वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) को उद्योग विकास पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
पलक्कड़ औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी केरल के औद्योगिक परिदृश्य को नया आकार देगी: केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग, सार्वजनिक उद्यम और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री, श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा
केंद्र सरकार पूरे भारत में ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
26 APR 2025 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
केरल राज्य के प्रमुख समाचार दैनिक, जन्मभूमि डेली द्वारा आयोजित उद्योग विकास कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) को उद्योग विकास पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारी उद्योग, सार्वजनिक उद्यम और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा शामिल रहे, उन्होंने पूरे भारत में अत्याधुनिक ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, श्री वर्मा ने पलक्कड़ में एकीकृत विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (आईएमसी) की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह परियोजना केरल और देश के व्यापक दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे और औद्योगिक परिदृश्य को नया आकार देने के लिए तैयार है।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम पर केंद्रित एक तकनीकी सत्र भी शामिल था जिसमें आगामी पलक्कड़ औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी की रणनीतिक दृष्टि, योजना और प्रगति के बारे में गहन जानकारी दी गई। एनआईसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एनएलडीएसएल) द्वारा एक समर्पित सत्र में लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) और यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) के माध्यम से तैनात किए जा रहे अभिनव डिजिटल समाधानों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया।
पुडुसेरी मध्य, पुडुसेरी पश्चिम और कन्नम्बरा में 1,710 एकड़ में फैला पलक्कड़ औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी केरल के औद्योगिक विकास में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है। पलक्कड़ शहर से 21 किमी, कोचीन से 120 किमी और कोयंबटूर से 50 किमी दूर रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित यह परियोजना निर्बाध अंतरराज्यीय संपर्क और महत्वपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक लाभ प्रदान करती है। यह इसे दक्षिण भारत के एक प्रमुख औद्योगिक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में स्थापित करती है। इसे सड़क, रेल और हवाई मार्ग से अच्छी तरह से मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के साथ शहर को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले निवेश को आकर्षित करने और क्षेत्रीय रोजगार तथा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया है।
परियोजना की प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ:
1. आवश्यक भूमि का 81% हिस्सा पहले से ही कब्जे में है।
2. सभी भूमि खंडों के लिए पर्यावरणीय मंज़ूरी 01 जनवरी, 2025 को प्रदान कर दी गई हैं।
3. परियोजना प्रबंधन और निर्माण परामर्शदाता को कार्य-निष्पादन पत्र जारी कर दिया गया है।
4. ईपीसी निविदा दस्तावेजों को अंतिम रूप देने का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स तंत्र को बदलने में एनएलडीएसएल के योगदान को दर्शाया गया। सितंबर 2022 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से यूलिप ने 11 मंत्रालयों की 43 प्रणालियों को एकीकृत किया है जो 129 एपीआई और 1,800 से अधिक डेटा फ़ील्ड के माध्यम से जुड़ी हैं, 1,300 से अधिक पंजीकृत कंपनियों को सशक्त बनाया है और 100 करोड़ से अधिक एपीआई लेनदेन को सक्षम किया है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म भारत में एकीकृत, कुशल और पारदर्शी लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क के लिए प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण है।
उद्योग विकास कार्यक्रम में एनआईसीडीसी को मिली मान्यता भारत के औद्योगिक परिवर्तन को गति देने तथा वैश्विक विनिर्माण और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में देश की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) honoured with Udyog Vikas Award
Palakkad Industrial Smart City to reshape Kerala’s industrial landscape: Union Minister for State for Heavy Industries, Public Enterprises, and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma
Union Government committed to developing Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities across India
26 APR 2025 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) was honoured with the Udyog Vikas Award during the Udyog Vikas event organised by Janmabhumi Daily, a leading news daily in the state of Kerala. The event was graced by the presence of the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Public Enterprises, and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma who highlighted the Union Government’s steadfast commitment to developing state-of-the-art Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities across India.
During his address, Shri Varma lauded the transformational potential of the Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) at Palakkad, stating that the project is poised to reshape the infrastructure and industrial landscape of Kerala and the broader southern region of the country.
The event also featured a technical session focusing on the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, providing in-depth insights into the strategic vision, planning, and progress of the upcoming Palakkad Industrial Smart City. A dedicated session by NICDC Logistics Data Services Ltd. (NLDSL) further elaborated on the innovative digital solutions being deployed through the Logistics Data Bank (LDB) and Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP).
The Palakkad Industrial Smart City, spanning 1,710 acres across Pudussery Central, Pudussery West, and Kannambra, represents a major milestone in Kerala’s industrial development. Strategically located 21 km from Palakkad city, 120 km from Cochin, and 50 km from Coimbatore, the project offers seamless interstate connectivity and significant logistical advantages, positioning it as a key industrial gateway for South India. With robust multi-modal connectivity via road, rail, and air, the city is designed to attract high-quality investments and drive regional employment and innovation.
Key project milestones include:
1. 81% of required land already in possession.
2. Environmental clearances for all land parcels granted on January 01, 2025.
3. Letter of Award issued to Project Management and Construction Consultant.
4. Finalization of EPC tender documents in progress.
The event also showcased NLDSL’s contributions to transforming India’s logistics ecosystem. Since its inception in September 2022, ULIP has integrated 43 systems from 11 ministries, connected through 129 APIs and more than 1,800 data fields, empowering over 1,300 registered companies and enabling more than 100 crore API transactions. This technology-driven platform exemplifies Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a unified, efficient, and transparent logistics network in India.
NICDC’s recognition at the Udyog Vikas event underlines its vital role in catalyzing India’s industrial transformation and enhancing the country’s competitiveness in the global manufacturing and logistics arena.