Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists Chart the Sun’s Subsurface Weather Tied to Its 11-Year Activity Cycle
29 APR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
An international team of solar physicists have traced giant tides of plasma beneath the Sun’s surface at a region called near-surface shear layer (NSSL). The plasma currents shift with the Sun’s magnetic heartbeat and could have far-reaching influence on space weather and Earth.
The near-surface shear layer (NSSL) extending to about 35,000 km in depth is a critical region beneath the Sun’s surface. It is marked by distinct rotational behaviours that vary with depth and by changes, over space and time, that relate to active region magnetic fields and the solar cycle.
A study led by astronomers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have probed the dynamic “inner weather” of the Sun - plasma currents just beneath its surface at the NSSL, that pulse in step with its 11-year sunspot cycle.
In the research published last week, in ‘The Astrophysical Journal Letters’, researchers from the IIA, Stanford University (USA), and the National Solar Observatory (NSO, USA) have traced how these hidden flows shift over time, potentially reshaping our understanding of solar dynamics in general and how the Sun’s interior connects to its outer magnetic behaviour in particular.
Employing helioseismology—an advanced technique that tracks sound waves as they travel through the Sun—the team observed changes in the movement of solar material using more than a decade of data from NASA’s Solar Dynamics Observatory/ Helioseismic and Magnetic Imager (SDO/HMI) and the ground-based Global Oscillations Network Group (GONG) of National Solar Observatory (NSO), USA.
Peering Beneath the Surface
The analysis led by Professor S.P. Rajaguru and PhD student Anisha Sen from IIA revealed fascinating patterns -- surface plasma flows converge toward active sunspot latitudes, but reverse direction midway through the NSSL, flowing outward to form circulation cells. These flows are strongly influenced by the Sun’s rotation and the Coriolis force—the same force responsible for the spin of hurricanes on Earth.
The Coriolis effect swirls and shifts those inflows and outflows into a subtle but powerful sculptor of how the Sun spins at different depths, modifying the rotational shear (the gradient of rotation with depth). Yet intriguingly, these local currents do not power the Sun’s larger-scale zonal flows—known as torsional oscillations—suggesting that these global flows, which ripple through the Sun’s vast interior, must be powered by something deeper and more mysterious.
IIA2
Fig 1: Depictions of how flow structures near the surface (0.99 solar radii) and at a deeper layer near (0.95 solar radii) develop as sunspots appear and evolve over time (over the 11-year solar cycle). The directions of swirly motions in the northern and southern hemispheres of the Sun are determined by the Coriolis force, just the same way it shapes the storm systems on the Earth.
IIA3
Fig 2. Sketch showing the Coriolis force mediated average flow structures around active regions in the northern hemisphere of the Sun. The labels depict the signs of residuals in meridional flows, δUθ , and that in resulting residual rotational shear, δ(∂Ω/∂r), for the two depths, 0.99 and 0.95 Rsun which mark the radial boundaries of the NSSL. Figure Artwork Credit: Amrita Rajaguru}
Zooming In and Looking Ahead
“To validate our findings, we zoomed in on a massive sunspot region using 3D velocity maps. The localized flow patterns we observed matched the global trends—confirming both surface inflows and deeper outflows,” said lead author Anisha Sen.
“This is a stunning look into how the Sun’s inner weather patterns form and evolve,” says Professor S.P. Rajaguru one of the authors of the paper. “Understanding these hidden patterns is not just academic—solar activity influences space weather that can disrupt satellites, power grids, and communications on Earth. This work brings us closer to understanding and building realistic models to predict the Sun’s behaviour.” The study group also included Abhinav Govindan Iyer and other international collaborators.
These findings give us a better understanding of how the Sun’s magnetic activity is linked to its internal flows and hint that we might still be missing something lurking in deeper layers that truly drives its global dynamics.
Paper Link: https://doi.org/10.3847/2041-8213/adc919
Media contact: Prof. S.P. Rajaguru, Indian Institute of Astrophysics, rajaguru@iiap.res.in

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس دانوں نے سورج کے زیر زمین موسم کو اس کے 11 سالہ سرگرمی سائیکل سے منسلک کیا
29 APR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
شمسی طبیعیات دانوں کی ایک بین الاقوامی ٹیم نے سورج کی سطح کے نیچے پلازمہ کی دیوہیکل لہروں کا سراغ لگایا ہے جسے قریب کی سطح کی شیئر لیئر ( این ایس ایس ایل) کہا جاتا ہے۔ پلازمہ کے دھارے سورج کی مقناطیسی لہروں کے ساتھ بدلتے ہیں اور جو خلائی موسم اور زمین پر دور رس اثرات مرتب کر سکتے ہیں۔
تقریباً 35,000 کلومیٹر گہرائی تک پھیلی ہوئی قریبی سطح کی شیئر لیئر ( این ایس ایس ایل) سورج کی سطح کے نیچے ایک اہم خطہ ہے۔ یہ الگ الگ گردشی رویوں سے نشان زد ہے جو گہرائی کے ساتھ اور تبدیلیوں کے لحاظ سے، جگہ اور وقت کے ساتھ بدلتے رہتے ہیں، جو فعال خطے کے مقناطیسی میدانوں اور شمسی سائیکل سے متعلق ہیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) کے ماہرین فلکیات کی سربراہی میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے خودمختار ادارے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) نے سورج کے متحرک ‘‘اندرونی موسم’’ کی جانچ کی ہے - این ایس ایس ایل میں اس کی سطح کے بالکل نیچے پلازمہ لہریں ، جو اس کے 11 سالہ سن اسپاٹ سائیکل کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملا کر چلتی ہے۔
گزشتہ ہفتے ‘دی ایسٹر فزیکل جرنل لیٹرز’ میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق میں آئی آئی اے اسٹین فورڈ یونیورسٹی ، امریکہ اور نیشنل سولر آبزرویٹری (یو ایس اے ، این ایس او) کے محققین نے پتہ لگایا ہے کہ یہ چھپے ہوئے بہاؤ وقت کے ساتھ کس طرح بدلتے ہیں، ممکنہ طور پر شمسی حرکیات کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو نئی شکل دیتے ہیں اور کس طرح سورج کے اندرونی رویے سے خاص طور پر جڑے ہوتے ہیں۔
ہولیو سسمولوجی( ایک جدید تکنیک ہے ، جو سورج کے ذریعے سفر کرتے ہوئے صوتی لہروں کو ٹریک کرتی ہے) ٹیم نے ناسا کی سولر ڈائنامکس آبزرویٹری / ہولیوسسمیک اینڈ میگنیٹک امیجر (ایس ڈی او /ایچ ایم آئی) اور زمینی سطح پر قائم گلوبل اوسکیلیشن نیٹ ورک ( جی او این ایس او) کے نیشنل گروپ نے ایک دہائی سے زیادہ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شمسی مواد کی نقل و حرکت میں تبدیلیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
سطح کے نیچے جھانکنا
آئی آئی اے سے پروفیسر ایس پی راج گرو اور پی ایچ ڈی کی طالبہ انیشا سین کی قیادت میں کیے گئے تجزیے نے دلچسپ نمونوں کا انکشاف کیا - سطح پلازمہ کا بہاؤ فعال سورج کی جگہ کے عرض البلد کی طرف جاتا ہے، لیکن این ایس ایس ایل کے وسط میں الٹی سمت، گردش کے خلیات بنانے کے لیے باہر کی طرف بہتا ہے۔ یہ بہاؤ سورج کی گردش اور کوریولیس فورس سے سخت متاثر ہوتے ہیں — وہی قوت جو زمین پر سمندری طوفانوں کے گھماؤ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
کوریولیس اثر گھومتا ہے اور ان بہاؤ اور اخراج کو ایک لطیف لیکن طاقتور مجسمہ ساز میں منتقل کرتا ہے کہ سورج مختلف گہرائیوں پر کیسے گھومتا ہے، گردشی قینچ (گہرائی کے ساتھ گردش کا میلان) میں ترمیم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ یہ مقامی دھارے سورج کے بڑے پیمانے پر زونل بہاؤ کو طاقت نہیں دیتے — جنہیں ٹورسنل دولن کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے — یہ تجویز پیش کرتا ہے کہ یہ عالمی بہاؤ جو سورج کے وسیع اندرونی حصے میں پھیلتے ہیں کو کسی گہری اور پراسرار چیز سے تقویت حاصل ہونی چاہیے۔
IIA2
تصویر 1: سطح (0.99 شمسی ریڈی) کے قریب اور (0.95 شمسی ریڈیائی) کے قریب ایک گہری تہہ میں بہاؤ کے ڈھانچے کی عکاسی جس طرح سورج کے دھبے ظاہر ہوتے ہیں اور وقت کے ساتھ تیار ہوتے ہیں (11 سالہ شمسی دور میں)۔ سورج کے شمالی اور جنوبی نصف کرہ میں گھومنے والی حرکات کی سمتوں کا تعین کوریولیس فورس سے ہوتا ہے، بالکل اسی طرح جس طرح یہ زمین پر طوفان کے نظام کو تشکیل دیتا ہے۔
IIA3
تصویر 2. خاکہ جس میں سورج کے شمالی نصف کرہ میں فعال خطوں کے ارد گرد کوریولیس فورس کی ثالثی اوسط بہاؤ کے ڈھانچے دکھائے گئے ہیں۔ لیبلز میریڈینل بہاؤ( δUθ، اور اس کے نتیجے میں بقایا گردشی قینچ، δ(∂Ω/r)، دو گہرائیوں کے لیے، 0.99 اور 0.95 آر ایس یواین میں باقیات کی علامات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں اور جو این ایس ایس ایل کی شعاعی حدود کو نشان زد کرتے ہیں۔ فگر آرٹ ورک کریڈٹ: امرتا راجگورو
زوم ان کرنا اورآگے دیکھنا
کلیدی مصنف انیشا سین نے کہا- ‘‘اپنے نتائج کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے ہم نے تھری ڈی رفتار کے نقشوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک بڑے سن اسپاٹ والے علاقے کو زوم کیا۔ مقامی بہاؤ کے نمونے جو ہم نے مشاہدہ کیے وہ عالمی رجحانات سے مماثل ہیں—جوسطح کے بہاؤ اور گہرے اخراج دونوں کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں’’۔ اس مقالے کے مصنفین میں سے ایک پروفیسر ایس پی راجگورو کہتے ہیں–‘‘یہ ایک حیرت انگیز منظر ہے کہ سورج کے اندرونی موسم کے نمونے کیسے بنتے اور تیار ہوتے ہیں۔ان پوشیدہ نمونوں کو سمجھنا صرف علمی نہیں ہے — شمسی سرگرمی خلائی موسم کو متاثر کرتی ہے جو زمین پر سیٹلائٹس، پاور گرڈز اور مواصلات میں خلل ڈال سکتی ہے۔ یہ کام ہمیں سورج کے رویے کی پیش گوئی کرنے کے لیے حقیقت پسندانہ ماڈلز کو سمجھنے اور بنانے کے قریب لاتا ہے۔’’ مطالعاتی گروپ میں ابھینو گووندن ائیر اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تعاون کار بھی شامل تھے۔
یہ نتائج ہمیں اس بات کی بہتر تفہیم فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ سورج کی مقناطیسی سرگرمی اس کے داخلی بہاؤ سے کس طرح منسلک ہے اور اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ ہم اب بھی گہری تہوں میں چھپی ہوئی چیز کو کھو رہے ہیں جو واقعی اس کی عالمی حرکیات کو چلاتا ہے۔
پیپر لنک : https://doi.org/10.3847/2041-8213/adc919
میڈیا رابطہ: پروفیسر ایس پی راجگورو، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس - rajaguru@iiap.res.in