Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Advocates Global Action on Chemicals and Waste at BRS COPs 2025
Union Minister for Environment Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav leads Indian Delegation at high-level Segment in Geneva
Shri Yadav emphasizes India’s Regulatory Framework and Global Leadership on Plastic Pollution
01 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Ministerial delegation from India, led by the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, is participating in the Conference of the Parties (COPs) to the Basel, Rotterdam and Stockholm (BRS) Conventions, taking place in Geneva from 30th April to 1st May, 2025. The theme of this year’s high-level segment is “Make visible the invisible: Sound management of chemicals and wastes.”
Key Interventions and Bilateral Engagements
At the ministerial roundtable on ‘Means of Implementation’, Shri Yadav highlighted that the effective execution of the BRS Conventions relies significantly on access to finance, technology transfer, capacity-building, technical assistance, and strengthened international cooperation. He outlined India’s integrated approach to implementing the conventions through national legislation such as the Environment (Protection) Act, the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, and the E-Waste Management Rules, 2016, which are supported by sustained investments in institutional and technical infrastructure.
On the sidelines of the COPs, the Union Minister Shri Yadav participated in a consultation meeting organized by Norway on the work of the Intergovernmental Negotiating Committee (INC) on Plastic Pollution. He apprised participants of India’s domestic initiatives such as the ban on identified single-use plastic items and the implementation of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for plastic packaging.
Shri Yadav further underlined India’s pioneering role in international environmental governance under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, highlighting that India introduced a resolution on single use plastics at UNEA-4, bringing the issue to the center of global discourse.
During the bilateral meeting with Ms. Katrin Schneeberger, Director of the Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland, Shri Yadav discussed matters related to the development of a legally binding international instrument on plastic pollution, and India’s support for the establishment of a Science-Policy Panel on Chemicals and Waste, as mandated by UNEA resolutions.
Forward-Looking Engagement
The High-Level Segment of the BRS COPs features ministerial roundtables and interactive dialogues focused on collaborative global action.
India remains steadfast in its commitment to multilateral environmental cooperation and will continue to advocate for the interests of developing countries while ensuring equitable, science-based, and sustainable solutions for the planet.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت نے بی آر ایس سی او پی 2025 میں کیمیکلز اور فضلہ پر عالمی کارروائی کی وکالت کی
مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جناب بھوپیندر یادو جنیوا میں اعلیٰ سطحی حصے میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کررہے ہیں
جناب یادو نے ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور پلاسٹک کی آلودگی پر عالمی قیادت پر زور دیا
01 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کا ایک بین وزارتی وفد، جنیوا میں 30 اپریل سے 1 مئی 25 تک، باسل، روٹرڈیم اور سٹاک ہوم (بی آر ایس) کنونشن کے لیے فریقین کی کانفرنس (سی او پی ایس ) میں شرکت کر رہا ہےاس کا موضوع ہے ’مرئی کو پوشیدہ بنائیں: کیمیکلز اور فضلہ کا صوتی انتظام۔‘
افتتاحی تقریب میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تھیم کیمیائی اور فضلہ کی بدانتظامی کے اکثر نظر نہ آنے والے خطرات سے نمٹنے کی عالمی ضرورت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک مضبوط قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی بنیاد پر ماحول کے حوالے سے صحیح پالیسیوں کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
کلیدی مداخلتیں اور دو طرفہ مصروفیات:
’عمل درآمد کے ذرائع‘ پر وزارتی گول میز پر، جناب یادو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بی آر ایس کنونشنز کی مؤثر عمل درآمد فنانس تک رسائی، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، تکنیکی مدد، اور مضبوط بین الاقوامی تعاون پر نمایاں طور پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے قومی قانون سازی جیسے کہ ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، خطرناک اور دیگر فضلہ (انتظام اور عبوری نقل و حرکت) کے قواعد، اور ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016 کے ذریعے کنونشنوں کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مربوط نقطہ نظر کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جو ادارہ جاتی اور تکنیکی ڈھانچے میں پائیدار سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے معاون ہیں۔
سی او پی کے موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر جناب یادو نے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی پر بین الحکومتی مذاکراتی کمیٹی (آئی این سی) کے کام پر ناروے کی طرف سے منعقدہ مشاورتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو ہندوستان کے گھریلو اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا جیسے کہ شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال پلاسٹک اشیاء پر پابندی اور پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ کے لئے توسیعی پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) کا نفاذ۔
جناب یادو نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بین الاقوامی ماحولیاتی نظم و نسق میں ہندوستان کے اہم کردار پر مزید روشنی ڈالی، اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نے یو این ای اے -4 میں واحد استعمال کے پلاسٹک پر ایک قرارداد پیش کی، جس سے اس مسئلے کو عالمی بحث کے مرکز میں لایا گیا۔
سوئٹزرلینڈ کے وفاقی دفتر برائے ماحولیات کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ کیٹرن شنیبرگر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب یادو نے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی پر قانونی طور پر پابند بین الاقوامی آلے کی ترقی سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور کیمیکل اور فضلہ پر سائنس-پالیسی پینل کے قیام کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت، جیسا کہ یو این ای اے کے حکم کے مطابق ہے۔
مستقبل میں نظر آنے والی مصروفیت:
بی آر ایس سی او پی کے اعلیٰ سطحی حصے میں وزارتی گول میزیں اور باہمی مکالمے شامل ہیں جو باہمی تعاون پر مبنی عالمی کارروائی پر مرکوز ہیں۔
ہندوستان کثیرالطرفہ ماحولیاتی تعاون کے اپنے عہد میں ثابت قدم ہے اور کرہ ارض کے لیے مساوی، سائنس پر مبنی اور پائیدار حل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے مفادات کی وکالت کرتا رہے گا۔