Ministry of Jal Shakti
Unique Success of the Namami Gange Mission: The Return of the Red-Crowned Roofed Turtle to the Ganga After Three Decades
This initiative marks a historic step in the Ganga’s ecosystem
The return of the endangered Turtle species becomes a beacon of hope for biodiversity conservation in Ganga
29 APR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ganga River, which has been an integral part of Indian civilization for centuries, is now igniting the possibility of new life along its banks. Once home to endangered turtle species, the Ganga’s shores have now become a symbol of positive change in the direction of biodiversity conservation. This transformation is particularly evident in the return of the endangered Red-Crowned Roofed Turtle to the waters of the Ganga, a species that had previously seen a continuous decline in its population. This new hope in the Ganga’s waters is not only a significant step for these ancient creatures but also for the restoration of the entire ecosystem.
Impact of the Namami Gange Mission
Supported from Namami Gange, TSAFI project team conducted detailed assessment of turtle diversity and abundance of Haiderpur Wetland Complex (HWC) in 2020 followed by Habitat Evaluation study on newly formed turtle sanctuary near Prayagraj along Ganges in Uttar Pradesh in 2022. Study along HWC suggested the presence of 9 turtle species whereas indirect evidence of 5 turtle species was gathered in Prayagraj. One of the most astounding findings of above and prior studies was that none of the viable population or individuals of Red-crowned Roofed turtle (RRT) Batagur kachuga were sighted or reported from the entire Ganga. The findings suggested that this was the most endangered species of entire North India, particularly Uttar Pradesh. Rao (1993) has seen a couple of specimens of this species above and below Bijnore barrage. In the last 30 years there was no confirmed report of any adult from the main channel of Ganga.
Historic Efforts in Turtle Reintroduction
On April 26, 2025, 20 turtles were carefully transferred from the Garhaita Turtle Conservation Center located within and under supervision of National Chambal Sanctuary, UP and released into the Haiderpur Wetland. These turtles were tagged with sonic devices to monitor their safety and migration. For the reintroduction process, the turtles were divided into two groups – one group was released above the barrage of the Haiderpur Wetland, while the other was released downstream in the main channel of the Ganga. This approach aims to determine which method is more effective for the turtles’ reintroduction.
Way Forward: Restoration of Biodiversity
This initiative marks a historic step in the Ganga’s ecosystem. During the monsoon season, the Haiderpur Wetland will completely connect with the main channel of the Ganga, allowing the turtles to disperse at their own pace. Over the next two years, the tracking and monitoring of these turtles will be conducted. This is the first attempt at reintroducing this species into the Ganga, following a 'soft' versus 'hard' release strategy. The goal is to establish the species’ population in the Ganga in a stable manner with active assistance from the UP Forest Department.
Message of the Success of the Namami Gange Mission
This important initiative will not only conserve turtle species but will also inspire the improvement of the ecosystem in Uttar Pradesh. The conservation effort for the Ganga has shown that if all stakeholders work together, even significant challenges can be overcome. The Namami Gange Mission’s initiative has become an inspiration not only in making the Ganga cleaner but also in restoring biodiversity and the ecosystem.

جل شکتی وزارت
نمامی گنگے مشن کی انوکھی کامیابی: تین دہائیوں کے بعد سرخ تاج والے کچھوے کی گنگا میں واپسی
یہ پہل گنگا کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک تاریخی قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے
معدومیت کے خطرے سے دو چار کچھوؤں کی اقسام کی واپسی گنگا میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے امید کی کرن بنی
29 APR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
دریائے گنگا جو صدیوں سے ہندوستانی تہذیب کا اٹوٹ حصہ رہا ہے، اب اپنے کناروں پر نئی زندگی کے امکانات کو روشن کر رہا ہے۔ گنگا کے ساحل جو کبھی معدومیت کے خطرے سے دو چار کچھوؤں کا گھر تھے، اب حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی سمت میں مثبت تبدیلی کی علامت بن چکے ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلی خاص طور پر معدومیت کے خطرے سے دوچار سرخ تاج والے کچھوے کی گنگا کے پانیوں میں واپسی سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی نسل ہے جس نے پہلے اپنی آبادی میں مسلسل کمی دیکھی تھی۔ گنگا کے پانیوں میں یہ نئی امید نہ صرف ان قدیم مخلوقات کے لیے بلکہ پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی کے لیے بھی ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
نمامی گنگے مشن کا اثر
نمامی گنگے سے تعاون یافتہ، ٹی ایس اے ایف آئی پروجیکٹ ٹیم نے 2020 میں حیدر پور ویٹ لینڈ کمپلیکس (ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کے کچھووں کے تنوع اور کثرت کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا اور اس کے بعد اتر پردیش میں گنگا کے کنارے پریاگ راج کے قریب نو تشکیل شدہ کچھوؤں کی پناہ گاہ پر ہیبی ٹیٹ ایویلیویشن کا مطالعہ کیا۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے ساتھ مطالعے نے 9 کچھوؤں کی اقسام کی موجودگی کا مشورہ دیا جب کہ پریاگ راج میں کچھوؤں کی 5 اقسام کے بالواسطہ ثبوت جمع کیے گئے۔ مندرجہ بالا اور پہلے کے مطالعے کے سب سے حیران کن نتائج میں سے ایک یہ تھا کہ سرخ تاج والے کچھوے (آر آر ٹی) بٹاگر کچوگا کی قابل عمل آبادی یا افراد میں سے کسی کو بھی پوری گنگا سے نہیں دیکھا گیا اور نہ ہی اس کی رپورٹ کی گئی۔ نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ پورے شمالی ہندوستان، خاص طور پر اتر پردیش کی سب سے زیادہ خطرے سے دوچار نسل تھی۔ راؤ (1993) نے بجنور بیراج کے اوپر اور نیچے اس نوع کے کچھ نمونے دیکھے تھے۔ پچھلے 30 سالوں میں گنگا کے مرکزی چینل سے کسی بھی بالغ کچھوے کی تصدیق شدہ رپورٹ نہیں ہے۔
کچھوؤں کی باز آباد کاری کی تاریخی کوششیں
26 اپریل 2025 کو، 20 کچھوؤں کو احتیاط سے نیشنل چمبل سینکچری، یوپی کے اندر اور زیر نگرانی واقع گڑھیتا ٹرٹل کنزرویشن سینٹر سے منتقل کیا گیا اور حیدر پور ویٹ لینڈ میں چھوڑ دیا گیا۔ ان کچھوؤں کو ان کی حفاظت اور نقل مکانی پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے سونک ڈیوائسز کے ساتھ ٹیگ کیا گیا تھا۔ باز آباد کاری کے عمل کے لیے، کچھوؤں کو دو گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا - ایک گروپ کو حیدر پور ویٹ لینڈ کے بیراج کے اوپر چھوڑا گیا تھا، جبکہ دوسرے کو گنگا کے بنیادی چینل میں نیچے کی طرف چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا۔ اس نقطہ نظر کا مقصد یہ طے کرنا ہے کہ کچھوؤں کی باز آباد کاری کے لیے کون سا طریقہ سب سے زیادہ موثر ہے۔
آگے کا راستہ: حیاتیاتی تنوع کی بحالی
یہ اقدام گنگا کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔ مون سون کے موسم کے دوران، حیدر پور ویٹ لینڈ مکمل طور پر گنگا کے مرکزی چینل سے جڑ جائے گا، جس سے کچھوے اپنی رفتار سے منتشر ہو جائیں گے۔ اگلے دو سالوں میں ان کچھوؤں کی ٹریکنگ اور نگرانی کی جائے گی۔ ’نرم‘ بمقابلہ ’سخت‘ رہائی کی حکمت عملی کے بعد اس نوع کو گنگا میں دوبارہ متعارف کرانے کی یہ پہلی کوشش ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یوپی کے محکمہ جنگلات کی فعال مدد سے گنگا میں ان انواع کی آبادی کو مستحکم انداز میں قائم کرنا ہے۔
نمامی گنگے مشن کی کامیابی کا پیغام
یہ اہم اقدام نہ صرف کچھوؤں کی نسلوں کو محفوظ رکھے گا بلکہ یہ اتر پردیش میں ماحولیاتی نظام کی بہتری کو بھی متاثر کرے گا۔ گنگا کے تحفظ کی کوششوں نے ظاہر کیا ہے کہ اگر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر مل کر کام کریں تو اہم چیلنجوں پر بھی قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے۔ نمامی گنگے مشن کی پہل نہ صرف گنگا کو صاف ستھرا بنانے میں بلکہ حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی میں بھی ایک تحریک بن گئی ہے۔