Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of the AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited by Bharat Forge Limited with voluntary modifications
23 APR 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of the AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited by Bharat Forge Limited with voluntary modifications.
Bharat Forge Limited (BFL) is a global provider of safety and critical forged components and solutions to various sectors including automotive, railways, defence, construction, mining, aerospace, marine, and oil & gas. It manufactures and supplies metal forging products including certain forged axle sub-components in India and outside India. Certain promoters of BFL (BNK Family) have controlling shareholding (through BF Investments Ltd.) in two joint ventures with Meritor Heavy Vehicle Systems, LLC (acquired by Cummins Inc. in 2022), in India i.e., Meritor HVS (India) Limited (MHVSIL) and Automotive Axles Limited (AAL).
AAM India Manufacturing Corporation Private Limited (AAMCPL) is a company incorporated in India and is primarily engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of axles for commercial vehicles in India.
The proposed combination is an acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of the AAMCPL by BFL. Prior to BFL acquiring the AAMCPL, (a) AAMCPL will hive-off (i) its ‘Pune Business Office’ which is engaged in the provision of captive IT support and product engineering services, and (ii) components business division that purchases vehicle components and exports the same to other group entities of AAMCPL (as pass-through sales), to one or more affiliates of its parent company – American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings Inc. (AAM Holdco), and (b) e-axle assembly lines that are currently housed in AAM Auto Component (India) Private Limited, another wholly owned subsidiary of AAM Holdco in India, will be acquired by the Target (Proposed Combination).
The Commission approved the proposed combination subject to compliance of voluntarily modifications offered by the Parties.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے رضاکارانہ ترمیم کے ساتھ بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ اے اے ایم انڈیا مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی 100 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے متعلق مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دی
23 APR 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے رضاکارانہ ترمیم کے ساتھ بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ اے اے ایم انڈیا مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی 100فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے متعلق مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ (بی ایف ایل) آٹوموٹو، ریلوے، دفاع، تعمیر، کان کنی، ایرو اسپیس، سمندری پیداوار اور تیل اور گیس سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں حفاظت اور بھارتی دھات کے کل پرزے اور سہولیات فراہم کرنے والی ایک بین الاقوامی کمپنی ہے۔یہ ہندوستان اور ہندوستان سے باہر کچھ لوہے لوہے کی سلاخ کے ذیلی اجزاء سمیت دھات پگھلانے کی مصنوعات تیار اور فراہم کرتا ہے۔بی ایف ایل (بی این کے فیملی) کے کچھ پروموٹروں نے ہندوستان میں میرٹر ہیوی وہیکل سسٹمز، ایل ایل سی (2022 میں کمنز انک کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ) یعنی میرٹر ایچ وی ایس (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ (ایم ایچ وی ایس آئی ایل) اور آٹوموٹو ایکسلز لمیٹڈ (اے اے ایل)کے ساتھ دو مشترکہ منصوبوں میں شیئر ہولڈنگ (بی ایف انویسٹمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے) کو کنٹرول کیا ہے۔
اے اے ایم انڈیا مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اے اے ایم سی پی ایل) ہندوستان میں تشکیل دی گئی ایک کمپنی ہے اور بنیادی طور پر ہندوستان میں تجارتی گاڑیوں کے لیے ایکسلز کی تیاری اور فروخت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج بی ایف ایل کے ذریعہ اے اے ایم سی پی ایل کی 100فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول ہے۔بی ایف ایل کے اے اے ایم سی پی ایل کے حصول سے پہلے، (اے) اے اے ایم سی پی ایل اپنے ’پونے بزنس آفس‘ جو کیپٹیو آئی ٹی سپورٹ اور پروڈکٹ انجینئرنگ خدمات کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہےاور (ii) کمپونینٹس بزنس ڈویژن جو گاڑیوں کے کل پُرزے خریدتا ہے اور اسے اے اے ایم سی پی ایل کے دیگر گروپ اداروں کو (پاس تھرو سیلز کے طور پر) اپنی پیرنٹ کمپنی امریکن ایکسل اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ ہولڈنگز انک (اے اے ایم ہولڈکو) کے ایک یا زیادہ ملحقہ اداروں کو برآمد کرتا ہے اور (ب) ای-ایکسل اسمبلی لائنیں جو اس وقت اے اے ایم آٹو کمپونینٹ (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں واقع ہیں، جو ہندوستان میں اے اے ایم ہولڈکو کی ایک اور مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، کو ٹارگیٹ (مجوزہ امتزاج) کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
کمیشن نے مجوزہ امتزاج کی منظوری دی جو فریقین کی طرف سے پیش کردہ رضاکارانہ ترمیم کی تعمیل سے مشروط ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔