Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan delivers closing remarks at the National Workshop on Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research Universities under PM-USHA
Universities must evolve beyond degree-awarding institutions to become competence-enhancing institutions - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Universities must promote Indian languages as the preferred medium - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 MAY 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, delivered the closing remarks at the National Workshop on Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research Universities (MERU) under Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (PM-USHA) today at ICAR, New Delhi. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, GoI, Dr. Vineet Joshi; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T. G. Sitharam; Chair Person, NETF, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Former Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Prof. Chamu Krishna Shastry; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Armstrong Pame, and other dignitaries and Vice chancellors of the Universities also attended the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the event, expressed his gratitude to the participants for preparing strategies for the ground-level implementation of the NEP. He also expressed confidence that the brainstorming sessions would serve as nectar in shaping the future strategy for higher education in the country, especially for the State Universities, in line with the expectations of the nation.
Shri Pradhan reverently recalled the words of former President Dr. Rajendra Prasad, who, while addressing students at Delhi University, had said that they learn more on the university campus than in the classroom. He believed that universities are not merely centres of study but also character-building, Shri Pradhan said. He emphasised that it is our collective responsibility to build the best campuses following the needs of the times. The Minister also cited the establishment of Banaras Hindu University by Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya before independence, as a means to strengthen nationalism and the resolve for independence. Similarly, today’s universities must also recognise their role in the 21st century, the Minister stated.
Shri Pradhan further said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged all to move beyond the traditional mould of Research and Development and shift towards Research for Development. He reiterated that it is the responsibility of universities to prepare the roadmap for the next 25 years starting now. Shri Pradhan also highlighted the importance of seriously working on developing new pedagogies and innovative teaching ideas.
The Minister pointed out that to bring about a paradigm shift in society, universities must promote Indian languages as the preferred medium. He emphasised the need to create a forward-looking roadmap from a strategic perspective, keeping in mind national priorities and the nature of society.
He stated that he expected universities to present exemplary models in the implementation of NEP components—models that could serve as national benchmarks. He stressed that universities must evolve beyond degree-awarding institutions to become centres that enhance competence. Joint and sincere efforts must be made to improve education quality, increase GER, and enhance the employability and entrepreneurial capabilities of youth, he said. The goal, he underlined, should not only be material progress but also the development of character, and it is the responsibility of the universities to guide this social aspiration, Shri Pradhan said.
Dr. Vineet Joshi, in his speech, highlighted how the workshop has reinforced the importance of multidisciplinary education in shaping the higher education landscape of the country. He also said that it has explored new pedagogical models, research paradigms, and policy frameworks that seek to break down traditional academic silos and encourage cross-disciplinary collaboration. A multidisciplinary approach is not merely aspirational but essential now, he added.
Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal presented a snapshot of the outcomes and significance of the two-day workshop. He also informed that the outcomes will be collected and published as a compendium for ready reference. Additionally, Shri Barnwal highlighted how the workshop has created scopes for critical deliberation and cross-learning. He appreciated the participants for their active participation. Some participants shared their experience during the event.
During this two-day seminar twelve important sessions were held on UGC Regulations for NEP Implementation (Status and Challenges); Clustering and Collaboration for Multidisciplinary Education; Holistic Education through Integration of Skilling and Industry Connect (NHEQF, NCrF); Employability through apprenticeship & internship and Future of Work and Courses in Emerging Areas; Digital Initiatives (SWAYAM, SWAYAM-Plus, SATHEE, APAAR, AI); Equity and Access to Higher Education; Indian Knowledge System; e-Governance (SAMARTH); Research, Innovation & Internationalization; Promoting Indian Languages in Higher Education; Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Program – Capacity Building of Faculty of Higher Education; and Providing Quality Education: Accreditation and Ranking (NAAC, NIRF, IQAC). Eminent academicians and officials shared their insight in these sessions.
PM-USHA or Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan is a centrally sponsored scheme launched by the Indian Ministry of Education to improve the quality of higher education in state-run institutions. It aims to enhance accessibility, equity, and excellence in higher education while ensuring efficiency, transparency, accountability, and responsiveness.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے پی ایم-اوشا کے تحت کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعلیمی اور تحقیقی یونیورسٹیوں سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ میں اختتامی کلمات پیش کیے
یونیورسٹیاں محض ڈگری دینے والے ادارے نہ رہیں بلکہ اہلیت بڑھانے والے ادارے بنیں: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
یونیورسٹیوں کوبطور ذریعہ تعلیم ہندوستانی زبانوں کو فروغ دینا چاہیے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
01 MAY 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی واقع آئی سی اے آر میں پردھان منتری اچتر شکشا ابھیان (پی ایم-یو ایس ایچ اے،اوشا) کے تحت ملٹی ڈسپلنری ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ یونیورسٹیز (ایم ای آر یو) پر قومی ورکشاپ میں اختتامی کلمات پیش کیے ۔سکریٹری ، محکمہ اعلی تعلیم ، حکومت ہند ، ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی ؛ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، وزارت تعلیم ، جناب سنیل کمار برنوال ؛ چیئرمین ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام ؛ چیئرپرسن ، این ای ٹی ایف ، پروفیسر انیل سہسربدھے ؛ سابق چیئرمین ، یو جی سی ، پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار ؛ چیئرمین ، بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی ، پروفیسر چامو کرشنا شاستری ؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت تعلیم ، جناب آرمسٹرانگ پامی اور دیگر معززین اور یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ای پی کے زمینی سطح پر نفاذ کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے پر شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ غوروخوض کے سیشن ملک میں اعلی تعلیم کے لیے ، خاص طور پر ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے لیے ، قوم کی توقعات کے مطابق مستقبل کی حکمت عملی کی تشکیل میں آب حیات کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔
جناب پردھان نے عقیدت کے ساتھ سابق صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کے الفاظ کو یاد کیا ، جنہوں نے دہلی یونیورسٹی میں طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا تھا کہ وہ کلاس روم سے زیادہ یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں سیکھتے ہیں ۔جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ان کا ماننا تھا کہ یونیورسٹیاں محض مطالعہ کے مراکز نہیں ہیں بلکہ کردار سازی کے ادارے بھی ہیں ۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وقت کی ضروریات کے مطابق بہترین کیمپس کی تعمیر ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے قوم پرستی اور آزادی کے عزم کو مضبوط کرنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر آزادی سے پہلے پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کے ذریعے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے قیام کا بھی حوالہ دیا ۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسی طرح آج کی یونیورسٹیوں کو بھی 21 ویں صدی میں اپنے کردار کو تسلیم کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سب پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ تحقیق اور ترقی کے روایتی سانچے سے آگے بڑھ کر ترقی کے لیے تحقیق کی طرف بڑھیں ۔انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ یونیورسٹیوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اب سے شروع ہونے والے اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کریں ۔جناب پردھان نے نئی تدریس اور اختراعی تدریسی نظریات کو فروغ دینے پر سنجیدگی سے کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ معاشرے میں مثالی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے یونیورسٹیوں کو ہندوستانی زبانوں کو ترجیحی ذریعہ تعلیم کے طور پر فروغ دینا چاہیے۔انہوں نے قومی ترجیحات اور معاشرے کی نوعیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر سے ایک مستقبل پر مبنی روڈ میپ بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ توقع کرتے ہیں کہ یونیورسٹیاں این ای پی اجزاء کے نفاذ میں مثالی ماڈل پیش کریں گی یعنی وہ ماڈل جو قومی معیار کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہوں۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یونیورسٹیوں کو ڈگری دینے والے اداروں سے آگے بڑھ کر اہلیت بڑھانے والے مراکز بننا چاہیے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے ، جی ای آر کو بڑھانے اور نوجوانوں کی روزگار اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ اور مخلصانہ کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں ۔جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ مقصد نہ صرف مادی ترقی بلکہ کردار کی ترقی بھی ہونی چاہیے اور یہ یونیورسٹیوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان سماجی امنگوں کی رہنمائی کریں ۔
ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی نے اپنی تقریر میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ورکشاپ نے ملک کے اعلی تعلیم کے منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعلیم کی اہمیت کو تقویت دی ہے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس نے نئے تعلیمی ماڈلز ، تحقیقی نمونوں اور پالیسی فریم ورک کی کھوج کی ہے جو روایتی تعلیمی سائلوز (جمود)کو توڑنے اور بین ضابطہ تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر محض امنگوں پر مبنی نہیں ہے بلکہ اب ضروری ہے ۔
جناب سنیل کمار برنوال نے دو روزہ ورکشاپ کے نتائج اور اہمیت کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نتائج کو جمع کیا جائے گا اور تیار حوالہ کے لیے ایک مجموعہ کے طور پر شائع کیا جائے گا ۔مزید برآں ، جناب برنوال نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ورکشاپ نے تنقیدی غور و فکر اور کراس لرننگ کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں ۔انہوں نے شرکاء کو ان کی سرگرم شراکت کے لیے سراہا ۔کچھ شرکاء نے تقریب کے دوران اپنے تجربات مشترک کیے۔
اس دو روزہ سیمینار کے دوران این ای پی کے نفاذ (صورتحال اور چیلنجز) کے لیے یو جی سی کے ضابطوں اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعلیم کے لیے کلسٹرنگ اور تعاون پر بارہ اہم اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے ۔ان میں ہنر مندی اور صنعت کے انضمام کے ذریعے جامع تعلیمی کنیکٹ (این ایچ ای کیو ایف ، این سی آر ایف)؛ اپرنٹس شپ اور انٹرن شپ کے ذریعے روزگار اور ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں میں کام اور کورسز کا مستقبل ؛ ڈیجیٹل اقدامات (سویم ، سویم-پلس ، ساتھی ، اے پی اے اے آر(اپار) ، اے آئی)؛ مساوات اور اعلی تعلیم تک رسائی ؛ ہندوستانی علمی نظام ؛ ای-گورننس (سمرتھ) تحقیق ، اختراع اور بین الاقوامی کاری ؛ اعلی تعلیم میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کو فروغ دینا ؛ مالویہ مشن ٹیچر ٹریننگ پروگرام-اعلی تعلیم کی فیکلٹی کی صلاحیت سازی ؛ اور معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا: منظوری اور درجہ بندی (این اے اے سی ، این آئی آر ایف ، آئی کیو اے سی) شامل ہیں۔ ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم اور عہدیداروں نے ان اجلاسوں میں اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔
پی ایم-اوشا یا پردھان منتری اچتر شکشا ابھیان ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جسے ہندوستانی وزارت تعلیم نے سرکاری اداروں میں اعلی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا ہے ۔اس کا مقصد کارکردگی ، شفافیت ، جواب دہی اور ردعمل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اعلی تعلیم میں رسائی ، مساوات اور عمدگی کو بڑھاوادینا ہے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م م ۔ ع ن
U NO: 581