पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने बीआरएस सीओपी 2025 में रसायनों और कूड़ा-करकट पर व्यापक कार्रवाई की वकालत की
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने जिनेवा में उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
श्री यादव ने प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण पर भारत के नियामक ढांचे और व्यापक संचालन पर जोर दिया
01 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव के नेतृत्व में भारत का एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रतिनिधिमंडल 30 अप्रैल से 1 मई, 2025 तक जिनेवा में आयोजित बेसल, रॉटरडैम और स्टॉकहोम (बीआरएस) सम्मेलनों के पक्षों के सम्मेलन (सीओपी) में भाग ले रहा है। इस वर्ष के उच्च स्तरीय बैठक का विषय है "अदृश्य को दृश्य बनाएं: रसायनों और कूड़ा-करकट का बेहतर प्रबंधन।"
प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप और द्विपक्षीय संलग्नता
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 'कार्यान्वयन के साधन' पर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बीआरएस सम्मेलनों का प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, क्षमता निर्माण, तकनीकी सहायता और मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग तक पहुंच पर काफी हद तक निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और सीमा पार आवागमन) नियम, और ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 जैसे राष्ट्रीय कानूनों के माध्यम से बीआरएस सम्मेलनों को लागू करने के लिए भारत के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया, जिसे संस्थागत और तकनीकी बुनियादी ढांचे में निरंतर निवेश मिलता है।
सीओपी से इतर, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री यादव ने प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण पर अंतर-सरकारी वार्ता समिति (आईएनसी) के काम पर नॉर्वे की ओर से आयोजित परामर्श बैठक में भाग लिया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को एकल-उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं पर प्रतिबंध और प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक जिम्मेदारी (ईपीआर) के कार्यान्वयन जैसी भारत की घरेलू पहलों से अवगत कराया।
श्री यादव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण प्रबंधन में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने यूएनईए-4 में एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक पर प्रस्ताव पेश किया, जिससे यह मुद्दा व्यापक चर्चा के केंद्र में आ गया।
स्विट्जरलैंड में पर्यावरण संघीय कार्यालय की निदेशक सुश्री कैटरीन श्नीबर्गर के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान श्री यादव ने प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण पर कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साधन के विकास से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने यूएनईए प्रस्तावों के जरिए अनिवार्य रसायनों और अपशिष्ट पर विज्ञान-नीति पैनल की स्थापना के लिए भारत के समर्थन पर भी चर्चा की।
दूरदर्शी जुड़ाव
बीआरएस सीओपी की उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक में मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज बैठकें और सहयोगात्मक व्यापक कार्रवाई पर केंद्रित परस्पर प्रभाव डालने वाले संवाद शामिल हैं।
भारत बहुपक्षीय पर्यावरण सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है तथा पृथ्वी के लिए न्यायसंगत, विज्ञान-आधारित और टिकाऊ समाधान सुनिश्चित करते हुए विकासशील देशों के हितों की वकालत करना जारी रखेगा।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Advocates Global Action on Chemicals and Waste at BRS COPs 2025
Union Minister for Environment Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav leads Indian Delegation at high-level Segment in Geneva
Shri Yadav emphasizes India’s Regulatory Framework and Global Leadership on Plastic Pollution
01 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Ministerial delegation from India, led by the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, is participating in the Conference of the Parties (COPs) to the Basel, Rotterdam and Stockholm (BRS) Conventions, taking place in Geneva from 30th April to 1st May, 2025. The theme of this year’s high-level segment is “Make visible the invisible: Sound management of chemicals and wastes.”
Key Interventions and Bilateral Engagements
At the ministerial roundtable on ‘Means of Implementation’, Shri Yadav highlighted that the effective execution of the BRS Conventions relies significantly on access to finance, technology transfer, capacity-building, technical assistance, and strengthened international cooperation. He outlined India’s integrated approach to implementing the conventions through national legislation such as the Environment (Protection) Act, the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, and the E-Waste Management Rules, 2016, which are supported by sustained investments in institutional and technical infrastructure.
On the sidelines of the COPs, the Union Minister Shri Yadav participated in a consultation meeting organized by Norway on the work of the Intergovernmental Negotiating Committee (INC) on Plastic Pollution. He apprised participants of India’s domestic initiatives such as the ban on identified single-use plastic items and the implementation of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for plastic packaging.
Shri Yadav further underlined India’s pioneering role in international environmental governance under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, highlighting that India introduced a resolution on single use plastics at UNEA-4, bringing the issue to the center of global discourse.
During the bilateral meeting with Ms. Katrin Schneeberger, Director of the Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland, Shri Yadav discussed matters related to the development of a legally binding international instrument on plastic pollution, and India’s support for the establishment of a Science-Policy Panel on Chemicals and Waste, as mandated by UNEA resolutions.
Forward-Looking Engagement
The High-Level Segment of the BRS COPs features ministerial roundtables and interactive dialogues focused on collaborative global action.
India remains steadfast in its commitment to multilateral environmental cooperation and will continue to advocate for the interests of developing countries while ensuring equitable, science-based, and sustainable solutions for the planet.