Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Delegation visits Pretoria, South Africa for the second session of the India-South Africa JWGTI
24 APR 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
A nine member delegation held the Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment meeting with the South African side in Pretoria, South Africa on 22nd – 23rd April, 2025. The discussions were held in a cordial and friendly atmosphere and were fruitful. There was enthusiastic response towards greater cooperation, addressing pending issues, boosting trade and investment, greater people to people contacts.
The JTC was co-chaired by Mr. Malose Letsoalo, Chief Director, Bilateral Trade Relations, The Department of Trade, Industry and Competition, Republic of South Africa; and Ms. Priya Nair, Economic Adviser Department of Commerce. Official delegation from India consisted of officials from High Commission of India in South Africa, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare. The officials of both India and South Africa actively engaged in the proceedings of the India-South Africa JWGTI.
Both sides explored potential areas of collaboration such as Pharmaceuticals, Healthcare, Agriculture, MSME, Jewelry manufacturing among others. Major points for discussion in JWGTI included revival of CEO Forum, investment cooperation, Market access issues with regard to agricultural products, Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia, Local Currency Settlement System, Fast payment systems/Unified Payment Linkage system, Discussion on India-SACU PTA etc. to further expand trade and economic ties between both the countries.
In a comprehensive dialogue, both sides undertook a detailed review of recent developments in bilateral trade and investment ties and acknowledged the vast untapped potential for further expansion. To this effect, both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing both bilateral trade as well as mutually beneficial investments.
South Africa is the largest trading partner of India in the Africa region. Bilateral trade between India and South Africa stood at USD 19.25 billion in 2023-24. Indian businesses have invested over US$ 1.3 billion in South Africa from April 2000 to September 2024. These investments traverse diverse sectors, encompassing pharmaceuticals, IT, automotive, banking, and mining.
The deliberations of the 2nd Session of India-South Africa Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment on 22nd April, 2025 were cordial and forward-looking, indicative of the amicable and special relations between the two countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-दक्षिण अफ्रीका जेडब्ल्यूजीटीआई के दूसरे सत्र के लिए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का प्रिटोरिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका का दौरा
24 APR 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
नौ सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 22-23 अप्रैल, 2025 को दक्षिण अफ्रीका के प्रिटोरिया में दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ व्यापार और निवेश पर एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक आयोजित की। वार्ता सुखद एवं मैत्रीपूर्ण माहौल में हुई तथा फलदायी रही। अधिक सहयोग, लंबित मुद्दों के समाधान, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने तथा लोगों के बीच अधिक संपर्क के लिए उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
जेटीसी की सह-अध्यक्षता दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य के व्यापार, उद्योग और प्रतिस्पर्धा विभाग में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों के मुख्य निदेशक श्री मालोस लेट्सोआलो और सुश्री प्रिया नायर, आर्थिक सलाहकार, वाणिज्य विभाग ने की। भारतीय आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल में दक्षिण अफ्रीका स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधिकारी शामिल थे। भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका दोनों के अधिकारियों ने भारत-दक्षिण अफ्रीका जेडब्ल्यूजीटीआई की कार्यवाही में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, एमएसएमई, आभूषण निर्माण जैसे सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों की समीक्षा की। जेडब्ल्यूजीटीआई में चर्चा के मुख्य बिंदुओं में सीईओ फोरम का पुनरुद्धार, निवेश में सहयोग, कृषि उत्पादों के संबंध में बाजार पहुंच के मुद्दे, भारतीय फार्माकोपिया की मान्यता, स्थानीय मुद्रा निपटान प्रणाली, त्वरित भुगतान प्रणाली/एकीकृत भुगतान लिंकेज प्रणाली, भारत-एसएसीयू पीटीए आदि शामिल थे ताकि दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को और बढ़ाया जा सके।
व्यापक चर्चाओं में दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों में हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया तथा आगे विस्तार की विशाल अप्रयुक्त संभावनाओं को मान्यता दी। इस संबंध में, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी निवेश को बढ़ाने के लिए कई फोकस क्षेत्रों की पहचान की।
दक्षिण अफ्रीका, अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र में भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है। भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2023-24 में 19.25 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा। भारतीय उद्यमियों द्वारा अप्रैल 2000 से सितंबर 2024 तक दक्षिण अफ्रीका में 1.3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है। ये निवेश फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, आईटी, ऑटोमोटिव, बैंकिंग और खनन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हुए हैं।
22 अप्रैल, 2025 को व्यापार और निवेश पर भारत-दक्षिण अफ्रीका संयुक्त कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक में हुई चर्चाएं सौहार्दपूर्ण और दूरदर्शी रहीं, जो दोनों देशों के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण और विशेष संबंधों का संकेत देती हैं।