عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اُدھم پور کا دورہ کیا، سلامتی انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی
27 APR 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اُدھم پور کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے عوامی نمائندوں اور مقامی باشندگان کے ساتھ تفصیلی گفت و شنید کا اہتمام کیا اور ساتھ ہی سلامتی انتظامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ضلع کی چوطرفہ ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی پہل قدمیوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خطے میں مختلف کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عوامی بہبودی پروجیکٹوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ ان میں ڈل سڑک کو چوڑا کرنا، اُجھ کثیر المقاصد پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہے جس کا بے صبری سے انتظار کیا جا رہا تھا، جو کہ وزیر موصوف کے مطابق وزارت داخلہ اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے زیر جائزہ ہے۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ کی مثبت پیشرفت کے بارے میں امید ظاہر کی۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ایک مصروف عمل ہوائی اڈے کا اُدھم پور کا دیرینہ خواب شرمندہ تعبیر ہونے کے قریب ہے، جس کی ترقی سے مقامی کنکٹیویٹی اور اقتصادی امکانات کو قابل ذکر تقویت حاصل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ بنیادی دھانچے پر مزید زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ چاتیرگالا ٹنل پروجیکٹ ایجنڈے میں شامل ہے، جس سے خطے میں سڑک کنکٹیویٹی میں مزید بہتری کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اُدھم پور میں موبائل کنکٹیویٹی میں بہتری لانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں، اور اس سلسلے میں ضلع بھر میں موبائل ٹاوروں کی تنصیب اور ہموار بنانے کا کام انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ فوج میں بھرتی کی مہم دوبارہ شروع ہو چکی ہے، اور نئے آنے والے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ (جی او سی)، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پرتیک شرما کے ساتھ پہلے ہی تبادلہ خیال کیا جا چکا ہے، جو جلد ہی عہدہ سنبھالیں گے۔
انہوں نے آئندہ شری امرناتھ یاترا کے سلسلے میں اُدھم پور کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، خصوصاً اس معاملے میں کہ ریل گاڑی خدمات مذہبی مقام سے راست طور پر مربوط ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے باقاعدہ رائے، بروقت تجاویز اور شکایات کے اندراج کے لیے ایک آؤٹ لیٹ کی سہولت کے لیے سول سوسائٹی کمیٹی کی تشکیل پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے طریقہ کار سے شراکتی حکمرانی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
سیکورٹی خدشات پر بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مناسب سیکورٹی ردعمل کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "حالیہ واقعات آنکھیں کھول دینے والے ہیں۔ ہم امن اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام خدشات اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کریں گے۔ شرپسندوں سے سختی سے نمٹا جائے گا۔"
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کی حمایت میں جاری کوششوں کے لیے ضلع بالخصوص ڈپٹی کمشنر کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holds interaction with Udhampur public representatives , civil society members in wake of security concerns
Dr. Jitendra Singh for the formation of a Civil Society Committee to facilitate regular feedback, timely suggestions
Udhampur’s long-pending dream of an operational airport is close to reality, a development expected to significantly boost local connectivity both for civilians as well as the Army which has its Northern headquarters over here
Widening of the Dhar Road for smooth movement of security forces and the much-anticipated Ujh Multipurpose Project which is also proved vulnerable for cross border infiltrations
27 APR 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh visited Udhampur today, where he held a comprehensive interaction with public representatives and local citizens and also conducted a review of the security arrangements.
During the meeting, while reassuring the citizens about reinforcement in security deployment, Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized the government’s initiatives for the all-round development of the district. He highlighted several key infrastructure and public welfare projects in the region which are being expedited because of their security relevance as well.
These, the Minister said, include the widening of the Dhar Road for smooth movement of security forces and the much-anticipated Ujh Multipurpose Project which is also proved vulnerable for cross border infiltrations and is being pursued by both the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Jal Shakti. He expressed optimism about positive progress on the project.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also revealed that Udhampur’s long-pending dream of an operational airport is close to reality, a development expected to significantly boost local connectivity both for civilians as well as the Army which has its Northern headquarters over here and also the economic prospects.
Adding to the infrastructure push, he informed that the proposed Chatargala Tunnel project is on the agenda, promising to further improve road connectivity in the region and avoid its turning into a militant hideout particularly when it is snow clad and cut off. . He said that efforts are underway to improve mobile connectivity in Udhampur, with the installation and streamlining of mobile towers across the district.
Addressing the needs of youth, the Minister announced that army recruitment drives have resumed, and discussions have already been held with the incoming General Officer Commanding (GOC), Lt Gen Prateek Sharma, who will soon assume charge.
He further underscored Udhampur's growing importance in the upcoming Shri Amarnath Yatra, particularly as train services will directly connect pilgrims to the area.
Dr. Jitendra Singh called for the formation of a Civil Society Committee to facilitate regular feedback, timely inputs. He added that such a mechanism will enhance participatory governance.
Speaking on security concerns, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that appropriate security responses will be ensured. “The recent events are an eye-opener. We will address all concerns and constraints to ensure peace and safety. Miscreants will be dealt with firmly,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also expressed his appreciation to the district administration, particularly the Deputy Commissioner, for their ongoing efforts in maintaining law and order and supporting developmental initiatives.