Ministry of Power
Brainstorming Session on Pumped Storage Projects to Power India’s Renewable Future organized at Scope Complex
01 MAY 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Brainstorming Session on “Pumped Storage Projects: Powering India’s Renewable Future” was successfully organized today at the SCOPE Convention Centre, New Delhi, by THDC India Ltd. and Central Electricity Authority (CEA) in association with NTPC, with the support of CBIP & INCOLD.
The session witnessed the participation of over 300 distinguished delegates including top government officials, policymakers, developers, environmental experts, regulators, and senior representatives from the public and private sectors from near about 95 organisations and institutions from all around the country. The day-long event focused on the growing role of Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) in supporting India's renewable energy transition and achieving the national target of net zero emissions by 2070.
The event was graced by Sh. Pankaj Agarwal (IAS), Secretary, Ministry of Power, GoI, as the Chief Guest, along with Sh. Akash Tripathi (IAS), Additional Secretary (Hydro), Ministry of Power, GoI, as the Guest of Honour. Shri M.G. Gokhale, Member (Hydro), CEA; Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC; Shri R.K. Vishnoi, CMD, THDCIL; Shri Mohmmad Afzal, Joint Secretary (Hydro), MoP; Shri Bhupender Gupta, Director (Technical), THDCIL, Sh. A. K. Dhinkar, Secretary, CBIP along with other senior officers of Power Sector in India were among the dignitaries present at the ceremony.
The event featured four focused panel discussions that covered critical themes, including the “Policy, Planning, and Regulatory Framework for Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs)”, “Geological, Civil, and Material Considerations in PSP Development”, “Environmental and Forest Clearance Framework- Challenges & Streamlining”, and “Implementation Challenges & Way Forward for PSPs in India”. These discussions provided valuable insights into the complexities and opportunities within each area, fostering a productive dialogue among policymakers, developers, technical experts, and environmental professionals.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India during his address, emphasized that ensuring grid stability is a matter of urgent national priority and every state must actively contribute to this effort. He further underlined the need for Sub-regions within states to become self-sufficient from a grid management perspective, with a strong focus on flexible generation and load shifting. He added that there is a need of brainstorming and policy dialogue to fast-track PSP development, with a focus on reviewing procedural delays and streamlining processes and platforms like these are vital for building consensus and enabling coordinated sectoral action.
Shri Akash Tripathi, (IAS), Additional Secretary (Hydro), Ministry of Power, GoI in his address, highlighted that the genesis of this workshop lies in the need to bring together relevant stakeholders to collaborate on accelerating the development of Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs). He noted that the workshop aims to foster brainstorming and exchange of key policy perspectives on how to fast-track PSP implementation
Shri M.G. Gokhale, Member (Hydro), CEA highlighted the vast potential of Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) in India, emphasizing their critical role in achieving the country’s Net Zero targets through reliable energy storage. He noted that, around 3 GW of PSP capacity is expected to be added in 2025-26, including the commissioning of the 1000 MW Tehri PSP in the coming months.
Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC stressed the urgent need for large-scale deployment of Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs), stating that the energy transition cannot succeed without robust storage solutions. Given the intermittent nature of renewables, he emphasized the need of storage capabilities for a stable shift to renewable energy and reliable grid management.
Shri R.K. Vishnoi, CMD, THDCIL welcomed the imminent dignitaries and emphasized that the workshop is aimed at deliberating on the development of Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs). He noted that the focus will be on identifying roadblocks and exploring ways to ensure faster and more efficient execution of projects on the ground. Sh. Vishnoi also addressed the scope of automation in various aspects of operations and how it can ensure seamless operations, and enhance efficiency.
Sh. A. K. Dhinkar, Secretary, CBIP delivered the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to the eminent panellist for their participation and contributions. He highlighted the importance of accelerating the development of Pumped Storage Projects as a key player in building a resilient and sustainable future.
The first panel discussion was focused on the topic "Policy, Planning & Regulatory Framework for PSPs," moderated by Shri Mohammad Afzal, Joint Secretary (Hydro), Ministry of Power. The panel included Sh. Bhupender Gupta, Director (Technical), who deliberated on the developer’s perspective on PSP development under the current policy regime.
Expert speakers from organizations such as Ministry of Power, GoI; MoEF &CC, GoI; CEA, NTPC, THDC, NHPC, REC/PFC, SJVN, NEEPCO, CWC, UPJVNL, Greenko Group, GSI, CSMRS, MAHAGENCO, JSW Energy, APGENCO, Adani Group, OHPC, TATA Power, Karnataka Power Corporation, and premier academic institutions like IIT Roorkee shared case studies, best practices, and innovative strategies to overcome challenges in PSP planning and execution.
Deliberations highlighted the urgent need for streamlined policy support, faster clearance mechanisms, robust financing options, and strengthened collaboration between central and state agencies to scale up PSP deployment across India. The session concluded with a comprehensive summary by CEA and a vote of thanks by THDC.
Notably, THDC India Ltd., a subsidiary of NTPC, is also in the final stages of commissioning India’s first Variable Speed Pumped Storage Plant of 1000 MW capacity at Tehri, Uttarakhand, having successfully completed critical tests—marking a significant milestone in India’s energy storage journey.

بجلی کی وزارت
اسکوپ کمپلیکس میں ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید مستقبل کو طاقت دینے کے لیے پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس پر دماغی سیشن کا انعقاد
01 MAY 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
پمپڈ استوریج پروجیکٹس : قابل تجدید مستقبل توانائی پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی دماغی سیشن کا آج اسکوپ کنونشن سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں، ٹی ایچ ڈی سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے ) نے این ٹی پی سی کے تعاون سے، سی بی آئی پی اور انکولڈ کے تعاون سے کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
اس سیشن میں ملک بھر سے تقریباً 95 تنظیموں اور اداروں کے اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، پالیسی سازوں، ڈویلپرز، ماحولیاتی ماہرین، ریگولیٹرز، اور سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے سینئر نمائندوں سمیت 300 سے زائد معزز مندوبین کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی منتقلی کی حمایت کرنے اور 2070 تک خالص صفر کے اخراج کے قومی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس (پی ایس پی ایس ) کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
تقریب کی نظامت شیخ نے کی۔ پنکج اگروال (آئی اے ایس )، سکریٹری، بجلی کی وزارت، جی او آئی ، مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر، جناب آکاش ترپاٹھی (آئی اے ایس)، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ہائیڈرو)، بجلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، بطور مہمان خصوصی جناب ایم جی گوکھلے، ممبر (ہائیڈرو)، سی ای اے؛ جناب گردیپ سنگھ، سی ایم ڈی، این ٹی پی سی؛ جناب آر کے وشنوئی، سی ایم ڈی، ٹی ایچ ڈی سی آئی ایل؛ جناب محمد افضل، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (ہائیڈرو)، ایم او پی؛ جناب بھوپیندر گپتا، ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکی)، ٹی ایچ ڈی سی آئی ایل ، سی بی آئی پی کے سکریٹری اے کے دھینکر اور ہندوستان میں پاور سیکٹر کے دیگر سینئر افسران تقریب میں موجود معززین میں شامل تھے۔
اس تقریب میں چار مرکوز پینل مباحثے پیش کیے گئے جن میں اہم موضوعات شامل تھے، جن میں ’پالیسی، پلاننگ، اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک فار پمپڈ سٹوریج پروجیکٹس (پی ایس پی ایس )پی ایس پی ڈویلپمنٹ میں ارضیاتی، سول اور مادی غور و فکر‘، ’ماحولیاتی اور جنگلاتی کلیئرنس فریم ورک‘ اور’ماحولیاتی اور جنگلاتی کلیئرنس فریم ورک‘۔ ہندوستان میں پی ایس پی ایس کے لیے چیلنجز اور آگے کا راستہ‘۔ ان مباحثوں نے پالیسی سازوں، ڈویلپرز، تکنیکی ماہرین، اور ماحولیاتی پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان نتیجہ خیز مکالمے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ہر شعبے میں پیچیدگیوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔
جناب پنکج اگروال، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، بجلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے وزیر نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گرڈ کے استحکام کو یقینی بنانا فوری قومی ترجیح کا معاملہ ہے اور ہر ریاست کو اس کوشش میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستوں کے اندر ذیلی علاقوں کو گرڈ مینجمنٹ کے نقطہ نظر سے خود کفیل بننے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں لچکدار جنریشن اور لوڈ شفٹنگ پر بھرپور توجہ دی جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایس پی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ذہن سازی اور پالیسی ڈائیلاگ کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کا جائزہ لینے اور عمل کو ہموار کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے اور اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارم اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے اور مربوط سیکٹرل ایکشن کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں۔
جناب آکاش ترپاٹھی، (آئی اے ایس)، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ہائیڈرو)، بجلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس ورکشاپ کی ابتداء پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد پی ایس پی کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں ذہن سازی اور کلیدی پالیسی نقطہ نظر کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے۔
جناب ایم جی گوکھلے، ممبر (ہائیڈرو)، سی ای اے نے ہندوستان میں پمپڈ سٹوریج پروجیکٹس کی وسیع صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا، اور قابل اعتماد انرجی سٹوریج کے ذریعے ملک کے نیٹ زیرو اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ان کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2025-26 میں پی ایس پی کی تقریباً 3 گیگا واٹ صلاحیت کا اضافہ متوقع ہے، جس میں آنے والے مہینوں میں 1000 میگاواٹ ٹہری پی ایس پی کا آغاز بھی شامل ہے۔
جناب گردیپ سنگھ، سی ایم ڈی، این ٹی پی سی نے پمپڈ سٹوریج پروجیکٹس (پی ایس پی ) کی بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ توانائی کی منتقلی مضبوط اسٹوریج کے حل کے بغیر کامیاب نہیں ہو سکتی۔ قابل تجدید ذرائع کی وقفے وقفے سے ہونے والی نوعیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، انہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف مستحکم تبدیلی اور قابل اعتماد گرڈ مینجمنٹ کے لیے ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب آر کے وشنوئی، سی ایم ڈی، ٹی ایچ ڈی سی آئی ایل نے آنے والے معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس کی ترقی پر غور و فکر کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ سڑکوں میں رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور زمین پر منصوبوں کی تیز رفتار اور زیادہ موثر عملدرآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقوں کی تلاش پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ ش وشنوئی نے آپریشنز کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں آٹومیشن کے دائرہ کار پر بھی توجہ دی اور یہ کہ یہ کیسے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آپریشنز کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے، اور کارکردگی کو بڑھا سکتا ہے۔
ش اے کے دھینکر، سکریٹری، سی بی آئی پی نے شکریہ کا ووٹ پیش کیا، ممتاز پینلسٹ سے ان کی شرکت اور شراکت کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک لچکدار اور پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر میں کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر پمپڈ سٹوریج پروجیکٹس کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
پہلی پینل ڈسکشن ’پی ایس پی کے لیے پالیسی، منصوبہ بندی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک‘ کے موضوع پر مرکوز تھی، جناب محمد افضل، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (ہائیڈرو)، وزارت پاور نے اس کی نگرانی کی۔ پینل میں جناب بھوپیندر گپتا، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل)، جنہوں نے موجودہ پالیسی نظام کے تحت پی ایس پی کی ترقی پر ڈویلپر کے نقطہ نظر پر غور کیا۔
منسٹری آف پاور، جی او آئی جیسی تنظیموں کے ماہر مقررین۔ ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ،جی او آئی ; سی ای اے ، این ٹی پی سی ، ٹی ایچ ڈی سی ، این ایچ پی سی ، سی ایم آر ایس ، جی ایس آئی ،گرینکو گروپ ،یوپی جے وی این ایل ،سی ڈبلیو سی ،نیپکو ،ایس جے وی این ،آر ای سی ،پی ایف سی ،ٹا ٹا پاور،او ایچ پی سی ،اڈانی گروپ ،اپگینکو،جے ایس ڈبلیو انرجی ،مہاگینکو،کرناٹکا پاور کارپوریشن ،اینڈ پریمیئر پریکٹس جیسے ادارے, روٗ ئٹی مائک اکیڈمکس اور آئی ٹی سی ایس کا مشترکہ مطالعہ۔ پی ایس پی کی منصوبہ بندی اور عملدرآمد میں چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے جدید حکمت عملی شامل ہیں ۔
بات چیت میں ہموار پالیسی سپورٹ، تیز تر کلیئرنس میکانزم، مضبوط فنانسنگ آپشنز، اور پورے ہندوستان میں پی ایس پی کی تعیناتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ سیشن کا اختتام سی ای اے کی طرف سے ایک جامع خلاصہ اور ٹی ایچ ڈی سی کے شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ، ٹی ایچ ڈی سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ، این ٹی پی سی کا ذیلی ادارہ، تہری، اتراکھنڈ میں بھارت کے پہلے ویری ایبل اسپیڈ پمپڈ سٹوریج پلانٹ کو شروع کرنے کے آخری مراحل میں ہے، جس نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اہم ٹیسٹ مکمل کیے ہیں، جو کہ بھارت کے توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔