وزارات ثقافت
سارناتھ کی مقدس بودھ نشانی ویتنام میں نمائش کے لیے نیشنل میوزیم پہنچے گی
مقدس نشانی کو یکم مئی 2025 کو ایک خصوصی طیارے کے ذریعے ہو چی منہ سٹی منتقل کیا جائے گا
اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کی قیادت پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کریں گے
29 APR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی وزارت ثقافت، نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے تعاون سے، پہلی بار ویتنام میں اقوام متحدہ (یواین) کے ویسک 2025 کے جشن کے دوران سارناتھ کے مقدس بودھ نشانی کی نمائش کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ مقدس نشانی کو 30 اپریل 2025 کو دعاؤں کے ساتھ مولاگندھا کوٹی ویہار، سارناتھ سے وارانسی ایئرپورٹ تک لایا جائے گا۔ یہ ویہار شاکیامنی بدھا کے مقدس نشانیون سے مزین ہے اور اسے انگاریکا دھرماپال نے بنایا تھا، جو مہابودھی سوسائٹی کے بانی تھے، اور یہ اب بھی مہابودھی سوسائٹی کے زیر انتظام ہے۔
دہلی پہنچنے پر مقدس ریلک کو نیشنل میوزیم میں ایک خصوصی محفوظ دیوار میں رکھا جائے گا، جہاں 30 اپریل 2025 کو شام 5:30 بجے دھرم کے پیروکاروں، ممتاز کمیونٹی ممبران، اور بودھ ممالک کے سفارتی نمائندوں کی طرف سے دعائیں، منتر پڑھنا اور مراقبہ کیا جائے گا۔ اگلے دن، یکم مئی 2025 کو، بدھا کی مقدس نشانی نیشنل میوزیم سے بڑی عقیدت کے ساتھ، سینئر راہبوں کی نگرانی میں مکمل مذہبی تقدس اور پروٹوکول کے ساتھ بھارتی فضائیہ کے خصوصی طیارے سے ہو چی منہ شہر منتقل کی جائے گی۔
بین الاقوامی بودھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد، جس کی قیادت سیکرٹری جنرل وین۔ شارتسے خینسر رینپوچے جنگچپ چوئیڈن کر رہے ہیں، اور گورننگ کونسل کے اراکین، مقدس نمائش کی تقریبات اور ویتنام میں ویسک کے جشن میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس وفد کی قیادت شری کرن رجیجو، پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر کریں گے۔
مولاگندھا کوٹی ویہار میں موجود مقدس بودھ نشانیاں ناگرجونا کنڈا، آندھرا پردیش کے ایک اہم مقام سے کھدائی کے دوران ملی تھیں۔ یہ مقام مہایانہ بدھ مت کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر تاریخی اہمیت رکھتا ہے اور دوسری صدی عیسوی کے راہب اور فلسفی ناگرجونا سے منسلک ہے۔ یہ نشنانیاں بدھا کے مہاپرینروان کے بعد سے صدیوں تک پوجا اور احترام کا مرکز رہے ہیں۔ ایچ۔ ایچ لانگ ہرسٹ، جو اس وقت آثار قدیمہ سروے آف انڈیا(اے ایس آئی) کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ تھے، نے31-1927 کے دوران مکمل پیمانے پر کھدائی کی۔ اس مقام پر پائے جانے والے زیادہ تر آثار سوم-چہارم صدی عیسوی میں بنائے گئے تھے، اور تیس سے زائد بدھسٹ اداروں کے آثار ملے۔ کتبوں کے مطابق سب سے قدیم عظیم اسٹوپا 246 عیسوی کے قریب بنایا گیا، لیکن ماہرین آثار قدیمہ کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ اسٹوپا اس سے بھی پرانا ہو سکتا ہے۔
کھدائی کے بعد یہ نشانیاں 27 دسمبر 1932 کو رائے بہادر دیارام ساہنی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل اے ایس آئی نے، ہندوستان کے وائسرائے کی جانب سے، مہابودھی سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کو بدھسٹوں کے ایک معزز اجتماع کے سامنے پیش کیے۔ ہر سال نومبر کے مہینے میں مولاگندھا کوٹی ویہار کے یوم تاسیس پر، جب دنیا بھر سے ہزاروں لوگ سارناتھ آتے ہیں، یہ تقریب منائی جاتی ہے۔
مقدس نشانی کو درج ذیل اہم مقامات پر رسمی طور پر رکھا جائے گا، پوجا اور عبادت کی جائے گی: ہو چی منہ سٹی کے ہنہ تام موناسٹری میں 2 سے 8 مئی 2025 تک (جو اقوام متحدہ کے ویسک 2025 کے دن کے ساتھ موافق ہے)؛ اس کے بعد تائی ننہ صوبے کے با ڈین ماؤنٹین میں 9 سے 13 مئی 2025 تک (جنوبی ویتنام کا قومی روحانی زیارت گاہ)؛ اس کے بعد مقدس نشانی کو ہنوئی کے کوان سو موناسٹری میں 14 سے 18 مئی 2025 تک نمائش کے لیے رکھا جائے گا (ویتنام بدھسٹ سنگھا کا صدر دفتر)، اور آخر میں ہا نم صوبے کے تم چوک موناسٹری میں 18 سے 21 مئی 2025 تک (جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا بدھسٹ مرکز)۔
یہ اہم نمائش اقوام متحدہ کے ویسک 2025 کے موقع پر ویتنام میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے، جو نہ صرف ویتنام کے شہریوں بلکہ 100 سے زائد ممالک اور خطوں سے آنے والے بین الاقوامی وفود کے لیے مقدس ریلک کی برکت حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
15 دسمبر 1999 کو اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے ذریعے قرارداد منظور کرنے کے بعد سے ہر سال، ویسک کا تین بار مقدس دن (جو گوتم بدھا کی پیدائش، روشن خیالی، اور وفات کی یاد مناتا ہے) بین الاقوامی طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی ویسک کا دن پہلی بار 2000 میں نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے صدر دفتر میں منایا گیا۔ اس نے بین الاقوامی بودھ برادریوں کی طرف سے اقوام متحدہ کے ویسک دن (یواین ڈی وی) کے سالانہ جشن کو متاثر کیا۔
یومِ ویسک کیلئے بین الاقوامی کونسل (آئی سی ڈی وی) کو 2013 سے اقوام متحدہ کی اقتصادی و سماجی کونسل کے لیے خصوصی مشاورتی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔ یواین ڈی وی 2025 کے جشن اور علمی کانفرنس کا مرکزی موضوع ہوگا “بدھسٹ اپروچ ٹو یونیٹی اینڈ ایکلوسیویٹی فار ہیومن ڈگنیٹی: بدھسٹ انسائٹس فار ورلڈ پیس اینڈ سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ”، جو ویتنام بدھسٹ یونیورسٹی، ہو چی منہ سٹی، سن ورلڈ بدھسٹ کلچرل سینٹر، تائی ننہ صوبے میں منعقد ہوگا۔
بودھ دھرم پر نمائشیں
اس موقع پر بین الاقوامی بودھ کنفیڈریشن(آئی بی سی) بھارت سے ویتنام تک بودھ دھرم کی ترویج اور اس کے ثقافتی طریقوں پر تین نمائشیں بھی منعقد کرے گی۔ یہ ہیں: جاتک کہانیوں کی الیکٹرانک نمائش؛ بدھا کی مختلف شکلوں کو دکھانے والی مجسموں کی نمائش؛ اور بھارت اور ویتنام کے بدھسٹ آثار کا تقابلی مطالعہ۔
یہ تجزیہ کتباتی نوشتہ جات، تاریخی متون، اور بصری آثار سمیت مختلف وسائل پر مبنی ہے تاکہ اس بھرپور ثقافتی تبادلے کی گہری سمجھ فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر ویتنام میں بدھا دھرم کی ارتقاء کی ایک جامع روایت فراہم کرنے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے، جو اس کے فن، روحانیت، اور تاریخی ثقافتی شناخت پر گہرے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس نمائش کا ایک اہم نقطہ اجنتا غاروں کے دیواری نقاشیوں کی ڈیجیٹل بحالی کا مظاہرہ ہے، جو قدیم جاتک کتھاؤں کو روشن کرتا ہے۔ آئی بی سی، پونے کی پرساد پوار فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے، 8 پینلز اور الگ ٹی وی اسکرینوں پر مشہور بودھی ستوا پدمپانی کی ڈیجیٹل بحالی کے عمل کی نمائش کرے گا، جو پانچویں صدی کے آخر سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ یہ دیواری نقاشی مہاراشٹر کے اجنتا غاروں کے غار نمبر 1 میں ہے اور یہ بھارت کی گپتا خاندان کے فنون کی خوبصورتی اور کلاسیکی نفاست کو عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
یہ نمائش زائرین کو بودھیستواؤں اور آفاقی نفس کے درمیان چلنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے، جبکہ قدیم روایات آہستہ آہستہ سامنے آتی ہیں۔ یہ کہانیاں ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہیں کہ ہمدردی کی کوئی سرحد نہیں، حکمت سب کی مشترکہ میراث ہے، اور امن ہر جاندار کی مشترکہ عزت سے جنم لیتا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
The Holy Buddha Relic of Sarnath for Exposition to Vietnam will arrive at National Museum
Holy Relic will be transported to Ho Chi Minh City by a special aircraft on 1st May 2025
High level delegation will be led by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of Minority Affairs
29 APR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) New Delhi will be holding for the first time an exposition of the sacred Buddha Relic of Sarnath at Vietnam during the gala celebrations of the United Nations (UN) Day of Vesak 2025.
The Holy Relic will be ceremonially brought to Delhi on April 30, 2025, amidst prayers from Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, (monastery) in Sarnath to the Varanasi airport. The Vihara is enshrined with the sacred relics of Sakyamuni Buddha. It was built by Angarika Dharmapala, who was the founder of Mahabodhi society and is still maintained and run by the Mahabodhi Society.
Upon reaching Delhi the Holy Relic will be placed in a special protected enclosure at the National Museum for prayers, chanting and meditation by the followers of Dhamma, including eminent members of the community and the diplomatic representatives from the Buddhist countries at 5.30 pm on April 30, 2025.
The following day, May 1, 2025, the Holy Relic of the Buddha will be transported from the National Museum with great reverence escorted by senior monks with full religious sanctity and protocol to Ho Chi Minh City by a special Indian Air Force aircraft.
A high-level delegation from the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) led by Secretary General Ven. Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden, including member of the Governing Council are attending the Holy Exposition ceremonies and the Vesak celebrations in Vietnam. The delegation will be led by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of Minority Affairs.
The Holy Relics of the Buddha enshrined in Mulagandha Kuti Vihara were excavated in Nagarjuna Konda, a prominent site in Andhra Pradesh. It holds historical significance as a major centre of Mahayana Buddhism and is associated with the monk, philosopher Nagarjuna of second century CE. These were worshiped and venerated for ages since the Mahaparinirvana of the Buddha. A.H. Longhurst, the then superintendent of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) conducted full scale excavation from 1927-31; most of the monuments at the site were constructed in third-fourth century CE; remains of more than thirty Buddhist establishments were found here. Inscription date the oldest great Stupa around 246 CE but archaeologist say the Stupa could be older.
After the excavations they were presented to the Mahabodhi Society of India on December 27, 1932, by Rai Bahadur Dayaram Sahni, Director General of ASI, on behalf of H.E. the Viceroy of India before a distinguished gathering of Buddhists. Every year on the foundation day of the Mulagandha Kuti Vihara which is celebrated in the month of November, when thousands of people from different parts of the world come to Sarnath.
The sacred Relic will be ceremoniously enshrined, venerated, and worshiped at the following important sites; At Hanh Tâm Monastery in Ho Chi Minh city from May 2–8, 2025 (coinciding with the United Nations Day of Vesak 2025); next at the Bà Đen Mountain, Tây Ninh Province from May 9–13, 2025 (Southern Vietnam’s national spiritual pilgrimage site); from here the sacred Relic will be placed for exposition at Quán Sứ Monastery, Hanoi from May 14–18, 2025 (Headquarters of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha), and finally at Tam Chúc Monastery, Hà Nam Province from May 18–21, 2025 (the largest Buddhist centre in Southeast Asia).
The important exposition coincides with the United Nations (UN) Day of Vesak 2025 as it is being celebrated in Vietnam, an opportunity for not only the citizens of Vietnam to seek blessings of the Holy Relic but also the international delegates from over 100 countries and regions who would be participating in the Vesak Day celebrations.
Every year, since the passing of the resolution by the United Nations General Assembly on 15th December 1999, the thrice-sacred day of Vesak (celebrating the birth, enlightenment, and passing away of the Buddha Gautama) has been celebrated internationally. The International Day of Vesak was celebrated at the United Nations Headquarters in New York for the first time in 2000. This had inspired annual celebrations of the United Nations Day of Vesak (UNDV) by international Buddhist communities.
The International Council for the Day of Vesak (ICDV) has held a Special Consultative Status to the UN Economic and Social Council since 2013. The main theme for the UNDV 2025 Celebrations and Academic Conference will be “Buddhist Approach to Unity and Inclusivity for Human Dignity: Buddhist Insights for World Peace and Sustainable Development,” at Vietnam Buddhist University, Ho Chi Minh City, Sunworld Buddhist Cultural Centre, Tay Ninh Province.
Exhibitions on the Buddha Dhamma
On the occasion International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) will also be hosting three exhibitions on the dissemination of Buddha Dhamma and its cultural practices from India to Vietnam. These are an electronic display of Jataka tales; the sculptures depicting different forms of the Buddha; and a comparative study of Buddhist artefacts from India and Vietnam.
The analysis draws on a variety of resources to deepen understanding of this rich cultural exchange, including epigraphic inscriptions, historical texts, and visual artifacts. This multifaceted approach aims to provide a comprehensive narrative of the evolution of Buddha Dhamma in Vietnam, reflecting its profound impact on art, spirituality, and cultural identity throughout history.
The highlight is a display of the digital restoration of the Ajanta Cave murals, illuminating the ancient Jataka Kathas. The IBC, in collaboration with the Prasad Pawar Foundation of Nashik will unveil 8 panels and exhibit on separate TV screens showcasing the digital restoration process of the famous Bodhisattva Padmapani, a mural painting dating from the late 5th century. The mural is in Cave 1 of the Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra, and it reflects the beauty and classical sophistication of the arts of India's Gupta dynasty.
The exhibition invites visitors to walk among visions of Bodhisattvas and celestial beings, as ancient narratives gently unfold. These tales remind us that compassion knows no borders, wisdom belongs to all, and peace is born from the shared dignity of every living being.