Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav Participates in Ministerial Round table on “Means of Implementation” at BRS COP
Shri Yadav Presents Summary of Key Deliberations Among Participating Ministers in the Ministerial Interactive Panel discussion
02 MAY 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the High-Level Segment of the meetings of the Conferences of the Parties to the Basel, Rotterdam and Stockholm Conventions (BRS COPs), Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in the Ministerial Interactive Panel discussion on the theme “Means of Implementation.”
During the Ministerial Interactive Panel discussion, Shri Yadav presented a summary of key points emerging from the round table discussions with other countries held on 30th April, 2025. The summary of the round table discussions included emphasis on the importance of predictable international financing mechanisms and the mobilization of domestic resources through tools such as progressive taxation, carbon levies, and Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR).
The roundtable also discussed the need for innovative financing solutions, including green bonds, debt-for-nature swaps, chemical certificates, and green loans, as critical tools to attract private investment—particularly in countries with constrained fiscal capacity or those emerging from crises.
The necessity of coherent and transparent regulatory frameworks that incentivize private sector engagement through supportive policies such as bans on single-use plastics and tax incentives for green technologies was suggested. The importance of cross-sectoral alignment of environmental goals to drive transformative outcomes was also highlighted.
The roundtable discussion highlighted the role of strong institutional mechanisms, with participating ministers emphasizing inter-agency coordination, capacity building, and empowerment of environment ministries to effectively lead the implementation of Multilateral Environmental Agreements (MEAs). The need for robust data infrastructure and transparent monitoring systems was recognized as essential for evidence-based decision-making and building public confidence.
Ministers also agreed on the importance of regional cooperation, including the strengthening of regional centers to enable technical exchange, shared infrastructure, and capacity development. Special attention was drawn to the needs of conflict-affected nations and countries with limited institutional capacities. Proposals included direct access to international financing, conflict-sensitive programming, and tailored technical partnerships to ensure inclusive and equitable implementation.
On the sidelines of the BRS COPs in Geneva, Shri Yadav also engaged in key bilateral meetings:
Union Minister Shri Yadav met with Ms. Inger Andersen, Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) to discuss issues related to the upcoming Intergovernmental Negotiating Committee (INC-5.2) for developing a legally binding international instrument on plastic pollution, including its impact on the marine environment.
With H.E. Dr. Abdulla bin Abdulaziz bin Turki Al Subaie, Minister of Environment and Climate Change, Qatar, Shri Yadav held a productive discussion focused on enhancing bilateral cooperation in environmental protection and biodiversity conservation. Qatar was invited to participate in the International Solar Alliance (ISA).
In addition, Shri Yadav met with Mr. Rolph Payet, Executive Secretary of the Basel, Rotterdam and Stockholm Conventions; Ms. Ivonne Higuero, Secretary General of CITES; Ms. Musonda Mumba, Secretary General of the Ramsar Convention; Prof. Celeste Saulo, Secretary General of the World Meteorological Organization; and Ms. Monika Stankiewicz, Executive Secretary of the Minamata Convention during a dinner hosted at India House in Geneva. There was wide acknowledgment of the positive impact India is making in climate action and wildlife conservation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The leaders expressed keen interest in deepening their engagement with India, recognizing its proactive role in advancing global environmental priorities.
India’s participation in the 2025 BRS High-Level Segment reaffirms its unwavering commitment to “Viksit Bharat by 2047”, with environmentally sound management of chemicals and waste as a cornerstone of its sustainable development strategy.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے بی آر ایس سی او پی میں "عمل درآمد کے ذرائع" پر وزارتی گول میز اجلاس میں شرکت کی
جناب یادو نے وزارتی انٹرایکٹو پینل کی بحث میں حصہ لینے والے وزراء کے درمیان اہم بات چیت کا خلاصہ پیش کیا
02 MAY 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
باسل، روٹرڈیم اور اسٹاک ہوم کنونشنز (بی آر ایس سی او پیز) کی فریقین کی کانفرنسوں کے اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس کے دوسرے دن ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے "عمل درآمد کے ذرائع" کے موضوع پر وزارتی انٹرایکٹو پینل بحث میں حصہ لیا۔
وزارتی انٹرایکٹو پینل بحث کے دوران، جناب یادو نے 30 اپریل 2025 کو دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ منعقدہ گول میز مباحثوں سے ابھرنے والے اہم نکات کا خلاصہ پیش کیا۔ گول میز مباحثوں کے خلاصے میں بین الاقوامی مالیاتی میکانیزمز کی پیش گوئی اور گھریلو وسائل کی متحرک کاری پر زور دیا گیا، جن میں ترقی پسند ٹیکس کی وصولی، کاربن لیویز اور ایکسٹینڈڈ پروڈیوسر ریسپانسبیلیٹی(ای پی آر) جیسے اوزار شامل ہیں۔
گول میز میں جدید مالیاتی حل کی ضرورت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جن میں سبز بانڈز، نیچر کے بدلے قرضے، کیمیکل سرٹیفکیٹس، اور سبز قرضے شامل ہیں۔ یہ ٹولز نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے انتہائی اہم قرار دیے گئے ہیں، خاص طور پر ایسے ممالک میں جہاں مالی وسائل کی کمی ہو یا جو بحرانوں سے گزر رہے ہوں۔
نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے ہم آہنگ اور شفاف ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا، جن میں سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی اور سبز ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ٹیکس کی ترغیبات جیسے معاون پالیسی اقدامات شامل ہوں۔ ماحولیات کے اہداف کے مابین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تاکہ تبدیلی کے مثبت نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
گول میز مباحثے میں مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جہاں شریک وزراء نے ایجنسیوں کے درمیان رابطہ، استعداد کار میں اضافہ، اور ماحولیاتی وزارتوں کو مؤثر قیادت کے قابل بنانے پر زور دیا تاکہ وہ کثیرالجہتی ماحولیاتی معاہدے (ایم ای اے)کے نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکیں۔ شواہد پر مبنی فیصلوں اور عوامی اعتماد کے قیام کے لیے مستحکم ڈیٹا انفراسٹرکچر اور شفاف نگرانی کے نظام کو ناگزیر قرار دیا گیا۔
وزراء نے علاقائی تعاون کی اہمیت پر بھی اتفاق کیا، جس میں تکنیکی تبادلے، مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر اور استعداد سازی کے لیے علاقائی مراکز کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ تنازعات سے متاثرہ ممالک اور محدود ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت رکھنے والے ممالک کی ضروریات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ تجاویز میں بین الاقوامی مالیاتی ذرائع تک براہ راست رسائی، تنازعہ حساس پروگرامنگ، اور مخصوص تکنیکی شراکت داری شامل تھیں تاکہ جامع اور مساوی نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جنیوا میں منعقدہ بی آر ایس سی اوپیز کے موقع پر، جناب یادو نے اہم دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کیں:
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی پروگرام(یو این ای پی ) کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ انگر اینڈرسن سے ملاقات کی، جس میں پلاسٹک آلودگی کے خلاف ایک قانونی طور پر پابند بین الاقوامی معاہدے کی تیاری کے لیے آئندہ بین الحکومتی مذاکراتی کمیٹی (آئی ای سی ۔ 5.2) سے متعلق امور اور سمندری ماحول پر اس کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
محترم ڈاکٹر عبداللہ بن عبدالعزیز بن ترکی السبیع، وزیر ماحولیات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی، قطر کے ساتھ مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ایک تعمیری ملاقات کی۔ اس موقع پر قطر کو بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس(آئی ایس اے ) میں شرکت کی دعوت بھی دی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ، جناب یادو نے جنیوا میں انڈیا ہاؤس میں منعقدہ عشائیہ کے دوران متعدد عالمی ماحولیاتی رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کی، جن میں باسل، روٹرڈیم اور اسٹاک ہوم کنونشنز کے ایگزیکٹو سیکریٹری جناب رولف پیئت، سائٹس (سی آئی ٹی ای ایس ) کی سیکریٹری جنرل محترمہ ایوون ہیگیرو، ریمسر کنونشن کی سیکریٹری جنرل محترمہ موسونڈا ممبا، عالمی موسمیاتی تنظیم کی سیکریٹری جنرل پروفیسر سیلسٹے ساؤلو، اور مناماتا کنونشن کی ایگزیکٹو سیکریٹری محترمہ مونیکا اسٹانکیوچ شامل تھیں۔
ان ملاقاتوں کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف کارروائی اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے میدان میں بھارت کی مثبت پیش رفت کو سراہا گیا۔ عالمی رہنماؤں نے بھارت کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی ماحولیاتی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کے فعال کردار کی ستائش کی۔
دو ہزار پچیس (2025) میں منعقدہ بی آر ایس اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں بھارت کی شرکت اس کے ‘وِکست بھارت 2047’ کے عزم کی توثیق کرتی ہے، جس میں کیمیکلز اور فضلے کے ماحول دوست انتظام کو پائیدار ترقیاتی حکمت عملی کی بنیاد قرار دیا گیا ہے۔