Ministry of Defence
INS KOCHI ARRIVES AT MALE, MALDIVES FOR HANDING OVER MNDF CGS HURAVEE
30 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's frontline Guided Missile Destroyer, INS Kochi, arrived at Male, Maldives, on 28 Apr 25 with Maldives National Defence Forces (MNDF) CGS Huravee, which underwent Normal Refit at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai from Dec 24 till Apr 25.
Shri G. Balasubramanian, High Commissioner of India to the Maldives, handed over MNDF CGS Huravee to Maj Gen Ibrahim Hilmy, Chief of Defence Force, MNDF, at a ceremony held at the MNDF Coast Guard Jetty.
INS Kochi's visit highlights the strong maritime links between India and the Maldives and emphasises the Indian Navy's commitment to security, peace and freedom of navigation in the region. In keeping with the two nations' friendly relations, Maldivian authorities warmly welcomed the ship.
As part of the ship’s visit, Capt Mahesh C Moudgil, Commanding Officer, INS Kochi, called on Maj Gen Ibrahim Hilmy, Chief of Defence Force, MNDF and Brig Gen Mohammed Saleem, Commandant, Coast Guard MNDF.
During the ship’s stay in harbour, bilateral meetings, cross-deck visits and sports fixtures have been planned between the Indian Navy and the MNDF.
INS Kochi was commissioned on 30 Sept 15 and is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet, which is based in Mumbai under the Western Naval Command.
(12)9Q21.jpeg)
(15)60K7.jpeg)
(8)JBTK.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस कोच्चि एमएनडीएफ सीजीएस हुरावी को सौंपने के लिए मालदीव के माले पहुंचा
30 APR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का अग्रणी गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक पोत आईएनएस कोच्चि, मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल (एमएनडीएफ) सीजीएस हुरावी के साथ 28 अप्रैल 2025 को मालदीव के माले पहुंचा, जिसका 24 दिसंबर से 2025 अप्रैल तक मुंबई स्थित नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में सामान्य मरम्मत कार्य किया गया था।
मालदीव में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री जी बालासुब्रमण्यम ने एमएनडीएफ तटरक्षक जेटी पर आयोजित एक समारोह के दौरान एमएनडीएफ सीजीएस हुरावी को एमएनडीएफ के रक्षा बल प्रमुख मेजर जनरल इब्राहिम हिल्मी के हवाले किया।
आईएनएस कोच्चि की यात्रा भारत और मालदीव के बीच सशक्त समुद्री संबंधों की व्याख्या करती है। यह इस समुद्री क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा, शांति और नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है।मालदीव के अधिकारियों ने दोनों देशों के मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस जहाज का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
आईएनएस कोच्चि के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन महेश सी. मौदगिल ने जहाज के दौरे के हिस्से के रूप में एमएनडीएफ के रक्षा बल प्रमुख मेजर जनरल इब्राहिम हिल्मी और तटरक्षक एमएनडीएफ के कमांडेंट ब्रिगेडियर जनरल मोहम्मद सलीम से भेंट की।
पोत के बंदरगाह पर ठहरने के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना और एमएनडीएफ के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठकें, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे तथा खेल कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है।
आईएनएस कोच्चि को 30 सितंबर, 2015 को नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था और यह भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्सा है, जो पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के अंतर्गत मुंबई में तैनात होता है।
(12)9Q21.jpeg)
(15)60K7.jpeg)
(8)JBTK.jpeg)