தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் போபாலில் சம்பவம் நிகழ்ந்து 18 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகும், காணாமல் போன சிறுமியை கண்டுபிடிக்க காவல் துறையினர் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவில்லை என்று கூறப்படுவதையடுத்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது
01 MAY 2025 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் போபாலில் உள்ள கோஇஃபிஸா பகுதியில் உள்ள பாலத்தின் கீழிருந்து 6 வயது சிறுமி காணாமல் போய் 18 நாட்கள் ஆகியும் காவல் துறையினரிடமிருந்து எந்தத் தகவலும் இல்லை. எட்டு குழந்தைகள் கொண்ட வீடற்ற அந்தத் தாய், தனது மகள் காணாமல் போனதில் உறவினர்களில் ஒருவருக்கு தொடர்பு இருப்பதாக சந்தேகிக்கிறார். ஆனால் காவல்துறையினர் நியாயமான விசாரணையை நடத்தவில்லை. மேலும் இந்த விவகாரத்தில் தற்போது வரை யாரும் கைது செய்யப்படவில்லை.
மத்தியப்பிரதேச காவல்துறையின் தரவுகளின்படி, கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் மாநிலத்தில் 3,400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகள் காணாமல் போயுள்ளனர். கண்காணிப்பு கேமிராக்களின் காட்சிகள் தெளிவாக இல்லை என்றும் இது குறித்து காவல் துறையினரிடமிருந்து எந்தப் பதிலும் இல்லை என்றும் கூறப்படுகிறது.
இந்த செய்தி உண்மையாக இருந்தால், மனித உரிமை மீறல் பற்றிய கடுமையான பிரச்சினையை எழுப்புகின்றன என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு மத்திய பிரதேச அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. 2025 ஏப்ரல் 25 அன்றைய ஊடக செய்தியின்படி, காணாமல் போன சிறுமிகளை மீட்பதற்கும் மறுவாழ்வு அளிப்பதற்கும் மாநில காவல்துறையால் கடந்த ஆண்டு 'ஆபரேஷன் முஸ்கான்' என்ற பெயரில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இயக்கம் எந்த முடிவையும் எட்டவில்லை.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported police inaction in finding a missing girl from Bhopal, MP, even 18 days after the incident
Reportedly, over 3,400 women and girls missing in the State over the last three years, as per MP Police data
'Operation Muskan' launched last year by the State police to rescue and rehabilitate the missing girls, remains ineffective
The Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
01 MAY 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that even eighteen days after, a six-year-old girl went missing from an under-bridge in Koh-e-Fiza area in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, the Police have no answers. Reportedly, the missing girl’s homeless mother with eight children suspects the involvement of one of the relatives in the disappearance of her daughter, but the police is not conducting a fair investigation, and no arrests have been made in the matter to date.
Reportedly, this is not just one case of disappearance, as over 3,400 women and girls have gone missing in the State during the last three years, as per the data of the Madhya Pradesh police. Allegedly, the CCTV networks are patchy, rapid-response teams are missing in action, and there is no coordination between the units.
The Commission observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. According to the media report, carried on 25th April, 2025, a drive under the name 'Operation Muskan' launched last year by the State police to rescue and rehabilitate the missing girls has not shown any results.