Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST backs Nature-Powered Innovation: Supports ‘uBreathe Life’ for Indigenous Indoor Air Purification Solution”
“Clean Air, Made in India: TDB-DST Funds Urban Air Labs' Wall-Mounted Plant-Based Air Purifier to Boost Indoor AQI”
24 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has taken a significant step toward advancing indigenous clean air technologies by extending financial support to M/s Urban Air Labs Private Limited, Gurugram, for their project titled “Development & Commercialization of a Made in India Efficient Wall-Mounted Air-Purification System for Indoor Premises.” This strategic intervention marks a commitment to improve the Air Quality Index (AQI) indoors through innovative, plant-based purification systems that remove both particulate and gaseous contaminants.
TDB’s financial assistance to this promising startup underscores its confidence in the project’s potential to deliver sustainable, science-backed air purification solutions. The support aims to promote innovation in climate-responsive technologies while strengthening India’s self-reliance under the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ missions.
The core technology harnessed in this product blends natural plant-based filtration with advanced engineering. Based on the ‘Urban Munnar Effect’ and a patented innovation called ‘Breathing Roots’, the system enhances the natural air-purifying capacity of leafy indoor plants.
Air from the room is pulled toward the plant leaves, then directed into the soil-root zone, where the purification process intensifies. The device features a centrifugal fan that creates suction pressure, allowing the purified air—processed through the roots—to be released in 360 degrees across the indoor space.
Fitted within a specially designed planter box, the ‘uBreathe Life’ system stands out as a compact, aesthetic, and effective wall-mounted solution tailored for homes, offices, hospitals, and other indoor environments. It directly addresses the growing public health concern over poor indoor air quality and represents a game-changing innovation in the field of sustainable air purification.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said,
“TDB’s support to Urban Air Labs reflects our mission to back indigenous solutions that address pressing environmental challenges. The fusion of biotechnology and engineering in this project offers a scalable, sustainable way to enhance indoor air quality, aligned with the nation’s clean technology goals.”
Commenting on the support, Founders of M/s Urban Air Labs Pvt. Ltd. said,
“We are grateful to TDB for their belief in our vision. With this support, we aim to make plant-based, natural air purification a norm in Indian households and public spaces. It’s time we bring nature back indoors, powered by science and innovation.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی نے فطرت سے چلنے والی اختراع کی ستائش کی:اندرونی ہوا صاف کرنے کے حل کے لیے 'یو بریتھ لائف' کی حمایت کی ہے‘‘
’’کلین ایئر، میڈ ان انڈیا: ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی اندرونی ہوا کے معیار کو بڑھانے کےلئے اربن ایئر لیبز کے دیواروں پر نصب پلانٹ پر مبنی ایئر پیوریفائر اختراع کو فنڈ فراہم کرتا ہے‘‘
24 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے میسرز اربن ایئر لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، گروگرام کو ان کے پروجیکٹ ’’ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ کمرشلائزیشن آف اے میڈ ان انڈیا ایفیشنٹ وال-ماونٹڈ ایئر-پیوریفکیشن سسٹم فار انڈور پریمیسیس‘‘ کے عنوان سے مالی مدد فراہم کرکے اندرون ملک صاف ہوا کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے ۔یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدام جدید ، پودوں پر مبنی طہارت کے نظام کے ذریعے اندرون ملک ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اے کیو آئی) کو بہتر بنانے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جو ذرات اور گیس دونوں آلودگیوں کو دور کرتی ہے ۔
اس امید افزا اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے ٹی ڈی بی کی مالی مدد پائیدار ، سائنس کی حمایت یافتہ ہوا صاف کرنے کے حل فراہم کرنے کے منصوبے کی صلاحیت پر اس کے اعتماد کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔اس تعاون کا مقصد 'میک ان انڈیا' اور 'آتم نربھر بھارت' مشنوں کے تحت ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے آب و ہوا سے متعلق ذمہ دار ٹیکنالوجیز میں اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
اس پروڈکٹ میں استعمال ہونے والی بنیادی ٹیکنالوجی جدید انجینئرنگ کے ساتھ قدرتی پودوں پر مبنی فلٹریشن کو ملاتی ہے ۔'اربن منار ایفیکٹ' اور 'بریتھنگ روٹس' نامی ایک پیٹنٹ شدہ اختراع کی بنیاد پر ، یہ نظام پتوں والے اندرونی پودوں کی قدرتی ہوا کو صاف کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔
کمرے سے ہوا کو پودے کے پتوں کی طرف کھینچا جاتا ہے ، پھر مٹی کی جڑ والے علاقے میں بھیج دیا جاتا ہے ، جہاں صفائی کا عمل تیز ہو جاتا ہے ۔اس آلے میں ایک سینٹرفیوگل پنکھا ہے جو سکشن پریشر پیدا کرتا ہے ، جس سے صاف ہوا-جڑوں کے ذریعے پروسیس شدہ-اندرونی جگہ میں 360 ڈگری میں چھوڑی جا سکتی ہے ۔
خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے پلانٹر باکس کے اندر نصب ، 'یو بریتھ لائف' نظام گھروں ، دفاتر ، اسپتالوں اور دیگر اندرونی ماحول کے مطابق ایک کمپیکٹ ، جمالیاتی ، اور موثر دیوار پر نصب حل کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔یہ اندرونی ہوا کے ناقص معیار پر صحت عامہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی تشویش کو براہ راست حل کرتا ہے اور پائیدار ہوا کی صفائی کے میدان میں تبدیلی لانے والی اختراع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا ،
’’اربن ایئر لیبز کو ٹی ڈی بی کی حمایت ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے والے مقامی حل کی حمایت کرنے کے ہمارے مشن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔اس پروجیکٹ میں بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور انجینئرنگ کا امتزاج ملک کے صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجی کے اہداف کے مطابق اندرونی ہوا کے معیار کو بڑھانے کا ایک قابل توسیع ، پائیدار طریقہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔
تعاون پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ، میسرز اربن ایئر لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے بانی نے کہا ،
’’ہم ٹی ڈی بی کے شکر گزار ہیں کہ انہوں نے ہمارے وژن پر یقین کیا ۔اس تعاون کے ساتھ ، ہمارا مقصد ہندوستانی گھروں اور عوامی مقامات پر پودوں پر مبنی ، قدرتی ہوا کی صفائی کو ایک معمول بنانا ہے ۔اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم سائنس اور اختراع سے چلنے والی فطرت کو گھر کے اندر واپس لائیں ۔‘‘