Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Interaction of Secretary, MoSPI, with the Officer Trainees of 2023 and 2025 Indian Statistical Service batches at NSSTA
25 APR 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) organized a review meeting for the officers of the Indian Statistical Service (ISS) 2023 batch to share insights from their six-month On-the-Job Training conducted at various Sub-Regional and Regional Offices under the Field Operations Division of MoSPI.
The event commenced with a warm welcome extended to Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI; Shri PR Meshram, Director General (Data Governance); Ms. Puja Singh Mondal, Additional Secretary, MoSPI; Shri K.B. Surwade, Additional Director General (Capacity Development Division); Smt. Sunitha Bhaskar, Additional Director General (Field Operations Division); Dr. JS Tomar, Deputy Director General (NSSTA) and other senior dignitaries from the ISS fraternity.
The officers of the ISS 2023 batch had the valuable opportunity to interact with Dr. Saurabh Garg and other senior dignitaries, where they shared their field experiences, key learnings, challenges encountered, and provided constructive suggestions for further improvement.
Simultaneously, the ISS 2025 batch officer trainees, who joined the service on 21st April 2025 at NSSTA, were also present. This event served as their first occasion to engage with senior officers before the commencement of their training journey.
During the interaction, the Secretary, MoSPI acknowledged the rich field insights and thoughtful suggestions shared by the ISS 2023 officers based on their postings across the country. He emphasized the critical role of data and statistics in today’s world, and referenced the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address on Civil Services Day, underscoring the vital importance of evidence-based decision-making and policy formulation in governance. He notably remarked, “As part of the country’s statistical system, it is essential that we measure what we treasure, and treasure what we measure.”
This event at NSSTA successfully created a collaborative platform for both the 2023 and 2025 ISS batches to interact with one another and engage in meaningful discussions with senior officials from the Ministry and the Field Operations Division, fostering a spirit of learning and mentorship.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव ने एनएसएसटीए में भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा के 2023 और 2025 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से बातचीत की
25 APR 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) ने भारतीय सांख्यिकीय सेवा (आईएसएस) 2023 बैच के अधिकारियों के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। इस बैठक में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन के तहत आने वाले विभिन्न उप-क्षेत्रीय और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए बीते 6 माह के "ऑन-द-जब ट्रेनिंग" के अनुभव साझा किए।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, डेटा गवर्नेंस के महानिदेशक श्री पी.आर. मेश्राम, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती पूजा सिंह मंडल, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले कैपेसिटी डेवलपमेंट डिवीजन के श्री के.बी. सुरवाडे, फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन की अपर महानिदेशक श्रीमती सुनीता भास्कर, एनएसएसटीए के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. जे.एस. तोमर और आईएसएस समुदाय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के हार्दिक स्वागत के साथ हुई।
आईएसएस 2023 बैच के अधिकारियों को डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद का अमूल्य अवसर प्राप्त हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने अपने क्षेत्रीय अनुभव, प्रमुख सीख, सामने आई चुनौतियाँ और सुधार के लिए रचनात्मक सुझाव साझा किए।
साथ ही, इस आयोजन में आईएसएस 2025 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी, जो 21 अप्रैल 2025 को एनएसएसटीए में सेवा से जुड़े, वह भी मौजूद रहे. उनके लिए यह वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से पहली बार औपचारिक मुलाकात और संवाद का अवसर था।
बातचीत के दौरान सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. गर्ग ने 2023 बैच के अधिकारियों द्वारा साझा किए गए समृद्ध क्षेत्रीय अनुभवों और विचारशील सुझावों की सराहना की। उन्होंने डेटा और सांख्यिकी की वर्तमान समय में भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और सिविल सेवा दिवस पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय और नीति-निर्माण सुशासन की नींव हैं। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से कहा, देश की सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली का हिस्सा होने के नाते यह आवश्यक है कि हम उसी को मापें जिसे हम महत्व देते हैं, और जिसे हम मापते हैं उसे महत्व दें।
एनएसएसटीए में आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम 2023 और 2025 आईएसएस बैच के अधिकारियों के लिए एक सहयोगी मंच बनाने में सफल रहा. इस दौरान वह एक-दूसरे के साथ और मंत्रालय तथा फील्ड ऑपरेशंस डिवीजन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ सार्थक चर्चा में शामिल हो सके. इस तरह उन्हें सीखने और मार्गदर्शन की भावना को बढ़ावा देने का एक सशक्त मंच मिला।