நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பூடானின் திம்புவில் இந்தியா - பூடான் இடையேயான சுங்கக் கூட்டுக் குழுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது - சுங்க ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி, திறன் வாய்ந்த எல்லை நிர்வாகத்தை மேற்கோள்ள இரு நாடுகளும் உறுதி
28 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - பூடான் இடையேயான 6-வது சுங்க கூட்டுக் குழுக் கூட்டம் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 24, 25 தேதிகளில் பூடானின் திம்புவில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியத்தின் சிறப்புச் செயலாளரும், உறுப்பினருமான திரு சுர்ஜித் புஜாபாலும் பூடான் அரசின் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் சுங்கத் துறைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சோனம் ஜம்ட்ஷோவும் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
பூட்டானின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வர்த்தகத்தில் சுமார் 80 சதவீத இறக்குமதி, ஏற்றுமதி நாடாக உள்ள இந்தியா அந்நாட்டின் சிறந்த வர்த்தகக் கூட்டாளியாக உள்ளது. பூட்டான் நிலத்தால் சூழப்பட்ட நாடு என்பதால் நில சுங்க நிலையங்கள் மூலம் பூடானுடனான வர்த்தகம் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த்தாக உள்ளது. சுங்க நடைமுறைகளை மறுவரையறை செய்தல், சுங்க ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல், உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப எல்லை தாண்டிய வர்த்தக வசதி ஆகியவை தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க இந்தியா-பூடான் கூட்டு சுங்கக் குழு கூட்டங்கள் ஆண்டுதோறும் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 6 மற்றும் அசாமில் 4 என இந்தியா-பூட்டான் எல்லையில் 10 நில சுங்க நிலையங்கள் உள்ளன.
ஆறாவது கூட்டுக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இருதரப்பு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. போக்குவரத்து நடைமுறைகளை தானியங்கிமயமாக்குதல், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குதல், ஒருங்கிணைந்த எல்லை மேலாண்மை, சுங்கத் தரவுகளின் பரிமாற்றம்பரஸ்பர சுங்க உதவி ஒப்பந்தம், மின்னணு சரக்கு கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பின் கீழ் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து ஆகியவை குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
சுங்க ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், வர்த்தக வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், பாதுகாப்பான, திறன் வாய்ந்த எல்லை நிர்வாகத்தை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் தங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டை இருதரப்பும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்தன.

Ministry of Finance
India and Bhutan hold 6th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) Meeting in Thimphu, Bhutan, on 24th-25th April 2025
India and Bhutan reaffirm shared commitment to strengthen Customs cooperation, enhancing trade facilitation, and ensuring secure and efficient border management
28 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Joint Group of Customs (JGC) Meeting between India and Bhutan was held on 24th-25th April 2025 in Thimphu, Bhutan. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Surjit Bhujabal, Special Secretary and Member (Customs), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Government of India, and Mr. Sonam Jamtsho, Director General, Department of Revenue and Customs, Ministry of Finance, Royal Government of Bhutan.
India is Bhutan’s top trade partner both as an import source and as an export destination accounting for about 80% of Bhutan’s overall trade. Trade with Bhutan through the land Customs Stations is significant as Bhutan is a land-locked country. The India-Bhutan Joint Group of Customs meetings are held annually to discuss issues relating to re-defining and re-engineering of Customs procedures, promote Customs cooperation and Cross-border trade facilitation with alignment to global best practices. There are 10 Land Customs Stations along the India-Bhutan Border in the States of West Bengal (6) and Assam (4).
The 6th JGC meeting discussed a host of bilateral issues for enhancing trade and transit between the two countries. The automation and digitisation of transit processes, Coordinated Border Management (CBM), pre-arrival exchange of Customs data, Customs Mutual Assistance Agreement (CMAA) and movement of transit cargo under Electronic Cargo Tracking System (ECTS) were discussed, among others. The meeting concluded on an optimistic note.
Bhutanese side extended their sincere thanks to CBIC for their continued support, especially recognising the capacity-building workshop titled ‘Advancing India Bhutan Trade and Economic Partnership’, held from 29th July to 1st August, 2024, which played a vital role in easing export processes and addressing trade-related concerns. India proposed extending capacity building programmes in the areas of Risk Management System (RMS), Authorised Economic Operator (AEO), Food Safety Standards besides need-based capacity building for importers and exporters from the Bhutanese side.
Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to strengthening Customs cooperation, enhancing trade facilitation, and ensuring secure and efficient border management.