पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम की उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-I को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द कर दिया
01 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार आज दिल्ली का वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 184 रहा। दिल्ली के दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई में उल्लेखनीय सुधार के मद्देनजर और आईआईटीएम/आईएमडी द्वारा मौसम संबंधी/मौसम पूर्वानुमानों पर विचार करते हुए, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीएआरपी) पर उप-समिति ने आज क्षेत्र में वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करने और तदनुसार 02.04.2025 से पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में जीएआरपी के चरण-I के तहत कार्रवाई पर उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए बैठक की। दिल्ली-एनसीआर और अन्य पहलुओं के समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता मापदंडों की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए, उप-समिति ने निम्नानुसार अवलोकन किया:
• तेज़ हवाओं और अनुकूल मौसमी परिस्थितियों के कारण, दिल्ली के एक्यूआई में सुधार हुआ है और 01.05.2025 को यह 184 ('मध्यम' श्रेणी में) दर्ज किया गया है। इसके अलावा, आईआईटीएम/आईएमडी के पूर्वानुमान में भी आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई के 'मध्यम' श्रेणी में रहने की भविष्यवाणी की गई है।
इसलिए, दिल्ली के एक्यूआई में सुधार की इस प्रवृत्ति को ध्यान में रखते हुए और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली की औसत वायु गुणवत्ता के 'मध्यम' श्रेणी में रहने का संकेत देने वाले पूर्वानुमानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने सर्वसम्मति से पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण-I को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द करने का निर्णय लिया।
एनसीआर में संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी की सभी एजेंसियों को वर्तमान में अनुभव किए जा रहे बेहतर एक्यूआई स्तरों को बनाए रखने और वायु गुणवत्ता को 'खराब' श्रेणी में नहीं जाने देने के प्रयास में, यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि आयोग द्वारा जारी सभी वैधानिक निर्देशों, सलाह, आदेश आदि का पालन किया जाए और उन्हें सही तरीके से लागू किया जाए, जिसमें एमओईएफ एंड सीसी और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा जारी नियम/विनियम/दिशानिर्देश और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/डीपीसीसी द्वारा सभी योगदान क्षेत्रों में जारी संबंधित निर्देश/दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए आयोग द्वारा जारी व्यापक नीति में परिकल्पित विभिन्न कार्यों और लक्षित समयसीमाओं पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है और तदनुसार क्षेत्र में उचित कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए, विशेष रूप से सीएंडडी गतिविधियों और सड़कों/खुले क्षेत्रों के लिए धूल शमन उपाय, जो आने वाले महीनों में दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता को निर्धारित करने वाला एक प्रमुख कारक बन जाएगा
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नजर रखेगी तथा दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा किए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM's Sub-Committee on GRAP revokes Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect
01 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s Air Quality Index (AQI) of the day clocked 184 as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In view of significant improvement in the daily average AQI of Delhi and also considering the meteorological/ weather forecasts by IITM/ IMD, the Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region and accordingly take an appropriate decision on the actions under Stage-I of GRAP in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 02.04.2025. While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR and other aspects, the Sub-Committee observed as under:
• Owing to strong winds and favourable meteorological conditions, the AQI of Delhi has shown improvement and has been recorded as 184 for 01.05.2025 (in ‘Moderate’ category). Further, the forecast by IMD/ IITM also predicts AQI to remain in ‘Moderate’ category in coming days.
Therefore, keeping in view this trend of improvement in the AQI of Delhi and also the forecasts by IMD/ IITM indicating the average air quality of Delhi to stay in ‘Moderate’ category in the coming days (for which forecast is available), the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP unanimously decided to revoke Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
All the agencies of the concerned State Govts./ GNCTD in the NCR, in an effort to sustain the better AQI levels as being experienced currently and not to let the air quality slip to the ‘Poor’ category, however need to ensure that all statutory directions, advisories, orders etc. issued by the Commission are followed and implemented in right earnest, including the rules/ regulations/ guidelines issued by MoEF&CC and the Central Pollution Control Board and related instructions/ guidelines issued by the respective State Govts./ GNCTD and Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC, across all contributing sectors.
In this context, all the agencies concerned are also required to take note of various actions and the targeted timelines as envisaged in the comprehensive policy issued by the Commission to curb air pollution in the NCR and take appropriate actions accordingly in the field, particularly the dust mitigation measures for C&D activities and Roads/Open areas, which becomes a pre-dominant factor in the coming months determining the air quality in Delhi-NCR.
The Sub-Committee, shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/ IITM.