जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नमामि गंगे मिशन की नई सफलता : तीन दशकों बाद गंगा नदी में छोड़े गए रेड-क्राउन्ड रूफ्ड टर्टल
यह पहल गंगा नदी के इकोसिस्टम में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है
संकटग्रस्त कछुए की प्रजाति की गंगा में वापसी जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए आशा की किरण बन गई है
29 APR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
सदियों से भारतीय सभ्यता का अभिन्न अंग रही गंगा नदी अब अपने तटों पर नए जीवन की संभावनाओं को रोशन कर रही है। कभी लुप्तप्राय कछुओं की प्रजातियों का घर रहे गंगा के तट, अब जैवविविधता संरक्षण की दिशा में सकारात्मक बदलाव का प्रतीक बन गए हैं। यह परिवर्तन विशेष रूप से लुप्तप्राय रेड-क्राउन्ड रूफ्ड टर्टल की गंगा के पानी में वापसी से स्पष्ट है। यह एक ऐसी प्रजाति है जिसकी संख्या में पहले लगातार गिरावट देखी गई थी। गंगा के जल में यह नई आशा न केवल इन प्राचीन जीवों के लिए बल्कि सम्पूर्ण इकोसिस्टम की बहाली के लिए भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
नमामि गंगे मिशन का प्रभाव
नमामि गंगे के सहयोग से, टीएसएएफआई परियोजना दल ने 2020 में हैदरपुर वेटलैंड कॉम्प्लेक्स (एचडब्ल्यूसी) में कछुओं की विविधता और प्रचुरता का विस्तृत मूल्यांकन किया और इसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश में गंगा के तट पर प्रयागराज के पास नव निर्मित कछुआ अभयारण्य में पर्यावास मूल्यांकन का अध्ययन किया। एचडब्ल्यूसी के साथ किए गए अध्ययनों से 9 कछुओं की प्रजातियों की उपस्थिति का पता चला, जबकि प्रयागराज में 5 कछुओं की प्रजातियों के अप्रत्यक्ष साक्ष्य एकत्र किए गए। उपरोक्त तथा पूर्ववर्ती अध्ययनों में सबसे अधिक आश्चर्यजनक निष्कर्ष यह था कि रेड-क्राउन्ड रूफ्ड टर्टल (आरआरटी), बटागुर कचुगा की कोई भी व्यवहार्य संख्या या इंडिविजुअल को सम्पूर्ण गंगा में नहीं देखा गया है, न ही इसकी सूचना प्राप्त हुई है। परिणामों से पता चला कि यह पूरे उत्तर भारत, विशेषकर उत्तर प्रदेश में सबसे अधिक संकटग्रस्त प्रजाति थी।
कछुओं के पुनर्वास का ऐतिहासिक प्रयास
26 अप्रैल, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय चंबल अभयारण्य, उत्तर प्रदेश के भीतर और उसकी देखरेख में स्थित गढ़ैता कछुआ संरक्षण केंद्र से 20 कछुओं को सावधानीपूर्वक स्थानांतरित कर हैदरपुर वेटलैंड में छोड़ा गया। इन कछुओं की सुरक्षा और प्रवास पर नजर रखने के लिए उन्हें सोनिक उपकरणों से टैग किया गया था। पुनर्वास प्रक्रिया के लिए कछुओं को दो समूहों में विभाजित किया गया - एक समूह को हैदरपुर वेटलैंड में बैराज के ऊपर छोड़ा गया, जबकि दूसरे समूह को गंगा की मुख्य धारा में छोड़ा गया। इस दृष्टिकोण का लक्ष्य यह निर्धारित करना है कि कछुओं के पुनर्वास के लिए कौन सी विधि सबसे प्रभावी है।
आगे की राह: जैव विविधता को बहाल करना
यह पहल गंगा के इकोसिस्टम में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। मानसून के मौसम के दौरान, हैदरपुर वेटलैंड पूरी तरह से गंगा की मुख्य धारा से जुड़ जाएगा, जिससे कछुए अपनी गति से विचरण कर सकेंगे। अगले दो वर्षों तक इन कछुओं पर नज़र रखी जाएगी। यह 'सॉफ्ट' बनाम 'हार्ड' विमोचन रणनीति के बाद इस प्रजाति को गंगा में पुनः लाने का पहला प्रयास है। इसका उद्देश्य उत्तर प्रदेश वन विभाग के सक्रिय सहयोग से गंगा में इन प्रजातियों की संख्या को स्थायी तरीके से स्थापित करना है।
नमामि गंगे मिशन की सफलता का संदेश
इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल से न केवल कछुओं की प्रजाति का संरक्षण होगा, बल्कि उत्तर प्रदेश में इकोसिस्टम में भी सुधार होगा। गंगा संरक्षण के प्रयासों से पता चला है कि यदि सभी हितधारक मिलकर काम करें तो बड़ी चुनौतियों से भी पार पाया जा सकता है। नमामि गंगे मिशन पहल न केवल गंगा की सफाई बल्कि जैव विविधता और इकोसिस्टम को बहाल करने में भी एक प्रेरणा बन गई है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Unique Success of the Namami Gange Mission: The Return of the Red-Crowned Roofed Turtle to the Ganga After Three Decades
This initiative marks a historic step in the Ganga’s ecosystem
The return of the endangered Turtle species becomes a beacon of hope for biodiversity conservation in Ganga
29 APR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ganga River, which has been an integral part of Indian civilization for centuries, is now igniting the possibility of new life along its banks. Once home to endangered turtle species, the Ganga’s shores have now become a symbol of positive change in the direction of biodiversity conservation. This transformation is particularly evident in the return of the endangered Red-Crowned Roofed Turtle to the waters of the Ganga, a species that had previously seen a continuous decline in its population. This new hope in the Ganga’s waters is not only a significant step for these ancient creatures but also for the restoration of the entire ecosystem.
Impact of the Namami Gange Mission
Supported from Namami Gange, TSAFI project team conducted detailed assessment of turtle diversity and abundance of Haiderpur Wetland Complex (HWC) in 2020 followed by Habitat Evaluation study on newly formed turtle sanctuary near Prayagraj along Ganges in Uttar Pradesh in 2022. Study along HWC suggested the presence of 9 turtle species whereas indirect evidence of 5 turtle species was gathered in Prayagraj. One of the most astounding findings of above and prior studies was that none of the viable population or individuals of Red-crowned Roofed turtle (RRT) Batagur kachuga were sighted or reported from the entire Ganga. The findings suggested that this was the most endangered species of entire North India, particularly Uttar Pradesh. Rao (1993) has seen a couple of specimens of this species above and below Bijnore barrage. In the last 30 years there was no confirmed report of any adult from the main channel of Ganga.
Historic Efforts in Turtle Reintroduction
On April 26, 2025, 20 turtles were carefully transferred from the Garhaita Turtle Conservation Center located within and under supervision of National Chambal Sanctuary, UP and released into the Haiderpur Wetland. These turtles were tagged with sonic devices to monitor their safety and migration. For the reintroduction process, the turtles were divided into two groups – one group was released above the barrage of the Haiderpur Wetland, while the other was released downstream in the main channel of the Ganga. This approach aims to determine which method is more effective for the turtles’ reintroduction.
Way Forward: Restoration of Biodiversity
This initiative marks a historic step in the Ganga’s ecosystem. During the monsoon season, the Haiderpur Wetland will completely connect with the main channel of the Ganga, allowing the turtles to disperse at their own pace. Over the next two years, the tracking and monitoring of these turtles will be conducted. This is the first attempt at reintroducing this species into the Ganga, following a 'soft' versus 'hard' release strategy. The goal is to establish the species’ population in the Ganga in a stable manner with active assistance from the UP Forest Department.
Message of the Success of the Namami Gange Mission
This important initiative will not only conserve turtle species but will also inspire the improvement of the ecosystem in Uttar Pradesh. The conservation effort for the Ganga has shown that if all stakeholders work together, even significant challenges can be overcome. The Namami Gange Mission’s initiative has become an inspiration not only in making the Ganga cleaner but also in restoring biodiversity and the ecosystem.