Ministry of Culture
The Holy Buddha Relic of Sarnath for Exposition to Vietnam will arrive at National Museum
Holy Relic will be transported to Ho Chi Minh City by a special aircraft on 1st May 2025
High level delegation will be led by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of Minority Affairs
29 APR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) New Delhi will be holding for the first time an exposition of the sacred Buddha Relic of Sarnath at Vietnam during the gala celebrations of the United Nations (UN) Day of Vesak 2025.
The Holy Relic will be ceremonially brought to Delhi on April 30, 2025, amidst prayers from Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, (monastery) in Sarnath to the Varanasi airport. The Vihara is enshrined with the sacred relics of Sakyamuni Buddha. It was built by Angarika Dharmapala, who was the founder of Mahabodhi society and is still maintained and run by the Mahabodhi Society.
Upon reaching Delhi the Holy Relic will be placed in a special protected enclosure at the National Museum for prayers, chanting and meditation by the followers of Dhamma, including eminent members of the community and the diplomatic representatives from the Buddhist countries at 5.30 pm on April 30, 2025.
The following day, May 1, 2025, the Holy Relic of the Buddha will be transported from the National Museum with great reverence escorted by senior monks with full religious sanctity and protocol to Ho Chi Minh City by a special Indian Air Force aircraft.
A high-level delegation from the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) led by Secretary General Ven. Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden, including member of the Governing Council are attending the Holy Exposition ceremonies and the Vesak celebrations in Vietnam. The delegation will be led by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of Minority Affairs.
The Holy Relics of the Buddha enshrined in Mulagandha Kuti Vihara were excavated in Nagarjuna Konda, a prominent site in Andhra Pradesh. It holds historical significance as a major centre of Mahayana Buddhism and is associated with the monk, philosopher Nagarjuna of second century CE. These were worshiped and venerated for ages since the Mahaparinirvana of the Buddha. A.H. Longhurst, the then superintendent of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) conducted full scale excavation from 1927-31; most of the monuments at the site were constructed in third-fourth century CE; remains of more than thirty Buddhist establishments were found here. Inscription date the oldest great Stupa around 246 CE but archaeologist say the Stupa could be older.
After the excavations they were presented to the Mahabodhi Society of India on December 27, 1932, by Rai Bahadur Dayaram Sahni, Director General of ASI, on behalf of H.E. the Viceroy of India before a distinguished gathering of Buddhists. Every year on the foundation day of the Mulagandha Kuti Vihara which is celebrated in the month of November, when thousands of people from different parts of the world come to Sarnath.
The sacred Relic will be ceremoniously enshrined, venerated, and worshiped at the following important sites; At Hanh Tâm Monastery in Ho Chi Minh city from May 2–8, 2025 (coinciding with the United Nations Day of Vesak 2025); next at the Bà Đen Mountain, Tây Ninh Province from May 9–13, 2025 (Southern Vietnam’s national spiritual pilgrimage site); from here the sacred Relic will be placed for exposition at Quán Sứ Monastery, Hanoi from May 14–18, 2025 (Headquarters of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha), and finally at Tam Chúc Monastery, Hà Nam Province from May 18–21, 2025 (the largest Buddhist centre in Southeast Asia).
The important exposition coincides with the United Nations (UN) Day of Vesak 2025 as it is being celebrated in Vietnam, an opportunity for not only the citizens of Vietnam to seek blessings of the Holy Relic but also the international delegates from over 100 countries and regions who would be participating in the Vesak Day celebrations.
Every year, since the passing of the resolution by the United Nations General Assembly on 15th December 1999, the thrice-sacred day of Vesak (celebrating the birth, enlightenment, and passing away of the Buddha Gautama) has been celebrated internationally. The International Day of Vesak was celebrated at the United Nations Headquarters in New York for the first time in 2000. This had inspired annual celebrations of the United Nations Day of Vesak (UNDV) by international Buddhist communities.
The International Council for the Day of Vesak (ICDV) has held a Special Consultative Status to the UN Economic and Social Council since 2013. The main theme for the UNDV 2025 Celebrations and Academic Conference will be “Buddhist Approach to Unity and Inclusivity for Human Dignity: Buddhist Insights for World Peace and Sustainable Development,” at Vietnam Buddhist University, Ho Chi Minh City, Sunworld Buddhist Cultural Centre, Tay Ninh Province.
Exhibitions on the Buddha Dhamma
On the occasion International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) will also be hosting three exhibitions on the dissemination of Buddha Dhamma and its cultural practices from India to Vietnam. These are an electronic display of Jataka tales; the sculptures depicting different forms of the Buddha; and a comparative study of Buddhist artefacts from India and Vietnam.
The analysis draws on a variety of resources to deepen understanding of this rich cultural exchange, including epigraphic inscriptions, historical texts, and visual artifacts. This multifaceted approach aims to provide a comprehensive narrative of the evolution of Buddha Dhamma in Vietnam, reflecting its profound impact on art, spirituality, and cultural identity throughout history.
The highlight is a display of the digital restoration of the Ajanta Cave murals, illuminating the ancient Jataka Kathas. The IBC, in collaboration with the Prasad Pawar Foundation of Nashik will unveil 8 panels and exhibit on separate TV screens showcasing the digital restoration process of the famous Bodhisattva Padmapani, a mural painting dating from the late 5th century. The mural is in Cave 1 of the Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra, and it reflects the beauty and classical sophistication of the arts of India's Gupta dynasty.
The exhibition invites visitors to walk among visions of Bodhisattvas and celestial beings, as ancient narratives gently unfold. These tales remind us that compassion knows no borders, wisdom belongs to all, and peace is born from the shared dignity of every living being.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వియత్నాంలో ప్రదర్శన కోసం నేషనల్ మ్యూజియానికి చేరనున్న పవిత్ర సారనాథ్ బుద్ధుడి అవశేషాలు
మే 1న ప్రత్యేక విమానం ద్వారా హోచిమిన్ నగరానికి ప్రయాణం!!
ఉన్నత స్థాయి ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు, మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు నేతృత్వం
29 APR 2025 6:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐక్య రాజ్య సమితి వేసక్ దినోత్సవ గళా వేడుకల సందర్భంగా న్యూఢిల్లీలోని అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య (ఐబీసీ)తో కలిసి కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సారనాథ్‌లోని పవిత్ర బుద్ధుడి అవశేషాలతో వియత్నాంలో ప్రదర్శన నిర్వహించనుంది.
పవిత్ర అవశేషాలను ప్రార్థనల నడుమ సారనాథ్‌లోని మూలగంధ కుటి విహార (మఠం) నుంచి వారణాసి విమానాశ్రయానికి, లాంఛన బద్ధంగా ఏప్రిల్ 30న ఢిల్లీకి తీసుకొస్తారు. ఈ విహారం శాక్యముని బుద్ధుడి పవిత్ర అవశేషాలతో నిండి ఉంది. దీనిని మహాబోధి సొసైటీ స్థాపకుడు అంగారిక ధర్మపాల నిర్మించారు. ఇప్పటికీ దీనిని మహాబోధి సొసైటీయే నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
ఢిల్లీ చేరుకున్న తర్వాత, పవిత్ర అవశేషాలను ఏప్రిల్ 30న సాయంత్రం 5.30 గంటలకు నేషనల్ మ్యూజియంలోని ప్రత్యేక రక్షిత ఆవరణలో ఉంచుతారు. ఇక్కడ ధమ్మాన్ని అనుసరించేవారు, బౌద్ధ దేశాల నుంచి వచ్చిన దౌత్య ప్రతినిధులు, ప్రముఖులు ప్రార్థనలు, జపాలు, ధ్యానం చేస్తారు.
మరుసటి రోజు మే 1న బుద్ధుడి పవిత్ర అవశేషాలను జాతీయ మ్యూజియం నుంచి పూర్తి ఆధ్యాత్మిక మర్యాదలు, ప్రోటోకాల్ నడుమ పూజ్య బౌద్ధభిక్కులు ముందు నడుస్తుండగా, భారత వైమానిక దళ ప్రత్యేక విమానం ద్వారా హోచిమిన్ నగరానికి అత్యంత భక్తిశ్రద్ధలతో తీసుకువెళతారు.
సెక్రటరీ జనరల్ పూజ్య షార్ట్సే ఖేన్సూర్ రింపోచే జాంగ్‌చుప్ చోడెన్ నేతృత్వంలో అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య (ఐబీసీ) తరఫున ఓ ఉన్నత స్థాయి ప్రతినిధి బృందం, పాలకమండలి సభ్యుడు వియత్నాంలో జరిగే పవిత్ర ప్రదర్శన వేడుకలు, వెసాక్ ఉత్సవాలకు హాజరవుతున్నారు. పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు, మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు ఈ ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి నేతృత్వం వహిస్తారు.
మూలగంధ కుటి విహారంలో ప్రతిష్ఠించిన బుద్ధుడి పవిత్ర అవశేషాలను ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని నాగార్జున కొండ నుంచి సేకరించారు. మహాయాన బౌద్ధమత ప్రధాన కేంద్రంగా దీనికి చారిత్రక ప్రాధాన్యముంది. రెండో శతాబ్దానికి చెందిన బౌద్ధభిక్కు, తత్వవేత్త నాగార్జునుడు ఆ ప్రాంతంలో ఉండేవాడు. బుద్ధుడి మహాపరినిర్వాణం నుంచి తరతరాలుగా వీటిని పూజిస్తున్నారు. నాటి ఆర్కియలాజికల్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఏఎస్ఐ) సూపరింటెండెంట్ ఎ.హెచ్. లాంగ్హర్స్ట్ 1927 నుంచి 31 వరకు ఈ ప్రాంతంలో తవ్వకాలు నిర్వహించారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని అనేక పురావస్తు కట్టడాలను క్రీ.శ. మూడు - నాలుగు శతాబ్దాలలో నిర్మించారు. ముప్పైకి పైగా బౌద్ధపరమైన అవశేషాలను ఇక్కడ గుర్తించారు. పురాతనమైన ఈ గొప్ప స్తూపం క్రీ.శ. 246 కాలం నాటిదని శాసనం వెల్లడిస్తున్నప్పటికీ, అది ఇంకా పురాతనమైనదై ఉండొచ్చని పురాతత్వ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు చెప్తున్నారు.
తవ్వకాల అనంతరం 1932 డిసెంబర్ 27న గౌరవ భారత వైస్రాయ్ తరఫున ఏఎస్ఐ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ రాయ్ బహదూర్ దయారామ్ సహానీ, బౌద్ధుల ప్రత్యేక సమావేశంలో వాటిని భారత మహాబోధి సమాజానికి అందించారు. ఏటా నవంబరులో నిర్వహించే మూలగంధ కుటి విహార వ్యవస్థాపన దినోత్సవం నాడు, ప్రపంచంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వేలాదిగా సారనాథ్‌కు వస్తారు.
ఈ పవిత్ర అవశేషాన్ని ఈ ముఖ్యమైన ప్రదేశాలలో లాంఛనబద్ధంగా ప్రతిష్ఠించి, పూజిస్తారు: మే 2 – 8 వరకు హోచిమిన్ నగరంలోని హాన్ టామ్ మఠంలో (ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి వెసాక్ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా), తర్వాత మే 9–13 వరకు టే నిన్హ్ ప్రావిన్స్‌లోని బా దేన్ పర్వతం వద్ద (దక్షిణ వియత్నాం జాతీయ ఆధ్యాత్మిక తీర్థయాత్రా స్థలం), ఇక్కడి నుంచి పవిత్ర అవశేషాలను మే 14 –18 వరకు హనోయ్‌లోని క్వాన్ సో ఆశ్రమంలో (వియత్నాం బౌద్ధ సంఘ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం) ప్రదర్శన కోసం ఉంచుతారు. చివరిగా మే 18–21 వరకు హా నామ్ ప్రావిన్స్‌లోని టామ్ చుక్ ఆశ్రమంలో (ఆగ్నేయాసియాలో అతిపెద్ద బౌద్ధ కేంద్రం) ఉంచుతారు.
ఈ విశేష ప్రదర్శనను నిర్వహిస్తున్న సమయంలోనే, అదీ వియత్నాంలోనే ఈ ఏడాది ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి వెసాక్ దినోత్సవాన్ని కూడా నిర్వహిస్తున్నది. దీంతో వియత్నాం పౌరులు మాత్రమే కాకుండా వెసాక్ దినోత్సవంలో పాల్గొనే 100కి పైగా దేశాలు, వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రతినిధులకు ఆశీర్వాదం పొందే అవకాశం దక్కుతుంది.
1999 డిసెంబరు 15న ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సాధారణ సభ తీర్మానాన్ని ఆమోదించినప్పటి నుంచి.. ఏటా మూడుసార్లు పవిత్ర వెసాక్ దినోత్సవాన్ని (గౌతమ బుద్ధుడి జననం, జ్ఞానోదయం, నిర్యాణం నేపథ్యంలో) ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ వెసాక్ దినోత్సవాన్ని మొదటిసారిగా 2000 సంవత్సరంలో న్యూయార్క్‌లోని ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో నిర్వహించారు. ఆ స్ఫూర్తితో అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాజాలు ఏటా ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి వెసాక్ దినోత్సవాన్ని (యూఎన్‌డీవీ) నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి.
వెసాక్ దినోత్సవ అంతర్జాతీయ అంతర్జాతీయ మండలికి 2013 నుంచి ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక మండలిలో ప్రత్యేక సంప్రదింపుల హోదా ఉంది. ‘‘మానవ గౌరవం కోసం ఐక్యత, సమ్మిళితత్వం దిశగా బౌద్ధ మార్గంః ప్రపంచ శాంతి, సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి కోసం బౌద్ధ బోధనలు’’ అన్నది యూఎన్‌డీవీ- 2025 ప్రధాన ఇతివృత్తం. హోచిమిన్ నగరంలోని వియత్నాం బౌద్ధ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, టే నిన్హ్ ప్రావిన్సులోని సన్‌వరల్డ్ బౌద్ధ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రంలో దీనిపై సదస్సులు నిర్వహిస్తారు.
బుద్ధ ధమ్మంపై ప్రదర్శనలు
ఈ సందర్భంగా భారత్ నుంచి వియత్నాం వరకు బౌద్ధ ధర్మం, దాని సాంస్కృతిక విధానాల వ్యాప్తిపై మూడు ప్రదర్శనలను కూడా అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య నిర్వహించనుంది. జాతక కథల ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ప్రదర్శన, వివిధ రూపాల్లోని బుద్ధుడి శిల్పాలు, భారత్, వియత్నాం దేశాల నుంచి సేకరించిన బౌద్ధ కళాఖండాల తులనాత్మక అధ్యయనం ఇందులో ఉంటుంది.
వివిధ వనరులు ఆధారంగా విశ్లేషణలు.. పురాతన శాసనాలు, చారిత్రక గ్రంథాలు, దృశ్య కళాఖండాలు సహా సుసంపన్నమైన ఈ సాంస్కృతిక వినిమయాన్ని మరింత లోతుగా అవగతం చేసుకునేలా దోహదపడతాయి. వియత్నాంలో బౌద్ధ ధర్మ పరిణామ విశేషాలను సమగ్రంగా అందించడం ఈ బహుముఖీన విధానం లక్ష్యం. చరిత్రలో కళ, ఆధ్యాత్మికత, సాంస్కృతిక అస్తిత్వంపై అది చూపిన విశేషమైన ప్రభావాన్ని అది వివరిస్తుంది.
అజంతా గుహల కుడ్యచిత్రాల డిజిటల్ పునరుద్ధరణ ముఖ్యమైన విశేషం. ప్రాచీన జాతక కథలకు దృశ్యరూపమిచ్చి వాటిని దేదీప్యంగా తీర్చిదిద్దారు. పూణేకు చెందిన ప్రసాద్ పవార్ ఫౌండేషన్ సహకారంతో అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య 8 ప్యానెళ్లను ఆవిష్కరించడంతోపాటు.. అయిదో శతాబ్ధం చివరి నాటి ప్రసిద్ధ బోధిసత్వ పద్మపాణి కుడ్య చిత్రం డిజిటల్ పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రక్రియను ప్రత్యేక టీవీ తెరలపై ప్రదర్శించనుంది. ఈ చిత్రం మహారాష్ట్రలోని అజంతా గుహల్లోని మొదటి గుహలో ఉంది. ఇది గుప్తుల కళా సౌందర్యాన్ని, అధునాతన శాస్త్రీయతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
పురాగాథలను సునిశితంగా ఆవిష్కరించిన ఈ ప్రదర్శన.. బోధిసత్వులు, దివ్యజీవుల లక్ష్యాల దిశగా నడిచేలా సందర్శకులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. కరుణకు హద్దులు లేవని, జ్ఞానం అందరిదనీ, జీవులన్నింటిపట్లా ఆదరణ భావమే శాంతికి మూలమని ఈ కథలు మనకు గుర్తు చేస్తాయి.