Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of the AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited by Bharat Forge Limited with voluntary modifications
23 APR 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of the AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited by Bharat Forge Limited with voluntary modifications.
Bharat Forge Limited (BFL) is a global provider of safety and critical forged components and solutions to various sectors including automotive, railways, defence, construction, mining, aerospace, marine, and oil & gas. It manufactures and supplies metal forging products including certain forged axle sub-components in India and outside India. Certain promoters of BFL (BNK Family) have controlling shareholding (through BF Investments Ltd.) in two joint ventures with Meritor Heavy Vehicle Systems, LLC (acquired by Cummins Inc. in 2022), in India i.e., Meritor HVS (India) Limited (MHVSIL) and Automotive Axles Limited (AAL).
AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited (AAMCPL) is a company incorporated in India and is primarily engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of axles for commercial vehicles in India.
The proposed combination is an acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of the AAMCPL by BFL. Prior to BFL acquiring the AAMCPL, (a) AAMCPL will hive-off (i) its ‘Pune Business Office’ which is engaged in the provision of captive IT support and product engineering services, and (ii) components business division that purchases vehicle components and exports the same to other group entities of AAMCPL (as pass-through sales), to one or more affiliates of its parent company – American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings Inc. (AAM Holdco), and (b) e-axle assembly lines that are currently housed in AAM Auto Component (India) Private Limited, another wholly owned subsidiary of AAM Holdco in India, will be acquired by the Target (Proposed Combination).
The Commission approved the proposed combination subject to compliance of voluntarily modifications offered by the Parties.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने स्वैच्छिक संशोधनों के साथ भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड द्वारा एएएम इंडिया मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉरपोरेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
23 APR 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने स्वैच्छिक संशोधनों के साथ भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड द्वारा एएएम इंडिया मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉरपोरेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड (बीएफएल) ऑटोमोटिव, रेलवे, रक्षा, निर्माण, खनन, एयरोस्पेस, समुद्री और तेल एवं गैस सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए सुरक्षा और महत्वपूर्ण व्यावसायिक घटकों और समाधानों का वैश्विक प्रदाता है। यह भारत और भारत के बाहर कुछ व्यावसायिक एक्सल उप-घटकों सहित धातु व्यावसायिक उत्पादों का निर्माण और आपूर्ति करता है। बीएफएल (बीएनके परिवार) के कुछ प्रमोटरों के पास भारत में मेरिटर हेवी व्हीकल सिस्टम्स, एलएलसी (2022 में कमिंस इंक द्वारा अधिग्रहित) के साथ दो संयुक्त उद्यमों अर्थात, मेरिटर एचवीएस (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (एमएचवीसीआईएल) और ऑटोमोटिव एक्सल्स लिमिटेड (एएएल) में नियंत्रित शेयरधारिता (बीएफ इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड के माध्यम से) है।
एएएम इंडिया मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एएएमसीपीएल) भारत में एक निगमित कंपनी है जो मुख्य रूप से भारत में वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के लिए एक्सेल के विनिर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन बीएफएल द्वारा एएएमसीपीएल की 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण है। बीएफएल द्वारा एएएमसीपीएल का अधिग्रहण करने से पहले, (ए) एएएमसीपीएल (i) अपने 'पुणे बिजनेस ऑफिस' को अलग करेगी, जो कैप्टिव आईटी सहायता और उत्पाद इंजीनियरिंग सेवाओं में लगा हुआ है, और (ii) वाहन घटकों को खरीदने और उन्हें एएएमसीपीएल की अन्य समूह संस्थाओं (पास-थ्रू बिक्री के रूप में) को निर्यात करने वाला घटक व्यवसाय प्रभाग अपनी मूल कंपनी - अमेरिकन एक्सल एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग होल्डिंग्स इंक (एएएम होल्डको) के एक या अधिक सहयोगियों को, और (बी) ई-एक्सल असेंबली लाइनें जो वर्तमान में भारत में एएएम होल्डको की एक अन्य पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी एएएम ऑटो कंपोनेंट (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में स्थित हैं, को टारगेट (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) द्वारा अधिग्रहित किया जाएगा।
आयोग ने पक्षों द्वारा प्रस्तावित स्वैच्छिक संशोधनों के अनुपालन के अधीन प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।