع اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس تقریب نے سب کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور جامع مستقبل بنانے کے لیے تمام شعبوں میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔