Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan delivers closing remarks at the National Workshop on Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research Universities under PM-USHA
Universities must evolve beyond degree-awarding institutions to become competence-enhancing institutions - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Universities must promote Indian languages as the preferred medium - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 MAY 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, delivered the closing remarks at the National Workshop on Multi-Disciplinary Education and Research Universities (MERU) under Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (PM-USHA) today at ICAR, New Delhi. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, GoI, Dr. Vineet Joshi; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T. G. Sitharam; Chair Person, NETF, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Former Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Prof. Chamu Krishna Shastry; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Armstrong Pame, and other dignitaries and Vice chancellors of the Universities also attended the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the event, expressed his gratitude to the participants for preparing strategies for the ground-level implementation of the NEP. He also expressed confidence that the brainstorming sessions would serve as nectar in shaping the future strategy for higher education in the country, especially for the State Universities, in line with the expectations of the nation.
Shri Pradhan reverently recalled the words of former President Dr. Rajendra Prasad, who, while addressing students at Delhi University, had said that they learn more on the university campus than in the classroom. He believed that universities are not merely centres of study but also character-building, Shri Pradhan said. He emphasised that it is our collective responsibility to build the best campuses following the needs of the times. The Minister also cited the establishment of Banaras Hindu University by Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya before independence, as a means to strengthen nationalism and the resolve for independence. Similarly, today’s universities must also recognise their role in the 21st century, the Minister stated.
Shri Pradhan further said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged all to move beyond the traditional mould of Research and Development and shift towards Research for Development. He reiterated that it is the responsibility of universities to prepare the roadmap for the next 25 years starting now. Shri Pradhan also highlighted the importance of seriously working on developing new pedagogies and innovative teaching ideas.
The Minister pointed out that to bring about a paradigm shift in society, universities must promote Indian languages as the preferred medium. He emphasised the need to create a forward-looking roadmap from a strategic perspective, keeping in mind national priorities and the nature of society.
He stated that he expected universities to present exemplary models in the implementation of NEP components—models that could serve as national benchmarks. He stressed that universities must evolve beyond degree-awarding institutions to become centres that enhance competence. Joint and sincere efforts must be made to improve education quality, increase GER, and enhance the employability and entrepreneurial capabilities of youth, he said. The goal, he underlined, should not only be material progress but also the development of character, and it is the responsibility of the universities to guide this social aspiration, Shri Pradhan said.
Dr. Vineet Joshi, in his speech, highlighted how the workshop has reinforced the importance of multidisciplinary education in shaping the higher education landscape of the country. He also said that it has explored new pedagogical models, research paradigms, and policy frameworks that seek to break down traditional academic silos and encourage cross-disciplinary collaboration. A multidisciplinary approach is not merely aspirational but essential now, he added.
Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal presented a snapshot of the outcomes and significance of the two-day workshop. He also informed that the outcomes will be collected and published as a compendium for ready reference. Additionally, Shri Barnwal highlighted how the workshop has created scopes for critical deliberation and cross-learning. He appreciated the participants for their active participation. Some participants shared their experience during the event.
During this two-day seminar twelve important sessions were held on UGC Regulations for NEP Implementation (Status and Challenges); Clustering and Collaboration for Multidisciplinary Education; Holistic Education through Integration of Skilling and Industry Connect (NHEQF, NCrF); Employability through apprenticeship & internship and Future of Work and Courses in Emerging Areas; Digital Initiatives (SWAYAM, SWAYAM-Plus, SATHEE, APAAR, AI); Equity and Access to Higher Education; Indian Knowledge System; e-Governance (SAMARTH); Research, Innovation & Internationalization; Promoting Indian Languages in Higher Education; Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Program – Capacity Building of Faculty of Higher Education; and Providing Quality Education: Accreditation and Ranking (NAAC, NIRF, IQAC). Eminent academicians and officials shared their insight in these sessions.
PM-USHA or Pradhan Mantri Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan is a centrally sponsored scheme launched by the Indian Ministry of Education to improve the quality of higher education in state-run institutions. It aims to enhance accessibility, equity, and excellence in higher education while ensuring efficiency, transparency, accountability, and responsiveness.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने पीएम-उषा के तहत बहु-विषयक शिक्षा और अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालयों पर आधारित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में समापन भाषण दिया
विश्वविद्यालयों को डिग्री देने वाले संस्थानों से आगे बढ़कर योग्यता बढ़ाने वाले संस्थान बनना होगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
विश्वविद्यालयों को भारतीय भाषाओं को पसंदीदा माध्यम के रूप में बढ़ावा देना चाहिए - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
01 MAY 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित आईसीएआर में प्रधानमंत्री उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान (पीएम-उषा) के अंतर्गत बहु-विषयक शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालयों (एमईआरयू) पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में समापन भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अवर सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार बरनवाल, एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर टी. जी. सीताराम, एनईटीएफ के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, यूजीसी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर एम. जगदीश कुमार, भारतीय भाषा समिति के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आर्मस्ट्रांग पाम और विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी शामिल हुए।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए एनईपी के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए प्रतिभागियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विचार-मंथन सत्र देश में उच्च शिक्षा, विशेषकर राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए, राष्ट्र की अपेक्षाओं के अनुरूप भविष्य की रणनीति को आकार देने में अमृत के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद के शब्दों को याद किया, जिन्होंने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा था कि वे कक्षा की तुलना में विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में अधिक सीखते हैं। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि उनका मानना ​​है कि विश्वविद्यालय केवल अध्ययन के केंद्र नहीं हैं, बल्कि चरित्र निर्माण के भी केंद्र हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि समय की जरूरतों के अनुरूप सर्वोत्तम परिसरों का निर्माण करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। श्री प्रधान ने स्वतंत्रता से पहले पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय द्वारा बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना को राष्ट्रवाद और स्वतंत्रता के संकल्प को मजबूत करने का एक साधन बताया। उन्होंने कहा की इसी प्रकार वर्तमान में भी विश्वविद्यालयों को 21वीं सदी में अपनी भूमिका पहचाननी होगी।
श्री प्रधान ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सभी से अनुसंधान एवं विकास के पारंपरिक ढांचे से आगे बढ़कर विकास के लिए अनुसंधान की ओर बढ़ने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करना विश्वविद्यालयों की जिम्मेदारी है। श्री प्रधान ने नई शिक्षा पद्धतियों और नवीन शिक्षण विचारों को विकसित करने पर गंभीरता से काम करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि समाज में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन लाने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों को भारतीय भाषाओं को पसंदीदा माध्यम के रूप में बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और समाज की प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण से एक दूरदर्शी रोडमैप बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें उम्मीद है कि विश्वविद्यालय एनईपी घटकों के कार्यान्वयन में अनुकरणीय मॉडल प्रस्तुत करेंगे - ऐसे मॉडल जो राष्ट्रीय मानक के रूप में काम कर सकें। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विश्वविद्यालयों को डिग्री प्रदान करने वाले संस्थानों से आगे बढ़कर योग्यता बढ़ाने वाले केंद्र बनना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, जीईआर में वृद्धि तथा युवाओं की रोजगारपरकता और उद्यमशीलता क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त और ईमानदार प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि लक्ष्य केवल भौतिक प्रगति नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि चरित्र का विकास भी होना चाहिए और इस सामाजिक आकांक्षा का मार्गदर्शन करना विश्वविद्यालयों की जिम्मेदारी है।
डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने अपने भाषण में बताया कि कार्यशाला ने देश के उच्च शिक्षा परिदृश्य को आकार देने में बहुविषयक शिक्षा के महत्व को कैसे मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इसने नए शैक्षणिक मॉडल, शोध प्रतिमान और नीतिगत ढाँचे की खोज की है, जो पारंपरिक शैक्षणिक सिलोस को तोड़ने और अंतर-विषयक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुविषयक दृष्टिकोण अब न केवल आकांक्षापूर्ण है, बल्कि आवश्यक भी है।
श्री सुनील कुमार बरनवाल ने दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला के परिणामों और महत्व का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि परिणामों को एकत्रित किया जाएगा और तत्काल संदर्भ के लिए एक संग्रह के रूप में प्रकाशित किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, श्री बरनवाल ने बताया कि कार्यशाला ने किस प्रकार आलोचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श और पारस्परिक शिक्षा के लिए अवसर पैदा किए हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना की। कुछ प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
इस दो दिवसीय सेमिनार के दौरान एनईपी कार्यान्वयन के लिए यूजीसी विनियम (स्थिति और चुनौतियां) पर बारह महत्वपूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किए गए जो बहु-विषयक शिक्षा के लिए क्लस्टरिंग और सहयोग, कौशल और उद्योग कनेक्ट के एकीकरण के माध्यम से समग्र शिक्षा (एनएचईक्यूएफ, एनसीआरएफ), प्रशिक्षुता और इंटर्नशिप के माध्यम से रोजगार और उभरते क्षेत्रों में कार्य और पाठ्यक्रमों का भविष्य ई-गवर्नेंस (समर्थ), अनुसंधान, नवाचार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण, उच्च शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देना, मालवीय मिशन शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम - उच्च शिक्षा संकाय की क्षमता निर्माण और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना: मान्यता और रैंकिंग (एनएएसी, एनआईआरएफ, आईक्यूएसी), उभरते क्षेत्रों में कार्य और पाठ्यक्रमों का भविष्य, डिजिटल पहल (स्वयं, स्वयं-प्लस, साथी, अपार, एआई), उच्च शिक्षा में समानता और पहुंच, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली, ई-गवर्नेंस (समर्थ), अनुसंधान, नवाचार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण, उच्च शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देना, मालवीय मिशन शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम - उच्च शिक्षा संकाय की क्षमता निर्माण और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना: मान्यता और रैंकिंग (एनएएसी, एनआईआरएफ, आईक्यूएसी) थे।
प्रधानमंत्री उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान या पीएम- उषा शिक्षा मंत्रालय की राज्य द्वारा संचालित संस्थानों में उच्च शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए शुरू की गई एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है। इसका उद्देश्य दक्षता, पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और संवेदनशीलता सुनिश्चित करते हुए उच्च शिक्षा में पहुंच, समानता और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ाना है।