Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST backs Nature-Powered Innovation: Supports ‘uBreathe Life’ for Indigenous Indoor Air Purification Solution”
“Clean Air, Made in India: TDB-DST Funds Urban Air Labs' Wall-Mounted Plant-Based Air Purifier to Boost Indoor AQI”
24 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has taken a significant step toward advancing indigenous clean air technologies by extending financial support to M/s Urban Air Labs Private Limited, Gurugram, for their project titled “Development & Commercialization of a Made in India Efficient Wall-Mounted Air-Purification System for Indoor Premises.” This strategic intervention marks a commitment to improve the Air Quality Index (AQI) indoors through innovative, plant-based purification systems that remove both particulate and gaseous contaminants.
TDB’s financial assistance to this promising startup underscores its confidence in the project’s potential to deliver sustainable, science-backed air purification solutions. The support aims to promote innovation in climate-responsive technologies while strengthening India’s self-reliance under the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ missions.
The core technology harnessed in this product blends natural plant-based filtration with advanced engineering. Based on the ‘Urban Munnar Effect’ and a patented innovation called ‘Breathing Roots’, the system enhances the natural air-purifying capacity of leafy indoor plants.
Air from the room is pulled toward the plant leaves, then directed into the soil-root zone, where the purification process intensifies. The device features a centrifugal fan that creates suction pressure, allowing the purified air—processed through the roots—to be released in 360 degrees across the indoor space.
Fitted within a specially designed planter box, the ‘uBreathe Life’ system stands out as a compact, aesthetic, and effective wall-mounted solution tailored for homes, offices, hospitals, and other indoor environments. It directly addresses the growing public health concern over poor indoor air quality and represents a game-changing innovation in the field of sustainable air purification.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said,
“TDB’s support to Urban Air Labs reflects our mission to back indigenous solutions that address pressing environmental challenges. The fusion of biotechnology and engineering in this project offers a scalable, sustainable way to enhance indoor air quality, aligned with the nation’s clean technology goals.”
Commenting on the support, Founders of M/s Urban Air Labs Pvt. Ltd. said,
“We are grateful to TDB for their belief in our vision. With this support, we aim to make plant-based, natural air purification a norm in Indian households and public spaces. It’s time we bring nature back indoors, powered by science and innovation.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने प्रकृति-संचालित नवाचार की सराहना की: स्वदेशी इनडोर वायु शोधन समाधान के लिए ‘यूब्रीथ लाइफ’ का समर्थन किया”
“स्वच्छ वायु, भारत में निर्मित: टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने भीतरी वायु गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए शहरी वायु प्रयोगशालाओं की दीवारों पर लगे पौधे-आधारित वायु शोधक नवाचार को वित्तीय सहायता दी”
24 APR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने गुरुग्राम स्थित मेसर्स अर्बन एयर लैब्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को उनके प्रोजेक्ट के लिए वित्तीय सहायता देकर स्वदेशी स्वच्छ वायु प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। इस प्रोजेक्ट का शीर्षक है, “घर के भीतरी परिसरों के लिए दीवारों पर लगी भारत में निर्मित उत्कृष्‍ट वायु-शुद्धिकरण प्रणाली का विकास और व्यावसायीकरण।” यह रणनीतिक समाधान, अभिनव, संयंत्र-आधारित शुद्धिकरण प्रणालियों के माध्यम से घर के अंदर वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) को बेहतर बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो कण और गैसीय दोनों तरह के प्रदूषकों को हटाते हैं।
इस बेहतर स्टार्टअप को टीडीबी की वित्तीय सहायता इस परियोजना की टिकाऊ, विज्ञान-समर्थित वायु शोधन समाधान क्षमता में उसके विश्वास को दर्शाती है। इस सहायता का उद्देश्य जलवायु-उत्तरदायी प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ मिशन के तहत भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करना है।
इस उत्पाद में इस्तेमाल की गई मुख्य तकनीक प्राकृतिक पौधे-आधारित निस्पंदन को उन्नत इंजीनियरिंग के साथ जोड़ती है। ‘अर्बन मुन्नार इफ़ेक्ट’ और ‘ब्रीदिंग रूट्स’ नामक एक पेटेंटेड नवाचार पर आधारित यह प्रणाली पत्तेदार इनडोर पौधों की प्राकृतिक वायु-शुद्धिकरण क्षमता को बढ़ाता है।
इसमें कमरे से हवा को पौधे की पत्तियों की ओर खींचा जाता है, फिर मिट्टी-जड़ क्षेत्र में निर्देशित किया जाता है, जहाँ शुद्धिकरण प्रक्रिया तीव्र होती है। इस उपकरण में एक केन्द्रापसारक पंखा होता है जो सक्शन दबाव बनाता है, जिससे जड़ों के माध्यम से संसाधित शुद्ध हवा को भीतरी स्थान में 360 डिग्री में छोड़ा जा सकता है।
विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए प्लांटर बॉक्स में फिट किया गया, ‘यूब्रीथ लाइफ’ सिस्टम घरों, कार्यालयों, अस्पतालों और अन्य इनडोर वातावरणों के लिए अनुकूलित एक कॉम्पैक्ट, सौंदर्यपूर्ण और दीवार पर लगाए जाने वाले प्रभावी समाधान के रूप में सामने आता है। यह खराब भीतरी वायु गुणवत्ता पर बढ़ती स्वास्थ्य चिंता को देखते हुए टिकाऊ वायु शोधन के क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी नवाचार का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
टीडीबी के सचिव, श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "अर्बन एयर लैब्स को टीडीबी का समर्थन स्वदेशी समाधानों को सहयोग करने के हमारे मिशन को दर्शाता है जो पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हैं। इस परियोजना में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और इंजीनियरिंग का संयोजन देश के स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप इनडोर वायु गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मापनीय, टिकाऊ तरीका प्रदान करता है।"
मेसर्स अर्बन एयर लैब्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संस्थापकों ने इस सहयोग पर कहा, "हम टीडीबी के आभारी हैं कि उन्होंने हमारे दृष्टिकोण में विश्वास जताया। इस सहायता के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य भारतीय घरों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों में पौधों पर आधारित, प्राकृतिक वायु शोधन को एक आदर्श बनाना है। अब समय आ गया है कि हम विज्ञान और नवाचार द्वारा संचालित प्रकृति को वापस घर के अंदर लाएँ।"