Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Delegation visits Pretoria, South Africa for the second session of the India-South Africa JWGTI
24 APR 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
A nine member delegation held the Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment meeting with the South African side in Pretoria, South Africa on 22nd – 23rd April, 2025. The discussions were held in a cordial and friendly atmosphere and were fruitful. There was enthusiastic response towards greater cooperation, addressing pending issues, boosting trade and investment, greater people to people contacts.
The JTC was co-chaired by Mr. Malose Letsoalo, Chief Director, Bilateral Trade Relations, The Department of Trade, Industry and Competition, Republic of South Africa; and Ms. Priya Nair, Economic Adviser Department of Commerce. Official delegation from India consisted of officials from High Commission of India in South Africa, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare. The officials of both India and South Africa actively engaged in the proceedings of the India-South Africa JWGTI.
Both sides explored potential areas of collaboration such as Pharmaceuticals, Healthcare, Agriculture, MSME, Jewelry manufacturing among others. Major points for discussion in JWGTI included revival of CEO Forum, investment cooperation, Market access issues with regard to agricultural products, Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia, Local Currency Settlement System, Fast payment systems/Unified Payment Linkage system, Discussion on India-SACU PTA etc. to further expand trade and economic ties between both the countries.
In a comprehensive dialogue, both sides undertook a detailed review of recent developments in bilateral trade and investment ties and acknowledged the vast untapped potential for further expansion. To this effect, both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing both bilateral trade as well as mutually beneficial investments.
South Africa is the largest trading partner of India in the Africa region. Bilateral trade between India and South Africa stood at USD 19.25 billion in 2023-24. Indian businesses have invested over US$ 1.3 billion in South Africa from April 2000 to September 2024. These investments traverse diverse sectors, encompassing pharmaceuticals, IT, automotive, banking, and mining.
The deliberations of the 2nd Session of India-South Africa Joint Working Group on Trade and Investment on 22nd April, 2025 were cordial and forward-looking, indicative of the amicable and special relations between the two countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستانی وفد نے ہندوستان-جنوبی افریقہ جے ڈبلیو جی ٹی آئی کے دوسرے سیشن کے لئے پریٹوریا، جنوبی افریقہ کا دورہ کیا
24 APR 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
نو رکنی وفد نے جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ 22-23 اپریل 2025 کو پریٹوریا، جنوبی افریقہ میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کا اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ بات چیت خوشگوار اور دوستانہ ماحول میں ہوئی اور نتیجہ خیز رہی۔ زیادہ تعاون، زیر التوا مسائل کو حل کرنے، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور عوام کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ رابطوں کے لیے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل ملا۔
جے ٹی سی کی شریک صدارت جناب مالوس لیٹسوالو، چیف ڈائریکٹر، دو طرفہ تجارتی تعلقات، محکمہ تجارت، صنعت اور مقابلہ، جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ نے کی۔ اور محترمہ پریا نائر، اقتصادی مشیر، کامرس ڈیپارٹمنٹ۔ ہندوستان کے سرکاری وفد میں جنوبی افریقہ میں ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (DPIIT) اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے اہلکار شامل تھے۔ ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ دونوں کے عہدیداروں نے ہندوستان-جنوبی افریقہ JWGTI کی کارروائی میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دواسازی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، MSME، زیورات کی تیاری جیسے تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ JWGTI میں بحث کے اہم نکات میں سی ای او فورم کا احیاء، سرمایہ کاری میں تعاون، زرعی مصنوعات کے حوالے سے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل، ہندوستانی فارماکوپیا کی پہچان، مقامی کرنسی کے تصفیہ کا نظام، فوری ادائیگی کا نظام/انٹیگریٹڈ ادائیگی لنکج سسٹم، انڈیا-SACU PTA وغیرہ شامل تھے تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دی جا سکے۔
وسیع پیمانے پر ہونے والی بات چیت میں، دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات میں حالیہ پیش رفت کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا اور مزید توسیع کے لیے بہت زیادہ غیر استعمال شدہ امکانات کو تسلیم کیا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے متعدد شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی۔
جنوبی افریقہ افریقی خطے میں ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت کا تخمینہ 24-2023 میں 19.25 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھا۔ ہندوستانی کاروباریوں سے اپریل 2000 سے ستمبر 2024 تک جنوبی افریقہ میں بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی توقع ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری مختلف شعبوں بشمول دواسازی، IT، آٹوموٹیو، بینکنگ اور کان کنی میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔
بائیس اپریل 2025 کو تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ہندوستان-جنوبی افریقہ کے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے دوسرے اجلاس میں ہونے والی بات چیت خوشگوار اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے تھی، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خوشگوار اور خصوصی تعلقات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔