அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அரசின் ஆதரவு பெற்ற தலைமை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் ஒரு பரோபகார தனியார் அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான முதல் வகையான ஒத்துழைப்பு
29 APR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மற்றும் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் முன்னிலையில் பாரத மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற "புத்தாக்க மாநாடு" "ஒய்யுஜிஎம்" இல், இந்தியாவின் ஆராய்ச்சி சூழலியலின் மாற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, "அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை" (ஏஎன்ஆர்எஃப்) மற்றும் "வாத்வானி அறக்கட்டளை" ஆகியவை ஒரு முக்கிய "நோக்கக் கடிதத்தைப்" பரிமாறிக் கொண்டன.
இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை அரசின் ஆதரவு பெற்ற ஒரு தலைமை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் ஒரு பரோபகார தனியார் அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான முதல் வகையான ஒத்துழைப்பை சமிக்ஞை செய்கிறது, இது உறுதியான சமூக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு இணை நிதியளிப்பு மற்றும் அளவிடுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த முக்கியமான துறைகளில் விரிவான பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மையை வளர்ப்பதற்கான ஏஎன்ஆர்எஃப் இன் உத்திசார்ந்த தொடக்க முயற்சியாகவும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க மாற்றத்தை வழிநடத்தும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த முயற்சி கல்வி சார்ந்த தடைகளைத் தாண்டி அடிமட்ட நிலையை ஆராய்ச்சி அடையும் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அரசின் தீர்மானத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றார். "இது அரசு, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையிலான இணைப்பை நிறுவனமயமாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு முயற்சியாகும்", என்று அவர் கூறினார், நிதி மற்றும் விளைவுகள் இரண்டையும் பெருக்கும் கூட்டு மாதிரிகளின் அவசியத்தையும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இன் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஏஎன்ஆர்எஃப், ஆராய்ச்சியை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்துவதற்கும், புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், கல்வி, கொள்கை மற்றும் தொழில்துறைக்கு இடையிலான நீண்டகால இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் ஒரு உருமாறும் அமைப்பாக கருதப்பட்டது. இந்தப் புதிய கூட்டாண்மை மூலம், ஏஎன்ஆர்எஃப் அதிநவீன அறிவியலுக்கு நிதியளிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகள் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய சவால்களுடன் சீரமைப்பதன் மூலம் ஆராய்ச்சியை அளவிடக்கூடிய, தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் தீர்வுகளாக மொழிபெயர்ப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125194

Ministry of Science & Technology
First-of-its-kind collaboration between a government-backed apex research institution and a philanthropic private foundation
“Anusandhan National Research Foundation”, “Wadhwani Foundation” Forge Landmark Pact to Translate Research into Real-World Solutions
The collaboration also marks a turning point in how research will be funded and delivered in India in the times to come
In the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and top ministers, a pivotal public-private research partnership is unveiled at Innovation Conclave
29 APR 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to accelerate the transformation of India’s research ecosystem, the "Anusandhan National Research Foundation" (ANRF) and the "Wadhwani Foundation" exchanged a landmark "Letter of Intent" at the "Innovation Conclave" "YUGM" held at Bharat Mandapam here in the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Union Science and Technology Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Union Education Minister, Dharmendra Pradhan.
The partnership signals a first-of-its-kind collaboration between a government-backed apex research institution and a philanthropic private foundation, aimed at co-funding and scaling up research that can drive tangible societal impact. The agreement is also the inaugural step in ANRF’s strategy to foster expansive public-private partnerships across critical sectors of national relevance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who has been at the forefront of India’s science and innovation transformation, said the initiative reflects the government’s resolve to create an enabling environment where research transcends academic silos and reaches the ground. “This is a step towards institutionalizing synergy between government, industry, and philanthropy,” he said, underlining the need for collaborative models that amplify both funding and outcomes.
The ANRF, established under the National Education Policy 2020, was envisioned as a transformative body to democratize research, catalyze innovation, and bridge the long-standing gaps between academia, policy, and industry. With this new partnership, ANRF aims not only to fund cutting-edge science, but also to translate research into scalable, impactful solutions by aligning with national priorities and global challenges alike.
Wadhwani Foundation’s involvement adds a crucial layer of experience in fostering entrepreneurship and innovation-driven development, especially among youth and start-ups. Together, the two entities will work to raise the scale and impact of late-stage translational research—projects that are often closest to delivering real-world outcomes but remain underfunded.
The collaboration also marks a turning point in how research will be funded and delivered in India in the times to come—emphasizing inclusivity, interdisciplinary, and grassroots reach. In line with ANRF’s broader vision, this partnership aims to promote equitable access to resources and opportunities across the country, including tier-2 and tier-3 institutions, thereby fostering a more distributed and resilient research culture.
The announcement at Conclave, a platform designed to bring together thought leaders across government, academia, and industry, set the tone for a new era in Indian innovation policy. As India strives to become a global research hub, this partnership is expected to play a pivotal role in shifting the focus from fragmented efforts to outcome-oriented, collaborative science.
The move reinforces India’s march toward becoming a knowledge-based economy, with Prime Minister Modi’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” rooted not only in self-reliance but also in scientific excellence and societal good.