Ministry of Electronics & IT
Empowering Bharat: CSC CSR conclave 2025 champions tech-driven rural transformation through CSR
Bridging the urban-rural divide: CSC academy leads the way in digital inclusion and skilling
03 MAY 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The CSC CSR Conclave 2025 marked a pivotal moment in India’s journey toward inclusive growth and rural empowerment, placing technology at the heart of social transformation. Inaugurated by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), the event spotlighted the powerful role of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in bridging the urban-rural divide through Common Services Centres (CSCs).
“CSC represents a radical idea bridging the urban-rural divide through technology,” said Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), during the inauguration of the CSC CSR Conclave 2025. His remarks highlighted the central theme of the event leveraging Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) for a sustainable tomorrow through rural empowerment and inclusive growth.
Shri Tiwari also cited the visionary role of Common Services Centres (CSCs) in strengthening India’s social capital, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for rural digital empowerment. He acknowledged the vital role of CSC Academy in advancing CSR initiatives, especially in vocational training and digital empowerment for rural populations, and praised CSC’s alignment with national goals, particularly through programs like the PM Vishwakarma Yojana.
The Conclave, organized by CSC Academy and the Indian ESG Network, brought together leaders from government, corporate, and development sectors to discuss how CSR can drive environmental sustainability, community development, and transformative change in rural India.
In his keynote address, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, Chairman and Secretary of CSC Academy, expanded on the transformative impact of the Common Services Centres (CSCs) across the country. He described CSCs not just as digital access points but as catalysts for change, operated by Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) who empower their communities. "CSR is not just a statutory requirement but a strategic driver for inclusive progress," said Rakesh, emphasizing the Academy's focus on scalable and measurable CSR programs aimed at reaching underserved rural populations.
Dr. Biswajit Saha, Director (Training & Skill Education) at CBSE, also highlighted the role of CSC Academy in preparing the next generation for future challenges, particularly in fields like Artificial
Intelligence (AI), Cybersecurity, and Healthcare.
The event featured a series of expert-led discussions that explored the intersection of CSR, environmental sustainability, and community development. Key topics included education, skilling, digital literacy, financial inclusion, women empowerment, and healthcare.
Notable speakers at the Conclave included Shri Abhishek Gupta, Programme Specialist at UNICEF, who discussed the "Passport to Earning" initiative, and Ms. Parnal Vats, Manager of Government Engagement at VISA, who shared insights on the "Digital Village" program. Other distinguished speakers included Ms. Geetanjali Gaur, CSR Manager at Kyndryl, and Shri Rajiv Malik, CEO of Graposs Connect, who spoke about the CSC Olympiad initiative.
The event also featured thematic panels led by experts. The Education, Skilling, and Employability panel, chaired by Shri Sunil Dahiya of the Wadhwani Foundation, included thought leaders such as Shri Raj Kumar Srivastava (IFS, Karnataka) and Shri Pallav Tiwari (UNICEF). Another panel, Women and Child Healthcare, chaired by Dr. Vashima Subha of Ernst & Young, included specialists like Shri Punit Desai (Welcome Cure) and Dr. Yogesh Patil (Biosense).
The Conclave concluded with a renewed commitment to utilizing CSR to drive rural transformation, with CSC Academy reaffirming its mission to empower rural India through digital inclusion, skill- based education, and public-private partnerships. The event underscored the importance of collaboration across sectors to create a sustainable and inclusive future for all.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सशक्त भारत: सीएससी सीएसआर संगोष्ठी 2025 सीएसआर के माध्यम से तकनीक-संचालित ग्रामीण परिवर्तन का समर्थक
शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर को पाटना: सीएससी अकादमी डिजिटल समावेशन और कौशल विकास में अग्रणी है
03 MAY 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
सीएससी सीएसआर संगोष्‍ठी 2025 समावेशी विकास और ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था। इसमें सामाजिक परिवर्तन के केंद्र में प्रौद्योगिकी को रखा गया। कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए इस कार्यक्रम में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के माध्यम से शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर को पाटने में कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) की शक्तिशाली भूमिका के बारे में बताया गया।
सीएससी सीएसआर संगोष्‍ठी 2025 के उद्घाटन के दौरान कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा, सीएससी प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर को पाटने वाले एक क्रांतिकारी विचार है। उनकी टिप्पणियों ने ग्रामीण सशक्तीकरण और समावेशी विकास के माध्यम से एक स्थायी कल के लिए कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) का लाभ उठाने के कार्यक्रम के केंद्रीय विषय पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री तिवारी ने भारत की सामाजिक पूंजी को मजबूत करने में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) की दूरदर्शी भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया। यह ग्रामीण डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने सीएसआर पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में सीएससी अकादमी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण आबादी के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण में इसे स्वीकार किया। उन्‍होंने इसके राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप होने के लिए, विशेष रूप से पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए सीएससी की प्रशंसा की।
सीएससी अकादमी और भारतीय ईएसजी नेटवर्क द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में सरकार, कॉर्पोरेट और विकास क्षेत्र के अग्रणी एक साथ आए और इस बात पर चर्चा की गई कि सीएसआर किस प्रकार पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, सामुदायिक विकास और ग्रामीण भारत में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला सकता है।
सीएससी अकादमी के अध्यक्ष और सचिव श्री संजय कुमार राकेश ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में देश भर में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने सीएससी को न केवल डिजिटल एक्सेस पॉइंट के रूप में बल्कि परिवर्तन का उत्प्रेरक कहा। इसका संचालन ग्रामीण उद्यमियों (वीएलई) द्वारा किया जाता है जो अपने समुदायों को सशक्त बनाते हैं। राकेश ने कहा, "सीएसआर केवल एक वैधानिक आवश्यकता नहीं है, बल्कि समावेशी प्रगति के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से महत्‍वपूर्ण है," उन्होंने वंचित ग्रामीण आबादी तक पहुँचने के उद्देश्य से स्केलेबल और मापनीय सीएसआर कार्यक्रमों पर अकादमी के फोकस पर जोर दिया।
सीबीएसई के निदेशक (प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल शिक्षा) डॉ. विश्वजीत साहा ने भी भविष्य की चुनौतियों, विशेषकर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, साइबर सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए भावी पीढ़ी को तैयार करने में सीएससी अकादमी की भूमिका के बारे में चर्चा की।
इस कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में कई चर्चाएँ हुईं, जिनमें सीएसआर, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और सामुदायिक विकास के बीच के संबंध पर चर्चा की गई। इन चर्चा‍ओं के मुख्य विषयों में शिक्षा, कौशल, डिजिटल साक्षरता, वित्तीय समावेशन, महिला सशक्तिकरण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा शामिल थे।
संगोष्‍ठी में प्रमुख वक्ताओं में यूनिसेफ के कार्यक्रम विशेषज्ञ श्री अभिषेक गुप्ता शामिल थे, जिन्होंने "पासपोर्ट टू अर्निंग" पहल पर चर्चा की, और वीज़ा में सरकारी सहभागिता की प्रबंधक सुश्री परनाल वत्स भी शामिल थी, जिन्होंने "डिजिटल विलेज" कार्यक्रम पर गहन विचार साझा किए। अन्य प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं में किंड्रील में सीएसआर प्रबंधक सुश्री गीतांजलि गौर और ग्रेपॉस कनेक्ट के सीईओ श्री राजीव मलिक शामिल थे, जिन्होंने सीएससी ओलंपियाड पहल के बारे में बात की।
इस कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में विषयगत पैनल भी शामिल थे। वाधवानी फाउंडेशन के श्री सुनील दहिया की अध्यक्षता में शिक्षा, कौशल और रोजगार पैनल में श्री राज कुमार श्रीवास्तव (आईएफएस, कर्नाटक) और श्री पल्लव तिवारी (यूनिसेफ) जैसे विचारक शामिल थे। अर्न्स्ट एंड यंग की डॉ. वशिमा सुभा की अध्यक्षता में महिला एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर एक अन्य पैनल में श्री पुनीत देसाई (वेलकम क्योर) और डॉ. योगेश पाटिल (बायोसेंस) जैसे विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।
संगोष्‍ठी का समापन ग्रामीण परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सीएसआर का उपयोग करने की नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। इसमें सीएससी अकादमी ने डिजिटल समावेशन, कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से ग्रामीण भारत को सशक्त बनाने के अपने मिशन की पुष्टि की। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी के लिए एक टिकाऊ और समावेशी भविष्य बनाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया।