Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Day-long Seminar on National Road Safety Policy 2025 organised in New Delhi
01 MAY 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance road safety, enable proactive measures and bring behavioural change among road users, a day-long ‘National Brainstorming Seminar on Road Safety Policy 2025’ was organised by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) in New Delhi.
The day-long deliberations and insightful panel discussions were held with various stakeholders to suggest, highlight and reconcile measures pertaining to various aspects of road safety that can be implemented in the National Road Safety Policy to save precious lives.
The seminar focused on eight thematic areas, which will provide action plan for road safety. Panel discussions with stakeholders and industry experts were held on various topics which included Accident Spot Rectification and Proactive Hazard Mitigation, Improving Effectiveness of District Road Safety Committees, School Zone Road Safety, Behavioural Change and Effective Communication, Evidence Driven Enforcement, Implementation of Driver Training, Licensing and Policies, Strengthening Vehicular Safety Standards, Post Crash Response, Highway Rescue and Cashless Treatment.
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways; Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Ajay Tamta; Senior officials from Ministry, NHAI, Secretary PWD, Secretary Transport, ADG (Traffic) of States, Education Ministry from Government of India, World Bank, WHO, UNICEF, SaveLIFE Foundation, Road Safety Experts, DPR Consultants, Consultants, Contractors, Research institutions and NGOs were present on the occasion.
Participating in the discussions Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari shared his valuable insights to enable thought provoking and impactful deliberations on different topics. He emphasised the need to intervene at the DPR stage of road building itself, whether it is broad engineering issues or school zones. Imploring the audience to find solutions grounded in data and evidence, he highlighted how small and low-cost interventions can play a significant role in saving lives.
Shri Ajay Tamta, Hon’ble Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways encouraged all stakeholders to actively participate and make roads safer for every commuter and road user.
Setting the context of the seminar, Shri V Umashankar, Secretary, MoRTH said, “Road safety is a cause that touches every citizen. This brainstorming session is an important step toward shaping the National Road Safety Policy 2025. Our goal is to have concrete, evidence-based, and implementable recommendations across all aspects of road safety. We have a clear objective to drastically reduce fatalities by 2030. With the collective participation from all stakeholders, we can make India a global model for road safety. This daylong seminar is a platform for collaborative action, and I am sure this will lead to building a safer, smarter road ecosystem across the country.”
Addressing the audience, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI emphasised that Road safety needs to be addressed on a larger scale in a very holistic manner. Today's seminar brings together all key stakeholders on a single platform for a focused, action-driven dialogue.
In pursuance of the Government of India’s mission of reducing road accident casualties by 50% by the end of 2030, the day-long brainstorming seminar not only addressed the vital issues in ensuring road safety for all, but also helped in outlining key aspects that will help in shaping the policy for safety of road users across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں نیشنل روڈ سیفٹی پالیسی 2025 سے متعلق ایک روزہ سیمینار کا انعقاد
01 MAY 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) اور نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل روڈ سیفٹی پالیسی 2025 سے متعلق ایک روزہ سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس سمپوزیم کا مقصد سڑک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانا، فعال اقدامات کو یقینی بنانا اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے درمیان انسانی رویے میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔
سیمینار میں روڈ سیفٹی کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے متعلق اقدامات کی تجویز، خاکہ اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ذہن سازی اور عملی پینل مباحثوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جو قیمتی جانوں کو بچانے کے لیے نیشنل روڈ سیفٹی پالیسی میں لاگو کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
سیمینار میں آٹھ موضوعاتی شعبوں پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جو سڑک کی حفاظت کے لیے ایکشن پلان فراہم کریں گے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ مختلف موضوعات پر پینل مباحثے کیے گئے ، جن میں حادثے کے مقا م کی بہتری اور خطرے میں نمایاں کمی، ڈسٹرکٹ روڈ سیفٹی کمیٹیوں کی اثرپذیری کو بہتر بنانا،ا سکول زون روڈ سیفٹی، رویے میں تبدیلی اور مؤثر مواصلات، شواہد پر مبنی نفاذ، ڈرائیور کی تربیت، لائسنسنگ اور پالیسیوں پر عمل درآمد، گاڑیوں کے حفاظتی معیار کو مضبوط بنانا، حادثے کے بعد ریسکیو، ہائی وے ریسکیو کے بغیر نقدی کے علاج شامل جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے ٹمٹا، وزارت اور این ایچ اے آئی کے سینئر افسران، پی ڈبلیو ڈی سکریٹری، ٹرانسپورٹ سکریٹری، ریاستوں کےاے ڈی جی (ٹریفک)، وزارت تعلیم، ورلڈ بینک، ڈبلیو ایچ او، یونیسیف، سیو لائف فاؤنڈیشن، روڈ سیفٹی کے ماہرین اور کنٹریکٹ کنسلٹنٹ ریسرچ اینڈ جی او، ڈی سی او کے ماہرین اور تحقیقی ماہرین شامل تھے۔
بحث میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مختلف موضوعات پر فکر انگیز اور اثر انگیز گفتگو کے لیے اپنی قیمتی معلومات شیئر کیں۔ انہوں نے سڑک کی تعمیر کے ڈی پی آر مرحلے میں چاہے اس کا تعلق انجینئرنگ کے وسیع تر مسائل سے ہو یا اسکول زوننگ سے مداخلت کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ شرکاء کو اعداد و شمار اور شواہد کی بنیاد پر حل تلاش کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح چھوٹے اور کم لاگت والے اقدامات جان بچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے ٹمٹا نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فعال طور پر حصہ لینے اور سڑکوں کو ہر مسافر اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والے کے لیے محفوظ بنانے کی ترغیب دی۔
سمپوزیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئےسڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی اوماشنکرنے کہا کہ‘‘سڑک کی حفاظت ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے جو ہر شہری کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ غور و فکر پر مبنی یہ سیشن قومی روڈ سیفٹی پالیسی 2025 کی تشکیل کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد سڑک کی حفاظت کے تمام پہلوؤں سے حادثات میں ہونے والی اموات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس شواہد پر مبنی اور قابل عمل سفارشات بنانا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد 2030 تک سڑک حادثات میں ہونے والی اموات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی شراکت سے ہم ہندوستان کو سڑک کی حفاظت کا عالمی ماڈل بنا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک روزہ سمپوزیم باہمی تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ پورے ملک میں ایک محفوظ، بہتر سڑک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کا باعث بنے گا۔’’
این ایچ اے آئی کے رکن (ایڈمنسٹریشن) جناب وشال چوہان نے حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سڑک کی حفاظت پر ایک جامع انداز میں بڑے پیمانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج کا سمپوزیم تمام اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو توجہ مرکوز عمل پر مبنی مکالمے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
2030 کے آخر تک سڑک حادثات میں ہونے والی ہلاکتوں میں 50 فیصد کمی لانے کے حکومت ہند کے مشن کے مطابق غورو فکر پر مبنی اس ایک روزہ سیمینار میں نہ صرف سب کے لیے سڑک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم مسائل پر بات کی گئی بلکہ ان اہم پہلوؤں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی جو ملک میں سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کی حفاظت کے لیے پالیسی بنانے میں مدد کریں گے۔