कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुरक्षा चिंताओं के मद्देनजर उधमपुर के जनप्रतिनिधियों और सिविल सोसाइटी के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नियमित फीडबैक, समय पर सुझाव प्राप्त करने के लिए सिविल सोसाइटी समिति के गठन की वकालत की
उधमपुर में हवाई अड्डे के संचालन का लंबे समय से हो रहा इंतजार अब हकीकत के करीब है, इस विकास से नागरिकों के साथ-साथ सेना के लिए भी स्थानीय संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जिसका उत्तरी मुख्यालय यहीं पर है
सुरक्षा बलों की सुगम आवाजाही के लिए धार रोड को चौड़ा करना और बहुप्रतीक्षित उझ बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना, जो सीमा पार घुसपैठ को रोकने के लिए भी संवेदनशील साबित हुई है
27 APR 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज उधमपुर का दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने जनप्रतिनिधियों और स्थानीय नागरिकों के साथ व्यापक बातचीत की और सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की समीक्षा भी की।
बैठक के दौरान नागरिकों को सुरक्षा व्यवस्था बढ़ाने का भरोसा दिलाते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने जिले के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सरकार की पहल पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में कई प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा और जन कल्याण परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्हें उनकी सुरक्षा प्रासंगिकता के कारण भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इनमें सुरक्षा बलों की सुचारू आवाजाही के लिए धार रोड को चौड़ा करना और बहुप्रतीक्षित उझ बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना शामिल है, जो सीमा पार से घुसपैठ को रोकने के लिए भी संवेदनशील साबित हुई है और गृह मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय दोनों इस पर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने परियोजना पर सकारात्मक प्रगति के बारे में आशा व्यक्त की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि उधमपुर में हवाई अड्डे के संचालन का लंबे समय से इंतजार अब वास्तविकता के करीब है। इस विकास से नागरिकों के साथ-साथ सेना (जिसका उत्तरी मुख्यालय यहीं है) के लिए स्थानीय संपर्क में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही आर्थिक संभावनाएं भी बढ़ेंगी।
बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही उन्होंने बताया कि प्रस्तावित चतरगला सुरंग परियोजना भी एजेंडे में है, जिससे क्षेत्र में सड़क संपर्क में और सुधार आएगा तथा इसे आतंकवादियों का ठिकाना बनने से बचाया जा सकेगा, खासकर तब जब यह बर्फ से ढका हो और अन्य स्थानों से कटा हुआ हो। उन्होंने कहा कि उधमपुर में मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रयास जारी हैं, जिसके तहत पूरे जिले में मोबाइल टावरों की स्थापना और उन्हें सुव्यवस्थित किया जा रहा है।
युवाओं की आवश्यकताओं को पर बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने घोषणा की कि सेना में भर्ती अभियान पुनः शुरू हो गया है तथा आने वाले जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग (जीओसी) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा के साथ विचार-विमर्श हो चुका है, जो शीघ्र ही कार्यभार संभालेंगे।
उन्होंने आने वाली श्री अमरनाथ यात्रा में उधमपुर के बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर दिया, विशेषकर इसलिए क्योंकि रेल सेवाएं सीधे तीर्थयात्रियों को इस क्षेत्र से जोड़ेंगी।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नियमित फीडबैक और समय पर इनपुट उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सिविल सोसाइटी समिति के गठन का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की व्यवस्था से सहभागी शासन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सुरक्षा चिंताओं पर बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सुरक्षा के समुचित सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "हाल की घटनाएं आंखें खोलने वाली हैं। हम शांति और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी चिंताओं और बाधाओं को दूर करेंगे। उपद्रवियों से सख्ती से निपटा जाएगा।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने जिला प्रशासन, विशेषकर उपायुक्त की कानून-व्यवस्था बनाए रखने तथा विकासात्मक पहलों में सहयोग देने के लिए उनके निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holds interaction with Udhampur public representatives , civil society members in wake of security concerns
Dr. Jitendra Singh for the formation of a Civil Society Committee to facilitate regular feedback, timely suggestions
Udhampur’s long-pending dream of an operational airport is close to reality, a development expected to significantly boost local connectivity both for civilians as well as the Army which has its Northern headquarters over here
Widening of the Dhar Road for smooth movement of security forces and the much-anticipated Ujh Multipurpose Project which is also proved vulnerable for cross border infiltrations
27 APR 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh visited Udhampur today, where he held a comprehensive interaction with public representatives and local citizens and also conducted a review of the security arrangements.
During the meeting, while reassuring the citizens about reinforcement in security deployment, Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized the government’s initiatives for the all-round development of the district. He highlighted several key infrastructure and public welfare projects in the region which are being expedited because of their security relevance as well.
These, the Minister said, include the widening of the Dhar Road for smooth movement of security forces and the much-anticipated Ujh Multipurpose Project which is also proved vulnerable for cross border infiltrations and is being pursued by both the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Jal Shakti. He expressed optimism about positive progress on the project.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also revealed that Udhampur’s long-pending dream of an operational airport is close to reality, a development expected to significantly boost local connectivity both for civilians as well as the Army which has its Northern headquarters over here and also the economic prospects.
Adding to the infrastructure push, he informed that the proposed Chatargala Tunnel project is on the agenda, promising to further improve road connectivity in the region and avoid its turning into a militant hideout particularly when it is snow clad and cut off. . He said that efforts are underway to improve mobile connectivity in Udhampur, with the installation and streamlining of mobile towers across the district.
Addressing the needs of youth, the Minister announced that army recruitment drives have resumed, and discussions have already been held with the incoming General Officer Commanding (GOC), Lt Gen Prateek Sharma, who will soon assume charge.
He further underscored Udhampur's growing importance in the upcoming Shri Amarnath Yatra, particularly as train services will directly connect pilgrims to the area.
Dr. Jitendra Singh called for the formation of a Civil Society Committee to facilitate regular feedback, timely inputs. He added that such a mechanism will enhance participatory governance.
Speaking on security concerns, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that appropriate security responses will be ensured. “The recent events are an eye-opener. We will address all concerns and constraints to ensure peace and safety. Miscreants will be dealt with firmly,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also expressed his appreciation to the district administration, particularly the Deputy Commissioner, for their ongoing efforts in maintaining law and order and supporting developmental initiatives.