وزارات ثقافت
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار، بھارتی مرکزی وزیر کرن رجیجو، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر کنڈولا درگیش، راہبوں اور حکام کے ہمراہ، ہو چی منہ سٹی، ویتنام پہنچے
مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بھارت کے عوام کی جانب سے ایک معنی خیز پیغام پہنچایا
بھارت سے لایا گیا ایک مقدس بودھی درخت کا پودا مرکزی وزیر نے ویتنام بدھسٹ یونیورسٹی میں لگایا
رسمی دعاؤں کے بعد آثار کو تھانہ تام خانقاہ میں نصب کیا گیا
02 MAY 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم ثقافتی اور روحانی سنگ میل کے طور پر، بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار آج بھارت سے ایک خصوصی طیارے کے ذریعے ہو چی منہ شہر پہنچے، جو ویتنام میں 6 سے 8 مئی 2025 تک اقوام متحدہ کے ویسک دن کے جشن کا آغاز ہے۔
بھارتی وفد، جس کی قیادت مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر جناب کنڈولا درگیش کر رہے تھے، کے ہمراہ راہبوں اور سینئر حکام نے سارناتھ، بھارت سے مقدس آثار کو ویتنام پہنچایا۔ وفد کے وہاں پہنچنے پر، ویتنام کی حکومت اور ویتنام بدھسٹ سنگھ نے ان کا گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا، جو دونوں ممالک کو متحد کرنے والی گہری مشترکہ روحانی اقدار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
رسمی دعاؤں کے بعد، مقدس آثار کو تھانہ تام خانقاہ میں احترام کے ساتھ نصب کیا گیا۔ امن اور دوستی کے علامتی اشارے کے طور پر، بھارت سے لایا گیا ایک مقدس بودھی درخت کا پودا ویتنام بدھسٹ یونیورسٹی میں لگایا گیا۔ بھارتی وفد اور ویتنامی سنگھ کے رہنماؤں نے ایک مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس منعقد کی، جہاں وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بھارت کے عوام کی جانب سے ایک مخلصانہ پیغام پہنچایا۔ ویتنام کی حکومت نے اس مقدس اخلاق پر اپنی مخلصانہ شکر گزاری کا اظہار کیا، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار تہذیبی اور روحانی تعلقات کی علامت ہے۔
مقدس آثار کی نمائش بھارت کی وزارت ثقافت، نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈیا، اور انٹرنیشنل بدھا کنفیڈریشن کے تعاون سے کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ 7 مئی 2025 تک ہو چی منہ شہر میں عوام کے لیے نمائش کے لیے رکھے جائیں گے، اس کے بعد ٹے ننہ، ہنوئی، اور ہا نام میں 21 مئی 2025 تک نمائش جاری رہے گی۔
ایک عظیم الشان عوامی جلوس مقدس آثار کے ساتھ تھانہ تام پاگوڈا تک نکالا گیا، جہاں وہ عوامی نمائش کے لیے رکھے جائیں گے۔ ثقافتی پروگرامز، جن میں ایک خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ نمائش اور بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی پر ایک ڈانس ڈرامہ شامل ہے، جشن کے ساتھ ہوں گے، جو بھارت-ویتنام کے گہرے بدھسٹ ورثے کو اجاگر کریں گے۔
مقدس آثار 2 مئی سے 21 مئی 2025 تک ویتنام میں ویسک دن کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر رہیں گے، جو بھگوان بدھ کے امن، ہمدردی، اور ہم آہنگی کے پیغام کے احترام میں عوام کے درمیان رابطوں کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔

Ministry of Culture
Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, accompanied by Indian Union Minister Kiren Rijiju, Andhra Pradesh Minister Kandula Durgesh, monks, and officials, arrived in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Union Minister conveyed a meaningful message on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the people of India
A Sacred Bodhi tree sapling from India was planted by the Union Minister at the Vietnam Buddhist University
Relics were enshrined at Thanh Tam Monastery following ceremonial prayers
02 MAY 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant cultural and spiritual milestone, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha arrived in Ho Chi Minh City today aboard a special aircraft from India, marking the beginning of the United Nations Day of Vesak celebrations in Vietnam from May 6–8, 2025.
The Indian delegation, led by Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Andhra Pradesh Minister Shri Kandula Durgesh, was joined by monks and senior officials in accompanying the Sacred Relics from Sarnath, India. Upon arrival, they were warmly received by the Government of Vietnam and the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha, reflecting the profound and shared spiritual values that unite both nations.
Following ceremonial prayers, the Holy Relics were reverently enshrined at Thanh Tam Monastery. In a symbolic gesture of peace and friendship, a Sacred Bodhi Tree sapling from India was also planted at the Vietnam Buddhist University. A joint press conference was held by the Indian delegation and leaders of the Vietnamese Sangha, where Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju conveyed a heartfelt message from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the people of India. The Government of Vietnam expressed its sincere gratitude for this sacred gesture, which stands as a symbol of the enduring civilizational and spiritual ties between the two countries.
The Holy Relics are being exhibited with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the National Museum of India, and the International Buddha Confederation. They will be displayed to the public in Ho Chi Minh City until May 7, 2025, before continuing to Tay Ninh, Hanoi, and Ha Nam until May 21, 2025.
A grand public procession brought the Sacred Relics to Thanh Tam Pagoda, where they will remain on public exposition. Cultural programs, including a specially curated exhibition and a dance-drama on the life of Lord Buddha, will accompany the celebrations, underscoring the deep-rooted India-Vietnam Buddhist heritage.
The Sacred Relics will be in Vietnam from May 2 to May 21, 2025, as part of the Vesak Day commemorations, strengthening people-to-people connections and honoring Lord Buddha’s message of peace, compassion, and harmony.