Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To streamline regulatory framework governing Sugar Sector, Centre formulates Sugar (Control) Order, 2025
01 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken a comprehensive review of the Sugar (Control) Order, 1966, leading to the formulation of the Sugar (Control) Order, 2025. This revision aims to simplify and streamline the regulatory framework governing the sugar sector in line with current industry dynamics and technological advancements.
The Objective of the Sugar (Control) Order, 2025 is a step toward building a more efficient, transparent, and accountable sugar ecosystem, fostering both domestic stability and global competitiveness.
Some Key Highlights of the Sugar (Control) Order, 2025 are:
• API integration of DFPD portal with sugar mills Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP)/ Systems, Applications, and Products (SAPAs):- Clause related to information sharing in the digital forms through Application Programing Interface or any other mode with Government Organization has been added. The integration of systems will enhance efficiency; provide real time data, reduce data leakages and redundancies. The process is already going on and more than 450 sugar mills are already integrated with the portal. Further, GSTN data related to sale of sugar by sugar mills is also integrated with the portal.
• Inclusion of clause related to regulation of price of sugar:- Currently various provisions related to regulation of price of sugar have been mentioned in the Sugar Price (Control) Order, 2018. Now clause related to Sugar Price (Control) has been incorporated in the sugar control order, hence there will be no separate Sugar Price (Control) Order.
• Inclusion of raw sugar: - We will meet international standards by adding raw sugar in control order. Raw sugar will be considered in the total stock of sugar across the country; therefore, the figures of actual stock will be available. Currently, raw sugar is being sold by the name of khandsari/Organic; therefore, the change shall put a stop to misleading names of this product.
• Inclusion of khandsari sugar and khandsari sugar factory:- A substantial amount of khandsari sugar is being produced by many such units; therefore, khandsari units having crushing capacity more than 500 TCD has been included in the Sugar Control Order, 2025. Inclusion will ensure payment of FRP to the farmers by Khandsari sugar factories & will help in the accurate estimation of sugar production. A total of 373 No. of khandsari units (with total capacity of about 95000 TCD) are working in the country. Out of which, 66 (with total capacity of about 55200 TCD) are more than 500 TCD.
• Inclusion of various by-products:- Different kinds of by-products namely cane bagasse, cane molasses, press mud cake or any other alternative product including ethanol (produced from cane molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar syrup, sugar) affecting sugar production from sugarcane included in the order. Government will be able to regulate the diversion of sugar to ensure sufficient availability of sugar for domestic consumption.
• Inclusion of various definitions:-Various definitions included in the order namely Sugar, Plantation White Sugar, Refined Sugar, Khandsari Sugar, Gur or Jaggery, Bura Sugar, Cube Sugar, Icing Sugar taken from Food Safety Standard Authority of India (FSSAI), which will ensure the uniformity in definition of various products.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने साखर क्षेत्र नियंत्रित करणारी नियामक चौकट सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठी साखर (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2025 चा मसुदा केला तयार
01 MAY 2025 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मे 2025
केंद्र सरकारने साखर (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1966 चा व्यापक आढावा घेतला आणि साखर (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2025 चा मसुदा तयार केला. या दुरुस्तीचा उद्देश विद्यमान उद्योग गतिशीलता आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रगतीला अनुसरून साखर क्षेत्र नियंत्रित करणारी नियामक चौकट सोपी आणि सुव्यवस्थित करणे, हा आहे.
साखर (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2025 चा उद्देश अधिक कार्यक्षम, पारदर्शक आणि जबाबदार साखर परिसंस्था तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे, ज्यामुळे देशांतर्गत स्थिरता तसेच जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता दोन्हीला चालना मिळेल.
साखर (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2025 ची काही ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
• साखर कारखान्यांसह डीएफपीडी पोर्टलचे एपीआय एकत्रीकरण, उद्यम संसाधन नियोजन (ईआरपी)/प्रणाली, अनुप्रयोग आणि उत्पादने (एसएपीए):- सरकारी संस्थेसोबत अॅप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस किंवा इतर कोणत्याही पद्धतीने डिजिटल स्वरूपात माहिती सामायिक करण्याशी संबंधित कलम जोडण्यात आले आहे. प्रणालीच्या एकत्रीकरणामुळे कार्यक्षमता वाढेल; वास्तविक वेळेत डेटा उपलब्ध होईल, डेटा गळती व अतिरेक कमी होईल. ही प्रक्रिया आधीपासून सुरू आहे आणि 450 हून अधिक साखर कारखाने आधीच पोर्टलशी जोडलेले आहेत. शिवाय, साखर कारखान्यांद्वारे साखर विक्रीशी संबंधित जीएसटीएन डेटा देखील पोर्टलशी एकत्रित केला आहे.
• साखरेच्या किमतीच्या नियमनाशी संबंधित कलमाचा समावेश:- सध्या साखर किंमत (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2018 मध्ये साखरेच्या किमतीच्या नियमनाशी संबंधित विविध तरतुदी नमूद केल्या आहेत. आता साखर किंमत (नियंत्रण) संबंधित कलम साखर नियंत्रण आदेशात समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे, त्यामुळे स्वतंत्र साखर किंमत (नियंत्रण) आदेश असणार नाही.
• कच्च्या साखरेचा समावेश:- कच्च्या साखरेचा नियंत्रण आदेशात समावेश करून आपण आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांची पूर्तता करू. देशभरातील साखरेच्या एकूण साठ्यात कच्ची साखर समाविष्ट केली जाईल; जेणेकरून प्रत्यक्ष साठ्याचे आकडे उपलब्ध होतील. सध्या, कच्ची साखर खांडसरी/सेंद्रिय या नावाने विकली जात आहे; म्हणून, या बदलामुळे या उत्पादनाच्या दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या नावांना चाप बसेल.
• खांडसारी साखर आणि साखर कारखान्याचा समावेश:- अशा प्रकारच्या अनेक कारखान्यांमध्ये खांडसरी साखरेचे उत्पादन केले जात असल्याने 500 टीसीडी (Tons Crushed per Day) पेक्षा जास्त क्षमता असलेल्या खांडसारी कारखान्यांना साखर नियंत्रण आदेश, 2025 मध्ये समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. या साखर कारखान्यांचा समावेश केल्याने खांडसरी साखर कारखाने शेतकऱ्यांना रास्त आणि किफायतशीर मूल्य (एफआरपी) देण्यासाठी बांधील असतील; त्याशिवाय साखरेच्या उत्पादनाचा अचूक अंदाज लावता येईल. देशात एकूण 373 खांडसरी युनिट्स (एकूण क्षमता सुमारे 95000 टीसीडी) कार्यरत आहेत. त्यापैकी 66 (एकूण क्षमता सुमारे 55200 टीसीडी) 500 टीसीडी पेक्षा जास्त आहेत.
• विविध उप-उत्पादनांचा समावेश:- ऊसाची मळी, काकवी, उसाच्या देठापासून रस काढल्यानंतर उरलेले तंतुमय उत्पादन किंवा इथेनॉल यांसारखी सह उत्पादने तसेच (काकवी, ऊसाचा रस, साखरेचा पाक, साखर) यासह ऊसापासून बनवलेले व साखर उत्पादनावर परिणाम करणारे इतर कोणतेही पर्यायी उत्पादन यासारख्या विविध प्रकारच्या उप-उत्पादनांचा या आदेशात समावेश केला आहे; यामुळे घरगुती वापरासाठी साखरेची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करुन सरकार इतर पर्यायांसाठी साखरेचे नियमन करू शकेल.
• विविध व्याख्यांचा समावेश:- आदेशामध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या साखर, प्लांटेशन व्हाईट शुगर, रिफाइंड शुगर, खांडसरी साखर, गुळ किंवा जगरी, बुरा शुगर, क्यूब शुगर, आयसिंग शुगर या विविध व्याख्या भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा मानक प्राधिकरणाकडून (FSSAI) घेतलेल्या आहेत, त्यामुळे विविध उत्पादनांच्या व्याख्येत एकरूपता येईल.