सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
भारताच्या औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकात मार्च 2025 मध्ये 3% वृद्धीची नोंद
28 APR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2025
सुधारित वेळापत्रकानुसार, औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाचा (आयआयपी) त्वरित अंदाज आता दर महिन्याच्या 28 तारखेला (किंवा 28 तारखेला सुट्टी असल्यास पुढील कामकाजाच्या दिवशी) प्रसिद्ध केला जाईल. स्त्रोत एजन्सी ज्या उत्पादक कारखाने/आस्थापनांकडून डेटा प्राप्त करतात, त्यांच्याकडून मिळालेल्या आकडेवारीसह निर्देशांक संकलित केला जातो.आयआयपीच्या सुधारित धोरणानुसार या त्वरित अंदाजांमध्ये पुढील प्रसिद्धीदरम्यान सुधारणा केल्या जातात.
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
1. मार्च 2025 महिन्यासाठी आयआयपी वाढीचा दर 3.0 टक्के आहे जो फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये 2.9 टक्के (त्वरित अंदाज) होता.
2. मार्च 2025 महिन्यासाठी खाणकाम, उत्पादन आणि वीज या तीन क्षेत्रांचा विकास दर अनुक्रमे 0.4 टक्के, 3.0 टक्के आणि 6.3 टक्के आहे.
3. आयआयपीचा त्वरित अंदाज मार्च 2024 मधील 160.0 च्या तुलनेत 164.8 आहे
4. उत्पादन क्षेत्रात, एनआयसी 2 अंकी स्तरावर 23 पैकी 13 उद्योग समूहांनी मार्च 2025 मध्ये मार्च 2024 च्या तुलनेत सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली आहे. मार्च 2025 महिन्यासाठी आघाडीचे तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ते आहेत - “मूलभूत धातूंचे उत्पादन” (6.9%), “मोटार वाहने, ट्रेलर आणि सेमी -ट्रेलरचे उत्पादन” (10.3%) आणि “इतर इलेक्ट्रिकल उत्पादन” (15.7%)
5. उद्योग समूहात, “मूलभूत धातूंचे उत्पादन" या उद्योग गटात, "मिश्र पोलाद स्टीलचे फ्लॅट उत्पादने", "पोलादी पाईप्स आणि ट्यूब्स", "सौम्य पोलाद बार आणि रॉड्स" या वस्तूंच्या गटांनी वाढीमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.
6. "मोटार वाहने, ट्रेलर आणि सेमी-ट्रेलरचे उत्पादन" या उद्योग गटात, "वाहन उद्योगातील घटक/सुटे भाग आणि अॅक्सेसरीज", "अ‍ॅक्सल", "ट्रक, लॉरी आणि ट्रेलर बॉडीज" या वस्तूंच्या गटांनी वाढीमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.
7. "विद्युत उपकरणांचे उत्पादन" या उद्योग गटात "इलेक्ट्रिक हीटर्स", "ट्रान्सफॉर्मर्स लघु)", "ऑप्टिकल फायबर आणि केबल्ससाठी एंड फेसिंग कनेक्टर" या वस्तूंच्या गटांनी वाढीमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.
8. वापर आधारित वर्गीकरणानुसार, मार्च 2025 मध्ये प्राथमिक वापराच्या वस्तूंसाठीचा निर्देशांक 168.2, भांडवली वस्तूंसाठी 134.8, मध्यवर्ती वस्तूंसाठी 173.1 आणि पायाभूत / बांधकाम साहित्याचा निर्देशांक 212.3 नोंदवला गेला. याशिवाय ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तू आणि बिगर ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तूंचे निर्देशांक अनुक्रमे 138.5 आणि 147.9 नोंदवले गेले.
9. मार्च 2024 च्या तुलनेत मार्च 2025 मध्ये वापर-आधारित वर्गीकरणानुसार आयआयपीचा संबंधित वाढीचा दर प्राथमिक वस्तूंमध्ये 3.1 टक्के, भांडवली वस्तूंमध्ये 2.4 टक्के, मध्यवर्ती वस्तूंमध्ये 2.3 टक्के, पायाभूत सुविधा/बांधकाम वस्तूंमध्ये 8.8 टक्के, ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तूंमध्ये 6.6 टक्के आणि कमी कालावधीसाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तूंमध्ये (-) 4.7 टक्के आहे (स्टेटमेंट III). वापर-आधारित वर्गीकरणाच्या आधारे, मार्च 2025 महिन्यातील आयआयपीच्या वाढीमध्ये आघाडीचे तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ते आहेत - पायाभूत सुविधा/बांधकाम वस्तू, प्राथमिक वस्तू, ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तू.
10. गेल्या 13 महिन्यांतील आय आय पी चा मासिक निर्देशांक आणि विकास दर (% मध्ये)
मार्च 2025 महिन्याच्या आयआयपीच्या त्वरित अंदाजांसह, डिसेंबर 2024, जानेवारी 2025 आणि फेब्रुवारी 2025 च्या निर्देशांकांमध्ये स्त्रोत एजन्सींकडून प्राप्त झालेला अद्यतनित डेटा पडताळल्यानंतर अंतिम सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे.
एप्रिल 2025 चा निर्देशांक बुधवार, 28 मे 2025 रोजी जाहीर होईल.
टीप:
1. हे प्रसिद्धीपत्रक (इंग्रजी व हिंदी आवृत्ती) मंत्रालयाच्या पुढील संकेतस्थळावरही उपलब्ध आहे: Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. आयआयपीशी संबंधित सविस्तर माहिती येथे उपलब्ध आहे: https://mospi.gov.in/iip आणि https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
Jun
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
Jul
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
Aug
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
Sep
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.2
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.9
Oct
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.4
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.3
Nov
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.0
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.1
Dec
139.5
143.2
151.6
157.2
181.6
192.8
152.3
158.0
Jan
144.3
150.7
150.8
159.5
197.1
201.9
153.6
161.6
Feb
139.7
141.9
144.4
148.4
187.2
194.0
147.1
151.1
Mar*
156.2
156.8
156.2
160.9
204.2
217.1
160.0
164.8
Average
Apr-Mar
128.9
132.7
144.7
150.4
198.3
208.4
146.7
152.5
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Feb
8.1
1.6
4.9
2.8
7.6
3.6
5.6
2.7
Mar*
1.3
0.4
5.9
3.0
8.6
6.3
5.5
3.0
Apr-Mar
7.5
2.9
5.5
3.9
7.1
5.1
5.9
4.0
* Figures for March 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Dec'24, Jan’25 and Feb'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Mar'24
Mar'25*
Apr-Mar*
Mar'25*
Apr-Mar*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
142.4
131.0
134.5
130.9
-8.0
-2.7
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
124.2
128.0
110.9
114.1
3.1
2.9
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
78.3
96.6
81.1
84.5
23.4
4.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
106.9
112.1
107.6
109.2
4.9
1.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
143.0
144.8
109.9
116.7
1.3
6.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
95.9
87.8
95.0
91.6
-8.4
-3.6
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
111.4
116.9
98.3
103.9
4.9
5.7
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
83.0
77.9
79.4
78.3
-6.1
-1.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
91.6
80.9
89.3
83.8
-11.7
-6.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
142.4
145.3
133.0
137.3
2.0
3.2
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
132.3
129.0
127.4
129.3
-2.5
1.5
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
228.0
217.5
233.6
230.9
-4.6
-1.2
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
116.3
117.9
109.1
113.7
1.4
4.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
165.4
179.4
144.1
150.5
8.5
4.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
232.1
248.0
214.1
228.0
6.9
6.5
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
115.0
108.9
92.4
98.0
-5.3
6.1
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
134.7
163.6
121.7
132.9
21.5
9.2
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
124.7
144.3
106.7
130.5
15.7
22.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
145.4
157.1
121.0
125.1
8.0
3.4
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
130.5
143.9
127.8
133.6
10.3
4.5
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
175.7
165.6
144.7
161.4
-5.7
11.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
296.4
237.8
192.9
225.1
-19.8
16.7
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
90.0
88.0
85.3
81.3
-2.2
-4.7
05
Mining
14.372
156.2
156.8
128.9
132.7
0.4
2.9
10-32
Manufacturing
77.633
156.2
160.9
144.7
150.4
3.0
3.9
35
Electricity
7.994
204.2
217.1
198.3
208.4
6.3
5.1
General Index
100.00
160.0
164.8
146.7
152.5
3.0
4.0
* Figures for March 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
Jun
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
Jul
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
Aug
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
Sep
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.5
154.2
160.8
172.8
178.8
125.0
132.9
142.6
145.7
Oct
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.2
157.5
165.0
175.9
184.2
123.0
129.8
142.4
146.4
Nov
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.7
151.3
158.5
164.2
177.3
106.5
121.5
157.2
158.1
Dec
151.9
157.7
103.8
114.7
159.8
170.1
180.3
195.4
114.5
123.8
179.7
166.9
Jan
154.3
162.8
108.3
119.3
163.8
172.5
186.6
200.2
121.4
130.0
164.9
165.1
Feb
148.2
152.3
106.7
115.4
157.6
159.1
179.5
191.7
121.9
126.4
149.9
146.7
Mar*
163.1
168.2
131.6
134.8
169.2
173.1
195.2
212.3
129.9
138.5
155.2
147.9
Average
Apr-Mar
147.7
153.4
106.6
112.5
157.3
163.8
176.3
188.0
118.6
128.0
153.7
151.3
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Feb
5.9
2.8
1.7
8.2
8.6
1.0
8.3
6.8
12.6
3.7
-3.2
-2.1
Mar*
3.0
3.1
7.0
2.4
6.1
2.3
7.4
8.8
9.5
6.6
5.2
-4.7
Apr-Mar
6.1
3.9
6.3
5.5
5.3
4.1
9.7
6.6
3.6
7.9
4.1
-1.6
* Figures for March 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Dec'24, Jan'25 and Feb’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.0
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
128.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.6
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
112.1
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
87.8
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
116.9
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
77.9
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
80.9
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
145.3
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.0
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
217.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
117.9
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
179.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
248.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
108.9
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
163.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
157.1
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
143.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.6
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
296.4
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
237.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.0
5
Mining
14.3725
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
156.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
160.9
35
Electricity
7.9943
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
217.1
General Index
100
160.0
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
164.8
Note: The figures for March 2025 are provisional

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of industrial production records growth of 3% in March 2025
Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production and Use-Based Index for the Month of March 2025
(BASE 2011-12=100)
28 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
As per the revised calendar, the Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) will now be released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of March 2025 is 3.0 percent which was 2.9 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of February 2025.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of March 2025 are 0.4 percent, 3.0 percent and 6.3 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 164.8 against 160.0 in March 2024. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of March 2025 stand at 156.8, 160.9 and 217.1 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 13 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in March 2025 over March 2024. The top three positive contributors for the month of March 2025 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (6.9%), “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (10.3%) and “Manufacture of electrical equipment” (15.7%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “Flat products of Alloy Steel “, “Pipes and tubes of Steel”, “Bars and Rods of Mild steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers”, item groups “Auto components/ spares and accessories”, “Axle”, “Bodies of trucks, lorries and trailers” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of electrical equipment” item groups “Electric heaters”, “Transformers (Small)”, “End facing connector for optical fibres and cables” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 168.2 for Primary Goods, 134.8 for Capital Goods, 173.1 for Intermediate Goods and 212.3 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of March 2025. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 138.5 and 147.9 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in March 2025 over March 2024 are 3.1 percent in Primary goods, 2.4 percent in Capital goods, 2.3 percent in Intermediate goods, 8.8 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 6.6 percent in Consumer durables and (-)4.7 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of March 2025 are – Infrastructure/ construction goods, Primary goods, Consumer durables.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of March 2025, the indices for December 2024, January 2025 and February 2025 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimate for March 2025, has been compiled at weighted response rate of 88 percent, whereas the weighted response rate for December 2024, January 2025 and February 2025 were 95 percent, 94 percent and 94 percent respectively.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of March 2025 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Release of the Index for April 2025 will be on Wednesday, 28th May 2025.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
Jun
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
Jul
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
Aug
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
Sep
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.2
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.9
Oct
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.4
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.3
Nov
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.0
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.1
Dec
139.5
143.2
151.6
157.2
181.6
192.8
152.3
158.0
Jan
144.3
150.7
150.8
159.5
197.1
201.9
153.6
161.6
Feb
139.7
141.9
144.4
148.4
187.2
194.0
147.1
151.1
Mar*
156.2
156.8
156.2
160.9
204.2
217.1
160.0
164.8
Average
Apr-Mar
128.9
132.7
144.7
150.4
198.3
208.4
146.7
152.5
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Feb
8.1
1.6
4.9
2.8
7.6
3.6
5.6
2.7
Mar*
1.3
0.4
5.9
3.0
8.6
6.3
5.5
3.0
Apr-Mar
7.5
2.9
5.5
3.9
7.1
5.1
5.9
4.0
* Figures for March 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Dec'24, Jan’25 and Feb'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Mar'24
Mar'25*
Apr-Mar*
Mar'25*
Apr-Mar*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
142.4
131.0
134.5
130.9
-8.0
-2.7
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
124.2
128.0
110.9
114.1
3.1
2.9
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
78.3
96.6
81.1
84.5
23.4
4.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
106.9
112.1
107.6
109.2
4.9
1.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
143.0
144.8
109.9
116.7
1.3
6.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
95.9
87.8
95.0
91.6
-8.4
-3.6
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
111.4
116.9
98.3
103.9
4.9
5.7
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
83.0
77.9
79.4
78.3
-6.1
-1.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
91.6
80.9
89.3
83.8
-11.7
-6.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
142.4
145.3
133.0
137.3
2.0
3.2
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
132.3
129.0
127.4
129.3
-2.5
1.5
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
228.0
217.5
233.6
230.9
-4.6
-1.2
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
116.3
117.9
109.1
113.7
1.4
4.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
165.4
179.4
144.1
150.5
8.5
4.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
232.1
248.0
214.1
228.0
6.9
6.5
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
115.0
108.9
92.4
98.0
-5.3
6.1
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
134.7
163.6
121.7
132.9
21.5
9.2
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
124.7
144.3
106.7
130.5
15.7
22.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
145.4
157.1
121.0
125.1
8.0
3.4
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
130.5
143.9
127.8
133.6
10.3
4.5
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
175.7
165.6
144.7
161.4
-5.7
11.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
296.4
237.8
192.9
225.1
-19.8
16.7
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
90.0
88.0
85.3
81.3
-2.2
-4.7
05
Mining
14.372
156.2
156.8
128.9
132.7
0.4
2.9
10-32
Manufacturing
77.633
156.2
160.9
144.7
150.4
3.0
3.9
35
Electricity
7.994
204.2
217.1
198.3
208.4
6.3
5.1
General Index
100.00
160.0
164.8
146.7
152.5
3.0
4.0
* Figures for March 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
Jun
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
Jul
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
Aug
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
Sep
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.5
154.2
160.8
172.8
178.8
125.0
132.9
142.6
145.7
Oct
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.2
157.5
165.0
175.9
184.2
123.0
129.8
142.4
146.4
Nov
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.7
151.3
158.5
164.2
177.3
106.5
121.5
157.2
158.1
Dec
151.9
157.7
103.8
114.7
159.8
170.1
180.3
195.4
114.5
123.8
179.7
166.9
Jan
154.3
162.8
108.3
119.3
163.8
172.5
186.6
200.2
121.4
130.0
164.9
165.1
Feb
148.2
152.3
106.7
115.4
157.6
159.1
179.5
191.7
121.9
126.4
149.9
146.7
Mar*
163.1
168.2
131.6
134.8
169.2
173.1
195.2
212.3
129.9
138.5
155.2
147.9
Average
Apr-Mar
147.7
153.4
106.6
112.5
157.3
163.8
176.3
188.0
118.6
128.0
153.7
151.3
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Feb
5.9
2.8
1.7
8.2
8.6
1.0
8.3
6.8
12.6
3.7
-3.2
-2.1
Mar*
3.0
3.1
7.0
2.4
6.1
2.3
7.4
8.8
9.5
6.6
5.2
-4.7
Apr-Mar
6.1
3.9
6.3
5.5
5.3
4.1
9.7
6.6
3.6
7.9
4.1
-1.6
* Figures for March 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Dec'24, Jan'25 and Feb’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.0
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
128.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.6
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
112.1
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
87.8
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
116.9
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
77.9
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
80.9
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
145.3
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.0
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
217.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
117.9
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
179.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
248.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
108.9
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
163.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
157.1
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
143.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.6
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
296.4
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
237.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.0
5
Mining
14.3725
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
156.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
160.9
35
Electricity
7.9943
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
217.1
General Index
100
160.0
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
164.8
Note: The figures for March 2025 are provisional