Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for a dynamic curriculum in view of changing governance landscape:
Also continuous evolution in public administration training modules to meet the rapidly changing requirements driven by emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Computing
Delivers Convocation Address of the 50th “Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration” (APPPA) at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA)
“What We Learn Today May Be Obsolete Tomorrow”: Union Minister Urges APPPA Officers to Stay Ahead of the Curve
From Generals to Grassroots: IIPA Expands Reach as APPPA Marks Golden Jubilee
30 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh on Wednesday called for a dynamic curriculum in view of changing governance landscape and continuous evolution in public administration training modules to meet the rapidly changing requirements driven by emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Computing.
Delivering the Convocation Address of the 50th "Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration" (APPPA) at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also the Chairman of the IIPA Executive Council, said, “What is relevant today may not be tomorrow. We need to learn every day to stay relevant.”
Highlighting the government’s focus on Mission Karmayogi and Viksit Bharat, the Minister said the APPPA programme has grown beyond its traditional curriculum to include exposure to aspirational districts, defence institutions, rural and urban development schemes, and India’s rich traditional knowledge systems. “I am happy that the course has evolved with time, integrating themes like Atmanirbhar Bharat and governance reforms,” he said.
In a candid and wide-ranging address, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need for continuous learning and adaptive policy making in the face of exponential technological advancements. “We could very well see participants of the 50th APPPA returning for refresher courses by the 55th,” he quipped, stressing the need to keep administrative knowledge up to date.
Lauding IIPA’s initiative to organize APPPA’s golden jubilee programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of civil-military synergy. “Today’s army officers don’t just stay in isolation; they are expected to brief the media, interact with civilians and respond jointly in disaster-affected regions,” he noted, calling for greater focus on communication skills in future iterations of the course.
The Minister urged participants to assist in visualizing “India@2047” by contributing their domain-specific knowledge to the vision document being prepared by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. “We mustn’t view 2047 through the prism of 2025. Change is unfolding too quickly. We need to project forward with a futuristic mindset,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also appreciated IIPA’s recent grassroots initiative, which began training programmes for elected Sarpanches and Panchayati Raj representatives, saying this marks a significant step in democratizing capacity building. “IIPA has now spread its wings from training senior civil servants to empowering grassroot representatives,” he said.
Acknowledging the contributions of course directors Prof. Neetu Jain and Dr. Saket Bihari, he also appreciated the participants of the 50th APPPA batch for their resilience in completing the course during challenging times.
The Minister announced that the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has approved a fee enhancement from the 51st APPPA batch onwards, giving IIPA more room to strengthen the programme through additional exposure visits and new modules.
Concluding his address on a hopeful note, Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged participants to stay connected and continue contributing to nation-building. “Though the course culminates today, the bond built over these ten months is forever,” he said.
Director General, IIPA, S.N. Tripathi, in his introductory address, highlighted the salient features of various training programmes undertaken by IIPA.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدلتے ہوئے گورننس منظر نامے کے پیش نظر ایک متحرک نصاب پر زور دیا:
مصنوعی ذہانت اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ٹریننگ ماڈیولز میں مسلسل ارتقاءپر بھی زور دیا
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) میں 50 ویں ’’ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن‘‘ (اے پی پی پی اے) کے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
’’آج ہم جو کچھ سیکھتے ہیں وہ کل متروک ہو سکتا ہے‘‘: مرکزی وزیر نے اے پی پی پی اے افسران سے اپیل کی کہ وہ منحنی خطوط سے آگے رہیں
جنرل سے لے کر نچلی سطح تک: اے پی پی پی اے کی گولڈن جوبلی کے موقع پر آئی آئی پی اے کی رسائی میں توسیع
30 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کے روز بدلتے ہوئے گورننس منظر نامے اور عوامی انتظامیہ کے تربیتی ماڈیولز میں مسلسل ارتقاء کے پیش نظر ایک متحرک نصاب پر زور دیا تاکہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے ۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) میں 50 ویں ’’ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن‘‘ (اے پی پی پی اے) کے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، جو آئی آئی پی اے ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں، نے کہا ، ’’آج جو اہم ہے وہ کل نہیں بھی ہو سکتا ہے ۔ہمیں اپنی اہمیت اور افادیت برقرا رکھنے کے لیے ہر روز سیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
مشن کرم یوگی اور وکست بھارت پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اے پی پی پی اے پروگرام اپنے روایتی نصاب سے آگے بڑھ گیا ہے، جس میں آرزو مند اضلاع ، دفاعی اداروں، دیہی اور شہری ترقیاتی اسکیموں اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور روایتی علمی نظام سے آگاہی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہ کورس وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ آتم نربھر بھارت اور گورننس اصلاحات جیسے موضوعات کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے تیار ہوا ہے‘‘ ۔
ایک واضح اور وسیع خطاب میں ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تیزی سے تکنیکی ترقی کے پیش نظر مسلسل سیکھنے اور موافقت پذیر پالیسی سازی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے انتظامی معلومات کو تازہ ترین رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہم 50 ویں اے پی پی پی اے کے شرکاء کو 55ویں تک ریفریشر کورسز کے لیے واپس آتے ہوئے دیکھ سکتے ہیں‘‘۔
اے پی پی پی اے کے گولڈن جوبلی پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے آئی آئی پی اے کی پہل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سول-فوجی ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے کورس کے مستقبل کے تکرار میں مواصلاتی مہارتوں پر زیادہ توجہ دینے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’آج کے فوجی افسران صرف علاحدگی میں نہیں رہتے ہیں، ان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ میڈیا کو آگاہ کریں گے ، شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں مشترکہ طور پر جواب دیں گے‘‘ ۔
وزیر موصوف نے شرکاء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی طرف سے تیار کیے جانے والے وژن دستاویز میں اپنے ڈومین سے متعلق علم کا تعاون پیش کرکے ‘‘India@2047’’ کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد کریں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں 2047 کو 2025 کے چشمے سے نہیں دیکھنا چاہیے ۔تبدیلی بہت تیزی سے سامنے آ رہی ہے ۔ہمیں مستقبل کی ذہنیت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے کے حالیہ نچلی سطح کے اقدام کو بھی سراہا ، جس نے منتخب سرپنچوں اور پنچایتی راج کے نمائندوں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صلاحیت سازی کو جمہوری بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آئی آئی پی اے نے اب سینئر سرکاری ملازمین کی تربیت سے لے کر نچلی سطح کے نمائندوں کو بااختیار بنانے تک اپنے دائرے کووسیع کیا ہے ‘‘۔
کورس ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر نیتو جین اور ڈاکٹر ساکیت بہاری کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے 50 ویں اے پی پی پی اے بیچ کے شرکاء کو بھی چیلنج کے اوقات میں کورس مکمل کرنے میں ان کی استقامت کے لیے سراہا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) نے 51 ویں اے پی پی پی اے بیچ سے فیس میں اضافے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس سے آئی آئی پی اے کو اضافی آگاہی کے دوروں اور نئے ماڈیولز کے ذریعے پروگرام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مزید گنجائش ملے گی ۔
پر امید انداز میں اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ جڑے رہیں اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون جاری رکھیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اگرچہ یہ سلسلہ آج ختم ہو رہا ہے ، لیکن ان دس مہینوں میں جو تعلق بنا ہے وہ ہمیشہ کے لیے ہے‘‘۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل ،آئی آئی پی اے، ایس این ترپاٹھی نے اپنے تعارفی خطاب میں آئی آئی پی اے کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں کی نمایاں خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔